Mead’s Sophia Maeda competes in the 1600 meter run during the Northern/Tri-Valley/Mile High League Championships at Longmont High School on Friday.
Mead's Sophia Maeda competes in the 1600 meter run during the Northern/Tri-Valley/Mile High League Championships at Longmont High School on Friday. Go to BoCoPreps.com for more photos. (Autumn Parry / Staff Photographer)

LONGMONT — Sophia Maeda's family tree tells you all you need to know about her ability on the track.

Look closely and you can see the resemblance.

But there is so much more to the Mead sophomore than her connection to the first family of distance running in the region — the Roberts family. Maeda's mother is the sister of Mark Roberts, the Lyons track coach and the patriarch of the family.

It was just four short years ago that Sophia's world was turned upside down. In 2012, her older brother Thomas — a senior athlete for the Mavericks — was diagnosed with renal cancer (a disease that attacked his kidneys).

It served as a reminder to the entire family that there is so much more to life than running, but also as a motivator whenever any of them competes.

"That's a tough family and I think that that toughness and hope that really any challenge isn't too big is definitely part of why she is so good," said Mead coach Chris Reynolds, who watched his star distance pupil win the 3,200 meters on Thursday at the Northern/Tri-Valley/Mile High League championship meets at Everly-Montgomery Field.

" Any race she steps into, she's like, this isn't really that big of a deal."

Said Sophia, whose brother finished second in his heat of the 800 on Friday night: "It brought the whole family that much closer together."

Maeda was again matched against Roosevelt freshman Madi Kenyon in the Tri-Valley League's 1,600 meter final and much like Day 1, she got the better of her budding rival.


Advertisement

Maeda, who 800 split was 2:49 with Kenyon right on her hip, pulled away over the final two laps to win in a personal best 5 minutes, 32.15 seconds.

"I just decided I was going to run my race because I was looking for a PR," said Maeda, who also finished 3rd to a wonderful run by Erie's Alia Brand in the 800 meters. "So if the pace was slow, I was going to leave her and that's what happened."

Lyon’s Laura Hickey competes in the 400 meter dash during the Northern/Tri-Valley/Mile High League Championships at Longmont High School on Friday.
Lyon's Laura Hickey competes in the 400 meter dash during the Northern/Tri-Valley/Mile High League Championships at Longmont High School on Friday. (Autumn Parry / Daily Camera)

Maeda has already clinched a state berth as a member of the Mavericks 4x800 relay team and would love nothing more than to trim some time over the next few weeks to have a chance individually.

The up-and-coming Mavericks, who finished fourth in the Tri-Valley team race, also crowned freshman Abbie Glynn a champion in the 400 with a time of 58.54 seconds.

In the Northern League, Niwot again staked their claim to the league top spot and got some notable performances from some of their top guns on Friday.

Sophomore Mary Gillett won the 400 (59.02), Kela Fetters the 300 hurdles (44.86) and Alexis Carroll won the long jump with a distance of 18-feet, 4-inches. The Cougars also won the 400 meter relay.

Silver Creek's state champion high jumper Rylee Anderson didn't have the best conditions (the weather delayed the start of Friday's festivities) but was still tops at 5-4.

Lyons finished runners-up to Highland in the team race of the Mile High League, but the Lions didn't shy away from the top of the podium.

The highlight for Lyons was CeAnn Udovich's meet record run in the 3,200. She has run faster, but nonetheless her time of 12:12.11 was more than pleasing.

"After the first lap, I am so caught up in the race and then once it starts to spread out I get to this mental game of can I really do this for two miles," said Udovich, who finished runner-up to teammate Sierra Tucker in the 800. "Sierra is such a great help and she really pushes me to do better and in this race I just sort of realized I had a lot more in my legs than I thought I was going to."

Jon Yunt: yuntj@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/JonEYunt

NORTHERN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Everly-Montgomery Field

Team scores — Niwot 194, Mountain View 151, Longmont 85, Greeley Central 80, Silver Creek 78, Thompson Valley 75, Centaurus 28, Northridge 27.

200 dash — 1. Maren Janda, Thompson Valley, 25.86; 2. Mary Gillett, Niwot, 25.97; 3. Yasmine Hernandez, Mountain View, 26.26.

400 dash — 1. Mary Gillett, Niwot, 59.02; 2. Paige Kadavy, Greeley Central, 59.31; 3. Yasmine Hernandez, Mountain View, 59.50.

Longmont’s Tara Hitchcock competes in the 300 meter hurdles during the Northern/Tri-Valley/Mile High League Championships at Longmont High School on
Longmont's Tara Hitchcock competes in the 300 meter hurdles during the Northern/Tri-Valley/Mile High League Championships at Longmont High School on Friday. (Autumn Parry / Stff Photographer)

800 run — 1. Emily Leidig, Thompson Valley, 2:19.54; 2. Cammy Manes, Longmont, 2:21.17; 3. Maggie Smith, Niwot, 2:24.50.

3,200 run — 1. Lauren Offerman, Mountain View, 11:40.22; 2. Jenna McCaffrey, Niwot, 11:51.47; 3. Emily Cranny, Niwot, 12:05.41.

300 hurdles — 1. Kela Fetters, Niwot, 44.86; 2. Lauren Steege, Mountain View, 48.01; 3. Ashley Herring, Niwot, 48.34.

400 relay — 1. Niwot 50.71; 2. Greeley Central 50.99; 3. Longmont 51.02.

1,600 relay — 1. Greeley Central 4:09.85; 2. Longmont 4:11.35; 3. Mountain View 4:17.71.

Long jump — 1. Alexis Carroll, Niwot, 18-4; 2. Alyssa Jenkins, Niwot, 16-7; 3. Kara McKee, Thompson Valley, 15-5.

High jump — 1. Rylee Anderson, Silver Creek, 5-4; 2. Sydney Wetterstrom, Longmont, 5-2.5; 3. Katherine McCain, Longmont, 5-1.

Shot put — 1. Raquel Valdez, Mountain View, 38-9; 2. Taylor Sharp, Thompson Valley, 35-8; 3. Avery Schumann, Northridge, 33-7.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team scores — Roosevelt 163, Windsor 129, Berthoud 108.5, Mead 102, Holy Family 81, Skyline 58, Frederick 46, Erie 42.5.

200 dash — 1. Samantha Polly, Windsor, 26.43; 2. Jerica Baeza, Roosevelt, 26.61; 3. Abbie Glynn, Mead, 26.68.

400 dash — 1. Abbie Glynn, Mead, 58.54; 2. Teagan Brand, Erie, 1:00.65; 3. Sydney Postle, Mead, 1:00.75.

800 run — 1. Alia Brand, Erie, 2:28.38; 2. Kendra Eickleberry, Roosevelt, 2:29.66; 3. Sophia Maeda, Mead, 2:30.37.

1,600 run — 1. Sophia Maeda, Mead, 5:32.15; 2. Madi Kenyon, Roosevelt, 5:39.56; 3. Evelyn Moyer, Windsor, 5:40.64.

300 hurdles — 1. Britney Robertson, Windsor, 46.34; 2. Jerica Baeza, Roosevelt, 46.52; 3. Baylee Granther, Roosevelt, 47.88.

400 relay — 1. Berthoud 51.20; 2. Holy Family 51.25; 3. Windsor 51.49.

1,600 relay — 1. Erie 4:08.35; 2. Mead 4:12.32; 3. Holy Family 4:12.79.

Triple jump — 1. Alex Hellenberg, Skyline, 36-10.5; 2. Alyssa Strong, Berthoud, 35-10; 3. Koryn McOuat, Windsor, 34-2.

Shot put — 1. Amanda Glasco, Windsor, 35-6.5; 2. Julia Wyatt, Frederick, 34-10; 3. Logan DeRock, Roosevelt, 34-5.5.

MILE HIGH LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team scores — Highland 182.5, Lyons 171, Heritage Christian 133, Resurrection Christian 98, Dayspring Christian 46.5, Liberty Common 39, Twin Peaks 17, Denver Christian 11, Nederland 10.

200 dash — 1. Isabelle Himmel, Highland, 26.45; 2. Taylor Ingram, Dayspring Christian, 27.10; 3. Abby Skipworth, Resurrection Christian, 27.86.

400 dash — 1. Taylor Ingram, Dayspring Christian, 1:02.04; 2. Abby Skipworth, Resurrection Christian, 1:02.55; 3. Sofia Race, Dayspring Christian, 1:03.15.

800 run — 1. Sierra Tucker, Lyons, 2:23.33; 2. CeAnn Udovich, Lyons, 2:27.47; 3. Mackenzie Dill, Highland, 2:31.38.

3,200 run — 1. CeAnn Udovich, Lyons, 12:12.11; 2. Sierra Tucker, Lyons, 12:47.45; 3. Leeann Wagner, Heritage Christian, 12:50.87.

300 hurdles — 1. Rebekah Rairdon, Heritage Christian, 50.81; 2. Rachel Rairdon, Heritage Christian, 51.47; 3. Carly Moss, Resurrection Christian, 52.34.

400 relay — 1. Lyons 53.26; 2. Resurrection Christian 53.39; 3. Denver Christian 56.07.

1,600 relay — 1. Highland 4:19.91; 2. Resurrection Christian 4:21.40; 3. Lyons 4:24.04.

Long jump — 1. Maison Tolle, Highland, 16-2.25; 2. Annie Weaver, Heritage Christian, 15-6; 3. Rachel Faryna, Highland, 14-10.75.

High jump — 1. Maison Tolle, Highland, 4-7; 2. Laura Bitterman, Resurrection Christian, 4-7; 3. Tristyn Venn, Highland, 4-7.

Shot put — 1. Devon Winter, Highland, 37-6; 2. Alyson Ziegler, Heritage Christian, 32-10.5; 3. Ixchel Leeuwenburgh, Lyons, 30-4.