FIRST TEAM

200 medley relay — Fairview (Riley Tapley, Sr.; Emma Weber, Fr.; Jenna Reznicek, So.; Morgan Lukinac, Fr.): This mostly young foursome shattered the school record at the Class 5A state meet, going 1:41.66 to win the gold medal.

200 freestyle — Mikayla Seigal, Fairview, Sr.: The senior finished third in 5A in the event and led the area with her time of 1:51.09. She also anchored FHS' 200 free relay that won 5A.

200 individual medley — Mary Codevilla, Niwot, Fr.: In addition to winning 4A with the area's fastest time (2:03.99), Codevilla finished second in the 500 free with an area-best 5:01.19.

50 freestyle — Madison Black, Silver Creek, Jr.: The junior flirted with breaking 24 seconds at state, going 24.05 to take fourth in 4A.

Diving — Angeline Settle, Monarch, So.: Her work in the 4A finals scored a ninth-place finish, scoring 412.85 points.

100 butterfly — Payten Irwin, Erie, Jr.: The Tigers had a favorable inaugural season thanks in large part to Irwin, who claimed two 3A titles including the fly (55.58 seconds scored gold).

100 freestyle — Kaia Reznicek, Fairview, Sr.: Reznicek had another valuable swim for her team at state, peaking with a time of 52.36 that was good for eighth place in 5A.


Advertisement

500 freesyle — Lucy Matheson, Longmont, Jr.: Brought Longmont some points in 4A with a fourth-place at state, going 5:05.18.

200 free relay — Fairview (K. Reznicek, Sr.; Weber, Fr.; Lukinac, Fr.; Seigal, Sr.): The separation for Fairview in its quest for the 5A team title came in relays. This group won the event by more than one full second — 1:34.41 was also three seconds faster than BoCo's next-best.

100 backstroke — Katey Lewicki, Monarch, Jr.: Impressive in all strokes, Lewicki conquered 4A in the backstroke with a time of 54.46 seconds that was the area's best and that would have placed third in 5A.

100 breaststroke — Emma Weber, Fairview, Fr.: Sure to be a star for the next three years, Weber set a Fairview mark in the breaststroke with a 5A-good-for-gold time of 1:02.04. She was seeded fourth going into finals.

400 free relay — Fairview (Seigal, Sr.; K. Reznicek, Sr.; Mya Drost-Parra, Sr.; Tapley, Sr.): In the most poetic fashion possible, Fairview concluded its 5A team title with the performance of this all-senior group, which went 3:26.56 at state.

Monarch’s Angeline Settle.
Monarch's Angeline Settle. (Kira Vos / For the Daily Camera)

Coach — Sarah Stamp, Niwot: Even with losing some players to the new Erie team, Stamp's quality training timetable brought the Cougars into peak form at the right time as they won their league title and then parlayed that into a runner-up trophy at the 4A state meet.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Indigo Armon, Legacy, Fr.; Kaylee Austin, Broomfield, Fr.; Sydney Bales, Legacy, Fr.; Karolina Bank, Fairview, Fr.; Kandice Chandra, Legacy, Jr.; Robin Cruz-Abrams, Fairview, Jr.; Emilia Culberson, Boulder, Jr.; Kylie Dirks, Silver Creek, So.; Shannon Feran, Legacy, Sr.; Una Forsythe, Fairview, Sr.; Megan Franco, Centaurus, Sr.; Emma Hermeston, Silver Creek, So.;

Mckenzie Jenkins, Centaurus, Sr.; Julianne Jones, Fairview, Fr.; Micaela Kimmett, Silver Creek, So.; Kim Lanaghen, Fairview, Sr.; Kristen Lee, Fairview, So.; Amelie Lessing, Fairview, Sr.; Karla Lessing, Fairview, So.; Hanna Luo, Niwot, Sr.; Jillian Martin, Broomfield, Sr.; Alice Mazzetti, Erie, Sr.; Megan Mitchell, Monarch, Sr.; Elena Moore, Silver Creek, Jr.;

Rya Muller, Fairview, Sr.; Meredith Olson, Erie, Jr.; Jordan Pederson, Boulder, So.; Mairead Powers, Broomfield, So.; Ella Riccio, Boulder, So.; Isabel Rich, Fairview, Jr.; Sophia Romero, Legacy, Sr.; Abigail Shaw, Jr., Niwot; Grace Shaw, Niwot, Fr.; Morgan Simon, Fairview, Sr.; Rebecca Thompson, Broomfield, Jr.; Celia Webster, Monarch, Fr.; Emiley Yie, Niwot, So.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps