Breaking the state tennis tournament into three classifications, adding Class 3A, certainly had its detractors.

But more than anything, it gave the chance to schools and programs that normally were finished at the end of the grueling regional tournaments to play a little longer.

Last weekend weeded out the rest and set the stage for the best starting this Thursday at three different sites around the state.

In Class 5A at the refurbished Gates Tennis Center in Denver, defending champion Fairview will take its full allotment — all seven positions — in hopes of a repeat. A lot has been made of the lack of Seraphin Castelino, the defending No. 1 singles champion who missed this season due to a shoulder injury, but coach Susan Stensrud has gotten the most out of her ladder.

Sophie Pearson (No. 1 singles), Angela Cai (No. 2) and Ellie Savage (No. 3) were all regional champions and have combined to lose just four matches this season.

Broomfield's Ana and Allyson Horvath will have a go at Nos. 2 and 3 singles respectively. The Eagles will also have two doubles team in; much like Monarch.

The Class 4A state tournament returns to Pueblo City Park and only two BoCo teams will be represented in the Steel City.

Niwot swept the Region 5 tournament last weekend and did so at the expense of Longmont; but both teams will have everybody on hand in Pueblo.

The Class 3A tournament will be in Greeley at both Centennial Park and the University of Northern Colorado's facilities.


Advertisement

Both Dawson and Holy Family qualified their entire teams and both the Tigers and Mustangs could figure into the teams race come Saturday afternoon.

Peak to Peak twin sophomores Trisha (No. 1 singles) and Trini (No. 2) Somasundaram will be ones to watch. Trisha beat Dawson's Isha Banheree in the Region 5 final last week and is on the same side of the draw as Colorado Academy's freshman standout Sammy Moore-Thomson.

Mead was one of the beneficiaries of the new layout. The Mavericks qualified five spots, including all their doubles positions.

Jon Yunt: yuntj@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/JonEYunt

STATE TENNIS TOURNAMENTS

When: Thursday-Saturday; play begins each day at 9 a.m.

Where: Class 5A at Gates Tennis Center (Denver); Class 4A at Pueblo City Park; Class 3A at Centennial Park and UNC Courts (Greeley)

QUALIFIERS

CLASS 5A

No. 1 singles — Sophie Pearson, Fairview

No. 2 singles — Ana Horvath, Broomfield; Angela Cai, Fairview

No. 3 singles — Ellie Savage, Fairview; Allyson Horvath, Broomfield

No. 1 doubles — Emma Lookner/Ana Pacheco, Monarch; Sydney Ho/Olivia Belton, Broomfield; Rachel Heilbronner/Kylie Feliciano, Fairview

No. 2 doubles — Denali Pinto/Katie Hirasaki, Fairview

No. 3 doubles — Laura Cook/Savannah Cook, Monarch; Emily Bechtel/Cassie Harper, Fairview; Meghan Roylance/Ellie Penner, Broomfield

No. 4 doubles — Grace O'Neill/Joy Ma, Fairview; Keeva Donahue/Emily Paul, Boulder

CLASS 4A

No. 1 singles — Taylor Thulson, Niwot; Rebecca Pavot, Longmont

No. 2 singles — Julia Pentz, Niwot; Amber Weston, Longmont

Niwot’s No. 1 singles player Taylor Thulson leads a full contingent of Cougars to Pueblo for the 4A state tournament.
Niwot's No. 1 singles player Taylor Thulson leads a full contingent of Cougars to Pueblo for the 4A state tournament. (Lewis Geyer / Staff Photographer)

No. 3 singles — Rachel Drake, Niwot; Taylor Merz, Longmont

No. 1 doubles — Eva D'Epagnier/Madi Jayne, Longmont; Jewel Ng/Tehnley White, Niwot

No. 2 doubles — Tanna Carson/Felicia Archuleta, Longmont; Amanda Duquette, Niwot

No. 3 doubles — Lily Sieben/Avery O'Neill, Niwot; Andi Aker/Trista Woelfe, Longmont

No. 4 doubles — Jesse Bartel/Yasmine Culbertson, Longmont; Madee Trank-Greene/Yui Ishikawa, Niwot

CLASS 3A

No. 1 singles — Julia Giltner, Holy Family; Trisha Somasundaram, Peak to Peak; Isha Banerjee, Dawson

No. 2 singles — Paige Giltner, Holy Family; Trini Somasundaram, Peak to Peak; Bridget Bell, Dawson

No. 3 singles — Maggie Berry, Dawson; Lindsey Bovine, Holy Family; Erin Coyle, Mead

No. 1 doubles — Kylie Park/Jill Cowley, Mead; An Tran/Ciara Donovan, Holy Family; Ellie Beeck/Alexa Rinard, Dawson

No. 2 doubles — Emma Drouhard/Mandy Platt, Mead; Allie Blank/Isabelle Shehan, Dawson; Maren Steiner/Caroline Smolky, Holy Family

No. 3 doubles — Aria Barbour/Quin Ramos, Dawson; Brianna Lambert/Delaney Overlin, Mead; Leah Schwartz/Camilla Ruiz, Holy Family

No. 4 doubles — Nicole Hilton/Skylar Schutter, Dawson; Lexi Licata/Kate Diamond, Holy Family; Peyton Anton/Haley Vavla, Mead