Below are Tim Yount's Week 2 Colorado prep wrestling rankings. Listed are team rankings and the top three in each weight class, plus locals in the top 10. To subscribe to Yount's complete rankings, email him at tim@onthematrankings.com.


CLASS 2A

Team Rankings

1. Paonia

2. Baca County

3. Dove Creek

4. Highland

5. Del Norte

6. Rocky Ford

7. Swink

8. Fowler

9. Akron

10. Wray

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Cameron Ham, Custer County; 2. Tanner Watson, Akron; 3. JD Truax, Eads.

113 -- 1. Josh Altman, Paonia; 2. Daniel Walsh, Burlington; 3. Jakob Trujilo, Highland.

120 -- 1. Stetson Loader, Baca County; 2. Jose Angel Chavez, Center; 3. Aris Shino, Merino.

126 -- 1. Adam Baca, Rocky Ford; 2. Chance Randolph, Dove Creek; 3. Jeremy Moreno, Center.

132 -- 1. Cole Baughman, Dove Creek; 2. Ramon Tarin, Wray; 3. Blake Denton, Swink.

138 -- 1. Clay Seeman, Baca County; 2. Seth Harrington, Sedgwick County; 3. Gaston Hornung, Burlington.


Advertisement

145 -- 1. Kris Trujillo, Highland; 2. Wyatt Wade, Dolores ; 3. Jayden Valko, Wray.

152 -- 1. James Price, Highland; 2. Shawn Beiriger, Del Norte; 3. Dalton Randolph, Dove Creek.

160 -- 1. Tray Sickels, Nucla; 2. Jorge Quinonez, Paonia; 3. Taylor Weirich, Eads.

170 -- 1. Theron Smith, Del Norte; 2. MC Griffin, Stratton; 3. Wyatt Applin, Dove Creek.

182 -- 1. Terrell Stafford, Baca County; 2. Tharen Smith, Del Norte; 3. Mitch Van Duren, Fleming.

195 -- 1. JJ Loflin, Baca County; 2. Morgan Rieder, Paonia; 3. Jesus Hermosillo; Holyoke.

220 -- 1. Truett Box, Cheyenne Wells; 2. Dylan Kotch, Holyoke; 3. Matt Sullivan, Wray.

285 -- 1. Keaton Sameshima, Highland; 2. Josh Johnson, Stratton; 3. Tony Darling, Paonia.



CLASS 3A

Team Rankings

1. Centauri

2. Valley

3. Olathe

4. Alamosa

5. Brush

6. Bennett

7. Monte Vista

8. Buena Vista

9. Holy Family

10. Salida

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Diondre Garcia, Monte Vista; 2. Tel Kelley, Alamosa; 3. Channing Lewis, Eaton.

113 -- 1. Conrad Cole, Brush; 2. Austin Shank, Olathe; 3. Ruben Lucero, Valley... 5. Vincent Casados, Holy Family.

120 -- 1. Levi Maes, Sheridan; 2. Trenton Piatt, Olathe; 3. Julian Prieto, Holy Family.

126 -- 1. Neff Malouff, Alamosa; 2. Joseph Prieto, Holy Family; 3. Ethan Coombs, Centauri.

132 -- 1.Aaron Cisneros, Jefferson; 2. Josh Miller, Bennett; 3. Kole Kelley, Alamosa.

138 -- 1. Jared Mestas, Dolores Huerta; 2. Joel Contreras, Sterling; 3. Tucker Schultz, Grand Valley.

145 -- 1. John Lopez, Buena Vista; 2. Brandon Coleman, Salida; 3. Andrew Register, Classical Academy.

152 -- 1. Jason Buhr, Centauri; 2. Jackson Wright, Valley; 3. Jake Morrow, Brush.

160 -- 1. Micah Keys, Centauri; 2. Austin Vance, Monte Vista; 3. Taylor Maik, La Junta.

170 -- 1. Caleb Copeland, Bennett; 2. Nate DeWitt, Estes Park; 3. DJ Vurciaga, Fort Lupton.

182 -- 1. Koby Close, Buena Vista; 2. Jareb Aziz, Centauri; 3. Kory Hudson, Bennett.

195 -- 1. Thane Smith, Salida; 2. Austin Ramos, Valley; 3. Oscar Meraz, Trinidad.

220 -- 1. Dalton Shoop, Eaton; 2. Brian Shaw, Trinidad; 3. Justice Reddick, Platte Canyon; 4. Daniel Jansen, Holy Family.

285 -- 1. Raul Rios, Platte Valley; 2. Corby Wyett, Bennett; 3. Greg Martinez, Centauri.



CLASS 4A

Team Rankings

1. Windsor

2. Pueblo South

3. Broomfield

4. Discovery Canyon

5. Thompson Valley

6. Pueblo Central

7. Eagle Valley

8. Golden

9. Rifle

10. Montrose

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Derek Huff, Broomfield; 2. Michael Ramirez, Pueblo South; 3. Josh Villa, Windsor.

