DENVER -- Longmont junior Jaime Ramos-Vega reached the 195-pound state semifinals in his second year wrestling on Friday. There, he found himself facing off against Arvada's Garret Krohn, who owned as many state championships as Ramos-Vega had years of high school experience.

Krohn, who was titles -- at 182 pounds in 2012 and at 152 pounds in 2011 -- entered the match undefeated at 195. Krohn won a 21-5 technical fall over Ramos-Vega (24-7) at the Pepsi Center to advance to the state championship match.

For Ramos-Vega, who can now place no lower that sixth, the fight he put up not to end up on his back against the seasoned veteran allowed him to leave the mat with pride.

"It was a good match," Ramos-Vega said. "I didn't want to go out with a pin. I wasn't going to let him pin me."

Ramos-Vega said his goal was to place at every tournament this year.

After falling to the toughest kid in his bracket, and one of the toughest in the building, Ramos-Vega has now set his sights on climbing the podium to third place on Saturday.

"I'm going to go as hard as I can and take every ounce of anger in me and fight to get third," Ramos-Vega said. "I'm not satisfied with just taking sixth."

Ramos-Vega's determination left an impression on Krohn, who said Ramos-Vega was the one of the best wrestlers on his feet he had faced this season.

"For a second-year wrestler to make it to the semifinals at state is very good," said Krohn, who is ranked eighth nationally at 195 pounds. "I've been wrestling since I was 5 years old so I've been doing it a while. He definitely kept his composure and I know places like this can be pretty draining, especially for someone who's only been here once or twice."

Trojans head coach Adam Keiswetter said Ramos-Vega will be a forced to reckon with when he returns to state as a senior. That is, after his opponent has to reckon with him in the consolation semifinals on Saturday morning.

"I was proud of him for fighting," Keiswetter said. "He didn't wrestle scared. He came after a guy who is bigger, stronger and is better technically. As far as going out there and giving everything he's got, that's all you can ask for. Jaime's a second-year wrestler who weighs 184 pounds and wrestles at 195, that dude is a well-seasoned veteran who cuts I don't know how much to make 195."

Trojans sophomore Eloy Valdez, who placed fifth at the Region 2 tournament but was bumped up to state because one of the top four regional placers was ineligible, was eliminated Friday. The other four remaining Trojans won their first first-round consolation matches, but only Drake Greeott remains alive with Ramos Vega Saturday.

Greeott won a 5-3 decision over Caleb Miranda from Pueblo Centennial at 152 pounds in the consolation second round.

Junior 160-pounder Ivan Wolf lost to Erie's Ladd Bunker in the second consolation round. Fernando Ramos-Vega lost to Windsor's Joseph Keller in the second consolation round. And senior heavyweight Chris Palacios was also eliminated in the same round.

Follow Brad on Twitter: @BradCochi

 

CLASS 4A RESULTS

DENVER -- Results Friday from the Colorado Class 4A state high school wrestling tournament held at Pepsi Center. Complete semifinal results are available online at BoCoPreps.com.


TEAM SCORES

Discovery Canyon 105, Windsor 100, Broomfield 97.5, Thompson Valley 65, Montezuma-Cortez 61, Pueblo South 61, Pueblo Central 47, Golden 43, Roosevelt 43, Falcon 33, Mead 29, Valor Christian 29, Weld Central 29, Mesa Ridge 28.5, Eagle Valley 26, Palisade 25.5, Air Academy 25, Cheyenne Mountain 24, Pueblo Centennial 24, Arvada 23.5, Canon City 23, Berthoud 22, Longmont 21, Pueblo County 14, Pueblo East 14, Erie 13, Montrose 13, Fort Morgan 12.5, Rifle 11.5, Vista Ridge 11.5, Palmer Ridge 10.5, Elizabeth 9.5, Durango 9, Niwot 9, Pueblo West 9, Woodland Park 9, Mullen 8, Sand Creek 8, Thomas Jefferson 8, Conifer 7, Mountain View 7, Summit 7, Evergreen 5, Greeley Central 5, Lewis-Palmer 4, Northridge 4, Delta 3, Frederick 2, Widefield 2.


