Class 1A state championship

At Jefferson County Stadium

BOYS

100 meter dash — 1. Bowman Ellis, Springfield, 22.94; 2. Darian Herrera, McClave, 23.22; 3. Riley Moore, Lake City Community, 23.31.

3,200 run — 1. Seth Bruxvoort, Heritage Christian, 10:16.93 ; 2. Isaiah Bowsher, Heritage Christian, 10:23.61 ; 3. Izaac Borchers, Lake City Community, 10:25.88...6. Max Saliman. Shining Mtn.. 10:45.11.

300 hurdles — 1. Josh Damir, Heritage Christian, 42.21; 2. Cade Holden, Granada, 42.91; 3. Noel Pizana, North Park, 44.04.

3,200 relay — 1.Lake City Community, 8:39.54; 2. Heritage Christian, 8:45.99; 3. Cotopaxi, 8:46.14.

Ashayla Powers, left, and Sophia Lindauer, of Skyline, help their team finish second in the 800 meter relay during the Colorado State Track Championships
Ashayla Powers, left, and Sophia Lindauer, of Skyline, help their team finish second in the 800 meter relay during the Colorado State Track Championships on Saturday. (Cliff Grassmick / Staff Photographer)

High jump — 1. Ian Beckett, McClave, 6-01.00; 2. Nic Martin, North Park, 6-00.00; 3. Killian Hisam, Otis, 5-10.00.

Shot put — 1. Marco Ramos, Arickaree, 44-02.00; 2. Tanner Freel, Sangre de Cristo, 43-09.00 ; 3. Cody Lyons, Cotopaxi, 43-03.50.

Pole vault — 1. Regnor Vondedenroth, Creede, 12-09; 2.Tommy Harmon, Pikes Peak, 12-09; 3. Tate Goble, Otis, 11-09...4. Jack Colvin, Shining Mountain, 11-09; 6. Reid Hill, Shining Mountain, 10-09; 8. Howie Seim, Shining Mountain, 10-09.

Class 1A

GIRLS

100 meter dash — 1. Jentry Largent, DeBeque, 26.43; 2. Zariah Mason, Kim, 26.89; 3. Tatelyn Lasley, Springfield, 27.13.


Advertisement

3,200 run — 1. Emma Schaefer, Shining Mtn, 12:24.64; 2. Leeann Wagner, Heritage Christian, 12:44.21; 3. lsie Wilkens, Caprock Acdy, 12:49.47.

300 hurdles — 1. Kaitlyn Houghton, Caliche, 49.04; 2. Kylee Holden, Granada, 49.05; 3. faith Novess, DeBeque, 49.89.

3,200 relay — 1. Lake City Community, 10:49.40; 2. Holly , 10:54.88; 3. Springfield, 11:04.50...12. Shining Mountain, 12:13.49.

Sprint medley — 1. Springfield, 1:54.59; 2. DeBeque, 1:54.63; 3. South Baca , 1:57.99.

Abigail Gray, of Silver Creek, competes in the 4A pole vault during Colorado State Track Championships on Saturday in Lakewood.
Abigail Gray, of Silver Creek, competes in the 4A pole vault during Colorado State Track Championships on Saturday in Lakewood. (Cliff Grassmick / Staff Photographer)

Discus — 1. Callie Dickerson, Haxtun, 126-06; 2. Mariah Smith, Eads, 119-11; 3. Heather Graham, Genoa-Hugo, 118-11.

Pole vault — 1. Alex Weyerman, Idalia, 9-08; 2.Marina Flandrick, Shining Mountain, 8-11; 3. Kehlsie Juhnke, 7-11...7. Phoebe Nicault, Shining Mountain, 7-05.

Class 2A

BOYS

200 dash — 1. Shane Finegan, Wiggins, 22.53; 2. Isaac Swoffer, Cedaredge, 22.75; 3. Ty Grant, Cedaredge, 22.82.

3,200 run — 1. Ben Kelley, Soroco, 9:47.71 10 ; 2. Levi Kilian, Highland, 9:51.33; 3. Jerald Taylor, Custer County, 9:54.33...5. Isaac Roberts, Lyons, 10:09.90; 18. Landon Milbrath, Lyons, 11:04.07.

300 hurdles — 1. Benjamin Jackson, Resurrection Chr., 40.35; 2. Casey McDaniel, 40.48; 3. Tyler Hein, Wiggins, 41.30.

800 relay — 1. Cedaredge 1:31.42; 2. Burlington 1:31.98; 3. Lake County 1:32.93 ... 14. Lyons 1:36.10.

3,200 relay — 1. Cedaredge 8:23.91; 2. Lyons, 8:24.05; 3. Burlington, 8:31.35.

Triple jump — 1. Jose Flores-Lauro, Monte Vista, 45-07.5; 2. Chad Mikelson, Sedgwick County, 44-06.25; 3. Chiante' Stewart, Ellicott, 43-05.25.

High jump —1. Grant Redmond, Soroco, 6-04.00; 2. Zack Allen, Hotchkiss, 6-02.00; 3. Jake Chrisman, Yuma, 6-02.00.

Discus — 1. Lane Walter, Crowley County, 154-00; 2. Chad Mikelson, Sedgwick County, 148-03; 3. Blake Benson, Paonia, 141-06.

Pole vault — 1. Mikie Mikita, Calhan, 13-03; 2.Gabe Chapin, Akron, 11-09; 3. Anders Buettenback, 11-03...10. Jackson Reeves, 10-03; 11. Chase Jonjak, Lyons, 10-03.

Class 2A

200 dash — 1. Sophia Anderson, Paonia, 25.35; 2. Emily Pieper, Paonia, 26.19 ; 3. Brittany Fuchs, Calhan, 26.21.

3,200 run — 1. Soleil Gaylord, Telluride, 11:25.22; 2. Annie Hughes, Buena Vista, 11:30.96; 3. Chloe Veilleux, Soroco, 11:36.36... 8. Sarah Davidson, 11:57.14; 10. Georgia Barone, Lyons, 11:59.84; 11. Helen Cross, Nederland, 12:08.48.

300 hurdles — 1. Kaiya Firor, Hotchkiss, 45.24; 2. Monika Williams, Denver Christian, 45.81; 3. Tessa Vaughan, Crowley County, 46.71...11. Charlotte rogers, Lyons, 50.02.

800 relay — 1. Paonia 1:43.95; 2. Calhan 1:48.61; 3. Resurrection Christian 1:48.63 ... 7. Lyons 1:50.55.

The Mead 4X200 meter relay team on the podium during Colorado State Track Championships on Saturday in Lakewood.
The Mead 4X200 meter relay team on the podium during Colorado State Track Championships on Saturday in Lakewood. (Cliff Grassmick / Staff Photographer)

3,200 relay — 1. Telluride, 9:57.14; 2. Lyons, 10:10.37; 3. Paonia, 10:16.23...11. Nederland, 10:45.29.

Sprint medley — 1. Meeker, 1:50.93; 2. Paonia, 1:51.17; 3. Hotchkiss, 1:52.15 ...17. Lyons, 2:01.45.

Triple jump — 1. Sophia Anderson, Paonia, 37-02.75; 2. McKenna Palmer, Paonia, 34-11.25; 3. Maison Tolle, Highland, 34-10.75...9. Bianca Mesagno, Lyons, 33-04.75.

Class 3A

BOYS

200 dash — 1. Sunday Abarca, Aspen, 21.39; 2. Wesley Tedstrom, D'Evelyn, 21.80; 3. Luke Arkell, Lutheran, 22.04.

3,200 run — 1. Tanner Norman, Classical Academy, 9:14.45; 2. Cole Sprout, Faith Christian, 9:28.57; 3. Isaiah DeLaCerda, Alamosa, 9:36.01...17. Ryan Lehmuth, Jefferson Acdy., 10:19.63.

300 hurdles — 1. James Finken, Elizabeth, 40.42; 2. Carl Heide, Bayfield, 40.49; 3. Eli Grant, Classical Academy, 40.55 ... 11. Jake Claeys, Jefferson Academy, 41.55; 13. Josh Nicoletti, Jefferson Academy, 42.20.

800 relay — 1. Elizabeth 1:29.21; 2. Lutheran 1:30.01; 3. Platte Valley 1:30.14 ... 11. Jefferson Academy 1:33.41.

3,200 relay — 1. Gunnison, 8:12.93; 2. Lutheran, 8:15.39; 3. 3. Holy Family, 8:16.09...14. Jefferson Academy, 8:24.28.

Long jump — 1. Bradly Wright, Platte Canyon, 21-06.25; 2. Eli Grant, Classical Academy 21-05; 3. Wesley Tedstrom, D'Evelyn, 21-04...15. Tyler Thimsen, Jefferson Academy 19-08.25.

Discus — 1. Adam Dawson, Lutheran, 203-01; 2. Sam Westbrook, Bayfield, 157-07; 3. Jacob Dack, Lutheran, 156-04.

Class 3A

GIRLS

200 dash — 1. Maya Evans, Lutheran, 24.35; 2. Sarah Yocum, Faith Christian, 25.26; 3. Kallaway Wood, Elizabeth, 25.40...13. Melanie Doty, Holy Family, 26.69.

3,200 run — 1. Anna Shults, Peak to Peak, 11:15.6 ; 2. Sam Schaffer, Kent Denver,11:38.81; 3. Katie Flaherty, Classical Academy, 11:40.53...17. Taylor Santangelo, Holy Family, 13:10.99.

300 hurdles — 1. Sarah yocum, Faith Christian, 43.95; 2. Ruby Brown, Salida, 46.66; 3. Amber Hohnson, Bayfield, 46.81...16. Kae O'Donnell, Jefferson Academy, 49.98.

800 relay — 1. Classical Academy 1:44.69; 2. Coal Ridge 1:45.60; 3. Grand Valley 1:45.97 ... 12. Jefferson Academy 1:49.85.

3,200 relay — 1. Peak to Peak, 9:15.72; 2. Classical Academy, 9:43.44; 3. Elizabeth, 9:59.19...5. Holy Family, 10:03.10.

Sprint medley — 1. Elizabeth, 1:49.14; 2. Coal Ridge, 1:51.46; 3. Classical Academy, 1:51.92...6. Jefferson Acdy., 1:53.49; 14. Peak to Peak, 1:56.46; 15. Holy Family, 1:58.15.

High jump — 1. Sarah Cerrone, D'Evelyn, 5-07.50; 2. Kylie Chavez, Sterling, 5-05.50; 3. Jordan Lanning, Bayfield, 5-03.50.

Shot put — 1. Tarynn Sieg, Eaton, 45-05.50; 2. Lily Lockhart, Delta, 41-01.25 ; 3. Haley Bender, Lamar, 38-05.50.

Class 4A

BOYS

200 dash — 1. Nik Chappee, Air Academy, 21.65; 2. Aaron McCoy, Canon City, 21.74; 3. Luke Desmond, Windsor, 22.07.

3,200 run — 1. Ian Meek, Montrose, 9:23.05; 2. Ethan Powell, Air Academy, 9:27.06; 3. Jeremy Meadows, Palmer Ridge, 9:29.72...11. Brock Dykema, Silver Creek, 10:00.69.

300 hurdles — 1. Nolan Kembel, Mountain View, 37.94; 2. Aaron McCoy, Canon City, 38.21; 3. Luke Gordley, Mountain View, 38.61.

800 relay — 1. Vista Ridge, 1:29.14; 2. Harrison, 1:29.44; 3. Windsor, 1:29.46...4. Skyline, 1:29.72...7. Longmont, 1:31.15; 14. Niwot, 1:32.16.

3,200 relay — 1. Palmer Ridge, 7:52.36; 2. Silver Creek, 8:08.16; 3. Green Mountain, 8:08.72...5. mead, 8:11.08; 9. Centaurus, 8:13.08; 11. Niwot, 8:13.98; 17. Longmont, 8:18.27.

Long jump — 1. Frank Nash, Pueblo West, 23-06.25; 2. Raymon Harper, Vista ridge, 22-09.25; 3. Zaccre Kenward, Palisade, 22-04.5...13. Gustaf Backman, Longmont, 20-0814; 14. Cruz Garcia, Longmont, 20-05.5.

High jump — 1. Jeremy Cody, Pueblo South, 6-09; 2. Garrett Martin, Standley Lake, 6-05.5; 3. Hunter Maldonado, Vista Ridge, 6-05.5...Cruz Garcia, Longmont, 5-11.5.

Discus — 1. Brock Knechtel, Silver Creek, 176-04; 2. Nathaniel Miller, Widefield, 162-07; 3. Sam Distel, Montrose, 161-02. ... 5. Sam Merrill, Longmont, 151-05; 8. Samuel Dirkes, Silver Creek, 146-10; 10. Henry Carlson, Skyline, 144-11.

Pole vault — 1. Chase McLean, Valor Christian, 14-00; 2.Addison Settle, Vista Ridge, 14-00; T3. Brayden Davis, Roosevelt, 13-06; T3. Thomas Dixon, Ponderosa, 13-06...7. Austin Leech, Silver Creek, 13-00; 8. Gustaf Backman, Longmont, 13-00.

Class 4A

GIRLS

200 dash — 1. Mary Gillett, Niwot, 24.83; 2. Olivia Whitaker, Air Academy, 25.09; 3. Ashlyn Ventimiglia, Cheyenne Mountain, 25.72...15. Sydney Postle, Mead, 26.46.

3,200 run — 1. Maria Mettler, Air Academy, 10:47.25; 2. Kayla Young, Denver North, 10:56.25; 3. Lauren Offerman, Mountain View, 11:08.24...6. Sophia Maeda, Mead, 11:18.31; 13. Riley Geldean, Centaurus, 11:43.32; 16. Jenna McCaffrey, Niwot, 12:43.51.

300 hurdles — 1. Anna Hall, Valor Christian, 43.17; 2. Maleigha Menegatti, Pueblo West, 43.40; 3. MacKenzie Fidelak, Niwot, 43.44...6. Abby Glynn, Mead, 45.55; 16. Tara Hitchcock, Longmton, 48.11.

800 relay — 1. Harrison 1:43.62; 2. Cheyenne Mountain 1:44.04; 3. Green Mountain 1:44.89 ... 5. Niwot 1:45.79; 9. Skyline 1:46.69; 14. Erie 1:48.64; 17. Mead 1:53.90

3,200 relay — 1. Durango, 9:30.31; 2. Battle Mountain, 9:35.05; 3. Palmer Ridge, 9:38.93...7. Niwot, 9:47.51; 16. Mead, 9:58.68; 17. Longmont, 9:59.44.

Sprint medley — 1. Vista Ridge, 1:48.39; 2. Discovery Canyon, 1:48.65; 3. Green Mountain, 1:48.78...4. Mead, 1:49.31; 5. Erie, 1:49.50; 12. Niwot, 1:54.29; 17. Longmont, 1:58.14.

Long jump — 1. Alexis Carroll, Niwot, 18-5; 2. Mary Gillett, Niwot, 18-02.5; 3. Hannah Meek, Pueblo West, 17-10.75.

Discus — 1. Alexis Dubiel ,Vista Ridge, 133-04; 2. Katelin Gallegos, Air Academy, 124-06; 3. Bryce Gatt, Montrose, 121-04.

Pole vault — 1. Tameryn Coryell, Evergreen, 11-03; 2.Marina Cannon, Littleton, 11-03; 3. Anne Gabrielson, Mullen, 10-09...10. Nicole Schubert, Erie, 9-09; 10. Silver Creek, 8-09.

Class 5A

BOYS

200 dash — 1. Donovan Williams, Fountain-Ft. Carson, 21.63; 2. Darrien Wells, Hinkley, 21.66; 3. Cameron Murray, Overland, 21.83.

3,200 run — 1. 1 Isaac Green, Monarch, 9:26.39 ; 2. Charlie Perry, Monarch, 9:27.37 ; 3. Zach Litoff, Monarch, 9:31.28.

300 hurdles — 1. Angel Heredia, Hinkley, 38.03; 2. Kellen Monestime, Cherokee Trail, 38.15; 3. Jason Farrell, Fountain-Ft. Carson, 38.89 ... 4. Mitchell Gorman, Broomfield, 39.02.

800 relay — 1. Hinkley 1:27.25; 2. Fountain-Ft. Carson 1:27.43; 3. Cherry Creek 1:27.62.

3,200 relay — 1. Monarch, 7:50.04; 2. Legend, 7:57.62; 3. Mountain Vista, 7:57.90...7. Broomfield, 8:06.89.

Triple jump — 1. Jequan Hogan, Fountain -Fort Carson, 50-07.5; 2. Gunner Rigsby, Fruita Monument, 49-00.5; 3. Allam Bushara, Fort Collins, 46-01.

Shot put — . Drake Nugent, Highlands Ranch, 51-10.50; 2. Tama Tuitelee, Regis Jesuit, 51-09.00; 3. Robert Moss, Grandview, 51-01.00. ... 10. Nico Heineke, Monarch, 48-02.00.

Class 5A

GIRLS

200 dash — 1. Arria Minor, Denver East, 23.57; 2. Dawnielle Lewis, Rangeview, 24.31; 3. Michaela Onyenwere, Grandview , 24.55.

3,200 run — 1. Brie Oakley, Grandview, 10:09.26; 2. Lauren Gregory, Fort Collins, 10:16.43 ; 3. Jenna Fitzsimmons, Mountain Vista, 11:02.08...8. Audrey Lookner, Monarch, 11:10.62; 15. Brynn Siles, Legacy, 11:35.37; DQ, Holly Bent, Monarch, interference.

300 hurdles — 1. Delaney Smith, Cherry Creek, 43.89; 2. Emily Sloan, Rock Canyon, 44.07; 3. Kara Lucyk, Mountain Vista, 45.15...17. Abby Croell, Broomfield, 48.44.

800 relay — 1. Grandview 1:41.12; 2. Liberty 1:41.97; 3. Loveland 1:42.44.

3,200 relay — 1. Fairview, 9:13.42, 2. Broomfield, 9:20.92, 3. Mountain Vista, 9:26.64...6. Monarch, 9:39.70.

Sprint medley — 1. Grandview, 1:46.5 ; 2. Eaglecrest, 1:46.97; 3. Rangeview, 1:47.58...7. Fairview, 1:48.60.

Triple jump — 1. Sydnee Larkin, Cherokee Trail, 36-10.5; 2. Tatum Rembao, Loveland, 36-08.5; 3. Kiana Jackson, Fountain-Ft. Carson, 35-11.5.

High jump — 1. Kylee Harr, Grandview, 5-08.00; 2. Riley Masten, Rock Canyon, 5-06.00; 3. Myles Hilbert, Rocky Mountain, 5-04.00.

Shot put — 1. Gabriella McDonald, Rocky Mountain, 42-03.00; 2. Sierra Suazo, Castle View, 41-06.75; 3. Emma Dern, Fort Collins, 40-10.50. ... 13. Joy Fifita, Broomfield, 34-02.75.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps