FIRST TEAM

OH -- NOLA BASEY, Sr., 6-1, Lyons: Headed for the University of Denver next season, Basey wrapped up her final season as the Lions' leader by pacing her team in kills, blocks and digs.

OH -- HANNAH BOYER, Sr., 6-1, Broomfield: The senior led the Eagles to the state tournament with 323 kills in her final season with the team.

L -- CLOIE COX, Sr., 5-7, Longmont: On her way to the Colorado Girls Coaches of Girls Sports all-state game, the Trojans' only senior helped guide the young squad to a Northern Conference championship and the state tournament.

MB -- BLAYKE HRANICKA, So., 5-10, Holy Family: As a sophomore in 2012, Hranicka led the Tigers with 312 kills and 59 blocks.

OH -- ADDY LOFSTEDT, Sr., 5-11, Monarch: Bound for Northern Arizona, Lofstedt's attacking ability led the Coyotes to an 11-win season.

OH -- BECCA MAU, Jr., 6-0, Longmont: The Northern Conference Player of the Year and BoCoPreps.com Player of the year, the junior led the Trojans in kills, digs and aces.

OH -- ELIZABETH POTTER, So., 5-9, Silver Creek: Leading a talented sophomore class in the Northern Conference, Potter totaled 323 kills to lead the Raptors on a stunning run to the state tournament.

S -- KAILEE VAN TINE, Sr., 5-8, Broomfield: The area's top setter, Van Tine racked up 715 assists during her senior season to help lead the Eagles to the state tournament.

Coach -- HOLLI STETSON, Longmont: The Trojans' ninth-year head coach led her team to a 25-2 season that included a 22-game undefeated streak, conference championship, regional championship and No. 3 seed at the Class 4A state tournament.


HONORABLE MENTION

Tori Anderson, Sr., Fairview; Morgan Brim, Jr., Mead; Margaret Davis, Jr., Silver Creek; Mary Dean, Jr., Longmont Christian; Deandra Elcock, Sr., Skyline; Brenna Fankell, Fr., Broomfield; Bella Greer, Jr., Boulder;

Amy Haberthier, Sr., Peak to Peak; Lacy Haddock, So., Longmont; Lyndie Haddock, So., Longmont Ashley Jauregui, Jr., Longmont Christian Dailyn Johnson, Jr., Longmont; Callie Kaiser, So., Broomfield; Maddie Keen, Jr., Lyons;

Cori Kirschling, So., Niwot; Taylor Langer, Sr., Centaurus; Brooklin Lebon, Jr., Frederick; Elena Michalski, Jr., Longmont; Molly Neiley, Sr., Mead; Tylynn Nelson, Jr., Holy Family; Claudia Pena, Jr., Holy Family;

Kendall Peterson, Sr., Monarch; Jordan Powley, So., Peak to Peak; Lauren Rainey, Jr., Alexander Dawson; Meghan Richard, Jr., Niwot; Makenna Rockeman, So., Legacy; Alyssa Rusco, Sr., Longmont Christian; Justyn Schlaack, Sr., Legacy;

Aleka Stevens, Sr., Legacy; Kayla Sulek, Jr., Silver Creek; Courtney Van Bussum, Sr., Boulder; Sarah Weerstra, Sr., Holy Family; Katie Wirth, Sr., Centaurus; Alison Yardley, Jr., Fairview; Courtney Zimmerman, Sr., Frederick.

 

Follow us on Twitter: @bocopreps