Below are Tim Yount's Week 4 Colorado prep wrestling rankings. Listed are team rankings and the top three in each weight class, plus locals in the top 10. To subscribe to Yount's complete rankings, email him at tim@onthematrankings.com.

 

CLASS 2A

Team Rankings

1. Paonia

2. Baca County

3. Dove Creek

4. Highland

5. Rocky Ford

6. Del Norte

7. Akron

8. Fowler

9. Meeker

10. Wray

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Cameron Ham, Custer County; 2. Tanner Watson, Akron; 3. Jakob Trujilo, Highland.

113 -- 1. Josh Altman, Paonia; 2. Brandon Grasmick, Fowler; 3. Daniel Walsh, Burlington.

120 -- 1. Stetson Loader, Baca County; 2. Bo Pipher, Paonia; 3. Jose Angel Chavez, Center.

126 -- 1. Adam Baca, Rocky Ford; 2. Ramon Tarin, Wray; 3. Chance Randolph, Dove Creek.

132 -- 1. Cole Baughman, Dove Creek; 2. Seth Harrington, Sedgwick County; 3. Blake Denton, Swink.

138 -- 1. Kris Trujillo, Highland; 2. Clay Seeman, Baca County; 3. Gaston Hornung, Burlington.

145 -- 1. James Price, Highland; 2. Jeremy Burke, Fowler; 3. Wyatt Wade, Dolores.

152 -- 1. Shawn Beiriger, Del Norte; 2. Dalton Randolph, Dove Creek; 3. Bryan Denton, Swink.


Advertisement

160 -- 1. Tray Sickles, Nucla; 2. Jorge Quinonez, Paonia; 3. Taylor Weirich, Eads.

170 -- 1. Austin McDonald, Del Norte; 2. Tyler Sharpe, Baca County; 3. Aidan Osborn, Kiowa.

182 -- 1. Terrell Stafford, Baca County; 2. Mitch Van Duren, Sedgwick County/Fleming.

195 -- 1. JJ Loflin, Baca County; 2. Morgan Rieder, Paonia; 3. Jesus Hermosillo, Holyoke.

220 -- 1. Justin Lenox, Eads; 2. Truett Box, Cheyenne Wells; 3. Dylan Kotch, Holyoke.

285 -- 1. Tony Darlin, Paonia; 2. Keaton Sameshima, Highland; 3. Josh Johnson, Stratton.

 

 

CLASS 3A

Team Rankings

1. Centauri

2. Valley

3. Alamosa

4. Bennett

5. Monte Vista

6. Brush

7. Holy Family

8. Salida

9. Eaton

10. Buena Vista

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Diondre Garcia, Monte Vista; 2. Tel Kelley, Alamosa; 3. Channing Lewis, Eaton.

113 -- 1. Conrad Cole, Brush; 2. Austin Shank, Olathe; 3. Ruben Lucero, Valley.

120 -- 1. Trenton Piatt, Olathe; 2. Neff Malouff, Alamosa; 3. Dillon Bellino, Florence; 4. Vincent Casasdos, Holy Family.

126 -- 1. Levi Maes, Sheridan; 2. Aaron Cisneros, Jefferson; 3. Julian Prieto, Holy Family.

132 -- 1. Josh Miller, Bennett; 2. Kole Kelly, Alamosa; 3. Joseph Prieto, Holy Family.

138 -- 1. Jared Mestas, Dolores Huerta; 2. Joel Conteras, Sterling; 3. Andre Register, The Classical Academy.

145 -- 1. Jason Buhr, Centauri; 2. Brandon Coleman, Salida; 3. Garrett Stewart, Moffat County.

152 -- 1. John Lopez, Buena Vista; 2. Jake Morrow, Brush; 3. Jackson Wright, Valley.

160 -- 1. Micah Keys, Centauri; 2. Taylor Maik, LaJunta; 3. Patrick Gore, Valley.

170 -- 1. Caleb Copeland, Bennett; 2. Nate DeWitt, Estes Park; 3. DJ Vurciaga, Fort Lupton.

182 -- 1. Jareb Aziz, Centauri; 2. Koby Close, Buena Vista; 3. Riley Jones, Eaton.

195 -- 1. Thane Smith, Salida; 2. Austin Ramos, Valley; 3. Indiana Hooser, Platte Canyon.

220 -- 1. Dalton Shoop, Eaton; 2. Brian Shaw, Trinidad; 3. Daniel Jansen, Holy Family.

285 -- 1. Raul Rios, Platte Valley; 2. Jesse Lucero, Jefferson; 3. Corby Wyett, Bennett.

 

 

CLASS 4A

Team Rankings

1. Windsor

2. Broomfield

3. Discovery Canyon

4. Pueblo South

5. Thompson Valley

6. Pueblo Central

7. Montrose

8. Roosevelt

9. Rifle

10. Golden

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Derek Huff, Broomfield; 2. Michael Ramirez, Pueblo South; 3. Josh Villa, Windsor.

113 -- 1. Drew Romero, Broomfield; 2. Joel Salomon, Windsor; 3. Ryan Thalhammer, Palmer Ridge.

120 -- 1. AJ Rees, Discovery Canyon; 2. Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South; 3. Jonathan Lewis, Windsor.

126 -- 1. Ian Wingstrom, Fort Morgan; 2. Dalton Hannigan, Palisade; 3. Coy Zang, Rifle.

132 -- 1. Sonny Espinoza, Pueblo Central; 2. Steve Turner, Discovery Canyon; 3. Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley.

138 -- 1. Ryan Daves, Cortez; 2. Jace Lopez, Roosevelt; 3. Justin Ray, Palisade.

145 -- 1. Phil Downing, Broomfield; 2. Keenan Wyatt, Pueblo Central; 3. Tyler Oberg, Discovery Canyon.

152 -- 1. Blake Masturd, Rifle; 2. Kennen Lanteri, Windsor; 3. Nick Tarpley, Durango... 9. Jared Albo, Broomfield.

160 -- 1. Marcus Velasquez, Montrose; 2. Vinny Gonzales, Windsor; 3. Spencer Urban, Roosevelt.

170 -- 1. Zach Stodden, Broomfield; 2. Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley; 3. Adrian Mack, Discovery Canyon.

182 -- 1. Cosme Martinez, Windsor; 2. Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmont; 3. Josh Semmler, Roosevlet.

195 -- 1. Garet Krohn, Arvada; 2. Kyle Couch, Mead; 3. David Traynor, Discovery Canyon... 8. DJ Zissimos, Broomfield.

220 -- 1. Andy Armstrong, Eagle Valley; 2. Hunter Reinert, Pueblo South; 3. Evan Lancelot, Pueblo Central.

285 -- 1. Tuli Laulu, Sand Creek; 2. Dakota Gulley, Golden; 3. Justin Petrash, Air Academy... 7. Chris Palacios, Longmont; 8. Austin Harris, Broomfield.

 

 

CLASS 5A

Team Rankings

1. Pomona

2. Ponderosa

3. Coronado

4. Rocky Mountain

5. Arvada West

6. Greely West

7. Pine Creek

8. Mountain Range

9. Legacy

10. Fossil Ridge

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Trenton Watson, Coronado; 2. Anthony Garza, Greely West; 3. Tomas Gutierrez, Pomona.

113 -- 1. Travis Torres, Pomona; 2. Jess Hankin, Coronado; 3. Kade Snider, Ponderosa... 5. Donovan Cogil, Legacy.

120 -- 1. Josh Rosales, Pomona; 2. Mitch Finesilver, Cherry Creek; 3. Adrian Cordova, Coronado... 9. Andre Aragon, Centaurus.

126 -- 1. Payton Tawater, Arvada West; 2. Lucas Vagher, Pomona; 3. Devan Cruz, Coronado.

132 -- 1. Raymond Robledo, Pomona; 2. PT Garcia, Bear Creek; 3. Zach Finesilver, Cherry Creek.

138 -- 1. Geordan Martinez, Pine Creek; 2. Taylor Bergquist, Arvada West; 3. Shedrick Boyd, Greeley West.

145 -- 1. Jacob Trujilo, Grand Junction; 2. Austin Marvel, Pomona; 3. Alec Wyatt, Prairie View.

152 -- 1. Randy Boerner, Mountian Range; 2. Alex Smith, Pine Creek; 3. Ethan Wright, Pomona.

160 -- 1. Archie Colgan, Pomona; 2. Conner Casady, Legacy; 3. Austin Lindsay, Fossil Ridge... 7. Tyler Harrington, Centaurus.

170 -- 1. Dylan Gabel, Ponderosa; 2. Jacob Seely, Fruita Monument; 3. Tony Silva-Bussey, Arvada West.

182 -- 1. Axel Wessel, Boulder; 2. Corry Williams, Ponderosa; 3. Joel Hernandez, Brighton.

195 -- 1. Payton Tapia, Fossil Ridge; 2. Joey Garcia, Lakewood; 3. Tracy Hancock, Fountain Fort Carson.

220 -- 1. Brian Mayberry, Columbine; 2. Amer Tipura, Overland; 3. Skyler McWee, Legacy.

285 -- 1. Austin Waterman, Greely West; 2. Jorge Rodriguez, Mountain Range; 3. Tony Martinez, Rocky Mountain.