Lyons’s Rachel Roberts clears the hurdle in the 100-meter race during the Tri-Valley/ Northern League track championships on Thursday at Longmont
Lyons's Rachel Roberts clears the hurdle in the 100-meter race during the Tri-Valley/ Northern League track championships on Thursday at Longmont High School. Go to BoCoPreps.com for more photos. (Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer)

LONGMONT — You wouldn't know it, but Longmont junior Cammy Manes is new to track and field.

Manes used to be a soccer player, and a good one. But a slew of injuries, including three concussions and a fractured foot, led her to transition into track and field full time. That was a year ago.

Since then, Manes has run her way onto Longmont High's top 10 lists in the 400-, 800-, 1,600- and 3,200-meter events. On Thursday at Day 1 of the Northern League championships, Manes kept her impressive first year going strong by anchoring the sprint medley relay to a win in 1 minutes, 51.69 seconds.

"This was the first time we ran our A relay and we really wanted to get after it and get back into the top qualifying for state," Manes said. "I got hurt last year because I was trying to do track and soccer at the same time. I love it because I'm finding out my limits and I'm looking forward to going to state for the first time and I'm really hoping to get on the podium."

Currently ranked fourth in Class 4A in the 400, Manes should be able to finish top nine at the state championships. She is one of many Trojans athletes who are expecting to medal and showed why on Thursday at Everly-Montgomery Stadium, which also hosted the Tri-Valley League and Mile High League championships.


Advertisement

In the Northern League boys races, Eli Sullivan won the 110 hurdles in 14.72 seconds and Trevor Cook won the 100 in 10.98. Sullivan and Cook then teamed up to help the Trojans 800-meter relay team edge Mountain View for the conference title in 1:28.43.

The Niwot girls won the 3,200-meter relay with a time of 9:52.55, the 800-meter relay in 1:44.86 and Alexis Carroll won the Northern long jump with a 36-02 mark.

Thursday was also a good day for Skyline's Alex Hellenberg. The Falcons senior set a school record in the long jump in her first meet of the season but hasn't competed since after she sprained her ankle pole vaulting. In her return to action on Thursday, Hellenberg won the league title and set a Tri-Valley League meet record of 17 feet, 5 inches.

"Since it was my first meet back in the long jump, I was pretty happy with being back," Hellenberg said. "I really wanted to PR and I was close but I'm happy with a 17-5."

Mead's Tony Feula won the Tri-Valley 110 hurdles in 15.20 while teammate Sofia Maeda won the girls 3,200 in 12:05.27. The Mavericks won both the 3,200 and sprint medley relays.

Frederick's Nicole Rawson won the Tri-Valley discus with a 108-04 mark and Holy Family's Will Domier won the Tri-Valley 100-meter dash in 10.96 seconds.

In the Mile High League competition, Lyons picked up a handful of solid finishes with CeAnn Udovich setting a conference meet record of 5:28.29 in the girls 1,600 and Paul Roberts winning the boys 1,600 in 4:40.86.

All three conference meets will complete their remaining events on Friday.

Brad Cochi: cochib@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/BradCochi

 

Northern League Championships

At Everly-Montgomery Field

BOYS

Skyline High School’s Alex Hellenberg clears the bar in the high jump during the Tri-Valley/ Northern League track championships on Thursday at
Skyline High School's Alex Hellenberg clears the bar in the high jump during the Tri-Valley/ Northern League track championships on Thursday at Longmont High School. (Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer)

100 meter dash — Trevor Cook, Longmont, 10.98; 2. Jordan Kress, Mountain View, 11.04; 3. Conlan Berger, Longmont, 11.20.

1,600 run — 1. Jarrett Thollot, Thompson Valley, 4:29.36; 2. James Lee, Silver Creek, 4:34.42; 3. Peter Franklin, Mountain View, 4:38.49.

110 hurdles — 1. Eli Sullivan, Longmont, 14.72; 2. Tanner Wall, Thompson Valley, 15.01; 3. Nolan Kembel, Mountain View, 15.20.

800 relay — 1. Longmont (Trevor Cook, Conlan Berger, Logan Goodner, Eli Sullivan), 1:28.43; 2. Mountain View, 1:28.56; 3. Greeley Central, 1:30.66.

3,200 relay — 1. Mountain View (Ryan Vomacka, Adam Marcus, Adrian Renteria, Alex Strohecker, 8:19.93; 2. Thompson Valley, 8:23.41; 3. Greeley Central, 8:25.68.

Long jump — 1. Logan Stewart, Mountain View, 22-08.75; 2. Conlan Berger, Longmont, 21-01.5; 3. Jordan Kress, Mountain View, 20-08.

Shot put — 1. Scott Sipes, Mountain View, 46-09.5; 2. Brock Knechtel, Silver Creek, 46-08.5; 3. Alexander Oelsner, Niwot, 44-10..

GIRLS

100 meter dash — 1. Harleigh Stewart, Greeley Central, 12.72; 2. Yasmine Hernandez, Mountain View, 12.98; 3. Maren Janda, Thompson Valley, 13.05.

1,600 run — 1. Lauren Offerman, Mountain View, 5:16.69; 2. Olivia Rogers, Centaurus, 5:18.79; 3. Jenna McCaffrey, Niwot, 5:23.06.

100 hurdles — 1. Lauren Steege, Mountain View, 15.32; 2. Alexis Carroll, Niwot, 15.39; 3. Kela Fetters, Niwot, 15.47.

800 relay — 1. Niwot (Kela Fetters, Maggie Smith, Ashley Herring, Mary Gillett), 1:44.86; 2. Longmont, 1:47.12; 3. Greeley Central, 1:47.33.

3,200 relay — 1. Niwot (Claire Gillett, Jenna McCaffrey, Emily Cranny, Maggie Smith), 9:52.55; 2. Mountain View, 10:00.72; 3. Northridge, 12:55.84.

Sprint medley — 1. Longmont (Brianna Hitchcock, Kayla Waterman, Leah Foster, Cammy Manes), 1:51.69; 2. Niwot, 1:53.18; 3. Silver Creek, 1:56.65.

Triple jump — 1. Alexis Carroll, Niwot, 36-02; 2. Sydney Wetterstrom, Longmont, 35-05; 3. Alyssa Jenkins, Niwot, 33-10.75.

Discus — 1. Raquel Valdez, Mountain View, 125-05; 2.RaLeigh Basart, Mountain View, 109-06; 3. Sydney Wetterstrom, Longmont, 104-06.

Pole vault — 1. Zoe Beard, Greeley Central, 11-02; 2. Abigail Gray, Silver Creek, 10-08; 3. Julie Kufeld, Mountain View, 9-08.

 

Tri-Valley League Championships

At Everly-Montgomery Field

BOYS

100 meter dash — 1. Will Domier, Holy Family, 10.96; 2. Jacob Bejarano, Roosevelt, 11.30; 3. Luke Desmond, Windsor, 11.35.

3,200 run — 1. Cale Englert, Windsor, 10:09.97; 2. Hayden DeBuse, Mead, 10:13.02; 3. Mark Boden, Skyline, 10:26.30.

110 hurdles — 1. Tony Feula, Mead, 15.20; 2. Aaron Carmichael, Skyline, 15.33; 3. Angelo Hurtado, Roosevelt, 16.20.

800 relay — 1. Berthoud (Trinity Buckley, Chad Ellis, Ryan Schmad, Wyatt Woodrick), 1:32.07; 2. Skyline, 1:32.17; 3. Holy Family, 1:32.36.

3,200 relay — 1. Holy Family (Braden Bartlett, Matthew Hren, Tanner Price, Nick Larson), 8:17.13; 2. Mead, 8:19.84; 3. Windsor, 8:29.43.

High jump — 1. Jacob Bejarano, Roosevelt, 6-05; 2. Jack Wathen, Skyline, 6-01; 3. Dylan Adaza, Berthoud, 5-11.

Long jump — 1. Wyatt Woodrick, Berthoud, 20-08.25; 2. Dane Myers, Mead, 20-05.5; 3. Aaron Carmichael, Skyline, 19-10.

Shot put — 1. Max Bump, Berthoud, 50-01; 2. Jamie Grey, Berthoud, 43-04; 3. Kale Mayfield, Roosevelt, 41-04.5.

GIRLS

100 meter dash — 1. Chaynee Kingsberry, Windsor, 12.54; 2. Jerica Baeza, Roosevelt, 12.83; 3. Shea Zeman, Holy Family, 12.96.

3,200 run — Sofia Maeda, Mead, 12:05.27; 2. Madi Kenyon, Roosevelt, 12:19.25; 3. Tori Thomas, Windsor, 12:24.63.

100 hurdles — 1. Jerica Baseza, Roosevelt, 15.62; 2. Alyssa Strong, Berthoud, 15.80; 3. Leah Osborn, Skyline, 16.12.

800 relay — 1. Windsor (Julianna Piz, Hanna Koza, Koryn McOuat, Samantha Polly), 1:45.22; 2. Erie, 1:45.80; 3. Roosevelt, 1:49.37.

3,200 relay — 1. Mead (Sierra Bell, Camilla Lee, Sophia Maeda, Kelsey Martin), 10:09.03; 2. Holy Family, 10:12.73; 3. Roosevelt, 10:31.03.

Sprint medley — 1. Mead (Renee Choksy, Abbie Glynn, Camilla Lee, Sydney Postle), 1:52.08; 2. Windsor, 1:52.45; 3. Roosevelt, 1:56.17.

Long jump — 1. Alex Hellenberg, Skyline, 17-05; 2. Koryn McOuat, Windsor, 17-02; 3. Aliegh Trimble, Mead, 16-03.

High jump — 1. Kristina Cavey, Berthoud, 5-05.5; 2. Caily Archer, Berthoud, 5-05.5; 3. Koryn McOuat, Windsor, 5-02.5.

Discus — 1. Nicole Rawson, Frederick, 108-04; 2. Diandra Romero, Holy Family, 102-09; 3. Hannah Painter, Skyline, 100-01.

Pole vault — 1. Josie Spitz, Berthoud, 11-02; 2. Kelly Chamberlain, Berthoud, 10-08 ; 3. Alex Hellenberg, Skyline, 10-02.

 

Mile High League Championships

At Everly-Montgomery Field

BOYS

100 meter dash — 1. Cooper Ward, Resurrection Christian, 11.18; 2. Caleb Urwiller, Dayspring Christian, 11.59; 3. Cole Rouse, Highland, 11.70.

1,600 run — 1. Paul Roberts, Lyons, 4:40.86; 2. Joel Such, Lyons, 4:42.91; 3. Levi Kilian, Highland, 4:44.75.

110 hurdles — 1. Benjamin Jackson, Resurrection Christian, 16.88; 2. Ryan Applebee, Resurrection Christian, 17.39; 3. Luke Friedrich, Heritage Christian, 17.41.

800 relay — 1. Resurrection Christian (Samuel Barnett, Trenton Brand, Conner Stahla, Cooper Ward), 1:34.63; 2. Highland, 1:34.94; 3. Liberty Common, 1:35.13.

3,200 relay — 1. Heritage Christian (Isaiah Bowsher, Luke Gilliland, Jason Richard, Robbie Wagner), 8:31.70; 2. Liberty Common, 8:36.61; 3. Lyons, 8:45.88.

Long jump — 1. Nate Hayes, Denver Christian, 20-04.5; 2. Caleb Urwiller, Dayspring Christian, 20-0.5; 3. Caleb Wickstrom, Heritage Christian, 19-10.5.

High jump — 1. Caleb Wickstrom, Heritage Christian, 5-07; 2. Tanner Dill, Highland, 5-07; 3. Joseph Renner, Highland, 5-05.

Shot put — 1. Ryan Dewald, Resurrection Christian, 47-10.5; 2. Mitchell Sides, Dayspring Christian, 44-06; 3. Caleb Urwiller, Dayspring, Christian, 42-07.

GIRLS

100 meter dash — 1. Isabelle Himmel, Highland, 13.10; 2. Annie Weaver, Heritage Christian, 13.73; 3. Erika Ivkov, Lyons, 13.76.

1,600 run — 1. CeAnn Udovich, Lyons, 5:28.29; 2. Sierra Tucker, Lyons, 5:45.24; 3. Elizabeth Martinez, Liberty Common, 5:53.06.

100 hurdles — 1. Carly Moss, Resurrection Christian, 17.55; 2. Rita Mitchell, Resurrection Christian, 17.80; 3. Alessandra Albrizio, Lyons, 18.22.

800 relay — 1. Dayspring Christian (Sofia race, Zoe Race, Megan Roberts, Taylor Ingram), 1:51.57; 2. Highland, 1:52.26; 3. Lyons, 1:52.69.

3,200 relay — 1. Heritage Christian Academy (Olivia Couch, Rachel Rairdon, Rebekah Rairdon, Leeann Wagner), 10:05.72; 2. Highland, 10:48.01; 3. Lyons, 10:49.83.

Sprint medley — 1. Highland (Taylor Renaud, Alexandria McKenna, Olivia Himmel, Mary Schaffer), 2:06.55; 2. Liberty Common, 2:06.55; 3. Twin Peaks Charter, 2:07.60.

Triple jump — 1. Maison Tolle, Highland, 32-08.50; 2. Taylor Renaud, Highland, 30-07.5; 3. Bianca Mesagno, Lyons, 30-05.

Discus — 1. Devon Winter, Highland, 110-01; 2. Alyson Ziegler, Heritage, 103-11; 3. Courtney Kilian, Highland, 98-04.

Pole vault — 1. Brenna Kuskie, Lyons, 10-02; 2. Hana Fankhouser, Lyons, 7-02; 3. Makaela Kuhman, Highland, 7-02.