FIRST TEAM

100 dash — BRENNA CHASE, Sr., Broomfield: One of the top basketball players in the state, she transitioned seamlessly into track and field and medaled twice including an eighth-place finish in the Class 5A short sprint with a time of 12.56 seconds.

200 dash — SAMANTHA LEWIS, Jr., Jefferson Academy: In her penultimate season with the Jaguars, she nosed her way into the 3A 200-meter finals and ran a 13.65 to claim ninth place on the podium.

400 dash — MACKENZIE FIDELAK, So., Niwot: A four-time medalist in 2016, the sophomore took fourth in the 400 with a time of 57.27 in her second impressive run through the state championship meet.

Niwot’s Alexis Carroll, left, runs during a 100 meter hurdles preliminary at state May 19.
Niwot's Alexis Carroll, left, runs during a 100 meter hurdles preliminary at state May 19. (Cliff Grassmick / Staff Photographer)

800 run — QUINN McCONNELL, Fr., Peak to Peak: The BoCoPreps.com female athlete of the year, the reigning 3A cross country state champion won two gold medals including a time of 2:16.02 that won this year's 800-meter run.

1,600 run — ANNA SHULTS, Fr., Peak to Peak: Another of the Pumas' talented freshmen, she also won two gold medals with a 5:08.09 in the 3A 1,600 standing as her top individual performance at the state championships.

3,200 run — HOLLY BENT, Jr., Monarch: She ran 11:15.36, her best time of the season, to be the fifth runner to cross the finish line in this year's 5A 3,200 at the state championships.


Advertisement

100 hurdles — ALEXIS CARROLL, Jr., Niwot: The 2015 short hurdles champion, she ran a 15.17 in this year's 4A finals to place second in the state.

300 hurdles — KELA FETTERS, Sr., Niwot: After winning the title in 2015, she ran the season's third fastest time with a 44.63 at the Boulder County Championships and placed fourth with a 45.55 at the 4A state championships.

400 relay — NIWOT (Alexis Carroll, Jr.; Alyssa Jenkins, Sr.; Sophia Grant, So.; Mackenzie Fidelak, So.): Composed of several standouts in their individual events, this group turned in a time of 50.26 in the 4A state finals to reach the podium in ninth place.

800 relay — MONARCH (Tatiana Cherry Santos, Jr.; Danielle Honan, Jr.; Paige Overcash, Sr.; Chloe Bernard, Sr.): At the end of the season, this Coyotes relay team climbed to seventh place on the 5A state podium after placing seventh with a time of 1:44.07 in the finals.

1,600 relay — NIWOT (Kela Fetters, Sr.; Mackenzie Fidelak, So.; Claire Gillett, Jr.; Mary Gillett, So.): Led by a pair of individual state qualifiers in the open 400, this group ran a 3:54.75 to take second place in the 4A state finals.

3,200 relay — FAIRVIEW (Sarah Kind, Jr.; Tatjana Kunz, Sr.; Marlena Preigh, Fr.; Hannah Freeman, Jr.): The Knights finished as this year's state runners-up, getting together to run a time of 9:25.23 in the 5A finals at the state championships.

Sprint medley relay — NIWOT (Sophia Grant, So.; Alyssa Jenkins, Sr.; Mary Gillett, So.; Kela Fetters, Sr.): Yet another talented relay for the Cougars, the medley lineup took fourth place at state with a time of 1:49.02.

High jump — RYLEE ANDERSON, So., Silver Creek: Now two for two at state, she defended the 2015 state championship she won as a freshman by clearing 5 feet, 7 inches in the state finals and even taking a few shots at the state meet record.

Monarch junior Tatiana Cherry-Santos runs the 100M dash at the Longmont Invitational March 28.
Monarch junior Tatiana Cherry-Santos runs the 100M dash at the Longmont Invitational March 28. (Kira Horvath / Staff Photographer)

Pole vault — ANNALISE ARANT, Jr., Fairview: After clearing 11-6 at the Front Range League Meet, she got over 10-10 at the state championships to place sixth in 5A.

Long jump — ALYSSA JENKINS, Sr., Niwot: Entering the state meet seeded 17th out of 18 competitors, she set a personal best by eight inches to place sixth with a mark of 17-3.

Triple jump — ALEX HELLENBERG, Sr., Skyline: Despite battling an injury that kept her out most of the season, she leapt 36-8 in the 4A state finals to win her school's first state title since 2012.

Shot put — HANNAH PAINTER, Jr., Skyline: Still with a shot remaining to reach the 4A podium in 2017, the Falcons junior came close this year with a throw of 34-10.25 that put her in 11th place at state.

Discus — TESSA ANDERSON, Sr., Peak to Peak: Also second in the 3A shot put (39-7) and bested only by a state meet record, she threw 109-8 in the discus to place fifth her senior season.

Coach — KIM McCONNELL, Peak to Peak: Buoyed by an influx of freshman talent, she oversaw a much-improved Pumas team that went from placing 17th in 2015 to third this year.

HONORABLE MENTION

Mariah Archuleta, Sr., Jefferson Academy; Heather Betz, Sr., Fairview; Tiana Bradfield, Fr., Peak to Peak; Claudia Burgess, So., Boulder; Emily Cranny, Sr., Niwot; Emma Falk, Fr., Niwot; Brenna Fankell, Sr., Broomfield; Abbie Glynn, Fr., Mead; Abigail Gray, So., Silver Creek; Christina Hamerly, Sr., Peak to Peak;

Ivy Gonzales, So., Broomfield; Sarah Hopkins, Sr., Fairview; Brenna Kuskie, Jr., Lyons; Abby Leuchten, Fr., Shining Mountain; Heidi Liles, So., Monarch; Audrey Lookner, Jr., Monarch; Cammy Manes, Jr., Longmont; Katherine McCain, Jr., Longmont; Katelyn Mitchem, So., Broomfield; Lauren Neugeboren, So., Boulder;

Kaele O'Donnell, So., Jefferson Academy; Leah Osborn, So., Skyline; Alice Oveson, Sr., Peak to Peak; Robin Peterson, So., Peak to Peak; Carina Schmid, Jr., Fairview; Alison Stouffer, Sr., Monarch; Sierra Tucker, Sr., Lyons; Ceann Udovich, Jr., Lyons; Sydney Wetterstrom, Sr., Longmont; Julia Wyatt, Jr., Frederick.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps