FIRST TEAM

200 medley relay — Broomfield (Harrison Lierz, Sam Anderson, Bo St. Onge, Ryan Davis): In the championship final at the 5A state meet, the foursome placed sixth with a season-best time of 1:35.64.

200 free — Quinton Pierce, Sr., Boulder: The Panthers senior finished fifth in 5A with a time of 1:40.86, but also helped BHS with his third place 500 and two stellar relay swims.

200 individual medley — Max Kreidl, So., Boulder: Saved his best for last, turning in a consideration All-American time of 1:53.21 to finish fifth in the event at the 5A state meet.

50 free — Christopher Wingfield, Sr., Silver Creek: The speedster from Erie posted area-best times in both the sprint events, and his 21.65 time in the 4A prelims (and 21.83 in finals) would have placed in 5A.

Diving — Cooper Welsh, Sr., Longmont: The Skyline student finished his career with his best ever state placement, consistently launching himself off the board for a score of 461.40 points and a silver medal.

100 butterfly — Lukas Miller, So., Legacy: In addition to his second place 200 free result at his home pool, Miller's fly (49.03) was good for fourth in 5A but also an automatic All-American result.


Advertisement

100 free — Will Brown, Sr., Fairview: After missing the cut in the 50, Brown responded well in the 100 free and finished 14th at the state meet with a time of 48.11.

500 free — Harrison Lierz, So., Broomfield: The BoCoPreps.com swimmer of the year was a clear favorite to win the 5A 500 crown, and his 4:34.18 time was an automatic All-American result.

Longmont’s Cooper Welsh finished with a silver medal at the 4A state meet.
Longmont's Cooper Welsh finished with a silver medal at the 4A state meet. (Matthew Jonas / Staff Photographer)

200 free relay — Legacy (Jonus Ortega, Nic Coringrato, Alex Young, Lukas Miller): The young group moved into the championship final of the 5A meet with a swim of 1:27.61 and stayed within a few hundredths of that for their final go-round to finish eighth.

100 backstroke — John Paul Phillips, Sr., Fairview: Finished out his career with a great swim (50.90, consideration All-American time) in the 5A prelims before eventually placing eighth in finals.

100 breaststroke — AJ Dolan, Sr., Boulder: Guaranteed himself a spot in the championship finals in 5A by swimming a season-best 59.84 in prelims.

400 free relay — Boulder (Quinton Pierce, Luke Stapleton, Grant Freeman, Max Kreidl): All three of Boulder's relays peaked at state, and the 400 team maxed out at 3:09.02 to place fifth and gain consideration All-American status along the way.

Coach of the year — Emily Sampl, Boulder: In her second year, Sampl's Panthers squad made people aware of them at the Mountain Range Mustang Invite, and the good times continued all the way through to a dual win over rival Fairview and eventually a sixth place team finish at VMAC in mid-May.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Pierce Bigelow, Fr., Silver Creek; Hayden Dickinson, Jr., Silver Creek; Tanner Filion, Jr., Monarch; Rodrigo Gutierrez, So., Monarch; Sam Hahn, Jr., Broomfield; Ashton Hubert, Sr., Silver Creek; Jon Kim, Jr., Broomfield; Mason Pendergast, Sr., Boulder; Octavio Querol, Jr., Longmont; Carson Simon, So., Silver Creek;

Matt Slade, Sr., Boulder; Matus Solc, Sr., Longmont; Matthew Teta, Jr., Silver Creek; Benjamin Willett, Sr., Silver Creek; Matt Winn, Sr., Silver Creek; Andrew Wu, Jr., Silver Creek; Cody Yan, So., Fairview; Caleb Young, Sr., Longmont.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps