Sarah Hopkins of Fairview competes in the triple jump during the 40th annual Boulder County Track and Field Championships in Longmont.
Sarah Hopkins of Fairview competes in the triple jump during the 40th annual Boulder County Track and Field Championships in Longmont. (Cliff Grassmick / Staff Photographer)

LONGMONT — Progression in the life of a high jumper is measured in mere inches.

For Silver Creek's Rylee Anderson, the sky may actually be the limit. On Wednesday afternoon at Everly-Montgomery Field in the 40th annual Lonnie Nixon Boulder County Championships, the Raptors sophomore jumped a personal best 5-feet, 7.75 inches and not only eclipsed an 18-year old meet record but also her mom's BoCo best of 5-7.

"I've always wanted to beat that and it's always been a goal of mine," said Anderson, who won the Class 4A state title last year as a freshman with a jump of 5-5. "To get that really meant a lot to me and I know she is real proud of me, too."

And she got to celebrate right away with her mom, Amy Anderson — who doubles as her coach and mentor. Amy Anderson was a two-time state champion at Niwot in early 80's and also went on to jump at CU.

"She's better than I was at this age," said Amy Anderson, whose personal high school best was 5-9. "I struggled to clear 5-5 as a sophomore and did at state.

"She's consistently clearing 5-6 and now she has a new PR."

Rylee, who also two weeks ago at the state loaded Mullen Runners Roost Invite, took three chances at 5-8.5 — nearly made it on her first jump — but didn't have the timing down and missed on the final two as well.

But it was the mystical milestone mark of 5-7 that will go a long way over the final month of the season.


Advertisement

"Mentally it is even bigger," Amy Anderson said. "My goal for her this year is 5-8 and I think her goal is 5-8, but she may surprise me and go higher."

It doesn't seem like much but that final .25 of an inch seems like it is quite a ways off, but Rylee Anderson believes it is doable.

"I feel like I am really close and feel like I can get in the next few meets," said Rylee, who was named by the coaches as the meets Most Outstanding Performer. "Last year, the numbers really freaked me out, going from 5-5 to 5-6 and I felt like I was jumping four inches instead of one.

"This year, I am a lot better about controlling that."

Four-time girls defending state champion Niwot — also victorious on Wednesday with 151.5 points to Fairview's 105.5 — showed off in the hurdle events.

After Alexis Carroll won the 100-meter hurdle in 15.06 seconds — she also won the long jump — a short time later Cougars senior Kela Fetters held off a late charge from her teammate Mackenzie Fidelak to win the 300 in 44.63 seconds.

"It was the exact same thing at state last year, I never hear her coming, and she is right there," said Fetters, who held off her teammate by .05 second at state last year and .08 on Wednesday. "I try and get out hard and break the stagger and catch the person next to me, which today was Mackenzie."

It was also a banner day for Broomfield's Brenna Chase. The Eagles senior, in her first year of running track, captured the 100 (12.54), 200 (25.86) and the 400 (57.46) to earn the girls Most Valuable Athlete of the meet, earning 30 points for the Eagles to match Carroll.

Peak to Peak thrower Tessa Anderson was victorious in both the discus (111-5) and the shot put (38-6).

On the boys side, the day belonged to Broomfield's Johnathan Penrose. The Broomfield senior won both the 110 and 300-meter hurdles and captured the 200 in his first ever time running the event. Along with Jordan Xiong (the 100-meter champion) and Dalton Ill, Broomfield went 1-2-3 in the event.

"It's amazing, I'm so blessed to have and amazing team that allow me to push myself and they are also working incredibly hard themselves," said Penrose, who was sporting a shirt with his nickname 'Johnny Rocket'. "I'm just really thankful for everyone I get to train with as well as the coaching."

En route to earning the boys Most Valuable Athlete, Penrose also finished third in his 100-meter debut, helping the Eagles to the team title with 155 points. Defending champion Longmont was the runner-up with 109 points.

"I really just wanted to get a time for myself and to see where I was at with those," he said. "And I wanted to score those team points as well."

Sam Primovich of Boulder holds off Monarch’s Isaac Green down the stretch of the 3,200 meter relay.
Sam Primovich of Boulder holds off Monarch's Isaac Green down the stretch of the 3,200 meter relay. (Cliff Grassmick / Staff Photographer)

Other performances of note on the boys side, included a unique double from one of the states most versatile athletes, Isaac Green. The Monarch junior held off his teammate Ben Hogan at the line to win the 1,600 and was the only high jumper to clear 6-0. His jump of 6-1 earned him that title.

Lyons' Paul Roberts, the boys Most Outstanding Performer, ran a crisp 9:25 in the 3,200-meters to set a Everly Montgomery Stadium record.

Meet records also fell in both the boys and girls 4x800 relays. Boulder (8:02.59) on the boys side and Peak to Peak (9:27.67) for the girls.

Jon Yunt: yuntj@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/JonEYunt

40TH ANNUAL LONNIE NIXON BOULDER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Everly-Montgomery Field

BOYS

Team scores — Broomfield 155, Longmont 109, Monarch 92, Boulder 67, Fairview 52.5, Silver Creek 49, Mead 40, Skyline 35.5, Lyons 32, Erie 29, Niwot 24, Centaurus 10, Peak to Peak 3, Frederick 3, Twin Peaks 1.

100 meter dash — 1. Jordan Xiong, Broomfield, 11.06; 2. Trevor Cook, Longmont, 11.11; 3. Johnathan Penrose, Broomfield, 11.12.

200 dash — 1. Johnathan Penrose, Broomfield, 22.34; 2. Jordan Xiong, Broomfield, 22.79; 3. Dalton Ill, Broomfield, 23.07.

400 dash — 1. Alex Weseman, Fairview, 50.17; 2. Aron Gordillo, Broomfield, 51.75; 3. Ryne Puckett, Centaurus, 52.58.

800 run — 1. Sam Primozich, Boulder, 2:00.24; 2. Taylor Johnson, Erie, 2:00.37; 3. Eli Fournier, Boulder, 2:01.59.

1,600 run — 1. Isaac Green, Monarch, 4:34.24; 2. Ben Hogan, Monarch, 4:34.36; 3. Joel Such, Lyons, 4:35.71.

3,200 run — 1. Paul Roberts, Lyons, 9:25.00 (stadium record); 2. Luke Zacharias, Boulder, 9:54.25; 3. Charlie Perry, Monarch, 10:13.94.

110 hurdles — 1. Johnathan Penrose, Broomfield, 14.91; 2. Tony Feula, Mead, 15.10; 3. Eli Sullivan, Longmont, 15.15.

300 hurdles — 1. Johnathan Penrose, Broomfield, 39.85; 2. Mitchell Gorman, Broomfield, 40.59; 3. Josh Walker, Longmont, 40.70.

400 relay — 1. Longmont (Carson Willis, Gianni Espinoza, Yarib Estrada, Logan Goodner) 43.29; 2. Monarch 44.32; 3. Fairview 44.36.

800 relay — 1. Longmont (Trevor Cook, Conlan Berger, Logan Goodner, David Speidel) 1:30.19; 2. Broomfield 1:32.35; 3. Monarch 1:33.07.

1,600 relay — 1. Broomfield (Jordan Xiong, Tino Martinez, Aron Gordillo, Dalton Ill) 3:30.45; 2. Longmont 3:32.38; 3. Mead 3:32.96.

3,200 relay — 1. Boulder (Eli Fournier, Isaac Fournier, Gage Hornung, Sam Primozich) 8:02.59 (meet record); 2. Monarch 8:03.40; 3. Erie 8:31.21.

Long jump — 1. Conlan Berger, Longmont, 21-2; 2. Dane Myers, Mead, 21-2; 3. Noah Woeste, Niwot, 20-3.5.

Triple jump — 1. Bryce Williams, Broomfield 44-9; 2. Grant Croell, Broomfield, 41-11.75; 3. Danny Ahern, Longmont, 41-1.

High jump — 1. Isaac Green, Monarch, 6-1; 2. Cruz Garcia, Longmont, 5-11; T3. William Kaufman, Fairview, 5-11; T3. Jack Wathen, Skyline, 5-11.

Discus — 1. Brock Knechtel, Silver Creek, 160-0; 2. Garrett Betty, Broomfield, 144-5; 3. Caleb Penner, Broomfield, 133-8.

Shot put — 1. Nico Heineke-Magri, Monarch, 46-2.5; 2. Brock Knechtel, Silver Creek, 44-5; 3. Samuel Dirkes, Silver Creek, 43-2.5.

Pole vault — 1. Cole Rowan, Monarch, 13-8; 2.Owen George, Lyons, 13-2; 3. Eli Chance, Fairview, 13-2.

GIRLS

Team scores — Niwot 151.5, Fairview 105.5, Monarch 81, Broomfield 78, Boulder 58, Longmont 54.5, Lyons 42, Peak to Peak 37, Silver Creek 34, Frederick 27.5, Skyline 27, Erie 25, Mead 18, Centaurus 2.

100 meter dash — 1. Brenna Chase, Broomfield, 12.54; 2. Chloe Bernard, Monarch, 12.98; 3. Kennedy Kenton, Fairview, 12.99.

200 dash — 1. Brenna Chase, Broomfield, 25.86; 2. Mackenzie Fidelak, Niwot, 26.18; 3. Mary Gillett, Niwot, 26-42.

400 dash — 1. Brenna Chase, Broomfield, 57.46; 2. Mary Gillett, Niwot, 58.17; 3. Hannah Freeman, Fairview, 58.75.

800 run — 1. Lauren Neugeboren, Boulder, 2:18.90; 2. Sierra Tucker, Lyons, 2:21.48; 3. Zetta Mason, Fairview, 2:22.52.

1,600 run — 1. Sierra Tucker, Lyons, 5:16.21; 2. Ivy Gonzales, Broomfield, 5:18.32; 3. CeAnn Udovich, Lyons, 5:20.81.

3,200 run — 1. Claudia Burgess, Boulder, 11:35.93; 2. Sarah King, Fairview, 11:37.98; 3. McKenzie Gaines, Broomfield, 11:46.59.

100 hurdles — 1. Alexis Carroll, Niwot, 15.06; 2. Mackenzie Fidelak, Niwot, 15.68; 3. Heather Betz, Fairview, 15.93.

300 hurdles — 1. Kela Fetters, Niwot, 44.63; 2. Mackenzie Fidelak, Niwot, 44.71; 3. Brandy Boldt, Silver Creek, 48.47.

400 relay — 1. Monarch (Chloe Bernard, Tatiana Cherry-Santos, Danielle Honan, Paige Overcash) 49.84; 2. Niwot 52.09; 3. Boulder 52.76.

800 relay — 1. Boulder (Jaime Hegg, Lily Margolis, Emma Richardson, Kara Holbrook) 1:47.56; 2. Niwot 1:48.41; 3. Frederick 1:49.57.

1,600 relay — 1. Fairview (Kennedy Kenton, Marlena Preigh, Victoria Casarrubias, Emily Houghton) 4:08.23; 2. Erie 4:09.52; 3. Boulder 4:09.57.

3,200 relay — 1. Peak to Peak (Tiana Bradfield, Christina Hamerly, Quinn McConnell, Alice Oveson) 9:27.67 (meet record); 2. Fairview 9:32.91; 3. Boulder 9:51.77.

Sprint medley — 1. Monarch (Chloe Bernard, Tatiana Cherry-Santos, Danielle Honan, Paige Overcash) 1:49.88; 2. Mead 1:52.71; 3. Niwot 1:53.68.

Long jump — 1. Alexis Carroll, Niwot, 17-4.5; 2. Carina Schmid, Fairview, 16-7; 3. Mary Gillett, Niwot, 16-6.5.

Triple jump — 1. Sarah Hopkins, Fairview, 37-3.5; 2. Alexis Carroll, Niwot, 35-5.25; 3. Carina Schmid, Fairview, 34-8.5.

High jump — 1. Rylee Anderson, Silver Creek, 5-7.75 (meet record); 2. Sydney Wetterstrom, Longmont, 5-1; T3. Kelly Aragon, Frederick, 5-1; T3. Heather Betz, Fairview, 5-1; T3. Katherine McCain, Longmont, 5-1; T3. Emma Falk, Niwot, 5-1.

Discus — 1. Tessa Anderson, Peak to Peak, 111-5; 2.Nicole Rawson, Frederick, 109-3; 3. Jordan Carter, Silver Creek, 105-3.

Shot put — 1. Tessa Anderson, Peak to Peak, 38-6; 2. Hannah Painter, Skyline, 35-5; 3. Sydney Wetterstrom, Longmont, 35-5.

Pole vault — 1. Heidi Liles, Monarch, 10-9; T2.Brenna Kuskie, Lyons, 10-3; T2. Alex Hellenberg, Skyline, 10-3.