BROOMFIELD — The competition is going to be quite fierce within the Peak to Peak track team this season, and head coach Kim McConnell wouldn't want it any other way.

As she put it on Saturday during the Boulder Snow Invite held at Broomfield High School's Elizabeth Kennedy Stadium, she's got quite the "carrot dangled in front of them."

Judging by the way the Pumas performed at a meet with several Class 5A and 4A teams, it's working. But there are other things at work for the Pumas, too, as they try and move up into the Class 3A elite.

"We've got not only a bigger roster of athletes, but our coaching staff is growing, too," McConnell said. "We've got six great coaches and a couple volunteers helping us work on various events. It's just been excellent for us to be able to give that specialized coaching, and there's a great energy on the team right now.

"We're planning on going to the Kansas relays (in April), and that's the first (ever) travel trip we'll take for track. We'll take girls and guys who we feel can be competitive at that level, so everybody's working to get that chance."

Everyone can appreciate extra coaching, and the support is widespread, senior thrower Tessa Anderson said.

"The individual attention is great, but the support we get from the other coaches is awesome, too," Anderson said after sweeping the shot put and discus at the meet. "Even if we're not really under their coaching (specialty), they're always cheering for us."

Not surprisingly, the Pumas' distance runners excelled on the girls side, winning the 3,200 relay by 30 seconds. Quinn McConnell and Anna Schults, both freshmen, finished 2-3 in the 1,600 meter run, and Tiana Bradfield was fifth in the 800.


Advertisement

Anderson, who has big goals for the season, started the spring with a 110-foot discus throw. Teammate Fiona Freeman-Grundei was second at 98 feet, 7 inches.

"Coming off basketball and taking off indoor track, I was actually very pleased how I started," Anderson said, a goal of hers being to break her own school discus record of 117 feet. "Leaps and bounds ahead of where I was last year."

On the boys side, it was all Broomfield on its home track.

Highlighting the night for the Eagles was Johnathan Penrose in the hurdles, as the senior set a personal best in the short hurdles (14.87 seconds) and just missed a PR in the high hurdles (39.37). Both were winning efforts on Saturday.

It was a great start for an athlete who wants to prove himself after a disappointing state meet last spring.

"I was prepared to have a good (state) meet, but I fell on the fourth hurdle in the 300's. I know what I have to do this season, and I've come back more hungry than ever to get the job done." Penrose said. "I had a couple good openers in the hurdles, and my teammates were doing great, too."

The Boulder boys also had a great start to their season, running a 8:25.20 in the 3,200 relay while also getting a second-place 800 mark from Sam Primozich. Monarch's Isaac Green won the 800 (2:00.16).

Adam Dunivan: dunivana@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/AdamDunivan24

Boulder Snow Invitational

At Broomfield HS

BOYS

Team scores — Team scores were not available at press time.

100 meter dash — 1. Weseman, Fairview, 11.11; 2. Domier, Holy Family, 11.37; Brown, Northglenn, 11.40.

200 dash — 1. Desmond, Windsor, 23.20; 2. Brown, Northglenn, 23.78; 3. Colin, Windsor,

400 dash — 1. Desmond, Windsor, 50.88; 2. Gordillo, Broomfield, 51.98; 3. Borne, Denver South, 53.73.

800 run — 1. Green, Monarch, 2:00.16; 2. Primozich, Boulder, 2:01.91; 3. Meuleman, Fairview, 2:03.61.

1,600 run — 1. Durney, Broomfield, 4:41.32; 2. Flores, Niwot, 4:47.70; 3. Fournier, Boulder, 4:48.51.

3,200 run — 1. Englert, Windsor, 10:26.59; 2. Alem, Denver South, 10:37.25; 3. Morrissey, Fairview, 10:38.28.

110 hurdles — 1. Penrose, Broomfield, 14.87; 2. Thomas, Thornton, 16.75; 3. Gorman, Broomfield, 16.85.

300 hurdles — 1. Penrose, Broomfield, 39.37; 2. Ill, Broomfield, 40.16; 3. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 42.02.

400 relay — 1. Denver South, 45.25; 2. Holy Family, 45.84; 3. Horizon, 45.88.

800 relay — 1. Roosevelt, 1:34.31; 2. Denver South, 1:34.59; 3. Northglenn, 1:34.68.

1,600 relay — 1. Not available.

3,200 relay — 1. Boulder, 8:25.20; 2. Denver South, 8:31.67; 3. Windsor, 8:35.06.

Long jump — 1. Not available.

Triple jump — 1. Croell, Broomfield, 40-4; 2. Martinez, Broomfield, 40-0; 3. DeVries, Centaurus, 39-6.

High jump — 1. Bejarano, Roosevelt, 6-2; 2. McCann, Silver Creek, 6-0; 3. Bowen, Horizon, 5-10.

Discus — 1. Not available.

Shot put — 1. Saucier, Mountain Range, 44-9; 2. Magri, Monarch, 42-6; 3. Mayfield, Roosevelt, 41-7.

Pole vault — 1. Manson, Monarch, 14-7; 2. Chen, Monarch, 13-0; 3. Rowan, Monarch, 12-6.

GIRLS

Team scores — Team scores not available at press time.

100 meter dash — 1. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 12.25; 2. Coats, Mountain Range, 12.57; 3. Kingsberry, Windsor, 12.75.

200 dash — 1. Coats, Mountain Range, 26.09; 2. Chase, Broomfield, 26.65; 3. Fidelak, Niwot, 27.02.

400 dash — 1. Gillett, Niwot, 1:00.42; 2. Corah, Holy Family, 1:01.20; 3. Houghton, Fairview, 1:01.97.

800 run — 1. Mooney, Horizon, 2:18.08; 2. Mason, Fairview, 2:21.59; 3. Bent, Monarch, 2:24.30.

1,600 run — 1. Mooney, Horizon, 5:03.37; 2. McConnell, Peak to Peak, 5:22.13; 3. Shults, Peak to Peak, 5:25.54.

3,200 run — 1. Platil, Horizon, 12:21.52; 2. Fuchs, Monarch, 12:31.42; 3. Stinson, Silver Creek, 12:35.44.

100 hurdles — 1. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 13.88; 2. Carroll, Niwot, 15.45; 3. Betz, Fairview, 16.56.

300 hurdles — 1. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 43.91; 2. Fidelak, Niwot, 46.24; 3. Fetters, Niwot, 46.56.

400 relay — 1. Windsor, 50.63; 2. Denver South, 52.45; 3. Roosevelt, 52.95.

800 relay — 1. Mountain Range, 1:46.60; 2. Windsor, 1:47.56; 3. Boulder, 1:51.06.

1,600 relay — 1. Niwot, 4:09.76; 2. Fairview, 4:09.91; 3. Broomfield, 4:16.40.

3,200 relay — 1. Peak to Peak, 9:57.75; 2. Horizon, 10:27.33; 3. Roosevelt, 10:30.51.

Sprint medley — 1. Niwot, 1:51.83; 2. Monarch, 1:54.59; 3. Holy Family, 1:58.50.

Long jump — 1. Hellenberg, Skyline, 17-10.25; 2. Carroll, Niwot, 17-2; 3. McQuat, Windsor, 16-7.

Triple jump — 1.

High jump — 1. Anderson, Silver Creek, 5-6; 2. Betz, Fairview, 5-4; 3. McQuat, Windsor, 5-0.

Discus — 1. Tessa Anderson, Peak to Peak, 110-1; 2. Freeman-Grundei, Peak to Peak, 98-7; 3. Carter, Silver Creek, 94-1.

Shot put — 1. Anderson, Peak to Peak, 36-4; 2. Glasco, Windsor, 33-9; 3. Fankell, Broomfield, 33-3.

Pole vault — 1. Gray, Silver Creek, 11-6; 2. Coonts, Windsor, 10-6; 3. Liles, Monarch, 10-0.