Colorado state championships

At Jefferson County Stadium

Class 1A

GIRLS

800 run — 1. Melanie Deering, Kiowa, 2:22.63; 2. Megan Levin, Lake City, 2:24.41; 3. Bree-Ann Carwin, South Baca, 2:25.15; 4. Emma Schaefer, Shining Mountain, 2:27.31.

1,600 run — 1. Emma Schaefer, Shining Mtn., 5:32.27; 2. Megan Levine, Lake City, 5:36.81; 3. Leeann Wagner, Heritage Christian, 5:41.28.

Long jump — 1. Emily Kaiser, Prairie, 15-10.75; 2. Peighton Lindo, Wiley, 15-08.5; 3. Gabrielle Braithwaite, Pikes Peak, 15-07.5.

Shot put — 1. Heather Graham, Genoa-Hugo, 40-05.00; 2. Marie Gomez, Holly, 38-01; 3. Tess Hornung, Kit Carson, 33-09.5.

Class 2A

BOYS

100 meter dash — 1. Caleb Urwiller, Dayspring Christian, 11.20; 2. Michael Morgan, Buena Vista, 11.36; 3. Isaac Swoffer, Cedaredge, 11.37.

400 dash — 1. Shane Finegan, Wiggins, 50.17; 2. Patrick Scoggins, Rangely, 50.36; 3. Brendon Klaseen, Cedaredge, 50.87.

800 run — 1. Ben Kelley, Soroco, 1:54.75; 2. Patrick Scoggins, Rangely, 1:56.77; 3. Jack Bowker, Custer County, 1:57.80...10. Colton Jonjak-plahn, Lyons, 2:01.09; 16. Field Soosloff, Lyons, 2:05.02.

1,600 run — 1. Ben Kelley, Soroco, 4:22.02; 2. Levi Kilian, Highland, 4:32.77; 3. Christian Fagerlin, Resurrection Christian, 4:32.84...10. Isaac Roberts, 4:42.12; 12. Colton Jonjak-plahn, Lyons, 4:45.24; 16. Field Soosloff, Lyons, 4:46.44.


Advertisement

110 hurdles — 1. Jacob Yates, Hoehne, 15.04; 2. Benjamin Jackson, Resurrection Christian, 15.72; 3. Nate Christy, Lyons, 15.93.

400 relay — 1. Wiggins, 44.14; 2. Monte Vista, 44.62; 3. Peyton, 44.66...14. Lyons, 45.79.

1,600 relay — 1. Wiggins, 3:30.44; 2. Cedaredge, 3:31.05; 3. Burlington, 3:34.76; 4. Lyons, 3:36.62.

.Shot put — 1. Garett Gribble, Fowler, 52-09.50; 2. Chad Mikelson, Sedgwick County, 52-00; 3. Darrin Young, Hotchkiss, 47-07.75.

Class 2A

GIRLS

100 meter dash — 1. Remington Ross, Highland, 12.28; 2. Sophia Anderson, Paonia, 12:43; 3. Brittany Fuchs, 12.45...16. Alexa Karsel, Lyons, 13.31.

400 dash — 1. Kaiya Firor, Hotchkiss, 57.28; 2. Monika Williams, Denver Christian, 58.88; 3. Brianna Van Vleet, Paonia, 59.22...6. Hannah Paton, Lyons, 1:00.81.

1,600 run — 1. Soleil Gaylord, Telluride, 5:16.11; 2. Maya Ordonez, Telluride, 5:18.49; 3. Annie Hughes, Buena Vista, 5:20.99; 4. Sarah Davidson, Nederland, 5:22.871; 5. Helen Cross, Nederland, 5:22.880...9. Ceann Udovich, Lyons, 5:27.17; 10. Georgia Barone, Lyons, 5:31.64.

100 hurdles — 1. Rylee Haynes, Crowley County, 15.98; 2. Mattie Rossi, Soroco, 16.17; 3. Alexa Tena, Wray, 16.50...17. Charlotte Rogers, Lyons, 17.91.

400 relay — 1. Meeker, 50.10; 2. Hotchkiss, 50.90; 3. Calhan, 50.94.

1,600 relay — 1. Meeker, 4:08.01; 2. Lyons, 4:15.41; 3. Vail Christian, 4:16.55.

Discus — 1. Ellie Berry, Burlington, 133-05; 2.Ixchel Leeuwenburgh, Lyons, 119-03; 3. Feliciti Jaramillo, Rocky Ford, 118-03.

Class 3A

BOYS

100 meter dash — 1. Dante Thomas, Sierra, 10.71; 2. Sunday Abarca, Aspen, 10.80; 3. Wesley Tedstrom, D'Evelyn, 10.81.

400 dash — 1. Sunday Abarca, Aspen, 48.12; 2. Jonathan Rodriguez, Weld Central, 48.90; 3. Jared Keul, Manitou Springs, 49.74.

800 run — 1. Oscar Martinez, Alamosa, 1:55.12; 2. Josh Ramos, Montezuma-Cortez, 1:55.62; 3. Christian Van Cleave, Jefferson Academy, 1:56.25...13. Rasce Engelhardt, Holy Family, 2:03.22.

1,600 run — 1. Tanner Norman, Classical Academy, 4:16.85; 2. Cole Sprout, Faith Christian, 4:22.01; 3. Colton Stice, Gunnison, 4:25.85...16. Christian Van Cleave, Jefferson Academy, 4:38.19.

110 hurdles — 1. Marcus Howard, Dsst GreenValley, 14.94; 2. Aaron Clausen, Lutheran, 15.56; 3. Cullen Flynn, D'Evelyn, 15.58...9. Aiden Boyd, Jefferson Academy, 15.79.

Triple jump — 1. Austin Wagner, Montezuma-Cortez, 44-09.00 ; 2. Justin Thompson, Roaring Fork, 44-08; 3. Reece Ullery, Elizabeth, 43-00.5; 4. Tyler Thimsen, Jefferson Academy, 42-11.5.

Pole vault — 1. Dawson Hopkinson, University, 14-04.00; 2.Victor Zimmerman, Sterling, 13-10; 3. Brady Krier, Sterling, 13-04.

Class 3A

GIRLS

Niwot High School’s Alex Oelsner throws in the 4A Boys Shot Put at the 2017 State Track and Field Championships on Sunday.
Niwot High School's Alex Oelsner throws in the 4A Boys Shot Put at the 2017 State Track and Field Championships on Sunday. (Matthew Jonas / Staff Photographer)

100 meter dash — 1. Maya Evans, Lutheran, 11.83; 2. Kalaway Wood, Elizabeth, 12.26; 3. Briyana Bunson, Sierra, 12.32.

400 dash — 1. Sarah Yocum, Faith Christian, 56.92; 2. Aryelle Wright, Montezuma-Cortez, 58.28; 3. Jordyn Pittman, Grand Valley, 58.36...10. Lily Thimsen, Jefferson Academy, 1:00.90; 13. Payton Corah, Holy Family, 1:01.47.

800 run — 1. Taryn Ceglowski, Salida, 2:09.19; 2. Quinn McConnell, Peak to Peak, 2:13.38; 3. Chanta Steele, Classical Academy, 2:17.23; 4. Tiana Bradfield, Peak to Peak, 2:17.24...9. Payton Corah, Holy Family, 2:19.62; 12. Rachel Metzler, Peak to Peak, 2:21.091; 14. Elle Triem, Peak to Peak, 2:22.31.

1,600 run — 1. Anna Shults, Peak to Peak, 5:00.71; 2. Quinn McConnell, Peak to Peak, 5:02.26; 3. Tiana Bradfield, Peak to Peak, 5:08.59...6. Rachael Metzler, Peak to Peak, 5:16.70; 17. Payton Corah, Holy Family, 5:48.84.

100 hurdles — 1. Sarah Yocum, Faith Christian, 14.36; 2. Payton Walter, Faith Christian, 15:27; 3. Jordan Lanning, Bayfield, 15.59...11. Kae O'Donnell, Jefferson Academy, 17.16.

400 relay — 1. Lutheran, 48.95; 2. Classical Academy, 49.86; 3. Coal Ridge, 50.08;...10. Jefferson Academy, 51.98; 11. Peak to Peak, 52.127; 13. Holy Family, 52.50.

Triple jump — 1. Kylie Chavez, Sterling, 36-11.50; 2. Lexye Wood, Elizabeth, 36-08.75; 3. Brenna Vallejos, Lamar, 36-05.25...8. Kaitlyn Thimsen, Jefferson Academy, 34-09.5.

Discus — 1. Tarynn Sieg, Eaton, 143-04; 2.Keena Murphy, Pagosa Springs, 134-07; 3. Gya'ni Sami, Sierra, 113-06...7. Diandra Romero, Holy Family, 106-02; 9. Jody Gallagher, Holy Family, 102-10.

Pole vault — 1. Erika Willis, Classical Academy, 12-05.00; 2.Robin Peterson, Peak to Peak, 10-11; 3. Hayley Rayburn, Platte Canyon, 10-11.

Class 4A

BOYS

100 meter dash — 1. Aaron McCoy, Canon City, 10.66; 2. Luc Andrada, Pueblo East, 10.85; 3. Nik Chappee, Air Academy 10.88.

400 dash — 1. Nik Chappee, Air Academy, 47.90; 2. Tyrese Van Horne, Harrison, 47.95; 3. Tyler Williams, Standley Lake, 48.10...9. Jack Wathen, Skyline, 50.67.

800 run — 1. James Lee, Silver Creek, 1:54.21; 2. Jace Pivonka, Green Mountain, 1:55.02; 3. Brandon Pappas, Palmer Ridge, 1:55.18...18. Eliott Cassidy, Silver Creek, 2:02.29.

1,600 run — 1. Jeremy Meadows, Palmer Ridge, 4:15.67; 2. Ian Meek, Montrose, 4:18.78; 3. James Lee, Silver Creek, 4:19.19...8. Brock Dykema, Silver Creek, 4:24.58.

110 hurdles — 1. Charlie Brunner, Thompson Valley, 14.74; 2. Dmitrius Brooks, Falcon, 14.87; 3. Luke Gordley, Mountain View, 15.12...12. Charley Sagrillo, Centaurus, 15.82.

400 relay — 1. Vista Ridge, 42.16; 2. Canon City, 42.72; 3. Widefield, 42.74...6. Skyline, 42.85; 13. Longmont, 43.84.

Triple jump — 1. Zaccre Kenward, Palisade, 48-09.50; 2. Gift Chinda, Thompson Valley, 45-06.5; 3. Brendan Young, Canon City, 45-03...10. Gustaf Backman, Longmont, 43-05; 12. Trent Dykema, Silver Creek, 43-01.

Shot put — 1. Nathaniel Miller, Widefield, 53-03.00; 2. Brock Knechtel, Silver Creek, 52-11.25; 3. Sam Distel, Montrose, 52-03.25...8. Samuel Dirkes, Silver Creek, 47-10.5; 10. Alexander Oelsner, Niwot; 47-03.25; 14. Henry Carlson, Skyline, 45-09; 18. Jacob Cole, Frederick, 38-10.

Class 4A

GIRLS

100 meter dash — 1. Olivia Whitaker, Air Academy, 12.24; 2. Mary Gillett, Niwot, 12.31; 3. Annalie Janus, Green Mountain, 12.36...7. Kayla Waterman, Longmotn, 12.55; 13. Whitney Parkinson, Skyline, 12.94.

400 dash — 1. Mary Gillett, Niwot, 55.12; 2. Lauren Gale, Discovery Canyon, 56.22; 3. MacKenzie Fidelak, Niwot, 56.23...5. Abby Glynn, Mead, 56.69; 10. Teagan Brand, Erie, 57.51; 16. Sydney Postle, Mead, 59.89.

800 run — 1. Maria Mettler, Air Academy, 2:14.55; 2. Layal Almasri, Pine Creek, 2:15.43; 3. MaLeigha Menegatti, Pueblo West, 2:15.72...11. Cammy Manes, Longmont, 2:19.89.

1,600 run — 1. Lauren Offerman, Mountain View, 5:01.89; 2. Maria Mettler, Air Academy, 5:04.20; 3. Naomi Harding, Battle Mountain, 5:04.70...14. Sophia Maeda, Mead, 5:16.90; 15. Riley Geldean, Centaurus, 5:23.94; 16. Cammy Manes, Longmont, 5:26.08.

400 relay — 1. Cheyenne Mountain, 49.05; 2. Air Academy, 49.49; 3. Harrison, 49.54...7. Erie, 49.96; 11. Longmont, 50.43; 14. Skyline, 50.90; 16. Niwot, 51.02.

Triple jump — 1. Alexis Carroll, Niwot, 37-02.25; 2. Alexis Buckhaults, Canon City, 36-08.75; 3. Aailiyah Ricketts, Widefield, 36-07.25...10. Kaitlin James, Silver Creek, 34-08.5; 13. Shiloh Berger, Longmont, 34-01; 16. Caroline Demosthenes, Longmont, 33-05.5.

High jump — 1. Rylee Anderson, Silver Creek, 5-08.00; 2. Anna Hall, Valor Christian, 5-06; 3. Kelly Aragon, Frederick, 5-04...5. Katherine McCain, Longmont, 5-02.

Shot put — 1. Shaelynn Williams, Mesa Ridge, 40-10.00; 2. Aubrey Raimer, Greeley Central, 38-07.75; 3. Alexis Laliberte, Green Mountain, 37-04.5...8. Julia Wyatt, Frederick, 34-01.75.

Class 5A

BOYS

100 meter dash — 1. Donovan Williams, Fountain-Ft. Carson, 10.70; 2. Darrien Wells, Hinkley, 10.73; 3. Landon Wilks, Castle View, 10.87.

400 dash — 1. Darrien Wells, Hinkley, 47.62; 2. Jaleny Lyon, Fountain-Fort Carson, 47.80; 3. Cameron Murray, Overland, 48.22...15. Cooper Harmon, Fairview, 50.41; 16. Max Carter-kemp, Fairview, 50.73.

800 run — 1. Isaac Green, Monarch,1:52.92; 2. Henry Cargile, Denver South, 1:54.80; 3. Caden Foster, Mountain Vista, 1:56.20...5. Zach Litoff, Monarch, 1:56.43; 10. William Dixon, Monarch, 1:58.04; 15. Sean Gazarik, Monarch, 2:00.29; 17. Sam Primozich, Boulder, 2:04.97.

1,600 run — 1. Isaac Green, Monarch, 4:21.98; 2. Charlie Perry, Monarch, 4:22.44; 3. Zach Litoff, Monarch, 4:22.70...6. Michael Mooney, Broomfield, 4:24.19; 8. Cayce Reese, Monarch, 4:25.31; 10. William Dixon, Monarch, 4:25.91.

110 hurdles — 1. Xavier Bishop-falu, Rampart, 14.25; 2. Joseph Abiakam, Denver East, 14.41; 3. Angel Heredia, Hinkley, 14.64.

400 relay — 1. Fountain-Ft. Carson, 42.03; 2. Cherokee Trail, 42.26; 3. Denver East, 42.41.

1,600 relay — 1. Highlands Ranch, 3:23.13; 2. Fountain-Fort Carson, 3:24.85; 3. Denver South, 3:25.00.

Long jump — 1. Gunner Rigsby, Fruita Monument, 22-10.50; 2. Chance Walker, Rangeview, 21-10; 3. Jequan Hogan, Fountain-Fort Carson, 21-10.

High jump — 1. Jequan Hogan, Fountain-Ft. Carson, 6-09.00; 2. Tanner Walsh, Palmer, 6-03; 3. Cameron Brady, Castle View, 6-01.

Discus — 1. Brandon Micale, Pomona, 160-01; 2.Andy Kline, Fort Collins, 153-08; 3. Tyler Nelson, Douglas County, 152-00...4. Nico Heineke, Monarch, 148-08; 11. Garrett Betty, Broomfield, 139-09.

Pole vault — 1. Cole Rowan, Monarch, 16-00; 2.Max Manson, Monarch, 15-08; 3. Sid Bennett, Poudre, 14-07.

Class 5A

GIRLS

100 meter dash — 1. Arria Minor, Denver East,11.53 ; 2. Michaela Onyenwere, Brandview, 11.99; 3. Dawnielle Lewis, Rangeview, 12.01...8. Mia Manson, Monarch, 12.18; 14. Daniell Honan, Monarch, 12.35.

400 dash — 1. Arria Minor, Denver East, 53.30; 2. Lily Williams, Grandview, 55.33; 3. Jasmine Chesson, Fort Collins, 55.90...14. Sydney Mudgett, Legacy, 59.02; 15. Lily Margolis, Boulder, 59.12.

800 run — 1. Lauren Gregory, Fort Collins, 2:10.94; 2. Madison Mooney, Broomfield, 2:11.25; 3. Kaitlyn Mercer, Grandview, 2:12.17; 4. Hannah Freeman, Fairview, 2:12.40...7. Marlena Preigh, Fairview, 2:14.30; 10. Holly Bent, Monarch, 2:16.88; 11. Lauren Neugeboren, Boulder, 2:17.18; 14. Katelyn Mitchem, Broomfield, 2:21.91; Hailey Leader, Monarch, 2:31.11.

1,600 run — 1. Lauren Gregory, Fort Collins, 4:50.77 ; 2. Brie Oakley, Grandview, 4:51.01; 3. Marlena Preigh, Fairview, 5:03.20; 4. Lauren Neugeboren, Boulder, 5:05.44; 5. Holly Bent, Monarch, 5:05.94...7. Madison Mooney, Broomfield, 5:06.51; 10. Isabella Bowland, Fairview, 5:06.637; 16. Katelyn Mitchem, Broomfield, 5:13.69; 17. Ivy Gonzales, Broomfield, 5:17.09.

100 hurdles — 1. Emily Sloan, Rock Canyon, 13.58; 2. Semaye Johnson, Pomona, 14.27; 3. Jaiden Paris, Cherokee Trail, 14.57.

400 relay — 1. Cherokee Trail, 47.48; 2. Denver East, 47.71; 3. Overland, 47.95...8. Monarch, 48.80.

1,600 relay — 1. Grandview, 3:55.75; 2. Fort Collins, 3:58.88; 3. Fairview, 4:00.35; 4. Boulder, 4:01.60...15 Broomfield, 4:12.44.

Long jump — 1. Audra Koopman, Fort Collins, 19-00.50; 2. Tanner Robinson, Fossil Ridge, 17-08; 3. Tate Thornton, Rocky Mountain, 17-05.

Discus — 1. Gabriella McDonald, Rocky Mountain, 154-03; 2.Sierra Suazo, Castle View, 149-03; 3. Gina Coleman, Fountain-For Carson, 149-03.