Niwot’s Maddie Barkow performs her dive during the Colorado Coaches Swim Invitational at the Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on
Niwot's Maddie Barkow performs her dive during the Colorado Coaches Swim Invitational at the Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Saturday. (David R. Jennings / Staff Photographer)

THORNTON — A lot of other teams paid Saturday for the lack of competition the Fairview girls swim team has had over the past week and a half.

At the Colorado Coaches Invite in Thornton, the premier meet of the regular season, the Knights were too deep and much too fast for anyone to keep up with, racking up 366 points to send themselves off to the holiday break on solid ground.

"It was just so fun to watch the girls come together as a team, and everyone moved up in places and points, and we saw a number of personal bests," said acting head coach Franny Bentley, as Bob Smartt was busy with another portion of the FHS squad at the Oly Invite. "It was a great opportunity to see our seniors get out there and lead our incoming freshmen class."

As FHS senior Brittany Beetcher put it, Fairview was eager to get into the pool after their huge home dual meet against Fossil Ridge was postponed because of snow.

The snow also could have had a negative affect in that finals were postponed and many of the girls were used to having the Friday before Coaches to completely rest mentally and physically.

But thanks to a group of freshmen being led by senior Michaela Mullison, a tone was set early in the 200 medley relay. Riley Tapley, Alex Schwier, Kim Lanaghen and Mullison won the event in 1 minute, 47.24 seconds — and it was a sign of good things to come from everyone.

"The energy just passed from event to event," Bentley said.


Advertisement

Beetcher finished third in the 200 freestyle but came back to post a 500 free time below 5 minutes (a winning time of 4:59.57). She cooled down, then swam legs of the 200 and 400 free relays, as well.

"We were all pretty eager and ready to race our best for each other, and it was so cool that we won," Beetcher, a state contender in distance, said. "A lot of the club swimmers were tapered for a (club) meet, so we were ready to go (against Fossil). We wanted to prove ourselves. But we loved racing today."

Sandra Freeman knocked off almost five seconds in her 200 individual medley to keep pace with Windsor star Morgan Friesen; Adee Weller placed fourth in the 500 free; Tapley placed fourth in the 100 backstroke; and Schwier placed third in the 100 breaststroke.

Because swimmers have to qualify for the Invite, it tends to draw most of the state's top competitors no matter where they are in their taper. Rock Canyon's Abigail Kochevar, who won two event titles last year, and Valor Christian's Brooke Stenstrom, both had exceptional days proving the depth of the meet.

That extended to the diving competition, where Niwot's Maddie Barkow got a chance to see what some of her peers were doing to increase their skills. She watched a bit but concentrated more on herself, and the results were good as gold. She placed first with 445.25 points, overtaking Evergreen's Katrin Lewis in the final three dives.

"I've kind of bombed in finals the past few years ... but today I kept it consistent and (scores) kept going up the whole time" Barkow said, a third-place finisher at state each of the past two seasons. "It was an achievement to myself to keep those scores going up through all 11 dives."

Silver Creek placed third overall in the Class 4A team standings, with senior Jenna Latsko's second-place in the breaststroke capping the Raptors' afternoon in style. The squad's 200 free relay team also placed ninth.

Rounding out the top performances, Monarch's Sydney Trimm and Boulder's Josie Valette finished fourth and fifth in the 100 butterfly; Trimm was fifth in the 200 free; Broomfield's Madelaine McClain placed seventh in the 200 free; and Monarch's Courtney Roeber had two top-nine placings.

Adam Dunivan: dunivana@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/AdamDunivan24

Colorado Coaches Invitational

Boulder’s Josie Valette swims in the 100 yard butterfly during the Colorado Coaches Swim Invitational at the Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in
Boulder's Josie Valette swims in the 100 yard butterfly during the Colorado Coaches Swim Invitational at the Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Saturday. (David R. Jennings / Staff Photographer)

At Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center

5A team scores — Fairview 366, Regis Jesuit 233, Fossil Ridge 211, Grandview 206, Rock Canyon 180, Rocky Mountain 171, Lewis-Palmer 159, Heritage 157, Cherry Creek 147, Arapahoe 146, Chaparral 106, Monarch 103, Douglas County 75, Smoky Hill 64, Chatfield 61, ThunderRidge 51, Pomona 47, Rampart 35, Boulder 31, Northglenn 31, George Washington 28, Ralston Valley 15, Legend 10, Columbine 8, Fort Collins 5, Liberty 3, Centaurus 3.

4A team scores — Valor Christian 288, Evergreen 114, Silver Creek 104, Windsor 96, St. Mary's Academy 92, Broomfield 43, Niwot 24, Denver South 21, Mountain View 14, Colorado Academy 14, Mullen 13, D'Evelyn 3, Eaton 1.

200 medley relay — 1. Fairview (Riley Tapley, Alex Schwier, Kim Lanaghen, Michaela Mullison), 1:47.24: 2. Valor Christian, 1:48.22; 3. Fossil Ridge, 1:48.82; 4. Rock Canyon, 1:49.11; 5. Heritage, 1:49.44; 6. Arapahoe, 1:49.90; 7. Windsor, 1:50.35; 8. Regis Jesuit, 1:50.86; 9. Grandview, 1:51.34; 10. Lewis-Palmer, 1:53.66; 13. Monarch, 1:52.73; 16. Silver Creek, 1:53.27.

200 freestyle — 1. Reddington, St. Mary's Academy, 1:52.21; 2. Mia Wood, Grandview, 1:52.38; 3. Brittany Beetcher, Fairview, 1:52.76; 4. Brown, Pomona, 1:55.42; 5. Sidney Trimm, Monarch, 1:55.75; 6. Harston, Heritage, 1:56.63; 7. Madelaine McClain, Broomfield, 1:57.94; 8. Wayment, Chatfield, 1:59.53; 9. Gillilan, Fossil Ridge, 2:00.63; 10. Kenchel, Evergreen, DQ; 12, Adee Waller, Fairview, 1:57.12.

200 IM — 1. Friesen, Windsor, 2:07.12; 2. Sandra Freeman, Fairview, 2:07.65; 3. Smith, Arapahoe, 2:08.71; 4. Owenby, Valor Christian, 2:08.84; 5. Wood, Grandview, 2:09.04; 6. Rosas, Cherry Creek, 2:09.21; 7. Barrier, Rocky Mountain, 2:10.19; 8. Van Law, ThunderRidge, 2:10.84; 9. McDonald, Evergreen, 2:12.49; 10. McClelland, Lewis-Palmer, 2:13.85; 12. Kim Lanaghen, Fairview, 2:09.99; 13. Jenna Latsko, Silver Creek, 2:12.23; 14. Alex Schwier, Fairview, 2:12.34.

50 freestyle — 1. Stenstrom, Valor Christian, 23.64; 2. Kochevar, Rock Canyon, 23.79; 3. Eiber, Arapahoe, 24.15; 4. Andrews, Heritage, 24.41; 5. Passarelli, Northglenn, 24.69; 6. Smith, Regis Jesuit, 24.70; 7. Painton, Regis Jesuit, 24.72; 8. Lenderink, Regis Jesuit, 25.15; 9. Courtney Roeber, Monarch, 25.25; 10. Day, Lewis-Palmer, 25.63; 11. Alice McGill, Fairview, 24.91; 17. Una Forsythe, Fairview, 25.50; 18. Logan Tidstrom, Fairview, 25.51.

Diving — 1. Maddie Barkow, Niwot, 445.25; 2. Mroz, Denver South, 439.55; 3. Lewis, Evergreen, 437.85; 4. Mills, Evergreen, 431.90; 5. Hetrick, 421.60; 6. Julia Benz, Fairview, 418.40; 7. Tamborski, Douglas County, 405.80; 8. Barker, Douglas County, 403.20; 9. Vreeman, Mountain View, 400.50; 10. Fulton, Cherry Creek, 388.75; 15. Katie Conn, Broomfield, 361.80; 20. Erin Scarano, Centaurus, 328.00.

100 butterfly — 1. Reddington, St. Mary's Academy, 55.59; 2. Gillilan, Fossil Ridge, 55.61; 3. Williams, Rocky Mountain, 55.97; 4. Trimm, Monarch, 57.22; 5. Josie Valette, Boulder, 58.11; 6. Lenderink, Regis Jesuit, 58.38; 7. Breslin, Regis Jesuit, 58.59; 8. Hoehn, Valor Christian, 58.66; 9. Eiber, Arapahoe, 58.81; 10. McAllister, Lewis-Palmer, 59.75; 11. Lanaghen, Fairview, 57.47; 14. Mya Drost-Parra, Fairview, 59.50; 19. Michaela Mullison, Fairview, 1:01.25; 20. Tapley, Fairview, 1:01.63.

100 freestyle — 1. Andrews, Heritage, 51.78; 2. Stenstrom, Valor Christian, 51.81; 3. Gassen, Chaparral, 52.79; 4. Rees, Lewis-Palmer, 52.98; 5. L. Stenstrom, Valor Christian, 53.17; 6. Brown, Pomona, 53.20; 7. Barrier, Rocky Mountain, 53.36; 8. Painton, Regis Jesuit, 53.66; 9. Rosas, Cherry Creek, 53.73; 10. Cailen Chinn, Fairview, 54.23; 11. McClain, Broomfield, 53.83; 17. Sara Findley, Silver Creek, 55.29.

500 freestyle — 1. Beetcher, Fairview, 4:59.57; 2. Wood, Grandview, 5:01.47; 3. Owenby, Valor Christian, 5:01.48; 4. Adee Weller, Fairview, 5:08.34; 5. Saya, Cherry Creek, 5:10.39; 6. Harston, Heritage, 5:11.88; 7. McDonald, Evergreen, 5:14.95; 8. Pryor, Rocky Mountain, 5:18.17; 9. Catherine Kuhn, Fairview, 5:18.15; 10. Wayment, Chatfield, 5:19.87; 14. Mikayla Seigel, Fairview, 5:17.74.

200 free relay — 1. Rocky Mountain, 1:39.15; 2. Chaparral, 1:39.61; 3. Regis Jesuit, 1:40.09; 4. Grandview, 1:41.08; 5. Fairview (McGill, Forsythe, Tidstrom, Beetcher), 1:41.32; 6. Cherry Creek, 1:41.34; 7. Rock Canyon, 1:42.75; 8. Fossil Ridge, 1:42.91; 9. Silver Creek (Brandi Vu, Olivia Bruce, Latsko, Meghan Magill), 1:43.08; 10. Valor Christian, 1:43.16; 16. Broomfield, 1:43.82; 18. Monarch, 1:45.95; 20. Centaurus, 1:46.56.

100 backstroke — 1. Kochevar, Rock Canyon, 54.74; 2. Litteken, Douglas County, 56.68; 3. Van Law, ThunderRidge, 57.94; 4. Tapley, Fairview, 58.40; 5. Mathieson, Rock Canyon, 59.07; 6. Stenstrom, Valor Christian, 59.38; 7. Stewart, Fossil Ridge, 59.48; 8. Coughlin, Evergreen, 59.59; 9. Smith, Regis Jesuit, 1:00.40; 10. Valette, Boulder, 1:00.62; 12. Nikki Schlegel, Silver Creek, 1:00.70; 15. Kiana Junior, Fairview, 1:01.24; 18. Anna Barjenbruch, Monarch, 1:09.99.

100 breaststroke — 1. Friesen, Windsor, 1:03.13; 2. Latsko, Silver Creek, 1:06.36; 3. Schwier, Fairview, 1:07.33; 4. Smith, Arapahoe, 1:07.53; 5. Williams, Rocky Mountain, 1:07.96; 6. Richey, Smoky Hill, 1:08.05; 7. Chen, Rampart 1:08.18; 8. Roeber, Monarch, 1:08.23; 9. Vu, Silver Creek, 1:08.62; 10. Davenport, Ralston Valley, 1:08.76; 16. Chloe Vincent, Fairview, 1:10.44; 20. Amelia Heckman, Fairview, 1:11.28.

400 free relay — 1. Valor Christian, 3:32.19; 2. Regis Jesuit, 3:34.82; 3. Fossil Ridge, 3:36.32; 4. Grandview, 3:37.75; 5. Arapahoe, 3:38.25; 6. Heritage, 3:39.03; 7. Fairview (Weller, Tidstrom, Chinn, Beetcher), 3:39.36; 8. Cherry Creek, 3:39.42; 9. Rock Canyon, 3:41.39; 10. Rocky Mountain, 3:42.83; 15. Monarch, 3:46.30; 16. Silver Creek, 3:46.94.