With heavy rains expected Friday and Saturday, the CHSAA has decided to adjust this weekend's schedule and move the 3A, 4A and 5A state baseball tournaments to Monday and Tuesday of next week.

That change will also cause the second weekend of each tournament to move a day and are now scheduled for May 26 and 27, Saturday and Sunday.

"The main goals of this tournament are to maintain the health and safety of the players (pitch counts) and to maintain the competitive integrity of the tournament. With the dicey forecast, we have determined to move the tournament," CHSAA assistant commissioner Bert Borgmann said in a press release.

Borgmann said if the sites remain too wet to begin play on Monday, the tournaments would move to a May 25 and 26 start, and shift their schedules one week, finishing up on June 1 and 2.

Holy Family and Longmont are in the 4A state tournament, while Peak to Peak is in the 3A tournament.

The 2A state tournament in Pueblo, slated to start Friday morning, will go off as scheduled. Dawson School and Lyons are the local entrants in that tournament.

Class 4A state tournament

Monday

at All-Star Park (Denver) and Bishop Machebeuf High School (Denver)

Game 1: (1) Windsor vs. (8) Roosevelt, All-Star Park, 10 a.m.

Game 2: (4) Cheyenne Mountain vs. (5) Evergreen, All-Star Park, 12:30 p.m.


Advertisement

Game 3: (3) Valor Christian vs. (6) Holy Family, Machebeuf, 10 a.m.

Game 4: (2) Longmont vs. (7) Pueblo West, Machebeuf, 12:30 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, All-Star Park, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, Machebeuf, 3 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Machebeuf, 10 a.m.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, All-Star Park, 10 a.m.

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 6 loser, Machebeuf, 12:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 5 loser, All-Star Park, 12:30 p.m.

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, All-Star Park, 3 p.m.

Games 12-15* to be played May 26-27

Class 3A state tournament

Monday

at Butch Butler Field (Greeley) and Niwot High School

Game 1: (1) Lamar vs. (8) Lutheran, Butch Butler, 10 a.m.

Game 2: (4) Kent Denver vs. (5) Faith Christian, Butch Butler, 12:30 p.m.

Game 3: (3) University vs. (6) Delta, Niwot, 10 a.m.

Game 4: (2) Eaton vs. (7) Peak to Peak, Niwot, 12:30 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Butch Butler, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, Butch Butler, 3 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Niwot, 10 a.m.

Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Butch Butler, 10 a.m.

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 6 loser, Niwot, 12:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 5 loser, Butch Butler, 12:30 p.m.

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Butch Butler, 3 p.m.

Games 12-15* to be played May 26-27

Class 2A state tournament

First Round

Friday/Saturday

at Runyon Sports Complex, Pueblo

Single elimination

(1) Peyton vs. (16) Haxtun

(8) Evangelical Christian vs. (9) Sargent

(4) Hotchkiss vs. (13) Dawson School, Friday, 9 a.m. (Andenuccio Field)

(5) Rocky Ford vs. (12) Lyons, Friday, 11:30 a.m. (Andenuccio Field)

(3) Paonia vs. (14) Front Range Christian

(6) Limon vs. (11) Calhan

(2) Sedgwick County vs. (15) Swink

(7) Dayspring Christian vs. (10) Yuma

Quarterfinals will be completed by May 19

Semifinals May 26, TBD

Championship May 27, TBD