Below are Tim Yount's Week 7 Colorado prep wrestling rankings. Listed are team rankings and the top three in each weight class, plus locals in the top 10. To subscribe to Yount's complete rankings, email him at tim@onthematrankings.com.

CLASS 2A

Team Rankings

1. Paonia

2. Baca County

3. Dove Creek

4. Highland

5. Rocky Ford

6. Del Norte

7. Fowler

8. Akron

9. Meeker

10. Swink

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Josh Altman, Paonia; 2. Cameron Ham, Custer County; 3. Jakob Trujillo, Highland.

113 -- 1. Austin Coy, Swink; 2. Brandon Grasmick, Fowler; 3. Marcelino Baptista, Merino.

120 -- 1. Jesse Reed, Paonia; 2. Stetson Loader, Baca County; 3. Jose Angel Chavez, Center.

126 -- 1. Adam Baca, Rocky Ford; 2. Ramon Tarin, Wray; 3. Chance Randolph, Dove Creek.

132 -- 1. Cole Baughman, Dove Creek; 2. Seth Harrington, Sedgwick County; 3. Gaston Hornung, Burlington.

138 -- 1. Kris Trujillo, Highland; 2. Clay Seeman, Baca County; 3. Ricky Aragon, Rocky Ford.


Advertisement

145 -- 1. James Price, Highland; 2. Jeremy Burke, Fowler; 3. Wyatt Wade, Dolores.

152 -- 1. Shawn Beiriger, Del Norte; 2. Tray Sickels, Nucla; 3. Dalton Randolph, Dove Creek.

160 -- 1. Austin McDonald, Del Norte; 2. Jorge Quinonez, Paonia; 3. Taylor Weirich, Eads.

170 -- 1. MC Griffin, Stratton; 2. Tyler Sharpe, Baca County; 3. Aidan Osborn, Kiowa.

182 -- 1. Terrell Stafford, Baca County; 2. Morgan Rieder, Paonia ; 3. Mitch Van Duren, Sedgwick County/Fleming.

195 -- 1. JJ Loflin, Baca County; 2. Jesus Hermosillo, Holyoke; 3. Tyler Kendall, Paonia.

220 -- 1. Truett Box, Cheyenne Wells; 2. Justin Lenox, Eads; 3. Dylan Kotch, Holyoke.

285 -- 1. Tony Darling, Paonia; 2. Keaton Sameshima, Highland; 3. Josh Johnson, Stratton.

CLASS 3A

Team Rankings

1. Centauri

2. Valley

3. Alamosa

4. Bennett

5. Brush

6. Monte Vista

7. Holy Family

8. Salida

9. Eaton

10. Buena Vista

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Tel Kelley, Alamosa; 2. Channing Lewis, Eaton; 3. Diondre Garcia, Monte Vista.

113 -- 1. Conrad Cole, Brush; 2. Ruben Lucero, Valley; 3. Austin Shank, Olathe.

120 -- 1. Trenton Piatt, Olathe; 2. Neff Malouff, Alamosa; 3. Julian Prieto, Holy Family.

126 -- 1. Levi Maes, Sheridan; 2. Aaron Cisneros, Jefferson; 3. Joseph Prieto, Holy Family.

132 -- 1. Josh Miller, Bennett; 2. Kole Kelly, Alamosa; 3. Adam Visconti, Middle Park.

138 -- 1. Jared Mestas, Dolores Huerta; 2. Joel Conteras, Sterling; 3. Jesse Head, Hotchkiss.

145 -- 1. Jason Buhr, Centauri; 2. Garrett Stewart, Moffat County; 3. Joe Boyle, Hotchkiss.

152 -- 1. Jackson Wright, Valley; 2. John Lopez, Buena Vista; 3. Jake Morrow, Brush.

160 -- 1. Micah Keys, Centauri; 2. Taylor Maik, LaJunta; 3. Austin Vance, Monte Vista.

170 -- 1. Caleb Copeland, Bennett; 2. Nate DeWitt, Estes Park; 3. DJ Vurciaga, Fort Lupton.

182 -- 1. Koby Close, Buena Vista; 2. Jareb Aziz, Centauri; 3. Gunner Robinson, Alamosa.

195 -- 1. Thane Smith, Salida; 2. Ed Rodriguez, Buena Vista; 3. Indiana Hooser, Platte Canyon.

220 -- 1. Dalton Shoop, Eaton; 2. Shane Coombs, Strasburg; 3. Brian Shaw, Trinidad.

285 -- 1. Raul Rios, Platte Valley; 2. Jesse Lucero, Jefferson; 3. Corby Wyett, Bennett.

CLASS 4A

Team Rankings

1. Windsor

2. Broomfield

3. Discovery Canyon

4. Thompson Valley

5. Pueblo South

6. Pueblo Central

7. Montrose

8. Roosevelt

9. Rifle

10. Golden

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Derek Huff, Broomfield; 2. Josh Villa, Windsor; 3. Dalton Robertson, Weld Central... 10. Clay Robinson, Niwot.

113 -- 1. Drew Romero, Broomfield; 2. Joel Salomon, Windsor; 3. Ryan Thalhammer, Palmer Ridge... 8. Jesse Ortiz, Frederick; 9. Sage, Budd, Mead.

120 -- 1. AJ Rees, Discovery Canyon; 2. Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South; 3. Jonathan Lewis, Windsor... 5. Dylan Alvarez, Broomfield.

126 -- 1. Ian Wingstrom, Fort Morgan; 2. Dalton Hannigan, Palisade; 3. Coy Zang, Rifle.

132 -- 1. Sonny Espinoza, Pueblo Central; 2. Steve Turner, Discovery Canyon; 3. Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley... 6. Brandon Wetsch, Erie.

138 -- 1. Ryan Daves, Cortez; 2. Jace Lopez, Roosevelt; 3. Erik Romero, Pueblo West.

145 -- 1. Phil Downing, Broomfield; 2. Tyler Oberg, Discovery Canyon; 3. Keenan Wyatt, Pueblo Central... 9. William Schell, Erie.152 -- 1. Kennen Lanteri, Windsor; 2. Nick Tarpley, Durango; 3. Cody Soulka, Falcon... 7. Jared Albo, Broomfield... 9. Drake Greeott, Longmont.

160 -- 1. Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley; 2. Marcus Velasquez, Montrose; 3. Vinny Gonzales, Windsor; 4. Spencer Urban, Roosevelt; 5. Lad Bunker, Erie... 8. Ivan Wolf, Longmont.170 -- 1. Zach Stodden, Broomfield; 2. Adrian Mack, Discovery Canyon; 3. Chaz Polson, Valor Christian.

182 -- 1. Cosme Martinez, Windsor; 2. Kyle Couch, Mead; 3. Josh Semmler, Roosevlet ; 4. Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmont.

195 -- 1. Garet Krohn, Arvada; 2. David Traynor, Discovery Canyon; 3. Logan Longworth, Weld Central... 6. DJ Zissimos, Broomfield.

220 -- 1. Andy Armstrong, Eagle Valley; 2. Hunter Reinert, Pueblo South; 3. Connor Eakes, Broomfield.

285 -- 1. Tuli Laulu, Sand Creek; 2. Dakota Gulley, Golden; 3. Justin Petrash, Air Academy... 7. Chris Palacios, Longmont; 8. Austin Harris, Broomfield.

CLASS 5A

Team Rankings

1. Pomona

2. Greely West

3. Ponderosa

4. Coronado

5. Rocky Mountain

6. Arvada West

7. Pine Creek

8. Mountain Range

9. Fossil Ridge

10. Fruita Monument

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Trenton Watson, Coronado; 2. Anthony Garza, Greely West; 3. Anthony Cortez, Horizon.

113 -- 1. Travis Torres, Pomona; 2. Kyndall Rutz, Thunder Ridge; 3. Jess Hankin, Coronado... 8. Donovan Cogil, Legacy.

120 -- 1. Josh Rosales, Pomona; 2. Adrian Cordova, Coronado; 3. Mitch Finesilver, Cherry Creek... 9. Andre Aragon, Centaurus.

126 -- 1. Emilio Martinez, Greeley West; 2. PT Garcia, Bear Creek; 3. Payton Tawater, Arvada West.

132 -- 1. Raymond Robledo, Pomona; 2. Devon Zavala, Denver East, 3. Bruno Nicoletti, Cherokee Trail.

138 -- 1. Geordan Martinez, Pine Creek; 2. Austin Marvel, Pomona ; 3. Jimmy Rothwell, Coronado.

145 -- 1. Jacob Trujilo, Grand Junction; 2. Alec Wyatt, Prairie View; 3. Isaac Rodriguez, Fruita Monument.

152 -- 1. Randy Boerner, Mountian Range; 2. Alex Smith, Pine Creek; 3. Brandon Dunnum, Fort Collins.

160 -- 1. Archie Colgan, Pomona; 2. Conner Casady, Legacy; 3. Austin Lindsay, Fossil Ridge.

170 -- 1. Dylan Gabel, Ponderosa; 2. Jacob Seely, Fruita Monument; 3. Tony Silva-Bussey, Arvada West.

182 -- 1. Joel Hernandez, Brighton; 2. Corry Williams, Ponderosa; 3. Dalton Weis, Loveland.

195 -- 1. Payton Tapia, Fossil Ridge; 2. Joey Garcia, Lakewood; 3. Tracy Hancock, Fountain Fort Carson.

220 -- 1. Brian Mayberry, Columbine; 2. Amer Tipura, Overland; 3. Skyler McWee, Legacy.

285 -- 1. Austin Waterman, Greely West; 2. Jorge Rodriguez, Mountain Range; 3. Tony Martinez, Rocky Mountain.