Related Stories

FIRST TEAM

Will Dixon, Sr., Monarch: A key component of the Coyotes' fourth-place state meet team, he placed ninth in 5A with a time of 16:01.6 after coming in 43rd as a junior in 2016.

Brock Dykema, Sr., Silver Creek: Set to run at Colorado State next season, he capped his senior campaign with the Raptors by finishing runner-up in 4A with a time of 15:46.4 and then went on to place 23rd at the NXR Southwest regional on Saturday.

James Lee, Sr., Silver Creek: Helping the Raptors finish third in the team scoring, he placed fourth in 4A with a time of 15:58.9 and also finished 20th overall at the NXR Southwest regional meet in Arizona.

Ryan Lehmuth, Sr., Jefferson Academy: Battling illness down the stretch, the Northern Colorado-bound senior placed 23rd in 3A at state but the 15:47 he ran at the Thornton Invitational still stands as the top time in Class 3A.

Kyle McCabe, Sr., Holy Family: Jumping up an incredible 20 spots in just a year, he placed fifth in 3A with a time of 16:26.9 after taking 25th in 2016.

Michael Mooney, Sr., Broomfield: Less than two weeks before he scored the winning goal in the 5A boys soccer state title match, the Eagles' multi-sport star placed seventh in 5A with a time of 15:53.5.


Advertisement

John O'Malley, Sr., Centaurus: Even after stumbling near the home stretch at state, he still placed 10th in 4A with a time of 16:05.8 to take home the second top-10 medal of his prep career and the 15:20 he ran at the Northern League Meet is still the top time in Colorado this season.

Charlie Perry, Sr., Monarch: The 5A state champion with a 5A classification meet record time of 15:36.8 and the BoCoPreps.com Boys Runner of the Year, he also placed sixth at the NXR Southwest regional and will run at Nike Cross National before heading off to run at Stanford next season.

Ares Reading, Jr., Niwot: With a time of 16:14.19, he placed 11th in 4A at the state meet and created quite a buzz surrounding what he may be able to do as a senior next season.

Isaac Roberts, So., Lyons: Earning the 2A silver medal with a time of 16:14.6 at state, he ended up also taking home a gold after his placement stood up as the leading score that led to the Lions edging Heritage Christian for the team title.

Coach of the Year - Devin Rourke, Centaurus: Without the benefit of a state champion to lower the team's score at state, he coached the Warriors to a runner-up team finish in 4A with only two seniors on the state meet roster.

HONORABLE MENTION

John O’Malley of Centaurus.
John O'Malley of Centaurus. (Brad Cochi / Staff Photographer)

Benjamin Bi, Jr., Niwot; Cooper Brown, Jr., Centaurus; Jamison Cartwright, Jr., Erie; Joseph Carwin, Sr., Broomfield; Elliott Cassidy, Sr., Silver Creek; Caleb Hardy, Jr., Boulder; Alex Hooten, Sr., Centaurus; Colton Jonjak-Plahn, So., Lyons; Kenny Lang, Sr., Niwot; William Leddon, So., Peak to Peak;

Parker Lee, So., Legacy; Chris Lyders, Sr., Monarch; Justin McDaniel, Sr., Mead; Kyle Piper, Jr., Centaurus; Orion Pipersky, Jr., Boulder; Torey Puckett, Jr., Centaurus; Isaac Russo, Sr., Monarch; Logan Simington, Sr., Silver Creek; Field Soosloff, Sr., Lyons; Ethan Steiner, Sr., Niwot;

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps