LONGMONT — It has been a busy week for Skyline's Kalen Niedling. And to take that one step further, it's really been a busy spring season for her.

The Falcon's senior is a two-sport athlete in the spring. A dangerous striker for Skyline's soccer team that recorded two huge wins — including Thursday night's 1-0 victory over 5A Arvada West where she scored the lone goal — to move up seven spots in the Class 4A RPI from 29 to 22.

On Friday afternoon, still nursing a bit of a sore ankle from Wednesday night's rain soaked double overtime win at Mead, Niedling convinced her coaches that she was OK to run in the Tri-Valley League championships at Everly Montgomery Stadium.

Niedling pulled away from her speedy freshmen competition in the final heat of the TVL 100 meters and posted a winning time of 13.05 seconds to put a cherry on top of one of her most successful prep weeks of her career.

"My team really stepped it up in the crappy weather and it just gave us so much energy going into the Arvada West game," said Niedling, who has already qualified for the state track meet in the 100. "I was supposed to stay off my ankle and not play yesterday, but I convinced (Skyline coach Luis Chavez) that I had to play.

"It's not a PR, but it's still pretty good."

Between the practices, games, meets and not to mention the grind of the final month of her senior season academically, Niedling has found a way to balance it all on the highest level.


Advertisement

"But it is definitely a challenge and my body is pretty tired," said Niedling, who will just run a leg of the 400 relay on Day 2 of the meet on Saturday. "Sunday's are my rest day."

Some other notable performances on the girls side on Day 1 in the Northern League: Niwot's Mary Gillett (12.48 in the 100) and Cougars freshman Taylor James (5:10.12 in the 1,600).

In the Tri-Valley girls 1,600, Mead's Sophia Maeda ran a brilliant race, winning in 5:16.50 to beat defending league champ Madi Kenyon of Roosevelt. Also of note in the TVL, the Holy Family quartet of Taylor Santangelo, Gabby Thomas, Alyssa Wells and Payton Corah shattered the old conference 3,200 relay record of 9:56.77 with a lights out 9:40.25.

In the Mile High League girls, Lyons senior Ixchel Leeuwenburgh threw the discus 105 feet, 7 inches to win by just over a foot.

The race of the night on the boys side was the 1,600, where Silver Creek senior James Lee — who has had a spectacular spring, including a fantastic showing at Arcadia last month — was the odds-on favorite to win.

He avoided disaster with 600 meters to go, when he was able to avoid a crash on the far turn and stay upright. He would go on to win in 4:25.08.

"I don't know who it was, but someone cut in front of (teammate) Logan (Simington) and clipped his leg and I don't think I helped him, I might have accidently given him a little push," Lee said. "Ideally, I would have liked to stay calm and keep doing what I was doing, but in this race I panicked and made my move right there and it worked."

It was a big first day for Centaurus in the Northern part of the meet as well. Charley Sagrillo won the 110 hurdle by nearly one second in a time of 15.45 and the Warriors 43,200 relay team won in a time of 8:09.71. Asher Sugianto also won the long jump at 20 feet, 9.5 inches.

In the Tri-Valley boys, it was a big day for Mead. The Mavericks posted wins in the 100 (Jake Wachter, 11.24), the 1,600 (Justin McDaniel, 4:28.28) and also ran a conference record best 8:09.44 in the 3,200 relay.

Lyons' Nate Christy won the 110 hurdles and junior Andrew Booth jumped 19-7.5 to win the long jump. In the final race of the night Lyons' Isaac Roberts set a Mile High record in the 3,200, going 9:48.61

Jon Yunt: yuntj@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/JonEYunt

NORTHERN/TRI-VALLEY/MILE HIGH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Everly Montgomery Stadium

BOYS

NORTHERN LEAGUE

100 meter dash — 1. Salazar, Greeley Central, 11.17; 2. Wells, Niwot, 11.41; 3. Herman, Niwot, 11.44.

1,600 run — 1. Lee, Silver Creek, 4:25.08; 2. Schubert, Thompson Valley, 4:29.32; 3. Torres, Northridge, 4:29.75.

110 hurdles — 1. Sagrillo, Centaurus, 15.45; 2. Pellett, Longmont, 16.42; 3. Dykema, Silver Creek, 16.43.

800 relay — 1. Longmont (Limas, Fieth, Nichols, Garcia) 1:31.65; 2. Niwot 1:32.62; 3. Silver Creek 1:32.87.

3,200 relay — 1. Centaurus (O'Malley, Brown, Piper, Puckett), 8:09.71; 2. Niwot 8:12.81; 3. Longmont 8:28.11.

Long jump — 1. Sugianto, Centaurus, 20-9.5; 2. Ostwald, Niwot, 20-6; 3. Dykema, Silver Creek, 20-4.

Shot put — 1. Dirkes, Silver Creek, 57-0; 2. Croteau, Mountain View, 47-3; 3. Calvillo, Mountain View, 43-1.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

100 meter dash — 1. Wachter, Mead, 11.24; 2. West, Skyline, 11.46; 3. Buckley, Berthoud, 11.47.

1,600 run — 1. McDaniel, Mead, 4:28.28; 2. Huonder, Erie, 4:35.60; 3. McCabe, Holy Family, 4:37.38.

110 hurdles — 1. Hurtado, Roosevelt, 14.62 (Conference record); 2. Freitag, Windsor, 15.45; 3. Collins, Mead, 15.66.

800 relay — 1. Berthoud 1:29.73; 2. Windsor 1:31.07; 3. Roosevelt 1:31.88.

3,200 relay — 1. Mead (Dukes, Williams, Weis, Payne) 8:09.44 (Conference record); 2. Erie 8:14.23; 3. Berthoud 8:36.99.

Long jump — 1. Sterling, Roosevelt, 20-9.5; 2. Beall, Roosevelt, 20-9; 3. Garcia, Skyline, 19-8.5.

Shot put — 1. Heater, Roosevelt, 54-8.5; 2. DeRock, Roosevelt, 53-0; 3. Bennett, Mead, 49-3.75.

MILE HIGH LEAGUE

100 meter dash — 1. Allmon, Highland, 11.72; 2. Reeves, Lyons, 11.77; 3. Johnson, Heritage Christian, 11.95.

3,200 run — 1. Roberts, Lyons, 9:48.61 (Conference record); 2. Killian, Heritage Christian, 9:51.92; 3. Bruxvoort, Heritage Christian, 10:07.49.

110 hurdles — 1. Christy, Lyons, 15.78; 2. Damir, Heritage Christian, 15.92; 3. Schimack, Heritage Christian, 17.21.

800 relay — 1. Heritage Christian 1:32.41; 2. Lyons 1:33.05; 3. Twin Peaks 1:37.19.

3,200 relay — 1. Denver Christian 8:54.13; 2. Lyons 8:55.04; 3. Heritage Christian 9:58.02.

Long jump — 1. Booth, Lyons, 19-7.5; 2. Calderon, Twin Peaks, 19-4; 3. Christiansen, Lyons, 19-3.5.

High jump — 1. Wittnam, Dayspring Christian, 5-10; 2. Bowsher, Heritage Christian, 5-8; 3. Jonjak-Plahn, Lyons, 5-6.

Shot put — 1. Jaquez, Highland, 42-3.5; 2. Anderson, Highland, 41-3.5; 3. Fogg, Highland, 37-9.5.

GIRLS

NORTHERN LEAGUE

100 meter dash — 1. Gillett, Niwot 12.48; 2. Waterman, Longmont, 12.89; 3. Nowlin, Niwot, 13.16.

1,600 run — 1. James, Niwot, 5:10.12; 2. Krueger, Thompson Valley, 5:11.15; 3. Baker, Silver Creek, 5:16.35.

100 hurdles — 1. Fidelak, Niwot, 15.87; 2. Grant, Niwot, 15.97; 3. Hitchcock, Longmont, 16.41.

800 relay — 1. Longmont (Bridge, Marshall, Stidham, Waterman) 1:49.76; 2. Greeley Central 1:52.04; 3. Thompson Valley 1:55.80.

3,200 relay — 1. Silver Creek (Baker, Beckwith, Bell, Fostveit) 9:51.24; 2. Thompson Valley 9:59.34; 3. Longmont 10:13.61.

Sprint medley — 1. Niwot (Timbang, Gillett, Cranny, Crall) 1:52.75; 2. Greeley Central 1:53.94; 3. Mountain View 1:54.93.

Triple jump — 1. James, Silver Creek, 35-4.75; 2. Grant, Niwot, 34-6.5; 3. Cheesman, Centaurus, 34-5.75.

Discus — 1. Bridge, Longmont, 120-5; 2.Ybarra, Thompson Valley, 116-6; 3. Raimer, Greeley Central, 109-8.

Pole vault — 1. Gray, Silver Creek, 12-4; 2.Doherty, Mountain View, 9-11; 3. Biener, Centaurus, 9-11.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

100 meter dash — 1. Niedling, Skyline, 13.05; 2. Thornton, Windsor, 13.24; 3. Keller, Roosevelt, 13.46.

1,600 run — 1. Maeda, Mead, 5:16.50; 2. Kenyon, Roosevelt, 5:18.35; 3. Hykes, Windsor, 5:23.72.

100 hurdles — 1. Mulder, Berthoud, 17.21; 2. Keller, Roosevelt, 17.65; 3. Hall, Roosevelt, 17.89.

800 relay — 1. Windsor 1:49.75; 2. Berthoud 1:50.17; 3. Mead 1:50.45.

3,200 relay — 1. Holy Family (Santangelo, Thomas, Wells, Corah) 9:40.25 (Conference record); 2. Roosevelt 10:06.06; 3. Erie 10:10.29.

Sprint medley — 1. Mead (Choksey, Rosas, Postle, Glynn) 1:49.76; 2. Skyline 1:51.62; 3. Berthoud 1:54.36.

Triple jump — 1. Martin, Frederick, 35-11.5; 2. Hall, Roosevelt, 34-6.5; 3. Nissen, Berthoud, 32-8.75.

Discus — 1. DeRock, Roosevelt, 120-6; 2.Cavey, Berthoud, 111-4; 3. Berry, Berthoud, 105-4.

Pole vault — 1. Schubert, Erie, 9-11; 2.Briles, Berthoud, 8-11; 3. Keck, Berthoud, 8-5.

MILE HIGH LEAGUE

100 meter dash — 1. Ross, Highland, 12.56; 2. Cordova, Denver Christian, 13.22; 3. Karsel, Lyons, 13.55.

3,200 run — 1. Wagner, Heritage Christian, 12:39.07; 2. Barone, Lyons, 12:51.74; 3. Fossel, Denver Christian, 12:54.24.

100 hurdles — 1. Williams, Denver Christian, 16.66 (Conference record); 2. Rich, Highland, 17.02; 3. Rogers, Lyons, 17.14.

800 relay — 1. Lyons (Fankhouser, Karsel, Paton, Rogers) 1:50.81; 2. Highland 1:54.27; 3. Denver Christian 2:00.55.

3,200 relay — 1. Highland 10:49.69; 2. Lyons 10:51.50; 3. Denver Christian 11:01.54.

Sprint medley — 1. Highland 1:56.75; 2. Dayspring Christian 1:59.34; 3. Lyons 1:59.51.

Long jump — 1. Ross, Highland, 16-9.5; 2. Tolle, Highland, 16-7.25; 3. Mesagno, Lyons, 15-2.75.

High jump — 1. Rich, Highland, 5-3; 2. Kurz, Dayspring Christian, 5-2; 3. Davis, Denver Christian, 5-0.

Discus — 1. Leeuwenburgh, Lyons, 105-7; 2.Roberts, Dayspring Christian, 104-4; 3. Woods, Highland, 103-9.

Pole vault — 1. Kuskie, Lyons, 10-5; 2.K. Fankhouser, Lyons, 9-11; 3. H. Fankhouser, Lyons, 8-5.