Related Stories

LYONS — The Class 2A boys cross country state championship could turn out to be a battle between the Lyons and Heritage Christian teams.

Those two groups know that as well as anyone, and being in the same league and region, they've been sizing one another up all season. At the 2A Region 1 meet at Lyons High School on Thursday, neither team tipped its hand while Heritage Christian won the regional title and the Lyons Lions finished runners-up just eight points behind.

For Lyons sophomore Isaac Roberts, who claimed the individual title with a time of 17 minutes, 3 seconds, Thursday's was just the first towards a larger goal.

"We were just trying to run to qualify, so it was pretty good," Roberts said. "We run the course here on easy days and we've had a couple meets here already, and I think it helps a little bit because you know where the hills are and where you can make a push. We got second today but it's all about next week at state."

With the top four teams and the top 15 individual placers out of each region qualifying for the state meet, Roberts and his teammates qualified easily on their home course, where older brother Paul Roberts still holds the course record. Twin Peaks Charter also qualified a team on the boys side, while the 2A Region 1 girls team competition saw Nederland take first place, Shining Mountain finish second and Lyons taking third. Nederland's Helen Cross won the girls individual championship with a time of 19:34.


Advertisement

If the Lyons boys weren't attacking the Thursday's regional with the utmost competitiveness, that certainly wasn't the approach for the defending state champion Peak to Peak girls in the 3A Region 3 race. Led by Quinn McConnell's individual title in 18:05, the Pumas swept the top three places and won the team title by 26 points over second-place Holy Family.

"We always want to state confident in ourselves and so we wanted to try our best in this race because it's so close to state," said Peak to Peak's Anna Shults, who placed second. "We pretty much ran how we expected — in a front pack. We hope to stay strong and pack up for state, too."

Holy Family's Kyle McCabe won the 3A Region 3 boys race in 16:42, leading the Tigers to a third-place team finish behind runner-up Peak to Peak and ahead of fourth-place Jefferson Academy.

In 4A, Silver Creek won both the Region 4 girls and boys titles with Logan Simington edging teammate Brock Dykema by one second to win the boys race in 16:14. Mead also qualified its boys team for state.

Isaac Roberts of Lyons heads toward the finish line while winning the Class 2A Region 1 individual title in Lyons on Thursday.
Isaac Roberts of Lyons heads toward the finish line while winning the Class 2A Region 1 individual title in Lyons on Thursday. (Brad Cochi / BoCoPreps.com)

The Centaurus boys won the 4A Region 3 team title, finishing seven points ahead of runner-up Niwot. Centaurus and Niwot also both qualified their girls teams for state, with Niwot's Taylor James winning the 4A Region 3 individual championship with a time of 19:16.

Brad Cochi: cochib@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/BradCochi

2A Region 1

At Lyons H.S.

Boys

Team scores — Heritage Christian 11, Lyons 19, Clear Creek 42, Twin Peaks Charter 63, Front Range Christian 66, Shining Mountain Waldorf 67, Byers 79, Yuma 81, Highland 102, Dawson 111, Wiggins 143.

Top 15 individuals — 1. Isaac Roberts, Lyons, 17:03; 2. Seth Bruxvoort, Heritage Christian, 19:09; 3. Max Saliman, Shining Mountain, 17:10; 4. Isaiah Bowsher, Heritage Christian, 17:40; 5. Keaton Case, Heritage Christian, 17:44; 6. Wesley Davies, Clear Creek, 17:51; 7. Josiah Bowsher, Heritage Christian, 17:55; 8. Field Soosloff, Lyons, 17:58; 9. Andre Stablein, Front Range Christian, 18:02; 10. Landon Milbrath, Lyons, 18:23; 11. Simon Stone, Lyons, 18:25; 12. Hunter Hermsen, Heritage Christian, 18:40; 13. Andrew Rutherford, Heritage Christian, 18:47; 14. Anthony Earl, Front Range Christian, 18:50; 15. Adam Crowl, Lyons, 18:54.

Girls

The Silver Creek boys celebrate after winning the Class 4A Region 3 title in Lyons on Thursday.
The Silver Creek boys celebrate after winning the Class 4A Region 3 title in Lyons on Thursday. (Brad Cochi / BoCoPreps.com)

Team scores — Nederland 21, Shining Mountain 23, Lyons 27, Clear Creek 40, Highland 48, Dawson 54, Heritage Christian 59, Yuma 92, Front Range Baptist 120, Byers 150.

Top 15 individuals — 1. Helen Cross, Nederland, 19:34; 2. Lucca Fulkerson, Dawson, 19:52; 3. Emma Schaefer, Shining Mountain, 20:03; 4. Sarah Davidson, Nederland, 20:27; 5. Samantha O'Briend, Clear Creek, 21:13; 6. Ceilia Davies, Clear Creek, 21:15; 7. Katie Fankhouser, Lyons, 21:35; 8. Abby Leuchten, Shining Mountain, 21:36; 9. Georgia Barone, Lyons, 21:58; 10. Caitlyn Anderson, Highland, 22:00; 11. Madeline Watts, Lyons, 22:06; 12. Tess Leuchten, Shining Mountain, 22:12; 13. Kylee Udovich, Lyons, 22:12; 14. Maddie Soehner, Yuma, 22:26; 15. Sarah Roberts, Lyons, 22:30.

3A Region 3

At Lyons H.S.

Boys

Team scores — Faith Christian 29, Peak to Peak 44, Holy Family 73, Jefferson Academy 117, Denver North 174, Skyview 183, DSST: Stapleton 213, Ridge View Academy 220, Denver West 231, Prospect Ridge Academy 261, Pinnacle 323, Arrupe Jesuit 352, The Academy 399.

Top 15 individuals — 1. Kyle McCabe, Holy Family, 16:42; 2. William Ledden, Peak to Peak, 16:47; 3. Campbell McDonough, Faith Christian, 16:56; 4. Ryan Lehmuth, Jefferson Academy, 16:59; 5. Macklin Brockmeyer, Faith Christian, 17:16; 6. Antonio Blaine, Faith Christian, 17:24; 7. Carter Heekin, Faith Christian, 17:44; 8. John McDonough, Faith Christian, 17:45; 9. Cole Beasley, Peak to Peak, 17:47; 10. Ryan Kuykendall, Peak to Peak, 17:48; 11. William Alexander, Peak to Peak, 17:50; 12. Ethan Monarski, Peak to Peak, 17:51; 13. Justin Hager, Peak to Peak, 17:55; 14. Connor Ellerton, Denver North, 17:56; 15. Jeremiah Francis, Denver West, 17:58.

Girls

Team scores — Peak to Peak 28, Holy Familiy 54, Denver North 63, Faith Christian 109, Jefferson Academy 139, Prospect Ridge Academy 174, Skyview 212, DSST: Stapleton 232, Arrup Jesuit 250, The Academy 252.

Top 15 individuals — 1. Quinn McConnell, Peak to Peak, 18:05; 2. Anna Shults, Peak to Peak, 18:20; 3. Tiana Bradfield, Peak to Peak, 19:01; 4. Alyssa Wells, Holy Family, 19:24; 5. Laura Romero, Denver North, 19:32; 6. Shannon King, Faith Christian, 20:05; 7. Allison Beasley, Peak to Peak, 20:11; 8. Taylor Santangelo, Holy Family, 20:13; 9. Isabelle Hren, Holy Family, 20:20; 10. Esther Cornish, Denver North, 20:25; 11. Isla Anderson, Denver North, 20:31; 12. Addie Horton, DSST: Stapleton, 20:56; 13. Amelia Gardner, Denver North, 20:57; 14. Bridget Turner, The Academy, 20:58; 15. Elle Triem, Peak to Peak, 20:59.

4A Region 3

At Lyons H.S.

Boys

Team scores — Centaurus 29, Niwot 36, Valor Christian 97, Standley Lake 107, Erie 125, George Washington 140, Thomas Jefferson 237, Northfield 239, Arvada 268, John F. Kennedy 293.

Top 15 individuals — 1. Cole Sprout, Valor Christian, 16:00; 2. Ares Reading, Niwot, 16:20; 3. Alex Hooten, Centaurus, 16:39; 4. John O'Malley, Centaurus, 16:42; 5. Cooper Brown, Centaurus, 16:43; 6. Torey Puckett, Centaurus, 16:44; 7. Cruz Culpepper, Niwot, 16:45; 8. Benjamin Bi, Niwot, 16:45; 9. Ethan Steiner, Niwot, 16:46; 10. Oskar Wells, Niwot, 16:46; 11. Kyle Piper, Centaurus, 16:48; 12. Dustin Mullaney, George Washington, 16:57; 13. Jamison Cartwright, Erie, 16:59; 14. Jack Volf, Niwot, 16:59; 15. Cody DeWitt, Standley Lake, 17:00.

Girls

Team scores — Valor Christian 43, Niwot 48, Centaurus 70, Standley Lake 112, George Washington 136, Erie 150, Northfield 218, Thomas Jefferson 245, John F. Kennedy 275, Vista PEAK 280, Alameda 303, Arvada 337.

Top 15 individuals — 1. Taylor James, Niwot, 19:16; 2. Keely Jones, Valor Christian, 19:27; 3. Taylor Whitfield, Valor Christian, 19:27; 4. Maggie Smith, Niwot, 19:27; 5. Riley Irwin, Valor Christian, 19:34; 6. Sophia Abernethy, Standley Lake, 19:51; 7. Riley Geldean, Centaurus, 19:51; 8. Lexi Emerson, George Washington, 19:54; 9. Molly Maksin, Centaurus, 20:03; 10. Katie Hooten, Centaurus, 20:10; 11. Emily Condon, Erie, 20:12; 13. Riley Buese, Northfield, 20:37; 14. Kindyll Wetta, Valor Christian, 20:38; 15. Jeri Wilcox, Niwot, 20:49.

4A Region 4

At Lyons H.S.

Boys

Team scores — Silver Creek 24, Greeley Central 73, Mead 77, Thompson Valley 88, Roosevelt 159, Northridge 185, Longmont 205, Fort Morgan 211, Skyline 219, Mountain View 284, Windsor 317, Frederick 340.

Top 15 individuals — 1. Logan Simington, Silver Creek, 16:14; 2. Brock Dykema, Silver Creek, 16:15; 3. Dylan Schubert, Thompson Valley, 16:28; 4. James Lee, Silver Creek, 16:34; 5. Simon Kelati, Greeley Central, 16:39; 6. Justin McDaniel, Mead, 16:44; 7. Eliott Cassidy, Silver Creek, 16:47; 8. Josh Torres, Northridge, 17:00; 9. Arturo Toro, Greeley Central, 17:02; 10. Zack Beckwith, Silver Creek, 17:14; 11. Hayden Debuse, Mead, 17:18; 12. Ramon Villalobos Ocampo Jr., Greeley Central, 17:22; 13. Isaac Dukes, Mead, 17:32; 14. Ethan Kravig, Thompson Valley, 17:33; 15. Dillon Burke, Northridge, 17:34.

Girls

Team scores — Silver Creek 59, Roosevelt 71, Windsor 91, Thompson Valley 102, Mead 121, Mountain View 137, Longmont 155, Fort Morgan 235, Northridge 252, Greeley Central 254, Skyline 326.

Top 15 individuals — 1. Kenadi Krueger, Thompson Valley, 18:57; 2. Morgan Hykes, Windsor, 18:58; 3. Cami Fischmann, Silver Creek, 19:16; 4. Madi Kenyon, Roosevelt, 19:17; 5. Kyndel Anderson, Windsor, 19:44; 6. Lauren Zoe Baker, Silver Creek, 19:46; 7. Sophia Maeda, Mead, 19:48; 8. Taylor Petty, Mountain View, 20:30; 9. Kaitlynn Salazar, Mead, 20:35; 10. Daisy Ortiz, Roosevelt, 20:44; 11. Kendra Eickleberry, Roosevelt, 20:49; 12. Crystal Vasquez, Greeley Central, 20:51; 13. Emily Billow, Longmont, 20:55; 14. Kandice Kittinger, Longmont, 20:56; 15. Abby Fostveit, Silver Creek, 20:59.