DENVER -- Kyle Couch will not be immune to the butterflies that invariably attack when a wrestler participates in the Parade of Champions that always precedes the state title bouts.

Yet the hurdle Couch has been plotting to overcome all season actually occurred on Friday night, as the junior from Mead finally put an end to two years of musing over missed opportunities.

Couch secured a berth in Saturday's Class 4A championship bout at 182 pounds, defeating Roosevelt's Josh Semmler 5-1 in overtime during the semifinals Friday night at the Pepsi Center.

The victory was a long time coming for Couch, who placed third in each of his past two state tournament appearances. Couch, who improved to 44-1 on the season, will face Montezuma-Cortez's Trenton Gustafson (37-3) in the state championship match.

"I was just waiting for him to make a mistake the whole match, basically," Couch said. "At the end I was able to make him pay for his shot. I just kept telling myself I was going to win. I wasn't going to lose."

Couch was scheduled to face Semmler twice during the regular season, but each time the Roosevelt grappler was forced to bow out due to injury. And, sure enough, Couch and Semmler approached their showdown like two unfamiliar foes leery of making the critical mistake.

The match was scoreless after the first round before Couch finally dented the scoreboard, posing an escape to take a 1-0 lead. Couch retained that lead into the second round before Semmler matched Couch's escape to tie the bout at 1-1.


Advertisement

Couch nearly recorded a dramatic takedown late in regulation, but the duo landed out of bounds. The pair took their 1-1 deadlock into the extra session, where Couch finally took control. Taking advantage of an ill-timed shot from Semmler, Couch was able to reel off four points in quick succession to claim his berth in the final.

"He got him in a bad position and (Couch) took advantage of it," Mead coach Ty Tatham said. "We preach to our kids that the kinds of things we do in practice gives us the ability to wrestle six, seven minutes. If it goes to overtime, it's not a big deal and they're ready for that kind of stuff. That kind of paid off for us."

Tatham said keeping Couch's routine as normal as possible will be the biggest key before Saturday night's final, even though Couch will be aiming for the program's first state championship. Couch echoed those thoughts.

"It's really about just getting my body ready," Couch said. "I was way nervous, but I'm always nervous for these semifinal matches. I just need to make sure I make weight tomorrow and then be ready to go."

Mead’s Kyle Couch, top, tries to pin Roosevelt’s Josh Semmler during their 182-pound semifinal match on Friday at the state tournament in
Mead's Kyle Couch, top, tries to pin Roosevelt's Josh Semmler during their 182-pound semifinal match on Friday at the state tournament in Denver at the Pepsi Center. ( JEREMY PAPASSO )

Follow Pat on Twitter: @prooney07

 

CLASS 4A RESULTS

DENVER -- Results Friday from the Colorado Class 4A state high school wrestling tournament held at Pepsi Center. Complete semifinal results are available online at BoCoPreps.com.


TEAM SCORES

Discovery Canyon 105, Windsor 100, Broomfield 97.5, Thompson Valley 65, Montezuma-Cortez 61, Pueblo South 61, Pueblo Central 47, Golden 43, Roosevelt 43, Falcon 33, Mead 29, Valor Christian 29, Weld Central 29, Mesa Ridge 28.5, Eagle Valley 26, Palisade 25.5, Air Academy 25, Cheyenne Mountain 24, Pueblo Centennial 24, Arvada 23.5, Canon City 23, Berthoud 22, Longmont 21, Pueblo County 14, Pueblo East 14, Erie 13, Montrose 13, Fort Morgan 12.5, Rifle 11.5, Vista Ridge 11.5, Palmer Ridge 10.5, Elizabeth 9.5, Durango 9, Niwot 9, Pueblo West 9, Woodland Park 9, Mullen 8, Sand Creek 8, Thomas Jefferson 8, Conifer 7, Mountain View 7, Summit 7, Evergreen 5, Greeley Central 5, Lewis-Palmer 4, Northridge 4, Delta 3, Frederick 2, Widefield 2.


SEMIFINALS

106 pounds -- Dalton Robertson, Weld Central dec. Vladyslav Kazakov, Thompson Valley, 8-5; Sam Turner, Discovery Canyon dec. Darek Huff, Broomfield, 12-10.

113 pounds -- Drew Romero, Broomfield pinned Collin Williams, Thompson Valley 4:41; Joel Salomon, Windsor inj. def. Brandon Gonzalez, Mesa Ridge, :52.

120 pounds -- AJ Rees, Discovery Canyon pinned Nick Wittrock, Summit, 2:45; Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South maj. dec. Aaron Carrera, Pueblo East, 8-0.

126 pounds -- Bobby Amond, Cheyenne Mountain pinned Jimmy Fate, Berthoud, 5:47; Dalton Hannigan, Palisade dec. Ian Wingstrom, Ft. Morgan, 5-4.

132 pounds -- Isaac Naro, Pueblo South dec. Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley, 5-0; Sonny Espinoza, Pueblo Central pinned Travis Myers, Pueblo West, :56.

138 pounds -- Ryan Daves, Montezuma-Cortez pinned Hunter Shively, Conifer, 2:59; Jace Lopez, Roosevelt dec. Parker Simington, Thompson Valley, 11-4.

145 pounds -- Phil Downing, Broomfield maj. dec. Dominique Hughes, Mesa Ridge, 12-4; Tyler Oberg, Discovery Canyon dec. Chad Ellis, Berthoud, 2-1 3OT.

152 pounds -- Kennen Lanteri, Windsor maj. dec. Kennan Willits, Pueblo County, 12-4; Cody Soulka, Falcon dec. John Holst, Valor Christian, 9-3.

160 pounds -- Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley dec. Kyle Soulka, Falcon, 4-2; Seager Oliver, Montezuma-Cortez maj. dec. Thomas Chisholm, Woodland Park, 13-1.

170 pounds -- Chaz Polson, Valor Christian dec. Adrian Mack, Discovery Canyon, 3-1; Zach Stodden, Broomfield dec. Caleb Cuneio, Air Academy, 5-2.

182 pounds -- Kyle Couch, Mead dec. Josh Semmler, Roosevelt, 5-1 OT; Trenton Gustafson, Montezuma-Cortez dec. Jacob Hawthorne, Vista Ridge, 5-0.

195 pounds -- Garet Krohn, Arvada tech. fall Jaime Ramos Vega, Longmont, 21-5; David Traynor, Discovery Canyon maj. dec. Logan Longworth, Weld Central, 15-5.

220 pounds -- Andy Armstrong, Eagle Valley dec. Connor Eakes, Broomfield, 3-0; Garrett Benell, Canon City dec. Evan Lancelot, Pueblo Central, 3-2.

285 pounds -- Dakota Gulley, Golden dec. Tuli Laulu, Sand Creek, 1-0; Robert Bishop-Cotner, Windsor pinned Justin Petrash, Air Academy, 1:35.


QUARTERFINALS

106 pounds -- Dalton Robertson, Weld Central pinned Procopio Valdez, Mesa Ridge, 5:54; Vladyslav Kazakov, Thompson Valley dec. Michael Ramirez, Pueblo South, 4-2 OT; Sam Turner, Discovery Canyon maj. dec. Josh Villa, Windsor, 14-2; Darek Huff, Broomfield pinned Clay Robinson, Niwot, 3:12.

113 pounds -- Drew Romero, Broomfield tech. fall Sage Budd, Mead, 21-5; Collin Williams, Thompson Valley dec. Jesse Ortiz, Frederick, 5-4; Brandon Gonzalez, Mesa Ridge pinned Rylen Thalhammer, Palmer Ridge, 5:45; Joel Salomon, Windsor pinned Austin Veen, Valor Christian, 3:12.

120 pounds -- AJ Rees, Discovery Canyon maj. dec. Tylar Francis, Roosevelt, 16-3; Nick Wittrock, Summit dec. Juan Lopez, Northridge, 3-2; Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South dec. Gavril Houston, Elizabeth, 6-5; Aaron Carrera, Pueblo East dec. Jonathan Lewis, Windsor, 8-3.

126 pounds -- Bobby Amond, Cheyenne Mountain maj. dec. Ben Hewson, Thompson Valley, 14-5; Jimmy Fate, Berthoud dec. Layth Dieyleh, Thomas Jefferson, 2-1; Dalton Hannigan, Palisade dec. Jacob Kay, Evergreen, 9-4; Ian Wingstrom, Ft. Morgan maj. dec. Brandon Aragon, Pueblo Central, 20-8.

132 pounds -- Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley dec. Alex Kingsley, Berthoud, 5-0; Isaac Naro, Pueblo South pinned Joey Lambert, Niwot, 3:48; Sonny Espinoza, Pueblo Central dec. Steve Turner, Discovery Canyon, 4-2; Travis Myers, Pueblo West dec. Brandon Wetsch, Erie, 10-4.

138 pounds -- Ryan Daves, Montezuma-Cortez dec. Jacob Gerken, Ft. Morgan, 5-3; Hunter Shively, Conifer dec. Dallas Rohrig, Rifle, 4-3; Parker Simington, Thompson Valley dec. Joseph Sisneros, Mullen, 11-5; Jace Lopez, Roosevelt pinned Matt Sandoval, Montrose, 1:38.

145 pounds -- Phil Downing, Broomfield pinned Austin Zuniga, Pueblo South, 3:06; Dominique Hughes, Mesa Ridge dec. Dylan Burgett, Elizabeth, 12-11; Chad Ellis, Berthoud pinned Kennan Wyatt, Pueblo Central, 4:42; Tyler Oberg, Discovery Canyon dec. Erik Guy, Palmer Ridge, 7-4.

152 pounds -- Kennan Willits, Pueblo County pinned Caleb Miranda, Pueblo Centennial, 3:11; Kennen Lanteri, Windsor dec. Nick Tarpley, Durango, 6-5; John Holst, Valor Christian dec. Jeff Burbach, Discovery Canyon, 5-4; Cody Soulka, Falcon tech. fall Mark Espinoza, Pueblo South, 16-0.

160 pounds -- Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley dec. Spencer Urban, Roosevelt, 3-2; Kyle Soulka, Falcon dec. Ladd Bunker, Erie, 9-5; Thomas Chisholm, Woodland Park pinned Marcus Velasquez, Montrose, 5:12; Seager Oliver, Montezuma-Cortez dec. Vinny Gonzales, Windsor, 6-3.

170 pounds -- Adrian Mack, Discovery Canyon tech. fall Chandler Montes, Pueblo Central, 19-4; Chaz Polson, Valor Christian pinned Joseph Keller, Windsor 3:31; Caleb Cuneio, Air Academy dec. Josh McLaughlin, Thompson Valley, 6-3; Zach Stodden, Broomfield pinned Joseph Glenn, Lewis-Palmer, :41.

182 pounds -- Kyle Couch, Mead dec. Ty LaFramboise, Eagle Valley, 9-4; Josh Semmler, Roosevelt pinned Tremell Stanley, Mesa Ridge, 3:05; Jacob Hawthorne, Vista Ridge dec. Ian Cheatum, Golden, 7-5; Trenton Gustafson, Montezuma-Cortez dec. Cosme Martinez, Windsor, 12-5.

195 pounds -- Garet Krohn, Arvada pinned Ben Self, Air Academy, 2:47; Jaime Ramos Vega, Longmont dec. Joey Sanchez, Eagle Valley, 6-3; Logan Longworth, Weld Central pinned John Lieder, Pueblo Centennial, 5:08; David Traynor, Discovery Canyon maj. dec. Brandon Brauser, Windsor 15-3.