SEMIFINALS

106 pounds -- Dalton Robertson, Weld Central dec. Vladyslav Kazakov, Thompson Valley, 8-5; Sam Turner, Discovery Canyon dec. Darek Huff, Broomfield, 12-10.

113 pounds -- Drew Romero, Broomfield pinned Collin Williams, Thompson Valley 4:41; Joel Salomon, Windsor inj. def. Brandon Gonzalez, Mesa Ridge, :52.

120 pounds -- AJ Rees, Discovery Canyon pinned Nick Wittrock, Summit, 2:45; Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South maj. dec. Aaron Carrera, Pueblo East, 8-0.

126 pounds -- Bobby Amond, Cheyenne Mountain pinned Jimmy Fate, Berthoud, 5:47; Dalton Hannigan, Palisade dec. Ian Wingstrom, Ft. Morgan, 5-4.

132 pounds -- Isaac Naro, Pueblo South dec. Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley, 5-0; Sonny Espinoza, Pueblo Central pinned Travis Myers, Pueblo West, :56.

138 pounds -- Ryan Daves, Montezuma-Cortez pinned Hunter Shively, Conifer, 2:59; Jace Lopez, Roosevelt dec. Parker Simington, Thompson Valley, 11-4.

145 pounds -- Phil Downing, Broomfield maj. dec. Dominique Hughes, Mesa Ridge, 12-4; Tyler Oberg, Discovery Canyon dec. Chad Ellis, Berthoud, 2-1 3OT.

152 pounds -- Kennen Lanteri, Windsor maj. dec. Kennan Willits, Pueblo County, 12-4; Cody Soulka, Falcon dec. John Holst, Valor Christian, 9-3.

160 pounds -- Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley dec. Kyle Soulka, Falcon, 4-2; Seager Oliver, Montezuma-Cortez maj. dec. Thomas Chisholm, Woodland Park, 13-1.

170 pounds -- Chaz Polson, Valor Christian dec. Adrian Mack, Discovery Canyon, 3-1; Zach Stodden, Broomfield dec. Caleb Cuneio, Air Academy, 5-2.

182 pounds -- Kyle Couch, Mead dec. Josh Semmler, Roosevelt, 5-1 OT; Trenton Gustafson, Montezuma-Cortez dec. Jacob Hawthorne, Vista Ridge, 5-0.

195 pounds -- Garet Krohn, Arvada tech. fall Jaime Ramos Vega, Longmont, 21-5; David Traynor, Discovery Canyon maj. dec. Logan Longworth, Weld Central, 15-5.

220 pounds -- Andy Armstrong, Eagle Valley dec. Connor Eakes, Broomfield, 3-0; Garrett Benell, Canon City dec. Evan Lancelot, Pueblo Central, 3-2.

285 pounds -- Dakota Gulley, Golden dec. Tuli Laulu, Sand Creek, 1-0; Robert Bishop-Cotner, Windsor pinned Justin Petrash, Air Academy, 1:35.


QUARTERFINALS

106 pounds -- Dalton Robertson, Weld Central pinned Procopio Valdez, Mesa Ridge, 5:54; Vladyslav Kazakov, Thompson Valley dec. Michael Ramirez, Pueblo South, 4-2 OT; Sam Turner, Discovery Canyon maj. dec. Josh Villa, Windsor, 14-2; Darek Huff, Broomfield pinned Clay Robinson, Niwot, 3:12.

113 pounds -- Drew Romero, Broomfield tech. fall Sage Budd, Mead, 21-5; Collin Williams, Thompson Valley dec. Jesse Ortiz, Frederick, 5-4; Brandon Gonzalez, Mesa Ridge pinned Rylen Thalhammer, Palmer Ridge, 5:45; Joel Salomon, Windsor pinned Austin Veen, Valor Christian, 3:12.

120 pounds -- AJ Rees, Discovery Canyon maj. dec. Tylar Francis, Roosevelt, 16-3; Nick Wittrock, Summit dec. Juan Lopez, Northridge, 3-2; Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South dec. Gavril Houston, Elizabeth, 6-5; Aaron Carrera, Pueblo East dec. Jonathan Lewis, Windsor, 8-3.

126 pounds -- Bobby Amond, Cheyenne Mountain maj. dec. Ben Hewson, Thompson Valley, 14-5; Jimmy Fate, Berthoud dec. Layth Dieyleh, Thomas Jefferson, 2-1; Dalton Hannigan, Palisade dec. Jacob Kay, Evergreen, 9-4; Ian Wingstrom, Ft. Morgan maj. dec. Brandon Aragon, Pueblo Central, 20-8.

132 pounds -- Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley dec. Alex Kingsley, Berthoud, 5-0; Isaac Naro, Pueblo South pinned Joey Lambert, Niwot, 3:48; Sonny Espinoza, Pueblo Central dec. Steve Turner, Discovery Canyon, 4-2; Travis Myers, Pueblo West dec. Brandon Wetsch, Erie, 10-4.

138 pounds -- Ryan Daves, Montezuma-Cortez dec. Jacob Gerken, Ft. Morgan, 5-3; Hunter Shively, Conifer dec. Dallas Rohrig, Rifle, 4-3; Parker Simington, Thompson Valley dec. Joseph Sisneros, Mullen, 11-5; Jace Lopez, Roosevelt pinned Matt Sandoval, Montrose, 1:38.

145 pounds -- Phil Downing, Broomfield pinned Austin Zuniga, Pueblo South, 3:06; Dominique Hughes, Mesa Ridge dec. Dylan Burgett, Elizabeth, 12-11; Chad Ellis, Berthoud pinned Kennan Wyatt, Pueblo Central, 4:42; Tyler Oberg, Discovery Canyon dec. Erik Guy, Palmer Ridge, 7-4.

152 pounds -- Kennan Willits, Pueblo County pinned Caleb Miranda, Pueblo Centennial, 3:11; Kennen Lanteri, Windsor dec. Nick Tarpley, Durango, 6-5; John Holst, Valor Christian dec. Jeff Burbach, Discovery Canyon, 5-4; Cody Soulka, Falcon tech. fall Mark Espinoza, Pueblo South, 16-0.

160 pounds -- Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley dec. Spencer Urban, Roosevelt, 3-2; Kyle Soulka, Falcon dec. Ladd Bunker, Erie, 9-5; Thomas Chisholm, Woodland Park pinned Marcus Velasquez, Montrose, 5:12; Seager Oliver, Montezuma-Cortez dec. Vinny Gonzales, Windsor, 6-3.

170 pounds -- Adrian Mack, Discovery Canyon tech. fall Chandler Montes, Pueblo Central, 19-4; Chaz Polson, Valor Christian pinned Joseph Keller, Windsor 3:31; Caleb Cuneio, Air Academy dec. Josh McLaughlin, Thompson Valley, 6-3; Zach Stodden, Broomfield pinned Joseph Glenn, Lewis-Palmer, :41.

182 pounds -- Kyle Couch, Mead dec. Ty LaFramboise, Eagle Valley, 9-4; Josh Semmler, Roosevelt pinned Tremell Stanley, Mesa Ridge, 3:05; Jacob Hawthorne, Vista Ridge dec. Ian Cheatum, Golden, 7-5; Trenton Gustafson, Montezuma-Cortez dec. Cosme Martinez, Windsor, 12-5.

195 pounds -- Garet Krohn, Arvada pinned Ben Self, Air Academy, 2:47; Jaime Ramos Vega, Longmont dec. Joey Sanchez, Eagle Valley, 6-3; Logan Longworth, Weld Central pinned John Lieder, Pueblo Centennial, 5:08; David Traynor, Discovery Canyon maj. dec. Brandon Brauser, Windsor 15-3.

