NOTE: Below are first-round matchups for local state wrestling qualifiers. The state tournament begins Thursday at the Pepsi Center in Denver for all four classifications.


CLASS 5A

106 -- Rocky Nava, Northglenn, 40-8, vs. Ryan Deakin, Legacy, 33-9.

113 -- Donovan Cogil, Legacy, 32-13, vs. Dylan West, Greeley West, 26-5.

120 -- Preston McQuade, Monarch, 24-17, vs. Mitch Finesilver, Cherry Creek, 40-2.

160 -- Connor Casady, Legacy, 39-6, vs. Jalen Reyes, Cherry Creek, 27-12.

220 -- Theo Colucci, Boulder, 21-12, vs Jakob Buys, Ralston Valley, 13-6; Kody Kleman, Mountain Range, 15-12, vs. Skylar McWee, Legacy, 27-3.


CLASS 4A

106 -- Anthony Nieto, Erie, 24-16, vs. Valadyslav Kazakov, Thompson Valley, 30-8; Clay Robinson, Niwot, 33-6, vs. Randen Espinoza, Palisade, 32-7; Abraam Arreguin-Almanz, Mitchell, 31-9, vs. Darek Huff, Broomfield, 23-3.

113 -- Drew Romero, Broomfield, 36-2, vs. Emmanuel Sandoval, Montrose, 23-9; Davis Baxter, Pueblo South, 27-11, vs. Sage Budd, Mead, 32-5; Caleb McElfresh, Mitchell, 27-7, vs. Jesse Ortiz, Frederick, 34-4.

120 -- Tylar Francis, Roosevelt, 24-9, vs. Dylan Alvarez, Broomfield, 21-9.

132 -- Tristen Wolf, Conifer, 17-11, vs. Joey Lambert, Niwot, 25-13; Michael Brierton, Palmer Ridge, 18-18, vs. Brandon Wetsch, Erie, 31-3.

145 -- Phil Downing, Broomfield, 33-2, vs. Nick Rocha, Pueblo Centennial, 12-16; Dominique Hughes, Mesa Ridge, 30-8, vs. William Schell, Erie, 30-7.

152 -- Jared Albo, Broomfield, 26-10, vs. Nick Tarpley, Durango, 37-4; Mark Espinoza, Pueblo South, 28-12, vs. Drake Greeott, Longmont, 28-6.

160 -- Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley, 38-3, vs. Conner Orban, Broomfield, 9-15; Ladd Bunker, Erie, 39-4, vs. Mitchel Chavez, Pueblo South, 22-8; Thomas Chisholm, Woodland Park, 37-7, vs. Ivan Wolf, Longmont, 27-9.

170 -- Fernando Ramos Vega, Longmont, 23-7, vs. Caleb Cunerio, Air Academy, 32-6; Gabe Alvarado, Mead, 22-10, vs. Joseph Glenn, Lewis-Palmer, 21-9; Justin Barham, Glenwood Springs, 26-8, vs. Zach Stodden, Broomfield, 32-7.

182 -- Kyle Couch, Mead, 40-1, vs. Jake Beighey, Green Mountain, 13-9; Cosme Martinez, Windsor, 42-8, vs. Luke McAnich, Broomfield, 15-13.

195 -- Rhett Hanson, Mullen, 16-9, vs. Jaime Ramos Vega, Longmont, 22-6; Demetrius Zissimos, Broomfield, 31-9, vs. Brandon Brauser, Windsor, 23-13.

220 -- Connor Eakes, Broomfield, 29-8, vs. D.J. Wolski, Vista Ridge, 27-12; Jorge Cortez, Mead, 20-7, vs. Daniel Gustavson, Durango, 27-12.

285 -- Chris Palacios, Longmont, 28-8, vs. Austin Harris, Broomfield, 29-10.


CLASS 3A

113 -- Vincent Casados, Holy Family, 30-7, vs. Michael Johnson, Lamar, 32-5.

120 -- Nathaniel Johnston, The Classical Academy, 24-15, vs Julian Prieto, Holy Family, 31-6.

126 -- Zack O'Dell, Gunnison, 33-12, vs. Joseph Prieto, Holy Family, 34-7.

195 -- Ben Lavoie, Holy Family, 10-15, vs. Tanner Crist, Lamar, 28-7.

220 -- Antoinio Nvarette, Buena Vista, 22-6, vs. Dan Jansen, Holy Family, 23-9.


CLASS 2A

106 -- Aaron Morgan, Nucla, 17-18, vs. William Hickman, Lyons, 19-16.

126 -- Kanyon Raper, Lyons, 11-8, vs. Nick Jones, Dove Creek, 25-15.

170 -- Jon Hickman, Lyons, 10-7, vs. Chance Cahmbers, Fowler, 31-15.

285 -- Tony Darling, Paonia, 32-1, vs. David Plute, Lyons, 19-15.