220 pounds -- Andy Armstrong, Eagle Valley dec. Hunter Reinert, Pueblo South, 7-5; Connor Eakes, Broomfield dec. Jacob Winter, Windsor, 4-1; Garrett Benell, Canon City dec. Damian Garcia, Pueblo Centennial, 4-2 OT; Evan Lancelot, Pueblo Central pinned Daniel Gustavson, Durango, 1:58.

285 pounds -- Dakota Gulley, Golden pinned Demitrius Miller, Pueblo Centennial, 1:50; Tuli Laulu, Sand Creek dec. Austin Harris, Broomfield, 3-2; Robert Bishop-Cotner, Windsor dec. Jesus Casillas, Montrose, 2-1; Justin Petrash, Air Academy pinned Jorge Guerra-Munoz, Greeley Central, 4:57.


LOCAL CONSOLATION FIRST ROUND

106 -- Vincent Hoffman, Mullen pinned Anthony Nieto, Erie, 2:33.

120 -- Dylan Alvarez, Broomfield maj. dec. Darian Manzanares, Pueblo, 8-0.

126 -- Tyler Hanenberg, Air Academy maj. dec. Eloy Valdez, Longmont, 8-0.

145 -- William Schell, Erie dec. Trevor Garcia, Palisade, 9-5.

152 -- Jarod Albo, Broomfield maj. dec. Jeremy Jaquess, Sand Creek, 17-6; Drake Greeott, Longmont, maj dec. John Leonard, Elizabeth, 17-7.

160 -- Ricky Ray, Discovery Canyon dec. Conner Orban, Broomfield, 7-6; Ivan Wolf, Longmont, pinned Kevin Paredes, Elizabeth, 4:25.

170 -- Fernando Ramos Vega, Longmont pinned Michael Ibarra, Mullen, 2:34; Gabe Alvarado, Mead, dec. Justin Barham, Glennwood Springs, 1-0.

182 -- Anthony Abbott, Colorado Christian pinned Luke McAnich, Broomfield, 2:34.

195 -- Demetrius Zissimos, Broomfield pinned Kyle Collins, Delta, 0:56.

220 -- Jorge Cortez, Mead for. Kenny Hardwick, Pueblo County.

285 -- Chris Palacios, Longmont pinned Marcus Garcia, Delta, 1:29.


LOCAL CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND

106 -- Clay Robinson, Niwot dec. Tyler Erzen, 10-4.

113 -- Sage Budd, Mead maj. dec. David Brown, Delta, 8-0; Matthew Lavengood, Durango, dec. Jesse Ortiz, Frederick, 5-0.

120 -- Jonathan Lewis, Windsor dec. Dylan Alvarez, Broomfield, 4-1.

132 -- Coy Zang, Rifle pinned Joey Lambert, Niwot, 1:13; Brandon Wetsch, Erie pinned Kenny Ojeda, Thomas Jefferson, 2:46.

145 -- Keenan Wyatt, Pueblo Central, pinned William Schell, Erie, 2:43.

152 -- Jared Albo, Broomfield dec. Jeff Burbach, Discovery Canyon, 6-2; Drake Greeott, Longmont dec. Caleb Miranda, Pueblo Centennial, 5-3.

160 -- Ladd Bunekr, Erie dec. Ivan Wolf, Longmont, 5-2.

170 -- Joseph Keller, Windsor dec. Fernando Ramos Vega, Longmont, 5-1; Gabe Alvarado, Mead dec. Chandler Montes, Pueblo Centennial, 5-2.

195 -- Demetrius Zissimos, Broomfield pinned Ben Self, Air Academy, 4:41.

220 -- Hunter Reinert, Pueblo South pinned Jorge Cortez, Mead, 3:53.

285 -- Jesus Casillas, Montrose dec. Chris Palacios, Longmont, 3-2; Austin Harris, Broomfield dec. Billy Dabney, Cheyenne Mountain, 8-8, OT.