First team

200 medley relay — Fairview (Riley Tapley, Isabel Rich, Kim Lanaghen, Kaia Reznicek) — The Knights' state preliminary time of 1:45.88 was a season best and it parlayed to a fifth place state finish in Fort Collins.

200 freestyle — Mikayla Seigal, Jr., Fairview — Finished third in the race at state, blazing to a time of 1:52.60 which was a season best.

200 individual medley — Amelie Lessing, Jr., Fairview — A 200 IM/distance specialist, Lessing was consistent in this event and tied a season best 2:07.47 in state prelims. Finished finished fifth in the finals.

50 freestyle — Kaia Reznicek, Jr., Fairview — BoCo had a number of solid sprinters, but Reznicek's 24.41 prelim time put her in the 'A' final at state where she would place eighth.

Diving — Alexandra Smith, Jr., Silver Creek — Silver Creek's divers helped the Raptors to another Northern League title, and Smith won both the All-City Meet and the League Championship meet.

100 butterfly — Payten Irwin, So., Niwot — Placed fourth in 4A with a time of 56.72, her best effort of the year.

100 freestyle — Jillian Martin, Jr., Broomfield — Martin's 5A state 'B' finals time of 52.72 would have placed her seventh in the 'A' final. She'll be aiming for more next year.


500 freestyle — Lucy Matheson, So., Longmont — Matheson won the 200 IM at the 3A state meet, but her time of 5:05.98 in the 500, which got her a silver medal, was second in the area to Lessing.

200 free relay — Fairview (Seigal, Jenna Renicek, Kaia Reznicek, Cailen Chinn) — To other team was even close to this Knights foursome's best time of 1:36.96, which came at state finals and went for fourth place.

100 backstroke — Katey Lewicki, So., Monarch — The Coyotes next big star had a season best time of 55.57 to seed her first entering state, and her finals swim of 55.66 earned her a fourth place.

100 breaststroke — Brandi Vu, Sr., Silver Creek — The future Denver Pioneer finished a great career with her best ever time in the event, a 1:04.14 that placed fourth in 4A.

400 free relay — Fairview (Seigal, Chinn, Mya Drost-Parra, A. Lessing) — Again one of the featured races for this deep FHS squad, a 3:32.16 gave them third place at state and secured a second place overall team finish.

Coach — Kelly Shipley, Longmont — The Trojans were dropped down to 3A swimming the past two years but at the same time saw the program grow tremendously in numbers to allow them to compete for a state championship. Shipley guided a deep-but-young team past favored Pueblo County and a number of other traditionally strong teams for LHS' first title in the sport.

Honorable mention

Anna Barjenbruch, Sr., Monarch; Maddie Black, So., Silver Creek; Kandice Chandra, So., Legacy; Robin Cruz-Abrams, Jr., Fairview; Emilia Culberson, So., Boulder; Shannon Feran, Jr., Legacy; Una Forsythe, Jr., Fairview; Lara Franco, Fr., Centaurus; Megan Franco, Jr., Centaurus; Emma Hermeston, Fr., Silver Creek; Mackenzie Jenkins, Jr., Centaurus; Ella Kipfer, Fr., Boulder; Karla Lessing, Fr., Fairview; Rya Muller, Jr., Fairview; Hanna Luo, Jr., Niwot;

Meghan Magill, Sr., Silver Creek; Erika Schunk, Sr., Centaurus; Abigail Shaw, So., Niwot; Morgan Simon, Jr., Fairview; Samantha Rhodes, Sr., Longmont; Emma Svendsen, Fr., Longmont; Hannah Svendsen, Sr., Longmont; Kristi Vu, Jr., Niwot; Bella Walters, Jr., Legacy; Jenny Weygandt, Sr., Silver Creek; Emiley Yie, Fr., Niwot.

Follow us on Twitter: