LAFAYETTE —Broomfield's Samuel Godwin finished his final attempt in the pole vault before weaving through athletes on the infield of the Spangenberg Field track to make his next event.

Meanwhile, back at the pit, Monarch's Max Manson was just getting started in his latest bid to catch a legacy left by his father.

As the snow leftover from the bomb cyclone continued to puddle away, Saturday's early-season Coyote Warrior Invite spun athletes from one event to the next as today's performances fueled the desires that lay ahead.

Manson, who is trying to catch his father's 33-year-old record in the vault at some point this spring, had a nice showing following his golden 17-feet, 5.5-inch leap at the New Balance National Championships in New York City last weekend. His first attempt came after the rest of a talented field had already bowed out — which included Godwin, the state's second-best returning vaulter from last year's 5A meet — as he cleared 16-6 for the win.

Manson's one-man showcase at the end of pole vault is a common occurrence at high school meets and only further reflects his historical greatness on the state preps scene. And after Godwin and Boulder's Dylan Rodgers each came just short of clearing 14-6 around midday, he took his turn in the chilly and breezy conditions.


Advertisement

"For now, it's just about having fun with my friends, getting points for my team and just enjoying it," Manson said. "And hopefully later in the season, I'll be able to get some nice weather days and put up some big bars."

The Stanford commit is chasing his father Pat's state record of 17-7.5, which he set at Aurora Central in 1986. Manson beat his dad's state meet record last season with a jump of 17-3.5. Official state records are based on the state meets.

Broomfield’s Henry DesMarais, right, helps his 4x200 relays team win their heat at the Coyote Warrior Inviational on Saturday morning at Centaurus
Broomfield's Henry DesMarais, right, helps his 4x200 relays team win their heat at the Coyote Warrior Inviational on Saturday morning at Centaurus High School. Broomfield's boys won the team race. Visit BoCoPreps.com for more photos. (Cliff Grassmick / Staff Photographer)

"It's so cool to be able to chase his marks and follow in his footsteps," Manson said. "He's cheering me on and giving me any tips to get it."

Behind him Saturday, the 14-foot mark cleared by Godwin and Rodgers may have been preview to who will join Manson on the state podium in May. The seniors are each coming off 5A state meets in 2018 when Godwin finished fourth and Rodgers was seventh.

Godwin came into the day with a personal-best mark of 14-9 while Rodgers was at 14-2, per MileSplit.

"Man, Max is a great jumper — he's insane," Godwin said. "But honestly in pole vault it's not really a competition between others, it's more with yourself. ... I can't really worry about what other people are doing around you because there's always going to be people better than you. The way I think about it is I just got to clear 15 feet. And once I hit 15 feet, I'll work on 16 feet."

Godwin's team should have some lofty aspirations, too.

The Eagles took first in the boys' and girls' team races. As a snapshot of it, three different athletes had wins in the hurdles alone — with Nikki Gorman winning the 100 (16.91), Austin Jensen taking the 110 (16.27) and Sarah Stussi claiming the 300 (49.12).

For a full list of top individual and team performers, check below.

Brent W. New: bwnew@prairiemountainmedia.com and @brentwnew

 

Coyote Warrior Invite

At Spangenberg Field

BOYS

Holy Family’s Cavin Alderfer competes in the triple jump at the Coyote Warrior Invite on Saturday.
Holy Family's Cavin Alderfer competes in the triple jump at the Coyote Warrior Invite on Saturday. (Cliff Grassmick / Staff Photographer)

Team scores — Broomfield 100.5, Horizon 96, Dakota Ridge 70, Rock Canyon 65, Boulder 56, Mountain Range 50, Centaurus 49, Monarch 48, Holy Family 47, Lyons 38, University 24, Legacy 18, Fairview 15.5, Thompson Valley 13, Peak to Peak 11.

100 meter dash — 1. Gavin Schurr, Fairview, 11.15; 2. Kennedy Martinez, Horizon, 11.31; 3. Luke Werner, Boulder, 11.50.

200 dash — 1. Kennedy Martinez, Horizon, 22.98; 2. Luke Werner, Boulder, 23.49; 3. James McHenry, Rock Canyon, 23.63.

400 dash — 1. Aidan Beresford, Boulder, 51.77; 2. James McHenry, Rock Canyon, 52.06; 3. Daniel Feenstra, Boulder, 53.86.

800 run — 1. Connor Ohlson, Dakota Ridge, 2:01.45; 2. Colton Jonjak-Plahn, Lyons, 2:03.33; 3. Austin Vancil, Dakota Ridge, 2:03.65.

1,600 run — 1. Austin Vancil, Dakota Ridge, 4:20.98; 2. Dylan Schubert, Thompson Valley, 4:25.98; 3. Connor Ohlson, Dakota Ridge, 4:27.61.

3,200 run — 1. James Overberg, Centaurus, 10:22.92; 2. Caleb Jaramillo, Rock Canyon, 10:23.12; 3. Preston Stecklein, Monarch, 10:48.36.

110 hurdles — 1. Austin Jensen, Broomfield, 16.27; 2. Noah Cannon, Horizon, 16.30; 3. Mateo Casados, Horizon, 16.82.

300 hurdles — 1. Finnegan Smith, Peak to Peak, 42.30; 2. Alex Moss, Rock Canyon, 42.92; 3. Noah Cannon, Horizon, 44.04.

400 relay — 1. Horizon, 44.15; 2. Mountain Range, 45.18; 3. Broomfield, 45.28.

800 relay — 1. Broomfield, 1:33.43; 2. Mountain Range, 1:35.52; 3. Horizon, 1:35.57.

1,600 relay — 1. Monarch, 3:36.17; 2. Lyons, 3:40.35; 3. Horizon, 3:44.76.

3,200 relay — 1. Holy Family, 9:06.44; 2. Broomfield, 9:19.42; 3. Horizon, 9:20.83.

Long jump — 1. Asher Sugianto, Centaurus, 21-09; 2. Timoth Merkle, Rock Canyon, 21-01.5; 3. Braelon Tate, Legacy, 21-00.5.

Triple jump — 1. Timothy Merkle, Rock Canyon, 43-05; 2. Derek Gonser, University, 42-04.5; 3. Nico Capolungo, Dakota Ridge, 42-02.

High jump — 1. Owen Koonce, Centaurus, 6-6; 2. D'Angello Wright, Mountain Range, 6-04; 3. Gary Maurek, Legacy, 5-10.

Discus — 1. Aaron Rhea, Horizon, 123-04; 2. Jack Myers, University, 122-04; 3. Brody Welch, Holy Family, 121-04.

Shot put — 1. Jacob Konarski, Mountain Range, 44-10; 2. Ryan Capasso, Broomfield, 43-08.5; 3. Jack Myers, University, 39-10.

Pole vault — 1. Max Manson, Monarch, 15-06; 2. Samuel Godwin, Broomfield, 14-00; 3. Dylan Rodgers, Boulder, 14-00.

GIRLS

Team scores — Broomfield 80, Legacy 75.5, Monarch 71, Centaurus 69, Fairview 62, Holy Family 60.5, Dakota Ridge 57, Peak to Peak 55, Rock Canyon 39, Thompson Valley 39, Boulder 36, University 27, Horizon 24, Mountain Range 22, Lyons 18.

100 meter dash — 1. Mia Manson, Monarch, 12.38; 2. Avry Kennison, Thompson Valley, 12.90; 3. Riley Negrey, Centaurus 13.13.

200 dash — 1. Riley Negrey, Centaurus, 26.51; 2. Chloe Piegat, Dakota Ridge, 26.74; 3. Sophia McHenry, Rock Canyon, 26.99.

400 dash — 1. Isabel Thornberry, Fairview, 1:00.42; 2. Randi Higashi, Rock Canyon, 1:01.75; 3. Grace Galvin, Broomfield, 1:04.17.

800 run — 1. Tiana Bradfield, Peak to Peak, 2:16.98; 2. Quinn McConnell, Peak to Peak 2:20.58; 3. Anna Shults, Peak to Peak, 2:24.75.

1,600 run — 1. Tiana Bradfield, Peak to Peak, 5:03.99; 2. Quinn McConnell, Peak to Peak, 5:05.42; 3. Anna Shults, Peak to Peak, 5:06.01.

3,200 run — 1. Marlena Preigh, Fairview, 11:35.11; 2. Aloha Churchill, Fairview, 11:41.38; 3. Abby Jones, Legacy, 11:50.21.

100 hurdles — 1. Nikki Gorman, Broomfield, 16.91; 2. Emily Hopkins, Fairview, 16.98; 3. Sarah Stussi, Broomfield, 17.85.

300 hurdles — 1. Sarah Stussi, Broomfield, 49.12; 2. Emily Hopkins, Fairview, 49.70; 3. Nikki Gorman, Broomfield, 49.73.

400 relay — 1. Fairview, 52.80; 2. Monarch, 53.92; 3. University, 54.21.

800 relay — 1. Broomfield, 1:51.70; 2. Boulder, 1:55.74; 3. Holy Family, 1:56.74.

1,600 relay — 1. Thompson Valley, 4:14.44; 2. Monarch, 4:19.56; 3. Lyons, 4:29.03.

3,200 relay — 1. Centaurus, 10:33.31; 2. Horizon, 10:50.94; 3. Boulder 10:54.13.

Sprint medley — 1. Rock Canyon, 1:56.14; 2. Legacy, 1:57.46; 3. University, 2:02.09.

Long jump — 1. Mia Manson, Monarch, 18-07.25; 2. Riley Negrey, Centaurus, 17-02.5; 3. Cassidy Cheesman, Centaurus, 16-08.

Triple jump — 1. Cassidy Cheesman, Centaurus, 36-05; 2. Lily Margolis, Boulder, 35-07; 3. Katie Farmer, Holy Family, 34-0.5.

High jump — 1. Lauren Tobey, Dakota Ridge, 4-10; 2. Rylee Reeve, University, 4-10; 3. Katie Farmer, Holy Family, 4-10.

Discus — 1. Brittany Baum, Legacy, 106-07; 2. Ariana Ehrenfeucht, Legacy, 106-00; 3. Allie Bergland, Monarch, 93-09.

Shot put — 1. Brittany Baum, Legacy, 31-00; 2. Kate Gentrup, Thompson Valley, 28-00; 3. Erica Wong, Legacy, 27-09.5

Pole vault — 1. Kira Biener, Centaurus, 10-00; 2. Rachel Ardehali, Horizon, 9-06; 3. Melanie Roberts, Monarch, 9-00.