CHSAA Boys state and district tournaments

CLASS 5A

In bracket order

First round, Wednesday

Farmer Region

Byes: (1) Eaglecrest, (8) Smoky Hill, (9) Denver East, (16) Lakewood

(33) Mountain Range at (32) Rangeview

(48) Greeley West at (17) Vista Ridge, 7 p.m.

(40) Fairview at (25) Highlands Ranch, 7 p.m.

(41) Lincoln at (24) Fossil Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Randall Region

Byes: (4) Grandview, (5) Rock Canyon, (12) Overland, (13) Mountain Vista

(36) Columbine at (29) Grand Junction, 7 p.m.

(45) Horizon at (20) Legend

(37) Mullen at (28) Boulder, 7 p.m.

(44) Dakota Ridge at (21) Far Northeast

Billups Region

Byes: (2) ThunderRidge, (7) Chatfield, (10) Cherry Creek, (15) Rampart

(34) Liberty at (31) Monarch, 6:30 p.m.

(47) Douglas County at (18) Cherokee Trail, 6 p.m.

(39) Fountain-Fort Carson at (26) Rocky Mountain, 6:30 p.m.

(42) Heritage at (23) Denver South

Gibbs Region

Byes: (3) George Washington,(6) Doherty, (11) Fort Collins, (14) Chaparral

(35) Fruita Monument at (30) Ralston Valley, 7 p.m.

(46) Arvada West at (19) Regis Jesuit, 6 p.m.,

(38) Pine Creek at (27) Arapahoe

(43) Broomfield at (22) Grand Junction, 6 p.m.

Second round: Saturday at higher seeds

Sweet 16: March 1 at higher seeds


Advertisement

Great 8: March 4 at Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 10 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

In bracket order

First round, Wednesday

Ottewill Region

Byes: (1) Valor Christian, (8) Northridge, (9) Mead, (16) Mesa Ridge

(33) Erie at (32) Thomas Jefferson

(48) Roosevelt at (17) Widefield

(40) The Classical Academy at (25) Mountain View, 6 p.m.

(41) Battle Mountain at (24) Skyview, 7 p.m.

Weimer Region

Byes: (4) Durango, (5) Holy Family, (12) Golden, (13) Evergreen

(36) Niwot at (29) Elizabeth

(45) Skyline at (20) Fort Morgan

(37) Green Mountain at (28) Falcon, 7 p.m.

(44) Frederick at (21) Longmont, 6:30 p.m.

Baggot Regional

Byes: (2) Pueblo South, (7) Pueblo West, (10) Silver Creek, (15) Vista PEAK Prep

(34) Windsor at (31) Steamboat Springs, 5 p.m.

(47) Pueblo Centennial at (18) Ponderosa

(39) Glenwood Springs at (26) Conifer

(42) Pueblo East at (23) Palmer Ridge

Holy Family High School’s Tanner Price shoots a 3-pointer during a game against Mead on Tuesday in Broomfield.
Holy Family High School's Tanner Price shoots a 3-pointer during a game against Mead on Tuesday in Broomfield. (Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer)

Tate Regional

Byes: (3) D'Evelyn, (6) Lewis-Palmer, (11) Sierra, (14) Sand Creek

(35) Harrison at (30) Cheyenne Mountain, 7 p.m.

(46) Rifle at (19) Thompson Valley, 6 p.m.

(38) Wheat Ridge at (27) Eagle Valley, 5:30 p.m.

(43) Discovery Canyon at (22) Pueblo Central, 7 p.m.

Second round: Saturday at higher seeds

Sweet 16: March 1 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 4 at Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 10 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 3 p.m.

CLASS 3A DISTRICTS

Metro League

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

(8) Colorado Academy at (1) Kent Denver

(5) Bishop Machebeuf at (4) Lutheran

(7) Peak to Peak at (2) Manual

(6) Jefferson Academy at (3) Faith Christian

Semifinals: Thursday

Championship: Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A DISTRICTS

District 7

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

(8) Twin Peaks Charter Academy at (1) Highland, 7 p.m.

(5) Gilpin County at (4) Union Colony Prep, 7 p.m.

(6) Clear Creek at (3) Dayspring Christian Academy, 6 p.m.

(7) Lyons at (2) Dawson School, 6 p.m.

Semifinals: Friday, Frederick High School

Championship: Saturday, 2:30 p.m., Frederick High School

CLASS 1A DISTRICTS

District 4 at Northeastern Junior College

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

(9) Briggsdale/(8) Prairie at (1) Longmont Christian, 4 p.m.

(5) Fleming at (4) Heritage Christian, 5:30 p.m.

(7) Pawnee at (2) Peetz, 7 p.m.

(6) Caliche at (3) Weldon Valley, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals: Friday

Championship: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

District 8

Quarterfinals, Monday

(8) Beth Eden Baptist at (1) Front Range Baptist

(5) Cornerstone Christian Academy at (4) Denver Jewish Day

(6) Jim Elliot Christian at (3) Shining Mountain, 6 p.m.

TBA at (2) Rocky Mountain Lutheran

Semifinals: Thursday at Northglenn H.S.

Championship: Saturday at Northglenn H.S.