BROOMFIELD -- Austin Crump is fast.

Put somebody in front of the Broomfield junior in the water and he becomes a little bit faster.

On Friday afternoon at the Broomfield Community Center, Crump won twice individually, but he will remember the day for the final event. He entered the water for the final leg of the 400-yard freestyle relay just over a body length behind his competition from Rocky Mountain.

The Lobos didn't stand a chance. Crump's length and ability to come off the wall with such power propelled the Eagles team to a victory in the event with a state qualifying time of 3 minutes, 35.12 seconds.

"I saw that we were down a lot and just had to kick it into an extra gear," said Crump, who also won the 200 and 100 freestyle events. "I just knew I had to get the job done."

Crump and sophomore Bo St. Onge were the only Eagles to win individual events on Friday with St. Onge's victory coming in the 100 breaststroke.

"He did that in the Legacy meet as well in the relays that he was in, I anchored him, and I know he is always going to come home strong," longtime Broomfield coac Emily Austin said. "If the boys give him enough, then he is going to bring it.

"It's not a one-man show and there is only so much we can do, but like I said, if they give him enough, he's going to bring it."

Crump, who finished 10th at state last season in the 200 freestyle, cruised to victory in his signature event, winning in a state qualifying time of 1:46.82. In the 100, he just missed a state cut (50.70), winning in 50.97.


While from the outside it would appear that he would stick to those events when the state meet moves to the Air Force Academy next month, Crump is still weighing his options and is dead set on doing what is best -- not just for himself -- but for the Eagles program.

"I don't know what events I am going to do, I am going to save those up for state and probably not swim them at conference," said Crump, whose team lost the dual to Rocky Mountain 105-78. "Our goal is to get a lot more state qualifiers, but for me its is to keep chipping away at times and try to get top three at state.

"But a team goal, I think we would all like to at least make a few relays back to finals and a lot more boys make it back to finals."

Austin was pleased with the progress of her team -- that wasn't quite at full strength -- which also won the 200 medley relay in a state time of 1:49.17.

"Some years it takes a little bit longer to figure things out, but they always do," Austin said. "Of course there were a few things I wish would have gone a different direction here, but that happens in dual meets. Things are more unpredictable, kids are more tired, but I am pleased with where they are.

"I'll be even more pleased when I have my entire crew in the pool for meets. When we have everyone, we are going to be tough."

Jon Yunt: or

Rocky Mountain 105, Broomfield 78

At Broomfield Community Center

200 medley relay — 1. Broomfield 1:49.17; 2. Rocky Mountain 1:57.72; 3. Rocky Mountain 2:00.23.

200 freestyle — 1. Austin Crump, Broomfield, 1:46.82; 2. Jack Miller, Rocky Mountain, 1:49.62; 3. Ben Chupik, Rocky Mountain, 1:57.76.

200 IM — 1. Sawyer Kruse, Rocky Mountain, 2:05.72; 2. Sam Hahn, Broomfield, 2:18,64; 3. Jacob Hahn, Broomfield, 2:18.88.

50 freestyle — 1. Kyle Sherman, Rocky Mountain, 23.49; 2. Daniel Brindzik, Broomfield, 24.58; 3. Will Morgan, Rocky Mountain, 24.50.

Diving — 1. Taylor Scott, Rocky Mountain, 216.6 pts; 2. ;Jack Kruse, Rocky Mountain, 162.3; 3. Gunnar Hanson, Broomfield, 113.75.

100 butterfly — 1. Sawyer Kruse, Rocky Mountain, 57.10; 2. Bo St. Onge, Broomfield, 1:01.80; 3. Sam Anderson, Broomfield, 1:04.38.

100 freestyle — 1. Austin Crump, Broomfield, 50.97; 2. Kyle Sherman, Rocky Mountain, 53.55; 3. Jared Wright, Rocky Mountain, 55.48.

500 freestyle — 1. Jack Miller, Rocky Mountain, 5:16.02; 2. Logan Randall, Rocky Mountain, 5:32.05; 3. Jacob Hahn, Broomfield, 5:49.95.

200 free relay — 1. Rocky Mountain 1:35.58; 2. Broomfield 1:36.09; 3. Rocky Mountain 1:44.50.

100 backstroke — 1. Ben Chupik, Rocky Mountain, 59.07; 2. Ryan Davis, Broomfield, 59.48; 3. Jalen Chudacoff, Rocky Mountain, 1:00.33.

100 breaststroke — 1. Bo St. Onge, Broomfield, 1:10.34; 2. Jared Wright, Rocky Mountain, 1:11.80; 3. Sam Anderson, Broomfield, 1:14.94.

400 free relay — 1. Broomfield 3:35.12; 2. Rocky Mountain 3:35.35; 3. Rocky Mountain 3:51.35.