THORNTON -- When it comes to swimming, Zoie Jordan is not one to shed tears. But twice Saturday, the Niwot senior fired up the waterworks.

To be sure, the swimmer's flood of emotions at the Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center were due in part to this being her final year of competition with the Cougars. But it was not just the finality of the moment that got to Jordan, it was also her team's performance.

With a top-10 team finish, a couple of broken school records and as many near misses at state titles, the Class 4A state meet was one worth getting worked up about.

"To come out and perform like we did today was absolutely incredible," she said.

Jordan was a big part of helping two of Niwot's events to historic finishes in the Cougars' run to ninth place. She swam on both the 200 and 400 freestyle relays, aiding each in breaking school records.

The 200 freestyle relay (Hannah Driscoll, Kylie Pillard, Elise Cranny, Jordan) was one of the team's top performing events of the afternoon, collecting second place. But it was up against stiff competition in the final, getting edged out by Thompson Valley. The Eagles were moving at a clip the entire weekend, winning the event by breaking the 4A state record it had just set in Friday's preliminaries.

"We wish it was us who got the state record and another year it would have been." Niwot coach Sarah Heller said. "But we were just happy to be a part of it."

While the 400 freestyle relay (Driscoll, Jordan, Cranny, Pillard) did not earn as high a place on the podium, the race was perhaps a more emotional one for the Cougars. The team was fired up after getting disqualified at the Northern League championships. It showed, with the relay shaving time twice at state on the way to a fifth-place finish. The relay knocked off 6 seconds in Friday's preliminaries and another 2 seconds Saturday.

"Last week was absolutely motivation for this weekend," Jordan said. "(The DQ) was a fluke, it happens to everybody. But we watched our competition after that and knew what we were up against."

Niwot collected two individual places, both off performances by Driscoll. But at least one of her finishes was not what she was expecting, given her swim the day before.

Driscoll ripped through the 50 freestyle preliminaries, entering Saturday's championship with the third-fastest time. But with the race moving at an impressive clip, resulting in one of the seven broken 4A state records at the meet, the junior finished in the middle of the pack.

While Driscoll was disappointed in the finish and her time of 24.31 -- a couple hundredths of a second slower than the day before -- she took it in stride.

Niwot’s Hannah Driscoll gives a thumbs up before swimming the 50 freestyle on Saturday at the 4A state swim meet.
Niwot's Hannah Driscoll gives a thumbs up before swimming the 50 freestyle on Saturday at the 4A state swim meet. ( DAVID R JENNINGS )

"I was just looking for a really great race and to lay it all out there," said the junior, who also finished eighth in the 100 freestyle. "I have a lot I can improve on."

While not one to gaze off to future seasons while the present one is wrapping up, Heller had to admit she was excited with what she is bringing back. The Cougars graduate only two seniors from its state qualifiers, a situation she believes should have the team reloading next year.

"You never know come next year," the coach said. "But we've got a young team."

Follow Elwood on Twitter: @ElwoodKShelton

 

 

Class 4A state swimming finals

At Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, Thornton

Team scores -- Thompson Valley 300, Cheyenne Mountain 282, Evergreen 266, Broomfield 153, Pueblo South 146, D'Evelyn 144, Kent Denver 121, Discovery Canyon 109, Niwot 101, Coronado 61, Valor Christian 56, Montrose 51, Aspen 47, Mullen 46, Glenwood Springs 43, Silver Creek 39, Skyline 36, Manitou Springs 36, La Junta 35, Pueblo West 31, St. Mary's Academy 31, Windsor 30, Air Academy 27, Ponderosa 22, Pueblo County 20, Estes Park 15, Fountain Valley 14, Mountain View 13, Moffat County 11, Durango 8, Conifer 5, St. Mary's 2, Denver South 1.

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Cheyenne Mountain, 1:45.89 (4A state record); 2. Pueblo South, 1:47.30; 3. Thompson Valley, 1:48.64; 4. Valor Christian, 1:53.21; 5. D'Evelyn and Kent Denver, 1:53.48; 7. Discovery Canyon, 1:53.96; Evergreen, DQ.

9. Aspen, 1:55.76; 10. Montrose, 1:55.85; 11. Silver Creek (Diana Tobo, Madison Pelton, Morgan mcKean, Kylie Rembret), 1:56.50; 12. Broomfield (Alaina Gossett, Kendall Wingfield, Madelaine McClain, Jennifer Young), 1:56.50; 13. La Junta, 1:56.72; 14. Air Academy, 1:57.54; 15. Durango, 1:57.578; 16. Windsor, 1:58.35.

200 freestyle -- 1. Eryn Eddy, Thompson Valley, 1:48.34 (Class 4A state record); 2. Kamryn Holland, Evergreen, 1:54.01; 3. Olivia Leoni, Kent Denver, 1:55.12; 4. Kate Peterson, Broomfield, 1:55.13; 5. Allie Pfauth, Thompson Valley, 1:55.50; 6. Myriah Ariza-Balter, Evergreen, 1:55.74; 7. Kelsey Oettinger, Discovery Canyon, 1:57.52; 8. Bailey Smith, Evergreen, 1:58.08

9. Abi Young, Broomfield, 1:57.49; 10. Rhyann Lowrey, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:57.50; 11. Jessica Tuttle, Glenwood Springs, 1:57.54; 12. Leah Roberson, La Junta, 1:58.23; 13. Alaina Gossett, Broomfield, 1:58.60; 14. Mackenzie Dwyer, Skyline, 1:59.28; 15. Emily Bauer, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:59.95; 16. Diana Tobo, Silver Creek, 2:00.18.

200 IM -- 1. Lauren Abruzzo, Kent Denver, 2:04.25; 2. Katie Roach, Cheyenne Mountain, 2:07.02; 3. Jessi Modlich, Thompson Valley, 2:07.96; 4. Lindsay Morrow, Evergreen, 2:09.04; 5. Anna McDonald, Evergreen, 2:10.35; 6. Madison Evans, Windsor, 2:10.39; 7. Mattea Wabeke, Thompson Valley, 2:10.98; 8. Allie Jacobs, Coronado, 2:12.45.

9. Jolene Norton, Pueblo County, 2:11.10; 10. Logan Morris, Montrose, 2:12.82; 11. Marie Goodwyn, Cheyenne Mountain; 12. Alden Lovaas, Cheyenne Mountain, 2:13.58; 13. Josie Pearson, Evergreen, 2:13.62; 14. Kylie Rembert, Silver Creek, 2:14.97; 15. Claire State, St. Mary's Academy, 2:15.27; Kelli Callahan, Aspen, DQ.

50 freestyle -- 1. Lexie Malazdrewicz, Evergreen, 23.63 (4A state record); 2. Mary Saiz, Pueblo South, 24.08; 3. Morgan Wice, Cheyenne Mountain, 24.11; 4. Veronica Morin, Manitou Springs, 24.30; 5. Hannah Driscoll, Niwot, 24.31; 6. Colleen Olson, D'Evelyn, 24.43; 7, Marina Fonseca, Thompson Valley, 24.48; 8. Kathryn Hewson, Estes Park, 24.63.

9. Jenn Belz, Mullen, 24.91; 10. Katie Liebscher, Cheyenne Mountain, 24.93; 11. Sarah Oldach, Discover Canyon, 25.11; 12. Olivia Gach, Cheyenne Mountain, 25.14; 13. Zoie Jordan, Niwot, 25.19; 14. Abby Krage, Pueblo South, 25.26; 15. Meghan Harder, St. Mary's, 25.29; 16. Kylie Pillard, Niwot, 25.45.

