BROOMFIELD — Niwot's Mary Gillett knows the Cougars girls track and field team has the target on their back, and with that in mind it was important to be in attack mode right out of the gates on Saturday at the Boulder Snow Invitational.

The Cougars won the first race, the last race, and quite a bit between at Broomfield's Elizabeth Kennedy Stadium — Gillett herself won the 400 meter dash in just over 1 minute — to get the season started right.

"We came in this morning and felt, yeah, we have a reputation to uphold and that's something that only comes from the whole team," said Gillett, who also helped NHS fend off Fairview in the 1,600 relay. "Our (sprint medley) relay was first up, in the first meet of the season and we knew right then it was time for us to make an impact.

"We just want to show what Niwot is all about."

Perhaps to everyone's surprise, the Cougars did not win either of the hurdles races. That's because Mountain Range phenom Zoe Gilbertson was in attendance, taking both events while also winning the 100-meter dash in the opening meet of the season.

But Alexis Carroll, MacKenzie Fidelak and Kela Fetters all had top-three placings to keep NHS in a good frame of mind moving forward.

After not qualifying for state individually last year, Gillett ran a time in the 400 (1:00.42) that would have got her into last year's field.

"I'm happy about it but there is definitely more work ahead," Gillett said. "A good starting point, for sure."


Advertisement

Skyline and Silver Creek both had individual girls win events to start out the slate, too. The Raptors saw Rylee Anderson win the high jump at 5 feet, 6 inches and Abigail Gray take an early pole vault title with a height of 11 feet, 6 inches.

For the Falcons, senior Alex Hellenberg set a school record in the long jump at 17 feet, 10.25 inches. Coming off an excellent swimming season, Hellenberg was forced to leave the meet early after tweaking something during the pole vault competition, but SHS head coach James Davis was not entirely surprised she got off to such a tremendous start.

Silver Creek’s Austin Leech in the pole vault at the 2016 Boulder Snow Invite at Broomfield High School on Saturday.
Silver Creek's Austin Leech in the pole vault at the 2016 Boulder Snow Invite at Broomfield High School on Saturday. (David R. Jennings / Staff Photographer)

"She comes to the season in shape, and she puts in a lot of work with the weights and everything and gets out there and takes care of her business, so it's really just a pleasant surprise," Davis said. "She's a 17 and a half (average) right now, and we still haven't even gotten the speed work in. We're excited about where she's at."

Adam Dunivan: dunivana@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/AdamDunivan24

Boulder Snow Invitational

At Broomfield HS

BOYS

Team scores — Team scores were not available at press time.

100 meter dash — 1. Weseman, Fairview, 11.11; 2. Domier, Holy Family, 11.37; Brown, Northglenn, 11.40.

200 dash — 1. Desmond, Windsor, 23.20; 2. Brown, Northglenn, 23.78; 3. Colin, Windsor,

400 dash — 1. Desmond, Windsor, 50.88; 2. Gordillo, Broomfield, 51.98; 3. Borne, Denver South, 53.73.

800 run — 1. Green, Monarch, 2:00.16; 2. Primozich, Boulder, 2:01.91; 3. Meuleman, Fairview, 2:03.61.

1,600 run — 1. Durney, Broomfield, 4:41.32; 2. Flores, Niwot, 4:47.70; 3. Fournier, Boulder, 4:48.51.

3,200 run — 1. Englert, Windsor, 10:26.59; 2. Alem, Denver South, 10:37.25; 3. Morrissey, Fairview, 10:38.28.

110 hurdles — 1. Penrose, Broomfield, 14.87; 2. Thomas, Thornton, 16.75; 3. Gorman, Broomfield, 16.85.

300 hurdles — 1. Penrose, Broomfield, 39.37; 2. Ill, Broomfield, 40.16; 3. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 42.02.

400 relay — 1. Denver South, 45.25; 2. Holy Family, 45.84; 3. Horizon, 45.88.

800 relay — 1. Roosevelt, 1:34.31; 2. Denver South, 1:34.59; 3. Northglenn, 1:34.68.

1,600 relay — 1. Not available.

3,200 relay — 1. Boulder, 8:25.20; 2. Denver South, 8:31.67; 3. Windsor, 8:35.06.

Long jump — 1. Not available.

Triple jump — 1. Croell, Broomfield, 40-4; 2. Martinez, Broomfield, 40-0; 3. DeVries, Centaurus, 39-6.

High jump — 1. Bejarano, Roosevelt, 6-2; 2. McCann, Silver Creek, 6-0; 3. Bowen, Horizon, 5-10.

Discus — 1. Not available.

Shot put — 1. Saucier, Mountain Range, 44-9; 2. Magri, Monarch, 42-6; 3. Mayfield, Roosevelt, 41-7.

Pole vault — 1. Manson, Monarch, 14-7; 2. Chen, Monarch, 13-0; 3. Rowan, Monarch, 12-6.

GIRLS

Team scores — Team scores not available at press time.

100 meter dash — 1. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 12.25; 2. Coats, Mountain Range, 12.57; 3. Kingsberry, Windsor, 12.75.

200 dash — 1. Coats, Mountain Range, 26.09; 2. Chase, Broomfield, 26.65; 3. Fidelak, Niwot, 27.02.

400 dash — 1. Gillett, Niwot, 1:00.42; 2. Corah, Holy Family, 1:01.20; 3. Houghton, Fairview, 1:01.97.

800 run — 1. Mooney, Horizon, 2:18.08; 2. Mason, Fairview, 2:21.59; 3. Bent, Monarch, 2:24.30.

1,600 run — 1. Mooney, Horizon, 5:03.37; 2. McConnell, Peak to Peak, 5:22.13; 3. Shults, Peak to Peak, 5:25.54.

3,200 run — 1. Platil, Horizon, 12:21.52; 2. Fuchs, Monarch, 12:31.42; 3. Stinson, Silver Creek, 12:35.44.

100 hurdles — 1. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 13.88; 2. Carroll, Niwot, 15.45; 3. Betz, Fairview, 16.56.

300 hurdles — 1. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 43.91; 2. Fidelak, Niwot, 46.24; 3. Fetters, Niwot, 46.56.

400 relay — 1. Windsor, 50.63; 2. Denver South, 52.45; 3. Roosevelt, 52.95.

800 relay — 1. Mountain Range, 1:46.60; 2. Windsor, 1:47.56; 3. Boulder, 1:51.06.

1,600 relay — 1. Niwot, 4:09.76; 2. Fairview, 4:09.91; 3. Broomfield, 4:16.40.

3,200 relay — 1. Peak to Peak, 9:57.75; 2. Horizon, 10:27.33; 3. Roosevelt, 10:30.51.

Sprint medley — 1. Niwot, 1:51.83; 2. Monarch, 1:54.59; 3. Holy Family, 1:58.50.

Long jump — 1. Hellenberg, Skyline, 17-10.25; 2. Carroll, Niwot, 17-2; 3. McQuat, Windsor, 16-7.

Triple jump — 1.

High jump — 1. Anderson, Silver Creek, 5-6; 2. Betz, Fairview, 5-4; 3. McQuat, Windsor, 5-0.

Discus — 1. Tessa Anderson, Peak to Peak, 110-1; 2. Freeman-Grundei, Peak to Peak, 98-7; 3. Carter, Silver Creek, 94-1.

Shot put — 1. Anderson, Peak to Peak, 36-4; 2. Glasco, Windsor, 33-9; 3. Fankell, Broomfield, 33-3.

Pole vault — 1. Gray, Silver Creek, 11-6; 2. Coonts, Windsor, 10-6; 3. Liles, Monarch, 10-0.