Below are Tim Yount's Week 8 Colorado prep wrestling rankings. Listed are team rankings and the top three in each weight class, plus locals in the top 10. To subscribe to Yount's complete rankings, email him at tim@onthematrankings.com.

CLASS 2A

Team Rankings

1. Paonia

2. Baca County

3. Dove Creek

4. Highland

5. Rocky Ford

6. Del Norte

7. Fowler

8. Akron

9. Swink

10. Meeker

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Cameron Ham, Custer County; 2. JakobTrujillo, Highland; 3. Tanner Watson, Akron.

113 -- 1. Austin Coy, Swink; 2. Brandon Grasmick, Fowler; 3. Josh Altman, Paonia.

120 -- 1. Jesse Reed, Paonia; 2. Stetson Loader, Baca County; 3. Jose Angel Chavez, Center.

126 -- 1. Adam Baca, Rocky Ford; 2. Ramon Tarin, Wray; 3. Bo Pipher, Paonia.

132 -- 1. Cole Baughman, Dove Creek; 2. Seth Harrington, Sedgwick County; 3. Gaston Hornung, Burlington.

138 -- 1. Kris Trujillo, Highland; 2. Clay Seeman, Baca County; 3. Ricky Aragon, Rocky Ford.

145 -- 1. James Price, Highland; 2. Jeremy Burke, Fowler; 3. Wyatt Wade, Dolores.

152 -- 1. Shawn Beiriger, Del Norte; 2. Dalton Randolph, Dove Creek; 3. Aiden Stengel, Rocky Ford.

160 -- 1. Austin McDonald, Del Norte ; 2. Tray Sickles, Nucla; 3. Jorge Quinonez, Paonia.

170 -- 1. MC Griffin; 2. Tyler Sharpe, Baca County; 3. Aidan Osborn, Kiowa.

182 -- 1. Terrell Stafford, Baca County; 2. Morgan Rieder, Paonia ; 3. Mitch Van Duren, Sedgwick County/Fleming.

195 -- 1. JJ Loflin, Baca County; 2. Jesus Hermosillo, Holyoke; 3. Tyler Kendall, Paonia.

220 -- 1. Truett Box, Cheyenne Wells; 2. Justin Lenox, Eads; 3. Dylan Kotch, Holyoke.

285 -- 1. Tony Darling, Paonia; 2. Keaton Sameshima, Highland; 3. Reed Christensen, Akron.


CLASS 3A

Team Rankings

1. Centauri

2. Alamosa

3. Valley

4. Bennett

5. Brush

6. Holy Family

7. Salida

8. Eaton

9. Monte Vista

10. Buena Vista

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Tel Kelley, Alamosa; 2. Channing Lewis, Eaton; 3. Diondre Garcia, Monte Vista.

113 -- 1. Conrad Cole, Brush; 2. Ruben Lucero, Valley; 3. Austin Shank, Olathe.

120 -- 1. Trenton Piatt, Olathe; 2. Neff Malouff, Alamosa; 3. Julian Prieto, Holy Family.

126 -- 1. Aaron Cisneros, Jefferson; 2. Joseph Prieto, Holy Family; 3. Ethan Coombs, Centauri.

132 -- 1. Josh Miller, Bennett; 2. Kole Kelly, Alamosa; 3. Adam Visconti, Middle Park.

138 -- 1. Jared Mestas, Dolores Huerta; 2. Joel Conteras, Sterling; 3. Brandon Coleman, Salida.

145 -- 1. Jason Buhr, Centauri; 2. Joe Boyle, Hotchkiss; 3. Ruben Chagoya, Baslat.

152 -- 1. Jackson Wright, Valley; 2. John Lopez, Buena Vista; 3. Jake Morrow, Brush.

160 -- 1. Micah Keys, Centauri; 2. Taylor Maik, LaJunta; 3. Austin Vance, Monte Vista.

170 -- 1. Caleb Copeland, Bennett; 2. Nate DeWitt, Estes Park; 3. DJ Vurciaga, Fort Lupton.

182 -- 1. Koby Close, Buena Vista; 2. Gunner Robinson, Alamosa; 3. Jareb Aziz, Centauri.

195 -- 1. Thane Smith, Salida; 2. Ed Rodriguez, Buena Vista; 3. Indiana Hooser, Platte Canyon.

220 -- 1. Dalton Shoop, Eaton; 2. Brian Shaw, Trinidad; 3. Joe Carwin, Brush.

285 -- 1. Raul Rios, Platte Valley; 2. Jesse Lucero, Jefferson; 3. Corby Wyett, Bennett.


CLASS 4A

Team Rankings

1. Broomfield

2. Discovery Canyon

3. Windsor

4. Thompson Valley

5. Pueblo South

6. Pueblo Central

7. Montrose

8. Roosevelt

9. Rifle

10. Golden

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Derek Huff, Broomfield; 2. Sam Turner, Discovery Canyon; 3. Michael Ramirez, Pueblo South... 7. Clay Robinson, Niwot.