Diving -- 1. Alexa Beckwith, St. Mary's Academy, 491.30 pts.; 2. Katie Russ, Mullen, 468.0; 3. Erin Chavet, Thompson Valley, 400.45; 4. Melanie Stelling, Broomfield, 396.35; 5. Maia Presti, Fountain Valley, 391.20; 6. Abby Watson, Mountain View, 374.15; 7. Brynn Frauenhoff, D'Evelyn, 367.75; 8. Kaydee Valliere, Discovery Canyon, 363.15.

9. Bailey Mills, Evergreen 340.9; 10. Emma Plentl, Discovery Canyon, 340.6 11. Kaili Gallegos, Silver Creek, 334.3; 12. Rowan Dunn, Conifer, 332.15; 13. Abby Prinz, Ponderosa, 328.75; 14. Gabrielle Casey, Niwot, 328.1; 15. Kenzie Dapper, Discovery Canyon, 324; 16. Tyler Bendrick, Air Academy, 316.9.

100 butterfly -- 1. Sydney Buckley, Cheyenne Mountain, 56.41; 2. Brenna Bushey, D'Evelyn, 56.43; 3. Haley Bertoldo, Pueblo West, 56.80; 4. Kelly Sheldon, Thompson Valley, 57.17; 5. Elizabeth Peterson, Broomfield, 59.18; 6. Claire Collier, Aspen, 59.29; 7. Erica Norton, Pueblo South, 59.42; 8. Eryn Leonard, Moffat County, 59.94.

9. Josie Pearson, Evergreen, 1:00.41; 10. Alyssa Eidem, Thompson Valley, 1:01.00; 11. Marie Goodwyn, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:01.03; 12. Victora Jepson, Niwot, 1:01.50; 13. Hannah Grumley, Glenwood Springs, 1:01.69; 14. Alden Lovaas, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:02.16; 15. Lacey Whitehead, Windsor, 1:02.62; 16. Taylor Hurney, Denver South, 1:03.54.

100 free -- 1. Malazdrewicz, Evergreen, 50.15 (Class 4A state record); 2. Eryn Eddy, Thompson Valley, 50.40; 3. Olson, D'Evelyn, 52.94; 4. Alexis Divelbiss, Pueblo South, 52.99; 5. Allie Jacobs, Coronado, 53.14; 6. Bailey Smith, Evergreen, 53.68; 7. Katie Liebscher, Cheyenne Mountain, 54.07; 8. Hannah Driscoll, Niwot, 54.40

9. Veronica Morin, Manitou Springs, 54.61; 10. Abi Young, Broomfield, 54.75; 11. Kylie Rembert, Silver Creek, 54.76; 12. Marina Fonseca, Thompson Valley, 54.91; 13. Lexi Dela Cruz, Cheyenne Mountain, 54.93; 14. Kathryn Hewson, Estes Park, 55.15; 15. Olivia Gach, Cheyenne Mountain, 55.51; 16. Kylie Pillard, Niwot, 55.69.

500 free -- 1. Lauren Abruzzo, Kent Denver, 4:55.11; 2. Kate Peterson, Broomfield, 5:03.26; 3. Kamryn Holland, Evergreen, 5:09.60; 4. Leoni Olivia, Kent Denver, 5:13.32; 5. Allie Pfauth, Thompson Valley, 5:14.85; 6. Mattea Wabeke, Thompson Valley, 5:16.31; 7. Jenn Belz, Mullen, 5:16.46; 8. Mackenzie Dwyer, Skyline, 5:21.99.

9. Jessica Tuttle, Glenwood Springs, 5:12.55; 10. Morgan Wice, Cheyenne Mountain, Cheyenne Mountain, 5:12.81; 11. Rhyann Lowrey, Cheyenne Mountain, 5:16.37; 12. Kelsey Oettinger, Discovery Canyon, 5:18.54; 13. Danielle Fournier, Ponderosa 5:23.75; 14. Hannah Brockie, Air Academy, 5:26.01; 15. Cate Neitenbach, Thompson Valley, 5;35.77; 16. Katie Creech, Air Academy, 5:37.64.

200 free relay -- 1. Thompson Valley, 1:36.54 (Class 4A state record); 2. Niwot (Hannah Driscoll, Kylie Pillard, Elise Cranny, Zoie Jordan), 1:37.97; 3. Cheyenne Mountain, 1:39.54; 4. Evergreen, 1:40.70; 5. D'Evelyn 1:40.78; 6. Discovery Canyon, 1:41.89; 7. Broomfield (Elizabeth Peterson, Jennifer Young, Kendall Wingfield, Abi Young), 1:42.06; 8. Valor Christian, 1:42.56.

9. Coronado, 1;42.95; 10. Skyline (Brianna Hauck, Lauren Bade, Alexandra Hellenberg, Mackenzie Dwyer), 1:43.14; 11. Manitou Springs, 1:44.81; 12. La Junta, 1:44.93; 13. Mullen, 1:45.36; 14. Air Academy, 1:45.48; 15. Montrose, 1:45. 87; 16. Ponderosa, 1:45.97.

100 backstroke -- 1. Mary Saiz, Pueblo South, 56.49 (Class 4A state record); 2. Kelly Sheldon, Thompson Valley, 57.08; 3. Lindsay Morrow, Evergreen, 57.28; 4. Haley Bertoldo, Pueblo West 57.39; 5. Jessi Modlich, Thompson Valley, 58.15; 6. Claire Collier, Aspen, 58.44; 7. Myriah Ariza-Balter, Evergreen, 58.87; 8. Madison Evans, Windsor, 59.73.

9. Brenna Bushey, D'Evelyn, 57.44; 10. Elizabeth Peterson, Broomfield, 58.93; 11. Emily Bauer, Cheyenne Mountain, 59.10; 12. Alaina Gossett, Broomfield, 59.68; 13. Brooke Kniffin, Durango, 59.91; 14. Kelcie Gerson, Aspen, 1:00.38; 15. Diana Tobo, Silver Creek, 1:00.81; 16. Emma Reins, Estes Park, 1:01.41.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Logan Morris, Montrose, 1:03.60 (Class 4A state record); 2. Katie Roach, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:04.23; 3. Sydney Buckley, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:06.12; 4. Alexis Divelbiss, Pueblo South, 1:07.28; 5. Chloe Buckler, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:07.48; 6. Kendall Crawford, Kent Denver, 1:07.74; 7. Leah Roberson, La Junta, 1:07.92; 8. Jolene Norton, Pueblo County, 1:08.82.

9. Claire State, St. Mary's Academy, 1:09.06; 10. Anna McDonald, Evergreen, 1:09.09; 11. Brooke Gaber, Montrose, 1;09.86; 12. Kayla Knock, Air Academy, 1:11.34; 13. Lauren Curtis, Valor Christian, 1:12.34; 14. Jenna Latsko, Silver, 1:12.38; 15. Lauren Funk, Discovery Canyon, 1:12.46; 16. Lena Salzman, Air Academy, 1:13.81.

400 free relay -- 1. Evergreen, 3:29.02 (Class 4A state record); 2. Thompson Valley, 3:30.26; 3. Cheyenne Mountain, 3:36.65; 4. Pueblo South, 3:36.91; 5. Niwot (Hannah Driscoll, Zoie Jordan, Elise Cranny, Kylie Pillard), 3:39.01; 6. Broomfield (Kate Peterson, Elizabeth Peterson, Alaina Gossett, Abi Young), 3:40.74; 7. Glenwood Springs, 3:45.50; 8. D'Evelyn, 3:47.67.

9. Coronado, 3:44.08; 10. Discovery Canyon, 3;46.97; 11. Ponderosa, 3;47.03; 12. Kent Denver, 3:48.43; 13. Skyline (Brianna Hauck, Lauren Bade, Alexandra Hellenberg, Mackenzie Dwyer), 3:48.89; 14. Silver Creek (Sierra Juvonen, Emma Cisar, Diana Tobo, Kylie Rembert), 3:49.92; 15. Air Academy, 3:50.24; 16. Windsor, 3:54.09.