113 -- 1. Drew Romero, Broomfield; 2. Joel Salomon, Windsor; 3. Ryan Thalhammer, Palmer Ridge.

120 -- 1. Jonathan Lewis, Windsor; 2. Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South; 3. Dylan Alvarez, Broomfield... 8. Sage Budd, Mead... 10. Braden Richards, Skyline.

126 -- 1. AJ Rees, Discovery Canyon; 2. Ian Wingstrom, Fort Morgan; 3. Brandon Aragon, Pueblo Central.

132 -- 1. Sonny Espinoza, Pueblo Central; 2. Justin Ray, Palisade; 3. Brandon Wetsch, Erie.

138 -- 1. Jace Lopez, Roosevelt; 2. Steve Turner, Discovery Canyon; 3. Ryan Daves, Cortez.

145 -- 1. Phil Downing, Broomfield; 2. Blake Masturd, Rifle; 3. Tyler Oberg, Discovery Canyon... 10. William Schell, Erie.

152 -- 1. Kennen Lanteri, Windsor; 2. Paris Salas, Golden; 3. Nick Tarpley, Durango... 7. Jared Albo, Broomfield... 10. Drake Greeott, Longmont.

160 -- 1. Marcus Velasquez, Montrose; 2. Kyle Soulka, Falcon; 3. Vinny Gonzales, Windsor... 5. Ladd Bunker, Erie.

170 -- 1. Adrian Mack, Discovery Canyon; 2. Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley; 3. Zach Stodden, Broomfield.

182 -- 1. Cosme Martinez, Windsor; 2. Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmont; 3. Trenton Gustafson, Cortez.

195 -- 1. Garet Krohn, Arvada; 2. Kyle Couch, Mead; 3. David Traynor, Discovery Canyon... 5. Connor Eakes, Broomfield.

220 -- 1. Ty LaFramboise, Eagle Valley; 2. Hunter Reinert, Pueblo South; 3. Evan Lancelot, Pueblo Central; 4. DJ Zissimos, Broomfield.

285 -- 1. Tuli Laulu, Sand Creek; 2. Andy Armstrong, Eagle Valley; 3. Justin Petrash, Air Academy; 4. Chris Palacios, Longmont.



CLASS 5A

Team Rankings

1. Pomona

2. Pine Creek

3. Coronado

4. Ponderosa

5. Fossil Ridge

6. Greeley West

7. Arvada West

8. Rocky Mountain

9. Fruita Monument

10. Mountain Range

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Trenton Watson, Coronado; 2. Tomas Gutierrez, Pomona; 3. Ryan Deakin, Legacy.

113 -- 1. Travis Torres, Pomona; 2. Jess Hankin, Coronado; 3. Kade Snider, Ponderosa.

120 -- 1. Josh Rosales, Pomona; 2. Mitch Finesilver, Cherry Creek; 3. Adrian Cordova, Coronado... 9. Andre Aragon, Centaurus.

126 -- 1. Payton Tawater, Arvada West; 2. Lucas Vagher, Pomona; 3. Devan Cruz, Coronado.

132 -- 1. Raymond Robledo, Pomona; 2. PT Garcia, Bear Creek; 3. Bennie Pachello, Arvada West.

138 -- 1. Geordan Martinez, Pine Creek; 2. Shedrick Boyd, Greeley West; 3. Brighton Moye, Ponderosa.

145 -- 1. Jacob Trujilo, Grand Junction; 2. Derrick Ortiz, Pine Creek; 3. Torry Williams, Ponderosa.

152 -- 1. Alex Smith, Pine Creek; 2. Ethan Wright, Pomona; 3. Randy Boerner, Mountian Range.

160 -- 1. Archie Colgan, Pomona; 2. Austin Lindsay, Fossil Ridge; 3. Brandon Dunnum, Fort Collins; 4. Conner Casady, Legacy; 7. Tyler Harrington, Centaurus.

170 -- 1. Dylan Gabel, Ponderosa; 2. Jacob Seely, Fruita Monument; 3. Riley McConnell, Fort Collins.

182 -- 1. Axel Wessel, Boulder; 2. Dalton Weiss, Loveland; 3. Joel Hernandez, Brighton.

195 -- 1. Payton Tapia, Fossil Ridge; 2. Joey Garcia, Lakewood; 3. Trevon Beauford, Eaglecrest.

220 -- 1. Brian Mayberry, Columbine; 2. Amer Tipura, Overland; 3. Skyler McWee, Legacy.

285 -- 1. Jorge Rodriguez, Moutain Range; 2. Austin Waterman, Greeley West; 3. Tony Martinez, Rocky Mountain.