FIRST TEAM

GLENNA GEE-TAYLOR, So., Centaurus: Putting together a nice sophomore season, the Warriors sophomore went 1-1 at the 4A state tournament at No. 1 singles.

CAROLINE HOBBS, Sr., Alexander Dawson: Voted the conference co-senior of the year, the Mustangs' No. 1 singles player lost just four matches in her high school career with the Mustangs.

PARIS HOGAN, Sr., and MEGAN THAYER, Sr., Fairview: The Knights pair fought through a 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 win over Cherry Creek's duo to take home the 5A No. 1 doubles state title.

KATIE KUOSMAN, Jr., Fairview: As a junior this year, she added a 5A No. 2 singles state title to her resume, which also includes top-three finishes at No. 1 and No. 3 singles.

MONICA LI, Sr., Fairview: She took fourth place in No. 1 singles at the 5A state tournament.

KATIE LI, So., Fairview: The Knights sophomore won her second straight 5A state title at No. 3 singles.

KATHERINE LIN, Jr., Peak to Peak: Her junior season, the Pumas' No. 2 singles player went 1-1 at the 4A state tournament.

MICHELE MIDANIER, Jr., and MARISA EAFANTI, So., Broomfield: Playing No. 2 doubles, Midanier and Eafanti went 3-2 and took fourth place at the 4A state tournament.

ERIN MULSHINE, So., Niwot: She led the Cougars as a sophomore, going 1-1 in the No. 1 singles division at the 4A state tournament.

HAYLEY YOUNG, Sr., and JESSEE CLAUSON, Jr., Fairview: The Knights pair won the 5A No. 2 doubles state title.

Coach -- SUSAN STENSRUD, Fairview: Guided the Knights to their third straight state runner-up finish in Class 5A.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Yuri Araki, Jr./Katie Miltle, So., Monarch; Rebeka Cowley, Sr./Ashley Wright, Sr., Longmont; Maura Derr, Fr./Isabelle Stafford, Fr., Niwot;Maddie Farver, Fr., Holy Family; Annie Fernandez, Fr., Centaurus;

Sonia Ghosh, Sr./Hannah Embree, So., Fairview; Julianne Greco, Sr./Aria Nguyen, Sr., Holy Family; Teylor Greff, Sr./Darlene Wen, Jr., Monarch; Brittany Guidetti, So./Jenny Seo, So., Peak to Peak; Lisa Hug, Jr., Skyline;

Jill Howarth, So./Fiona Bell, Fr., Alexander Dawson; Caroline Kruger, Sr./Lindsey Nguyen, Sr., Fairview; Miquela Newhart, Sr., Boulder; Monro Obenauer, So., /Shivaun Wood, So., Broomfield; Lauren Oliva, Sr./Genevieve Roth, Sr., Holy Family;

Kayla Pekarek, Sr./Olivia Lance, Sr., Longmont; Kaitlyn Skinner, Jr./Jami Albert, Fr., Niwot; Maddie Subry, Sr., Broomfield Alexandra Frank, So./Lauren Richards, So., Niwot.