Girls peak performers

Alex Dufour, Frederick, basketball: Scored a career-high 20 points and added seven steals on defense as the Warriors crushed Northglenn.

Mackenzie Dwyer, Skyline, swimming: Broke the Falcons' school record in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:19.03, good for second place at the Tri-Valley League swim championships.

 

Notable

Longmont wrestling took second place at the Valley Invite, finishing just behind the host squad. Drake Greeott, Fernando Ramos-Vega, Forrest Wetterstrom and Jaime Ramos-Vega, all finished first in their respective weight classes.

 

Boys basketball

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN 62, LONGMONT CHRISTIAN 35

At Community Christian HS

Score by quarters:

Longmont Christian 11 2 11 11 -- 35

Community Christian 18 15 18 11 -- 62

 

 

Girls basketball

ERIE 45, NORTHRIDGE 30

At Northridge HS

Friday

ERIE (9-8, 5-4)

Bauchert 1 0-2 2, Gallagher 6 0-3 12, Ochoa 0 1-2 1, Purcell 0 0-0 0, Kudrna 1 0-2 2, Romey 0 0-0 0, Gudino 3 10-14 16, Martus 0 0-0 0, Campbell 0 0-0 0, Zeier 5 2-2 12. Totals 16 13-25 45.

Score by quarters:

Erie 4 19 4 18 -- 45

Northridge 5 12 10 3 -- 30

3-point field goals -- Erie (0).


FREDERICK 63, NORTHGLENN 28

At Northglenn HS

FREDERICK (7-10, 1-8)

Mitchell 0 3-4 3, Reid 1 0-0 3, DiGesualdo 4 0-0 10, Dufour 5 7-9 20, Sleeth 2 3-4 8, Haas 0 0-7 0, Neu 2 1-1 5, Worley 2 5-6 9, Garland 1 3-4 5. Totals 17 22-35 63.

Score by quarters:

Frederick 16 15 11 21 -- 63

Northglenn 4 11 1 12 -- 28

3-point field goals -- Frederick (7): Reid, DiGesualdo 2, Dufour 3, Sleeth. Total fouls -- Frederick 15. Fouled out -- None. Technical fouls -- None.

 

 

Wrestling

VALLEY INVITE

At Valley HS

Team places -- 1.Valley, 2. Longmont.

Longmont places

120 -- Jared Wells, 4th place; 126 -- Eloy Valdez, 3rd place; 152 -- Drake Greeott, 1st place; 160 -- Ivan Wolf, 3rd place; 170 -- Fernando Ramos-Vega, 1st place; 182 -- Forrest Wetterstrom, 1st place; 195 -- Jaime Ramos-Vega, 1st place; 285 -- Chris Pallacios, 3rd place.

 


BRIGHTON TOURNAMENT

At Brighton HS

Team scores -- Coronado High School 151.5, Cherokee Trail High School 150.0, Brighton High School 136.5, Cherry Creek High School 120.5, Prairie View High School 115.5, Pueblo Centennial High School 103.0, Brush High School 88.0, Ft. Morgan High School 78.0, Burlington High School 63.5, Niwot High School 54.5, Denver East High School 53.5, Ft. Lupton High School 44.5, Holyoke High School 39.0, Yuma High School 37.0.

Niwot records, places

106 -- Clay Robinson, 1-1; 132 -- Joey Lambert, 3-2; 138 -- Jessie Slepicka, 1-2; 145 -- Matthew Strope, 4-1, 4th place; 152 -- Cristian Ramirez, 2-2; 160 -- David Voss, 1-2; 170 -- Damien O'Hare, 3-2, 4th place; 220 -- Brandon Slepicka, 1-2.

 

 

Girls swimming

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE SWIM CHAMPIONSHIPS

Skyline top-5 finishers only
 
Team finish — 1. Estes Park; 2. Windsor; 3. Eaton; 4. Skyline.

200 free  —   2. Mackenzie Dwyer, 2:00.50; 4. Jamie Koch, 2:10.23.

200 IM  —  None.

50 free  —  2. Alexandra Hellenberg, 26.11; 3. Lauren Bade, 26.33; 4. Brianna Hauck, 26.82.

100 fly  —  None.

100 free  —  2. Brianna Hauck, 58.30; 3. Alexandra Hellenberg, 58.31.

500 free  —  2. Mackenzie Dwyer, 5:19.03; 4. Jamie Koch, 5:46.38; 5. Haley Balentine, 6:14.69.

100 back  —  None.

100 breast  —  3. Lauren Bade, 1:17.66.

200 medley relay  —  5. Skyline 2:11.80.

200 free relay  —  1. Skyline (Lauren Bade, Brianna Hauck, Alexandra Hellenberg, Mackenzie Dwyer) 1:44.71.

400 free relay  —  2. Skyline 3:52.95.