220 pounds -- Andy Armstrong, Eagle Valley dec. Hunter Reinert, Pueblo South, 7-5; Connor Eakes, Broomfield dec. Jacob Winter, Windsor, 4-1; Garrett Benell, Canon City dec. Damian Garcia, Pueblo Centennial, 4-2 OT; Evan Lancelot, Pueblo Central pinned Daniel Gustavson, Durango, 1:58.

285 pounds -- Dakota Gulley, Golden pinned Demitrius Miller, Pueblo Centennial, 1:50; Tuli Laulu, Sand Creek dec. Austin Harris, Broomfield, 3-2; Robert Bishop-Cotner, Windsor dec. Jesus Casillas, Montrose, 2-1; Justin Petrash, Air Academy pinned Jorge Guerra-Munoz, Greeley Central, 4:57.


LOCAL CONSOLATION FIRST ROUND

106 -- Vincent Hoffman, Mullen pinned Anthony Nieto, Erie, 2:33.

120 -- Dylan Alvarez, Broomfield maj. dec. Darian Manzanares, Pueblo, 8-0.

126 -- Tyler Hanenberg, Air Academy maj. dec. Eloy Valdez, Longmont, 8-0.

145 -- William Schell, Erie dec. Trevor Garcia, Palisade, 9-5.

152 -- Jarod Albo, Broomfield maj. dec. Jeremy Jaquess, Sand Creek, 17-6; Drake Greeott, Longmont, maj dec. John Leonard, Elizabeth, 17-7.

160 -- Ricky Ray, Discovery Canyon dec. Conner Orban, Broomfield, 7-6; Ivan Wolf, Longmont, pinned Kevin Paredes, Elizabeth, 4:25.

170 -- Fernando Ramos Vega, Longmont pinned Michael Ibarra, Mullen, 2:34; Gabe Alvarado, Mead, dec. Justin Barham, Glennwood Springs, 1-0.

182 -- Anthony Abbott, Colorado Christian pinned Luke McAnich, Broomfield, 2:34.

195 -- Demetrius Zissimos, Broomfield pinned Kyle Collins, Delta, 0:56.

220 -- Jorge Cortez, Mead for. Kenny Hardwick, Pueblo County.

285 -- Chris Palacios, Longmont pinned Marcus Garcia, Delta, 1:29.


LOCAL CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND

106 -- Clay Robinson, Niwot dec. Tyler Erzen, 10-4.

113 -- Sage Budd, Mead maj. dec. David Brown, Delta, 8-0; Matthew Lavengood, Durango, dec. Jesse Ortiz, Frederick, 5-0.

120 -- Jonathan Lewis, Windsor dec. Dylan Alvarez, Broomfield, 4-1.

132 -- Coy Zang, Rifle pinned Joey Lambert, Niwot, 1:13; Brandon Wetsch, Erie pinned Kenny Ojeda, Thomas Jefferson, 2:46.

145 -- Keenan Wyatt, Pueblo Central, pinned William Schell, Erie, 2:43.

152 -- Jared Albo, Broomfield dec. Jeff Burbach, Discovery Canyon, 6-2; Drake Greeott, Longmont dec. Caleb Miranda, Pueblo Centennial, 5-3.

160 -- Ladd Bunekr, Erie dec. Ivan Wolf, Longmont, 5-2.

170 -- Joseph Keller, Windsor dec. Fernando Ramos Vega, Longmont, 5-1; Gabe Alvarado, Mead dec. Chandler Montes, Pueblo Centennial, 5-2.

195 -- Demetrius Zissimos, Broomfield pinned Ben Self, Air Academy, 4:41.

220 -- Hunter Reinert, Pueblo South pinned Jorge Cortez, Mead, 3:53.

285 -- Jesus Casillas, Montrose dec. Chris Palacios, Longmont, 3-2; Austin Harris, Broomfield dec. Billy Dabney, Cheyenne Mountain, 8-8, OT.