LYONS — Both rescheduling and moving the meet, host schools Longmont and Lyons were determined to make sure the annual Longmont Invitational track and field meet happened despite the uncooperative Colorado spring weather.

That's because something special always happens at the Longmont Invitational. This year, in fact, with many other meets across the state either cancelled or moved, several extra teams jumped in at the last minute to deepen the field even further.

The depth of talent in Monday's meet led to several records being broken, including the meet's 3,200-meter mark. Getting an unexpected chance to do so on his home track at Lyons High School rather than Everly-Montgomery Field at Longmont High, Lyons senior Paul Roberts set the new meet record with a time of 9 minutes, 18.13 seconds.

Erie senior Jordan Cartwright competes in the long jump during the Longmont Invitational at Lyons High School on Monday.
Erie senior Jordan Cartwright competes in the long jump during the Longmont Invitational at Lyons High School on Monday. (Kira Horvath / Staff Photographer)

"That was obviously a loaded field today," Roberts said. "I just tried to hammer the last mile. Paxton (Smith) really came up on me with just over two laps to go, and that really got me going. That's why you race with a lot of good competition because we're going to make each other faster."

Monday's race featured two elite boys 3,200 races, which included a who's who of Colorado's prep distance runners. Roberts led nearly the entire race, which included fellow Nike Cross Nationals finalist and local rival Monarch's Isaac Green, and was challenged momentarily by Smith of Mountain View before pulling away for good.

Roberts said after the race that he is after Colorado's all-classification record in the 3,200 this season, and Monday was a good start. But despite the meet record, Roberts admitted to being disappointed once he realized Green had dropped out of the race midway through the fifth lap with an apparent hamstring injury.

"I was happy with anything under 9:20 today," Roberts said. "I thought he was right behind me, but I came around the corner and saw him on the infield and thought, 'Oh, no. What is he doing off the track.' We always get a kick out of racing each other, so hopefully he'll get healed up, and we can race again soon."

Monarch junior Tatiana Cherry-Santos runs the 100-meter dash at the Longmont Invitational at Lyons High School on Monday.
Monarch junior Tatiana Cherry-Santos runs the 100-meter dash at the Longmont Invitational at Lyons High School on Monday. (Kira Horvath / Staff Photographer)

It was a good day all around for the host teams.

The Longmont boys 800-meter relay team — Gianni Espinoza, Trevor Cook, Conlan Berger, Logan Goodner — took first place with a time of 1:30.67.

"Yeah, they rocked," Longmont head coach Kevin Akers said. "That was the relay we were loading coming into the meet, and we were hoping for anything under 1:32, so to run 1:30.67 for essentially running it the first time this season was pretty great."

Air Academy's Katie Rainsberger set a Colorado prep state record with a time of 4:44 in the girls 1,600-meter run. Classical Academy's Andrea Willis vaulted 13 feet, 4 ¼ inches for a state record in the pole vault.

Brad Cochi: cochib@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/BradCochi

 

Longmont Invitational

At Lyons H.S.

BOYS

Team scores — Classical Academy 103.5, Mountain View 71, Palmer Ridge 62, Valor Christian 47, Longmont 46, Loveland 41, Rampart 39, Thompson Valley 36, Roosevelt 27, Rock Canyon 25, Lyons 24, Erie 23, Arvada West 22, Mead 21, Air Academy 18, Skyline 15, Poudre 14, Mountain Vista 14, Vail Christian 12, Battle Mountain 11, Monarch 10.5, Frontier Academy 10, Wiggins 9, Widefield 1.

100 meter dash — 1. Christian Barber, Valor Christian, 11.17; 2. Devin Cadena, Rocky Canyon, 11.32; 3. Owen Raisch, Loveland, 11.44.

200 dash — 1. Caleb Ojennes, Palmer Ridge, 21.63*; 2. Christian Barber, Valor Christian, 22.41; 3. Jordan Kress, Mountain View, 22.44.

400 dash — 1. Erik Cilek, Classical Academy, 50.43; 2. Gift Chinda, Thompson Valley, 50.71; 3. Shane Finegan, Wiggins, 50.93.

800 run — 1. Alex Strohecker, Mountain View, 2:00.44; 2. Brandon Pappas, Palmer Ridge, 2:01.09; 3. Ryan Vomacka, Mountain View, 2:01.14.

1,600 run — 1. Marcus Quere, Loveland, 4:30.77; 2. Matt McDonald, Air Academy, 4:33.31; 3. Michael Oldach, Classical Academy, 4:35.51.

3,200 run — 1. Paul Roberts, Lyons, 9:18.13*; 2. Henry Raymond, Poudre, 9:30.29; 3. Tanner Norman, Classical Academy, 9:37.23.

110 hurdles — 1. Alex Miller, Classical Academy, 14.63*; 2. Will Campos, Classical Academy, 15.47; 3. Tony Feula, Mead, 15:53.

300 hurdles — 1. Alex Miller, Classical Academy, 39.57; 2. Nolan Kembel, Mountain Vista, 39.81; 3. Chase McLean, Valor Christian, 40.07.

400 relay — 1. Palmer Ridge (Obermeyer, Pappas, Rosenstrauch, Ojennes), 43.38; 2. Mountain View, 43.59; 3. Mead, 44.73.

800 relay — 1. Longmont (Espinoza, Cook, Berger, Goodner), 1:30.67; 2. Classical Academy, 1:32.08; 3. Arvada West, 1:32.61.

1,600 relay — 1. Mountain View (Gordley, Vomacka, Marcus, Kembel), 3:28.62; 2. Valor Christian, 3:30.67; 3. Erie, 3:34.18.

3,200 relay — 1. 1. Battle Mountain (Borel, McMurrain, Johnson, Aguirre), 8:32.13; 2. Mead, 8:34.47; 3. Frontier Academy, 8:42.70.

Long jump — 1. Chinda Gift, Thompson Valley, 21-06.5; 2. Conlan Berger, Longmont, 21-01.5; 3. Jayce Hall, Classical Academy, 20-04.

Triple jump — 1. Gift Chinda, Thompson Valley, 46-07.25*; 2. Lars Basey, Lyons, 42-00.5; 3. Eric Tucker, Rampart, 41-02.75.

High jump — 1. Jacob Bejarano, Roosevelt, 6-07.5; 2. Josh Kavalec, Rampart, 6-01; 3. Zach Miller, Air Academy, 5-11.

Discus — 1. Conor Bertles, Classical Academy, 151-01; 2. Scott Sipes, Mountain View, 146-06; 3. George Silvanic, 143-10.

Shot put — 1. Conor Bertles, Classical Academy, 46-06; 2. Charles Dunkelman II, Loveland, 46-03.5; 3. Kenny Plant, Classical Academy, 45-09.

Pole vault — 1. Cooper Daniels, Vail Christian, 14-4; 2. Kyle Rex, Palmer Ridge, 13-10; 3. Owen George, Lyons, 13-04.

GIRLS

Team scores — Loveland 108, Classical Academy 67, Air Academy 56, Valor Christian 49, Thompson Valley 46.5, Mountain View 44, Mountain Vista 39.5, Roosevelt 38.5, Palmer Ridge 38, Rampart 36, Longmont 30.5, Lyons 30, Rock Canyon 27, Monarch 23, Erie 21, Mead 18, Poudre 11, Berthoud 10, Battle Mountain 9, Peak to Peak 8, Vail Christian 8, Silver Creek 4, Frontier Academy 4.

100 meter dash — 1. Anthonnette Bishop-Falu, Rampart, 12.64; 2. Blair Bernhardt, Loveland, 12.71; 3. Chloe Bernard, Monarch, 13.06.

200 dash — 1. Blair Bernhardt, Loveland, 25.89; 2. Gianna Tesone, Valor Christian, 26.29; 3. Megan Harvey, Palmer Ridge, 26.30.

400 dash — 1. Chantee Steele, Classical Academy, 58.24; 2. Abbie Glynn, Mead, 58.77; 3. Yasmine Hernandez, Mountain View, 58.83.

800 run — 1. Katie Rainsberger, Air Academy, 2:11.80*; 2. Chantee Steele, Classical Academy, 2:16.84; 3. Emily Leidig, Thompson Valley, 2:18.35.

1,600 run — 1. Katie Rainsberger, Air Academy, 4:44.31*; 2. Lilliana Hamilton, Air Academy, 5:16.71; 3. Emily Liedig, Thompson Valley, 5:17.73.

3,200 run — 1. Reagan Hausmann, Valor Christian, 11:16.62; 2. Lauren Offerman, Mountain View, 11:23.22; 3. Sierra Tucker, Lyons, 11:32.29.

100 hurdles — 1. Rhyan Pettaway, Rock Canyon, 15.03; 2. Lauren Steege, Mountain View, 16.05; 3. Destiny Grimes, Valor Christian, 16.19.

300 hurdles — 1. Alex Koschel, Loveland, 48.74; 2. Teresa Ambuul, Classical Academy, 48.94; 3. Brianna Hitchcock, Longmont, 49.01.

Sprint medley — 1. Loveland (Rembao, Koschel, Weinmaster, Bernhardt), 1:54.57; 2. Roosevelt, 1:58.94; 3. Erie, 2:07.08.

400 relay — 1. Palmer Ridge (O'Hara, Rippley, Giusti, Harvey), 50.43; 2. Valor Christian, 50.66; 3. Rampart, 52.50.

800 relay — 1. Classical Academy (Frieden, Johns, Valenzuela, Zielinski), 1:43.15*; 2. Longmont, 1:48.41; 3. Erie, 1:50.53.

1,600 relay — 1. Air Academy (Luedtke, Rainsberger, Leidig, Janda), 4:06.07; 2. Thompson Valley, 4:07.51; 3. Valor Christian, 4:08.04.

3,200 relay — 1. Loveland (Ritschard, Burch, Brent, Ketner), 10:10.32; 2. Battle Mountain, 10:13.45; 3. Mead, 10:14.59.

Long jump — 1. Tatum Rembao, Loveland, 16-06.5; 2. Caroline Giusti, Palmer Ridge, 15-08.75; 3. Sydney Marchando, Rock Canyon, 15-07.25.

Triple jump — 1. Alex Koschel, Loveland, 34-02.75; 2. Sydney Trichler, Mountain Vista, 32-07.00; 3. Sydney Wetterstrom, Longmont, 32-06.5.

High jump — 1. Kiara Kearney, Rampart, 5-03; 2. Molly McCabe, Mountain Vista, 5-01; 3. Katherine McCain, Longmont, 5-01.

Discus — 1. Raquel Valdez, Mountain View, 123-04; 2. Emily Tomasini, Poudre, 109-01; 3. Raegan Rehm, Loveland, 106-00.

Shot put — 1. Taylor Sharp, Thompson Valley, 34-3; 2. Madison Driscoll, Loveland, 33-02.5; 3. Raquel Valdez, Mountain View, 32-02.

Pole vault — 1. Andrea Willis, Classical Academy, 13-4.25*; 2. Taylor Alexander, Vail Christian, 11-10; 3. Josie Spitz, Berthoud, 10-10.

* denotes meet record