BROOMFIELD — The Boulder Snow Invitational is annually the first day of competition for many track athletes in the BoCopPreps.com area, and often is appropriately named as Colorado's early-spring weather often hasn't quite caught up the athletes' eagerness to kick off the season.

On a windy but mostly sunny day at Broomfield High, athletes from the 19 teams competing at this year's Boulder Snow Invitational didn't have to battle any snow. So a number of them spent the day setting the early stage for what figure to be promising seasons. Though it's very early in spring, the fans in attendance got an early glimpse of some of the state's best.

The Niwot girls, for example, dominated the team scoring as might be expected from a squad that hasn't finished lower than third at the past five state meets. And leading the way for the Cougars, Mary Gillett won the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes, showing why many believe Gillett has a chance to win four Class 4A individual events - those three as well as the long jump - at state this year.

"It was definitely a day for me to get some work done and under my belt for the season, so I was pretty happy," Gillett said. "I want to win four this year and I'm just working towards that every day. I'm definitely planning ahead a lot and trying to take it one step at a time. For my mentality, it helps to do multiple events at one meet because that's what I'm going to have to do in May. It's great to have an early big-volume day because it helps me get ready for that this season."


Advertisement

Gillett won the 200 and 400, and finished runner-up in the 100 and long jump, to help the Cougars to a second-place team finish at state last year. She has set her sights even higher this season, especially considering even record-setting Cougars distance runner Elise Cranny didn't even win four events as a senior in 2014.

Gillett also wasn't the only one to display an impressive early-season readiness on Saturday. Teammate MacKenzie Fidelak, who also plans to be a top point-scorer at state, swept the hurdles races.

Led by senior Madison Mooney's 5:07.57 in the 1,600, the Broomfield girls and boys ran a number of state-qualifying times right out of the gates in 2018. The Broomfield girls finished second behind Niwot in the team scoring.

"When you're running state qualifying times in early March, you're probably going to be in good shape," Broomfield coach Craig Boccard said.

Around Mooney's 1,600 win, two-time defending 3A cross country champion Peak to Peak claimed the other girls distance races with Quinn McConnell winning the 3,200 and Anna Shults winning the 800 to kick off a season that could end in a 3A state meet distance sweep.

Looking to win her fourth straight high jump title at the end of this season, Silver Creek senior Rylee Anderson won the high jump on Saturday. Raptors teammates and also title hopefuls, Brock Dykema and James Lee, who won the 4A 800 last season, placed first in the boys 3,200 and 1,600, respectively, to lead the Raptors to a runner-up team finish behind the Niwot boys.

It may be early in the season, but there were plenty of top-level track and field athletes in the BoCoPreps.com area announcing their ambitious campaigns in Broomfield on Saturday.

Brad Cochi: cochib@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/BradCochi

 

Boulder Snow Invitational

At Broomfield H.S.

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Niwot 86, Silver Creek 69, Broomfield 66, Fairview 60, Palmer Ridge 56, Horizon 47, Centaurus 45.50, Monarch 45, Mountain Range 41.50, Longmont 40, Lyons 26, Holy Family 24, Skyline 24, Mountain View 24, Boulder 18, Liberty Common 15, Peak to Peak 10, Northglenn 5.

100 meter dash — 1. Alex Herman, Niwot, 11.44; 2. Caden Peters, Broomfield, 11.59; 3. Mitchell Waters, Monarch, 11.70.

200 dash — 1. Alex Herman, Niwot, 23.28; 2. Cole Bragstad, Fairview, 23.28; 3. Robert Ortega, Broomfield, 23.39.

Fairview sophomore Carina Kehoe runs the first leg of the 800 relay during the Boulder Snow Invitational held at Broomfield High School on Saturday.
Fairview sophomore Carina Kehoe runs the first leg of the 800 relay during the Boulder Snow Invitational held at Broomfield High School on Saturday. (Kira Vos / For BoCoPreps.com)

400 dash — 1. Max Carter-Kemp, Fairview, 50.91; 2. Rasce Engelhardt, Holy Family, 51.95; 3. Macklin Harrington, Monarch, 52.08.

800 run — 1. Oskar Wells, Niwot, 1:58.61; 2. William Dixon, Monarch, 1:59.62; 3. Andrew Blueml, Palmer Ridge, 2:01.61.

1,600 run — 1. James Lee, Silver Creek, 4:22.32; 2. Cruz Culpepper, Niwot, 4:23.68; 3. Michael Mooney, Broomfield, 4:24.20.

3,200 run — 1. Brock Dykema, Silver Creek, 9:48.95; 2. Kieran Nay, Palmer Ridge, 9:49.07; 3. Jonathan Woolf, Palmer Ridge, 9:51.85.

110 hurdles — 1. Matthew Gunther, Fairview, 15.54; 2. Aidan Moss, Broomfield, 16.06; 3. Nate Christy, Lyons, 16:10.

300 hurdles — 1. Mitchell Gorman, Broomfield, 40.48; 2. Mitchell Waters, Monarch, 40.71; 3. Tyler Waters, Monarch, 41.05.

400 relay — 1. Horizon (Alex Erbsland, Brant Killmon, Dadrian Paris, Aaron Rhea), 44.87; 2. Mountain Range, 45.59; 3. Lyons, 46.26.

800 relay — 1. Broomfield (Robert Ortega, Mitchell Gorman, Caden Peters, Kaleb Foreman), 1:33.79; 2. Fairview, 1:33.91; 3. Mountain Range, 1:35.67.

1,600 relay — 1. Monarch (Mitchell Waters, Tyler Waters, Macklin Harrington, William Dixon), 3:35.00; 2. Palmer Ridge, 3:36.25; 3. Niwot, 3:36.82.

3,200 relay — 1. Boulder (Ben Santos, David Faser, Samsom Tewelde, Max Olson), 8:38.42; Silver Creek, 8:49.42; Niwot, 9:04.73.

Long jump — 1. Asher Sugianto, Centaurus, 20-11; 2. Brant Killmon, Horizon, 20-09.50; 3. Adrian Strong, Liberty Common, 20-04.

Triple jump — 1. Haden Marr, Mountain View, 42-01; 2. Dadrian Paris, Horizon, 41-04; 3. Nick Paone, Longmont, 39-08.

High jump — 1. Brant Killmon, Horizon, 6-02; 2. Cameron Carlson, Niwot, 6-00; 3. Preston Brantmeyer, Peak to Peak, 5-10.

Discus — 1. Henry Carlson, Skyline, 157-07; 2. Samuel Dirkes, Silver Creek, 147-10; 3. Brian McCarthy, Palmer Ridge, 138-06.

Shot put — 1. Samuel Dirkes, Silver Creek, 54-06; 2. Michael Fenton, Mountain Range, 45-02.75; 3. Henry Carlson, Skyline, J45-02.75.

Pole vault — 1. Colin Roberts, Centaurus, 12-06; 2. Samuel Godwin, Broomfield, J12-06; 3. Hunter Potrykus, Silver Creek, 11-06.

GIRLS

Team scores — Niwot 172, Broomfield 67, Holy Family 51, Boulder 49.83, Silver Creek 48.5, Mountain View 46, Peak to Peak 45, Monarch 45, Longmont 38, Fairview 34.83, Palmer Ridge 31, Centaurus 28.33, Mountain Range 27, Lyons 24, Skyline 20, Horizon 13.50.

100 meter dash — 1. Mary Gillett, Niwot, 12.41; 2. Maria Chapman, Boulder, 12.91; 3. Mikayla Moser, Mountain View, 13.18.

200 dash — 1. Mary Gillett, Niwot, 25.46; 2. Grace Galvin, Broomfield, 26.40; 3. Julea Trank, Niwot, 27.25.

400 dash — 1. Mary Gillett, Niwot, 57.22; 2. Maggie Smith, Niwot, 60.30; 3. Taylor James, Niwot, 60.85.

800 run — 1. Anna Shults, Peak to Peak, 2:21.78; 2. Tiana Bradfield, Peak to Peak, 2:22.90; 3. Elizabeth Moore, Monarch, 2:23.57.

1,600 run — 1. Madison Mooney, Broomfield, 5:07.57; 2. Tiana Bradfield, Peak to Peak, 5:13.07; 3. Katelyn Mitchem, Bromfield, 5:13.61.

3,200 run — 1. Quinn McConnell, Peak to Peak, 11:26.81; 2. Marlena Preigh, Fairview, 11:30.92; 3. Isabella Prosceno, Palmer Ridge, 11:34.38.

110 hurdles — 1. Mackenzie Fidelak, Niwot, 15.51; 2. Sophia Grant, Niwot, 16.51; 3. Tara Hitchcock, Longmont, 16.79.

300 hurdles — 1. Mackenzie Fidelak, Niwot, 46.05; 2. Kelia Portis, Niwot, 47.45; 3. Tara Hitchcock, Longmont, 49.10.

400 relay — 1. Niwot (Elise Gillett, Julea Trank, Erika Timbang, Kelia Portis), 51.41; 2. Lyons, 55.64; 3. Monarch, 55.96.

800 relay — 1. Skyline (Kalen Niedling, Maddie Lindauer, Sophia Lindauer, Ashayla Powers0, 1:52.23; 2. Boulder, 1:52.42; 3. Broomfield, 1:53.47.

1,600 relay — 1. Niwot (Erika Timbang, Kayla Nowlin, Margot Diasabeygunawardena, Kelia Portis), 4:08.40; 2. Broomfield, 4:15.35; 3. Fairview, 4:28.74.

3,200 relay — 1. Palmer Ridge (Rachel Cunneff, Aubrey Wood, Nicole Phaneuf, Madeleine Bonneau), 10:16.92; 2. Silver Creek, 10:34.17; 3. Longmont, 10:45.61.

Sprint medley — 1. Niwot (Elise Gillett, Julea Trank, Maggie Smith, Taylor James), 1:52.68; 2. Mountain View, 2:00.63; 3. Horizon, 2:05.86.

Long jump — 1. Lily Margolis, Boulder, 17-07.25; 2. Riley Negrey, Centaurus, 17-01.5; 3. Tara Hitchcock, Longmont, 16-06.75.

Triple jump — 1. Sally Marshall, Longmont, 34-00; 2. Emily Hopkins, Fairview, 33-06.75; 3. Madeline Manning, Silver Creek, 32-09.25.

High jump — 1. Rylee Anderson, Silver Creek, 5-05; 2. Taylor James, Niwot, 4-10; 3. Chloe Miller, Mountain View, J4-10.

Discus — 1. Amber Gustason, Mountain Range, 124-01; 2. RaLeigh Basart, Mountain View, 115-09; 3. DiAndra Romero, Holy Family, 114-07.

Shot put — 1. Joy Fifita, Broomfield, 36-11.50; 2. Amber Gustason, Mountain Range, 33-04.50; 3. Raleigh Basart, Mountain View, 33-00.

Pole vault — 1. Abigail Gray, Silver Creek, 11-06; 2. Heidi Liles, Monarch, 11-00; 3. Robin Peterson, Peak to Peak, 10-06.