Longmont freshman swimmer Lucy Matheson might be in better shape heading into Saturday's Class 3A State Championships than she even imagined after some heady swims at Friday's preliminaries at the Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton.

Though she is not seeded first in either of her events — the 200 individual medley and 500 free — the gap between her and the front-runner in both events closed ever so slightly. She still finds herself seeded second right behind Aspen's Davy Brown in the IM and D'Evelyn's Abbey Selin in the 500 with swims of 2:10.56 and 5:11.32, respectively.

In the state's first Class 3A meet — the CHSAA adopted to add a smaller classification just last year — Longmont and Centaurus both should end up scoring well at Saturday's finals (VMAC, 2:30 p.m.).

In addition to Matheson, Longmont will have six swims: senior Megan Smith and freshman Alice Money also qualified themselves for two individual events and the Trojans will have two relays.

Centaurus was buoyed by Skylar Riley's top-six finishes in the 50 free and 100 backstroke, but the Warriors will also have two relay teams and five other individual swims.

Adam Dunivan: dunivana@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/AdamDunivan24

Class 3A State Championships

Preliminaries

At Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center

Top qualifier and local qualifiers

200 medley relay — 1. Aspen, 1:50.71.


Advertisement

200 freestyle — 1. Alex Reddington, St. Mary's Academy, 1:52.93.

200 IM — 1. Davy Brown, Aspen, 2:09.95; 2. Lucy Matheson, Longmont, 2:10.56.

50 freestyle — 1. Kennedy Quist, Aspen, 23.92; 6. Skylar Riley, Centaurus, 25.36; 12. Megan Smith, Longmont, 26.00; 15. Lexi James, Centaurus, 26.54.

100 butterfly — 1. Alex Reddington, St. Mary's Academy, 56.35.

100 freestyle — 1. Savannah Tice, La Junta, 52.70; 10. Megan Smith, Longmont, 58.20.

500 freestyle — 1. Abbey Selin, D'Evelyn, 5:10.20; 2. Lucy Matheson, Longmont, 5:11.32; 16. Alice Money, Longmont, 5:49.78.

200 free relay — 1. Pueblo County, 1:42.63; 4. Centaurus, 1:43.84; 7. Longmont, 1:46.59.

100 backstroke — 1. Megan Wilkins, Conifer, 58.58; 4. Skylar Riley, Centaurus, 1:02.44; 14. Hanna Clark, Centaurus, 1:07.60; 15. Alice Money, Longmont, 1:07.70; 16. Jackie Boian, Centaurus, 1:07.83.

100 breaststroke — 1. Amanda Blickensderfer, Pueblo County, 1:06.95; 7. Erika Schunk, Centaurus, 1:11.73; 16. Sarah Boyer, Centaurus, 1:15.55.

400 free relay — 1. St. Mary's Academy, 3:41.79; 5. Centaurus, 3:50.86; 7. Longmont, 3:56.55;

Note: All No. 1 times are 3A state meet records as it is the first year of competition.