FIRST TEAM

OH — Mackenzie Fidelak, Jr., Niwot: A gifted player that just happens to be 6-foot-3, Fidelak tallied 331 kills, 60 blocks, 30 aces and 217 digs as the Cougars won the Northern League title.

OH — Rylee Anderson, Jr., Silver Creek: Was at the center of the Raptors' success, as she filled up the stat sheet this year to the tune of 441 kills (fifth in state), 74 aces and 253 digs.

MB — Sophie Wingert, Sr., Monarch: A next-level type player, Wingert finished her career with the Coyotes with a 154-kill, 78-block and 71-ace campaign.

OH — Ali Travis, So., Holy Family: BoCoPreps.com Player of the Year was always there for the big kill, but Travis did so much more in all areas despite being one of the youngsters.

Niwot High School’s Mackenzie Fidelak finished with 331 kills, 60 blocks, 30 aces and 217 digs.
Niwot High School's Mackenzie Fidelak finished with 331 kills, 60 blocks, 30 aces and 217 digs. (Matthew Jonas / Staff Photographer)

OH — Caroline Schmiedeler, Sr., Fairview: Led the Knights in kills for the third year in a row, helping FHS to three straight 20-win seasons and another appearance at state.

DS/L — Sam Weber, Sr., Holy Family: The Tigers senior leader punctuated a fantastic season (693 digs, 2nd in state) with a 29-dig effort in title match.

DS/L — Sarah Stevelinck, Jr., Lyons: A 92 percent server who tallied 79 aces, Stevelinck's quick reflexes also led to a 17-dig-per-match average.

S — Audrey Cheng, Sr., Fairview: Widely regarded as one of the state's best players at her position, Cheng once again was reliable as a setter, a hitter and a blocker.


Advertisement

Coach — Krista Solomon, Holy Family: The Tigers went from 0-2 at the 2015 state tournament to a run at the Class 4A state title in 2016, largely with a group that will also return next year. They were ranked No. 8 in preseason and never disappointed.

HONORABLE MENTION

Hannah Bagley, Jr., Boulder; Sara Berghoff, Jr., Holy Family; Sydney Blackburn, Sr., Mead; Simone Borelli, Sr., Legacy; Macy Bourn, Sr., Mead; Brynn Chavez, Sr., Niwot; Emma Chow, Sr., Boulder; Emma Falk, So., Niwot; Sarah Falk, Sr., Niwot; Jody Gallagher, Jr., Holy Family; Julia Giltner, Jr., Holy Family; Zoe Gonzales, So., Niwot; Haley Kilday, Sr., Fairview; Rachel Kusbel, Jr., Longmont; Taylor Maguire, Fr., Lyons;

Taylor Merriman, Sr., Silver Creek; Mya Michaelson, Jr., Erie; Elizabeth Porrey, Jr., Dawson School; Emilee Scates, Sr., Centaurus; Christine Schmiedeler, Sr., Fairview; Kylie Silva, Jr., Prospect Ridge Academy; Rachel Siurek, Jr., Holy Family; Kira Thomsen, So., Legacy; Jensen Walker, Sr., Longmont; McKenna Webster, Sr., Silver Creek; Kailee Yano, Sr., Peak to Peak; Jenika Zens, Sr., Silver Creek.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps