LONGMONT — On Friday afternoon on Day 1 of the Northern League championships at Everly Montgomery Stadium, Silver Creek's Sam Dirkes gave himself reason to believe that some seemingly unachievable numbers in front of him were within reach.

The Silver Creek junior threw the shot put 57 feet on Friday and while vision of 170 feet in the discus were dancing in his head, he came up a little short, but his throw of 148 feet, 2 inches was more than enough to complete the shot-discus double.

"Yesterday was very cool, that was awesome," said Dirkes of his shot throw that was three feet further than his previous best. "I rely on technique a lot more in the discus ring. I feel like I hold and sit differently when I start my rotations.

"In shot, I have more power I can put into it."

On Saturday, with the sun beating down, Dirkes uncoiled his biggest throw of the afternoon in the second heat and could never find anything bigger in the finals.

"I try to clear my head and not think about too much, but every now and then things crawl in there," Dirkes said. "It's tough, but you just have to block it out."

Much like Dirkes, Skyline senior Henry Carlson found his mojo with a big throw.

After a fifth place finish in the Tri-Valley shot on Friday, Carlson unleashed the biggest throw of the weekend during his flight of the discus, going 161-feet to win by over 17 feet.


Advertisement

"I had been in a little bit of a rut lately, throwing 130's and low 140's, and today was about getting out of that rut and getting in the mentality of 160's," said Carlson, who to calm his mind, thinks about his adopted three-legged lab Poseidon before he throws. "All I did today was focus on my footwork and just watched it fly."

Carlson is more than happy to seize the momentum of a big Saturday and carry it through to the final few weeks of the season, including the state meet in two weeks at Jeffco Stadium.

"I feel pretty good. But if you asked me a week ago, I'd probably say no, but I have been working hard and I've been really feeling it lately," he said. "I've had some throws in practice that have been massive tosses and getting down that footwork is the biggest thing for me."

Staying in the Tri-Valley, but moving to the girls, it was a big day for the Mead Mavericks.

Junior Abby Glynn completed a unique double, first going sub-60 seconds in the 400, winning in Tri-Valley Conference record time of 57.18. With little rest in between, Glynn came back one event later and bested her own TVL conference mark in the 300 hurdles (45.88 last season), winning in 45.70 seconds. It helped her earn Tri-Valley League athlete of the year.

Glynn's teammate, senior Sidney Postle was just as impressive in the 200, holding off a late charge from Frederick's Lilliana Martin to win in 25.95.

It was just another part of a busy week for Postle, who is also a stellar defender for the Mavs soccer team and had to quickly leave on Saturday to fulfil her duties as Rodeo Queen at the Boulder County Fairgrounds.

"It takes a lot of communication and coordination with the different coaches and teammates, other than that, it takes a lot of effort," said Postle, who also carries a 4.2 grade point average. "You have to know where you are going, when you need to be there and the most important thing is when you show up, you give it all you got, because we are only here for a little bit."

Niwot dominated the team races on both the boys and the girls side. The Cougars boys day was highlighted by a victory in the 400 relay with the quartet of Alex Herman, Jensen Douillard, Emrik Wells and Byron Holmes.

Cougars senior Mary Gillett, who won the 100 on Friday, added victories in the 200 (25.10 seconds) and 400 (56.59) as well as a second place finish in the long jump (16-10) en route to earning Northern League track athlete of the year. Niwot finished with 245 points to second place Longmont's 122.

Of note in the Mile High League, Lyons' boys were impressive in running to the league title. Field Soosloff's victory in the 1,600 (4:49.08) as well as relay wins in both the 400 and 1,600 were instrumental in the Lions route.

Jon Yunt: yuntj@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/JonEYunt

NORTHERN/TRI-VALLEY/MILE HIGH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Everly Montgomery Stadium

BOYS

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Team scores — Niwot 151, Silver Creek 129.5, Longmont 123, Centaurus 96, Greeley Central 67.5, Thompson Valley 63, Mountain View 47, Northridge 23.

200 dash — 1. Salazar, Greeley Central, 22.38; 2. Ford, Silver Creek, 23.03; 3. Herman, Niwot, 23.04.

400 dash — 1. Limas, Longmont, 50.79; 2. Wells, Niwot, 50.82; 3. Culpepper, Niwot, 51.84.

800 run — 1. Lee, Silver Creek, 1:54.25; 2. Wells, Niwot, 1:59.08; 3. Torres, Northridge, 2:01.26.

3,200 run — 1. Kelati, Greeley Central, 9:38.84; 2. O'Malley, Centaurus, 9:40.34; 3. Dykema, Silver Creek, 9:44.71.

300 hurdles — 1. Fieth, Longmont, 40.87; 2. Sagrillo, Centaurus, 41.07; 3. Douillard, Niwot, 41.13.

400 relay — 1. Niwot (Herman, Douillard, Wells, Holmes) 44.20; 2. Longmont 44.63; 3. Thompson Valley 45.57.

1,600 relay — 1. Longmont (Limas, Fieth, Quintana, Nichols) 3:27.76; 2. Silver Creek 3:28.35; 3. Niwot 3:31.29.

Triple jump — 1. Dykema, Silver Creek, 43-9.75; 2. Murphy, Longmont, 42-9; 3. Marr, Mountain View, 41-9.

High jump — 1. Kurjak, Longmont, 6-0.5; 2. Koonce, Cntaurus, 6-0.5; 3. Murphy, Longmont, 6-0.5.

Discus — 1. Dirkes, Silver Creek, 148-2; 2. Towlen, Niwot, 127-1; 3. Williams, Silver Creek, 124-9.

Pole vault — 1. Potrykus, Silver Creek, 13-6; 2.Rice, Thompson Valley, 12-6; 3. Ell, Thompson Valley, 12-6.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Team scores — Roosevelt 151.5, Mead 140.5, Windsor 110, Berthoud 85, Skyline 83, Holy Family 58, Erie 54, Frederick 18.

200 dash — 1. West, Skyline, 22.50; 2. Schmad, Berthoud, 23.17; 3. Buckley, Berthoud, 23.22.

400 dash — 1. Terwilliger, Windsor, 49.17; 2. Schmad, Berthoud, 49.63; 3. Payne, Mead, 50.01.

800 run — 1. Payne, Mead, 1:58.47; 2. Orozco, Roosevelt, 1:59.66; 3. Huodner, Erie, 1:59.68.

3,200 run — 1. McDaniel, Mead, 9:52.07; 2. Cartwright, Erie, 10:11.68; 3. McCabe, Holy Family, 10:23.92.

300 hurdles — 1. Freitag, Windsor, 39.47; 2. Hurtado, Roosevelt, 39.71; 3. LaVanchy, Mead, 41.59.

400 relay — 1. Skyline (Rivera, Wathen, West, Hollingsworth) 43.16; 2. Windsor 43.20; 3. Mead 43.51.

1,600 relay — 1. Mead (Scohy, Miyake, Weis, Payne) 3:28.94; 2. Erie 3:33.44; 3. Roosevelt 3:33.80.

Triple jump — 1. Pargas, Roosevelt, 42-4.75; 2. Tillema, Mead, 42-2.25; 3. Masch, Roosevelt, 40-7.5.

High jump — 1. Siruta, Berthoud, 6-2; 2. Myatt, Windsor, 6-0; 3. Butkus, Windsor, 6-0.

Discus — 1. Carlson, Skyline, 161-0; 2. Podojil, Roosevelt, 143-3; 3. Heater, Roosevelt, 137-6.

Pole vault — 1. S. Roth, Windsor, 12-6; 2.B. Roth, Windsor, 12-0; 3. Henritze, Windsor, 11-6.

MILE HIGH LEAGUE

Team scores — Lyons 216, Heritage Christian 159, Highland 93, Denver Christian 90, Twin Peaks 46, Gilpin County 30, Dayspring Christian 29, Denver Academy 6, Nederland 2.

200 dash — 1. Damir, Heritage Christian, 22.82; 2. Christy, Lyons, 23.65; 3. Jarvis, Twin Peaks, 23.78.

400 dash — 1. Bowsher, Heritage Christian, 52.20; 2. Ball, Gilpin County, 52.33; 3. Johnson, Heritage Christian, 53.61.

800 run — 1. Kilian, Heritage Christian, 1:58.39; 2. Roberts, Lyons, 1:59.53; 3. Bowsher, Heritage Christian, 2:00.49.

1,600 run — 1. Soosloff, Lyons, 4:49.08; 2. Carpenter, Denver Christian, 4:52.55; 3. Romine, Denver Christian, 4:53.21.

300 hurdles — 1. Damir, Heritage Christian, 41.01; 2. Radich, Lyons, 42.84; 3. Schimack, Heritage Christian, 44.84.

400 relay — 1. Lyons 44.99; 2. Highland 46.68; 3. Heritage Christian 48.86.

1,600 relay — 1. Lyons 3:37.30; 2. Twin Peaks 3:41.32; 3. Heritage Christian 4:02.55.

Triple jump — 1. Booth, Lyons, 39-11; 2. Wanninger, Twin Peaks, 39-8.5; 3. Christiansen, Lyons, 39-4.

Discus — 1. Anderson, Highland, 113-0; 2. Krehbiel, Dayspring Christian, 103-9; 3. Valente, Lyons, 101-10.

Pole vault — 1. Jonjak, Lyons, 9-6; 2.Krier, Denver Christian, 9-6; 3. Beattie, Denver Christian, 9-6.

GIRLS

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Team scores — Niwot 245, Longmont 122, Silver Creek 116, Thompson Valley 73, Mountain View 68, Centaurus 48, Greeley Central 44, Northridge 16.

200 dash — 1. M. Gillett, Niwot, 25.10; 2. Fidelak, Niwot, 26.11; 3. Trank, Niwot, 26.42.

400 dash — 1. M. Gillett, Niwot, 56.59; 2. James, Niwot, 56.77; 3. Fidelak, Niwot, 59.36.

800 run — 1. James, Niwot, 2:21.39; 2. Dishon, Niwot, 2:22.46; 3. Petty, Mountain View, 2:24.45.

3,200 run — 1. Baker, Silver Creek, 11:15.74; 2. Krueger, Thompson Valley, 11:23.45; 3. McDonald, Niwot, 11:36.73.

300 hurdles — 1. Hitchcock, Longmont, 45.84; 2. Portis, Niwot, 47.21; 3. E. Gillett, Niwot, 48.63.

400 relay — 1. Niwot (Nowlin, Timbang, Trank, Crall) 49.92; 2. Longmont 50.78; 3. Silver Creek 52.98.

1,600 relay — 1. Niwot (Smith, Timbang, Portis, Diasabeygunawardena) 4:00.50; 2. Longmont 4:13.64; 3. Thompson Valley 4:18.92.

Long jump — 1. Moser, Mountain View, 16-11.5; 2. M. Gillett, 16-10; 3. Hitchcock, Longmont, 16-8.

High jump — 1. Anderson, Silver Creek, 5-6.5; 2. James, Niwot, 5-4.5; 3. Miller, Mountain View, 5-0.5.

Shot put — 1. Raimer, Greeley Central, 36-8; 2. Dye, Longmont, 35-1; 3. Ward, Thompson Valley, 32-7.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Team scores — Roosevelt 158, Berthoud 133, Holy Family 111, Mead 100, Windsor 91, Frederick 49, Erie 49, Skyline 36.

200 dash — 1. Postle, Mead, 25.95; 2. Martin, Frederick, 26.31; 3. Hweitt, Frederick, 27.06.

400 dash — 1. Glynn, Mead, 57.18; 2. Martin, Frederick, 1:00.00; 3. Corah, Holy Family, 1:00.37.

800 run — 1. Corah, Holy Family, 2:18.41; 2. Kenyon, Roosevelt, 2:19.19; 3. Archer, Berthoud, 2:23.46.

3,200 run — 1. Maeda, Mead, 11:20.93; 2. Kenyon, Roosevelt, 11:53.85; 3. Wells, Holy Family, 11:55.58.

300 hurdles — 1. Glynn, Mead, 45.70; 2. Mulder, Berthoud, 48.68; 3. Darrah, Holy Family, 49.28.

400 relay — 1. Skyline (Lindauer, Niedling, Powers, Kram) 50.53; 2. Berthoud 50.76; 3. Roosevelt 51.28.

1,600 relay — 1. Mead (Choksey, Maeda, Capkovitz, Glynn) 4:09.84; 2. Berthoud 4:14.29; 3. Erie 4:19.95.

Long jump — 1. McOuat, Windsor, 16-8.5; 2. Visger, Berthoud 16-3.5; 3. Deichman, Windsor, 16-2.5.

High jump — 1. Archer, Berthoud, 5-4; 2. McOuat, Windsor, 5-1; 3. Sammon, Roosevelt, 5-1.

Shot put — 1. DeRock, Roosevelt, 39-6.5; 2. Gallagher, Holy Family, 37-6.5; 3. Morales, Mead, 33-1.5.

MILE HIGH LEAGUE

Team scores — Highland 234, Lyons 187, Denver Christian 103.5, Heritage Christian 63, Dayspring Christian 44, Nederland 36, Twin Peaks 27, Gilpin County 2.5.

200 dash — 1. Ross, Highland, 25.20; 2. Williams, Denver Christian, 26.87; 3. Cordova, Denver Christian, 27.11.

400 dash — 1. Ross, Highland 58.15; 2. Williams, Denver Christian, 58.23; 3. Brown, Highland, 1:02.53.

800 run — 1. Fankhouser, Lyons, 2:27.77; 2. Cross, Nederland, 2:29.48; 3. Watts, Lyons, 2:31.79.

1,600 run — 1. Davidson, Nederland, 5:28.81; 2. Cross, Nederland, 5:45.75; 3. Wagner, Heritage Christian, 5:55.88.

300 hurdles — 1. Williams, Denver Christian, 47.65; 2. Rogers, Lyons, 48.86; 3. Rich, Highland, 50.35.

400 relay — 1. Lyons (Fankhouser, Karsel, VanLeeuwen, Leeuwenburgh) 52.57; 2. Highland 55.14; 3. Twin Peaks 56.10.

1,600 relay — 1. Lyons (Paton, Fankhouser, Rogers, Karsel) 4:14.21; 2. Highland 4:15.69; 3. Heritage Christian 4:45.56.

Triple jump — 1. Tolle, Highland, 34-8; 2. Staab, Highland, 32-11.5; 3. Frink, Highland, 32-5.

Shot put — 1. Tolle, Highland, 33-10.5; 2. Woods, Highland, 32-8.75; 3. Leeuwenburgh, Lyons, 32-2.