113 -- 1. Drew Romero, Broomfield; 2. Joel Salomon, Windsor; 3. Ryan Thalhammer, Palmer Ridge... 10. Jesse Ortiz, Frederick.

120 -- 1. AJ Rees, Discovery Canyon; 2. Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South; 3. Jeremiah Banuelos, Montrose... 5. Dylan Alvarez, Broomfield.

126 -- 1. Ian Wingstrom, Fort Morgan; 2. Dalton Hannigan, Palisade; 3. Jimmy Fate, Berthoud.

132 -- 1. Sonny Espinoza, Pueblo Central; 2. Steve Turner, Discovery Canyon; 3. Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley; 4. Brandon Wetsch, Erie.

138 -- 1. Ryan Daves, Cortez; 2. Jace Lopez, Roosevelt; 3. Justin Ray, Palisade.

145 -- 1. Phil Downing, Broomfield; 2. Tyler Oberg, Discovery Canyon; Keenan Wyatt, Pueblo Central... 9. William Schell, Erie.152 -- 1. Nick Tarpley, Durango; 3. Cody Soulka, Falcon; 3. Kennen Lanteri, Windsor... 6. Jared Albo, Broomfield; 10. Drake Greeott, Longmont.

160 -- 1. Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley; 2. Marcus Velasquez, Montrose; 3. Vinny Gonzales, Windsor; 4. Spencer Urban, Roosevelt; 5. Lad Bunker, Erie... 8. Ivan Wolf, Longmont.170 -- 1. Zach Stodden, Broomfield; 2. Adrian Mack, Discovery Canyon; 3. Chaz Polson, Valor Christian.

182 -- 1. Kyle Couch, Mead; 2. Cosme Martinez, Windsor; 3. Josh Semmler, Roosevlet ; 4. Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmont.

195 -- 1. Garet Krohn, Arvada; 2. David Traynor, Discovery Canyon; 3. Logan Longworth, Weld Central... 5. DJ Zissimos, Broomfield.

220 -- 1. Andy Armstrong, Eagle Valley; 2. Hunter Reinert, Pueblo South; 3. Garrett Benell, Canon City; 4. Connor Eakes, Broomfield.

285 -- 1. Tuli Laulu, Sand Creek; 2. Dakota Gulley, Golden; 3. Justin Petrash, Air Academy... 7. Chris Palacios, Longmont; 8. Austin Harris, Broomfield.


CLASS 5A

Team Rankings

1. Pomona

2. Greely West

3. Ponderosa

4. Coronado

5. Rocky Mountian

6. Arvada West

7. Pine Creek

8. Mountain Range

9. Fossil Ridge

10. Fruita Monument

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Trenton Watson, Coronado; 2. Anthony Garza, Greely West; 3. Anthony Cortez, Horizon; 6. Ryan Deakin, Legacy.

113 -- 1. Travis Torres, Pomona; 2. Jess Hankin, Coronado; 3. Kyndall Rutz, Thunder Ridge... 9. Donovan Cogil, Legacy.

120 -- 1. Mitch Finesilver, Cherry Creek; 2. Josh Rosales, Pomona; 3. Adrian Cordova, Coronado.

126 -- 1. Emilio Martinez, Greeley West; 2. PT Garcia, Bear Creek; 3. Payton Tawater, Arvada West.

132 -- 1. Raymond Robledo, Pomona; 2. Bruno Nicoletti, Cherokee Trail; 3. Downey Wood, Fountian Fort Carson.

138 -- 1. Geordan Martinez, Pine Creek; 2. Taylor Bergquist, Arvada West; 3. Austin Marvel, Pomona.

145 -- 1. Jacob Trujilo, Grand Junction; 2. Torry Williams, 3. Alec Wyatt, Prairie View.

152 -- 1. Randy Boerner, Mountian Range; 2. Alex Smith, Pine Creek; 3. Ethan Wright, Pomona.

160 -- 1. Archie Colgan, Pomona; 2. Conner Casady, Legacy; 3. Austin Lindsay, Fossil Ridge.

170 -- 1. Jacob Seely, Fruita Monument; 2. Tony Silva-Bussey, Arvada West; 3. Dylan Gabel, Ponderosa.

182 -- 1. Corry Williams, Ponderosa; 2. Joel Hernandez, Brighton; 3. Dalton Weis, Loveland.

195 -- 1. Payton Tapia, Fossil Ridge; 2. Joey Garcia, Lakewood; 3. Tracy Hancock, Fountain Fort Carson.

220 -- 1. Brian Mayberry, Columbine; 2. Amer Tipura, Overland; 3. Skyler McWee, Legacy.

285 -- 1. Austin Waterman, Greely West; 2. Tony Martinez, Rocky Mountain; 3. Jorge Rodriguez, Mountain Range.