THORNTON -- As Fairview coach Bob Smartt put it on Saturday, there was a pretty open net cast for teams to participate in this year's Boulder County Invitational once it was known the Longmont City Meet was going to be conducted on the same day.

While the solitude of the rivals competing at the Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton may have vanished this year, the Knights proved to be the biggest fish among a group of top-10 teams throughout the state.

Many local swimmers, not just from Fairview, appreciated the competition brought aboard by the likes of Lewis-Palmer, Arapahoe, Fossil Ridge, Heritage and Class 4A's Manitou Springs -- just some of the 15 teams present.

"I thought it was really different, but inviting some other teams just gave us a chance to see teams we don't get to race a lot," said Boulder's Sydney Stone, who excelled for the Panthers as a senior. "Having more people competing ... I just know the stakes are higher."

"There are a lot of good swimmers on Arapahoe and Heritage, teams like that, and I felt lucky to get to swim against them today," Monarch's Sidney Trimm, a winner in the 100 freestyle, added. "The meet was longer, but it also helped our team go faster. Definitely positive."

The meet still had a BoCo feel to it, in that only two events were won by teams outside the county. Ironically, the very first event featured a very swift finish by the Manitou 200 medley relay team (1 minute, 49.76 seconds), and that seemed to spur Fairview on as the Knights finished second in the race.


Advertisement

Brittney Beetcher captured the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle races -- the 500 had four Knights at the top -- and Sandra Freeman won the 200 individual medley. Julia Benz won the diving competition just ahead of Centaurus phenom Erin Scarano and Broomfield's Katie Conn, and freshman Kim Lanaghen blew past everyone in the 100 butterfly (57.89 seconds).

Fairview also won the 200 free and 400 free relays handily, and Smartt was elated about three new state qualifying times.

"We were excited to get Molly Box (IM), Jenna Hattendorf (backstroke) and Sarah Thomas (breaststroke) all in for us, and it was great to see Kim win that butterfly as a freshman," Smartt said. "We're trying to get to 30 individual qualifiers, and we're up to 28 now with a lot of girls who are very close."

"Brittney is an amazing 500 swimmer and we have a bunch of freshmen who have excellent 500 times," Freeman said after placing second in that event. "That's going to be a key race for us at state. I think this set the stage for us to be excited for state."

While Trimm also finished second in the 50 freestyle, senior teammate Courtney Roeber won that event as well as the 100 breaststroke. The Coyotes finished third as a team behind Fairview and Lewis-Palmer.

"Courtney just came off of having (mononucleosis), so she's finally mentally strong along with (physical strength)," Monarch coach Melanie Beard said. "It was good to see her back as fast as we're used to seeing."

For Boulder, Josie Valette still remains a top contender for top 8 placings at state, and the senior went neck-and-neck with Trimm in the 100 freestyle despite a hard week of training. Stone had personal bests in several events, and said the team is looking forward to the last few weeks ahead of state.

"I've been training hard the past couple weeks, but we'll ease up a bit now," Stone said. "As seniors, we definitely want to leave a legacy. We want to leave something behind for those to come, and the relays seem to be at the core of that."

"Collectively, that was our best day of freestyle swims and our girls dropped so much time and had many best times," first year Boulder coach Jay Turner added. "Josie is going to be ready for state come taper time, I just know it. Sydney has been grinding it out big time, so she deserved to have a great meet."

Buoyed by a young group Legacy finished fifth in the team standings Saturday, and Broomfield placed seventh overall.

Team scores — Fairview 879, Lewis-Palmer 515.50, Monarch 368, Heritage 263, Legacy 243, Fossil Ridge 228, Manitou Springs 223, Broomfield 210, Boulder 175, Loveland 160.50, Mountain Vista 134, Arapahoe 112, Centaurus 89, Pueblo South 65, Denver North 28.

200 medley relay — 1. Manitou Springs, 1:49.76; 2. Fairview, 1:49.88; 3. Lewis-Palmer, 1:49.89; 4. Heritage, 1:52.10; 5. Fairview B, 1:52.76; 6. Monarch, 1:53.40; 7. Legacy, 1:55.44; 8. Loveland, 1:56.33.

200 freestyle — 1. Beetcher, Fairview, 1:52.81*; 2. Andrews, Heritage, 1:53.00; 3. Valette, Boulder, 1:56.71; 4. McClain, Broomfield, 1:57.57; 5. Weller, Fairview, 1:57.61; 6. Seigel, Fairview, 2:01.03; 7. McAllister, Lewis-Palmer, 2:01.37; 8. French, Fossil Ridge, 2:01.43.

200 IM — 1. Freeman, Fairview, 2:07.75; 2. French, Fossil Ridge, 2:13.39; 3. Lanaghen, Fairview, 2:13.60; 4. Kuhn, Fairview, 2:15.84; 5. Stone, Boulder, 2:16.17; 6. Yost, Monarch, 2:16.79; 7. Sunada, Lewis-Palmer, 2:17.13; 8. Walters, Legacy, 2:17.72.

50 freestyle — 1. Roeber, Monarch, 24.35; 2. Trimm, Monarch, 24.49; 3. White, Manitou Springs, 24.93; 4. Knee, Fossil Ridge, 25.12; 5. Reznicek, Fairview, 25.18; 6. Tidstrom, Fairview, 25.24; 7. Martin, Broomfield, 25.37; 8. Henry, Mountain Vista, 25.47.

Diving — 1. Benz, Fairview, 465.00; 2. E. Scarano, Centaurus, 433.80; 3. Conn, Broomfield, 426.10; 4. Schember, Fossil Ridge, 419.55; 5. Hetrick, Lewis-Palmer, 411.90; 6. Belitz, Arapahoe, 397.05; 7. Foster, Lewis-Palmer, 393.15; 8. Cable, Arapahoe, 387.00.

100 butterfly — 1. Lanaghen, Fairview, 57.89; 2. Rees, Lewis-Palmer, 59.05; 3. Lessing, Fairview, 59.20; 4. Turner, Lewis-Palmer, 59.60; 5. Forsythe, Fairview, 59.65; 6. Dolloff-Holt, Manitou Springs, 59.97; 7. Stone, Boulder, 1:00.17; 8. Mullison, Fairview, 1:00.69.

100 freestyle — 1. Trimm, Monarch, 53.16; 2. Valette, Boulder, 53.34; 3. McClain, Broomfield, 53.86; 4. Harston, Heritage, 54.09; 5. Jones, Pueblo South, 54.67; 6. Tidstrom, Fairview, 54.89; 7. McAllister, Lewis-Palmer, 55.47; 8. Forsythe, Fairview, 55.97.

500 freestyle — 1. Beetcher, Fairview, 5:04.97; 2. Freeman, Fairview, 5:11.33; 3. Weller, Fairview, 5:13.61; 4. Kuhn, Fairview, 5:15.44; 5. Lang, Loveland, 5:16.44; 6. Simon, Fairview, 5:16.60; 7. Payne, Legacy, 5:20.23; 8. Peterson, Broomfield, 5:20.89..

200 free relay — 1. Fairview, 1:39.72; 2. Fairview B, 1:40.47; 3. Heritage, 1:42.50; 4. Lewis-Palmer, 1:42.52; 5. Monarch, 1:43.06; 6. Manitou Springs, 1:43.18; 7. Fairview C, 1:45.83; 8. Mountain Vista, 1:46.85.

100 backstroke — 1. Rees, Lewis-Palmer, 59.16; 2. Drost-Parra, Fairview, 1:00.34; 3. Bolles, Fairview, 1:00.87; 4. Peterson, Broomfield, 1:01.04; 5. Lang, Loveland, 1:01.17; 5. Knee, Fossil Ridge, 1:01.17; 7. Rens, Monarch, 1:01.60; 8. Junior, Fairview, 1:01.81.

100 breaststroke — 1. Roeber, Monarch, 1:06.65; 2. Schwier, Fairview, 1:10.49; 3. Vincent, 1:10.53; 4. Walters, Legacy, 1:10.55; 5. Nadelson, Fairview, 1:10.81; 6. Peet, Loveland, 1:10.87; 7. Brent, Fairview, 1:10.88; 8. Day, Lewis-Palmer, 1:11.41.

400 free relay — 1. Fairview, 3:39.13; 2. Lewis-Palmer, 3:41.44; 3. Fairview C, 3:45.53; 4. Fairview B, 3:45.64; 5. Legacy, 3:48.69; 6. Fairview D, 3:48.87; 7. Fossil Ridge, 3:49.05; 8. Broomfield, 3:49.43.

* indicates meet record.

Note: All top eight times were state qualifying times.

Adam Dunivan: dunivana@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/AdamDunivan24