FIRST TEAM

C — CLINT ALLEN, Sr., Erie: The BoCoPreps.com player of the year adapted to his catching role well and was all-season hot at the plate, hitting .475 with 19 extra-base hits, 53 runs accounted for and 12 steals.

C — AUSTIN HASSLER, Sr., Longmont: A sound backstop, Hassler was a power stroke in the batting order with a school record 13 doubles and four home runs. He led the Northern League with 30 RBI, as well.

INF — SKYLER MESSINGER, Jr., Niwot: A highlight-a-minute defensively, Messinger hit an astronomical .493 and accounted for 41 of the Cougars' 188 runs.

Fairview’s Stone Streeter is congratulated by teammates after a home run during the game against Boulder in Suitts Field at Scott Carpenter Park
Fairview's Stone Streeter is congratulated by teammates after a home run during the game against Boulder in Suitts Field at Scott Carpenter Park April 21. (Autumn Parry / Staff Photographer)

INF — TANNER FULKERSON, Sr., Dawson School: In addition to going 6-1 and being the winning pitcher in the 2A title game, Fulkerson batted .462 with 15 extra base knocks, 29 RBI and 17 steals.

INF — JOSH CRITES, Sr., Erie: The backbone of this year's team at shortstop, Crites hit .388 and scored 35 runs while committing just six errors defensively.

INF — STONE STREETER, Jr., Fairview: A breakout player for the Knights, Streeter carried a .507 OBP and smacked seven doubles as part of his 22 hits.

INF — KAVAN ANDREW, Sr., Longmont: The Trojans shortstop hit .387 with three triples, scored 29 runs and also had 11 steals to garner all-league honors.


Advertisement

OF — JOSH COX, Jr., Broomfield: Filled up the stat sheet with a .403 average, 22 runs, 15 RBI and 10 steals — but hit .512 in league play as the Eagles won the FRL.

OF — ZACH BEROHN, Sr., Monarch: Coyotes' three-hole hitter had a great eye at the plate (.577 OBP thanks in part to 15 walks), scored 26 runs and drove in 14.

OF — COOPER ROTHE, Sr., Longmont: The .337 average doesn't pop, but Rothe made things happen with 11 steals, 24 runs and 12 extra-base hits as a leadoff hitter.

OF — RYAN OVERBOE, So., Legacy: Led the Lightning in virtually everything offensively, including a .443 batting clip, 21 RBI and six doubles.

DH — KENNEDY PHILLIPS, Sr., Holy Family: Another excellent catcher, Phillips was a bright spot for the Tigers with a .567 OBP, three homers and 19 RBI.

DH — SETH CLEMENTE, Jr., Dawson School: The second baseman led the area with a .597 batting average, scored 32 runs and had 14 steals.

P — LUKE FEIGAL, Sr., Dawson School: Shining Mountain student gave the Mustangs a true ace, going 7-1 with 59 IP, 48 strikeouts and a minuscule 0.71 ERA.

P — AUSTIN WOOD, Sr., Silver Creek: Wood put together solid back-to-back seasons, capping his prep career with a 4-1 record, 2.91 ERA and 49 strikeouts. He also hit .431 with 26 RBI.

P — COLE WINN, So., Silver Creek: Came on strong this season on the mound, going 6-1 with 79 strikeouts and a 2.77 ERA.

P — TYLER SEEBAUM, Jr., Monarch: Coach Scott Weiss credited a lot of the team's turnaround this season to Seebaum, who went 4-0 with a save and a 2.19 ERA.

P — WALTER PENNINGTON, Sr., Broomfield: Went just 3-2 but had a ridiculous 1.78 ERA and a 53:11 strikeout-to-walk ratio.

U — GUNNER PICKETT, Sr., Mead: Was saddled with a 4-5 record despite a 2.73 ERA, but struck out 58 in 51 innings. At the plate, Pickett hit .448 with 17 RBI and eight doubles.

Coach — JOE MCKENZIE, Dawson School: The Mustangs went the distance in McKenzie's third year at the helm, an amazing turnaround considering the team had just three wins when the current seniors were freshmen.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Ben Alexander, Sr., Skyline; Dan Boehmler, Sr., Monarch; Blake Bride, Sr., Peak to Peak; Tyler Carpenter, Jr., Fairview; Paul Elliott, Sr., Holy Family; Matt Erickson, Jr., Fairview; Eddie Flores, Sr., Broomfield; Eric Gambon, Jr., Centaurus; Tyler Gray, Sr., Jefferson Academy; Ford Ladd, Sr., Niwot.

Justin Lear, So., Lyons; Manny Lucero, So., Centaurus; Max McClellan, Sr., Dawson School; Nick Metcalf, Sr., Silver Creek; James Notary, Jr., Broomfield; Mason Peterson, Sr., Longmont; Ruben Portillo, Sr., Erie; Evan Prestwich, Sr., Frederick; George Ramirez, Jr., Silver Creek; Dagin Renck, Jr., Longmont.

Henry Ryan, Jr., Boulder; Danny Sheridan, Jr., Fairview; Mason Speirs, Jr., Broomfield; Terry Strauber, Jr., Jefferson Academy; Paul Thompson, Sr., Legacy; Mitch Tyse, Sr., Fairview; Michael Ward, Jr., Mead; Cason Winn, Sr., Silver Creek.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps