LYONS — At around 11 p.m. Friday night in Lyons, long after the football crowd had cleared out and just about everybody else had gone home, Isaac Roberts was still out on a chilly night with his father Mark and other Lions harriers setting up the course for Saturday's 17th Annual St. Vrain Invitational.

You might think the late night combined with the early wake-up call would have been a detriment to the freshman.

Lest you forget, he's a Roberts.

The latest in the long line of great runners from Lyons, Isaac, made a name for himself on Saturday, showing off his powerful finishing kick in the final 100 meters to overtake Jefferson Academy's Ryan Lehmuth and Christian Van Cleave for the victory in the Class 3A/2A race on his home course.

"I knew I just had to finish and I had to get the win," said the younger Roberts, who finished in 16 minutes, 41 seconds. "I was just able to outkick them, but it was great races by them, too."

It was a race that would have made his older brother Paul — who became Colorado's first four-time state champion last fall — green with envy. Paul Roberts was known for his ability to get to the front of the pack and simply out-race the competition, whereas Isaac is more patient and picks his time to make his move.


Advertisement

"He's been dealing with growing pains each of the last few years, so there was a stretch when his training was a little inconsistent," Lyons coach Mark Roberts said. "But he has had a really good summer and at these longer distances, he's typically not as strong (as Paul) simply because of that aerobic development, but he has a good kick and his older brother is a little jealous of how he can finish races sometimes."

Isaac Robert's victory helped propel the Lions to a second place team finish with 69 points. The Vanguard was the small school champion with 52 points.

And Mark Roberts is hopeful this groups can come together and defend their Class 2A title in Colorado Springs next month.

"Isaac has a great group of teammates and he is running for those juniors and is excited about Landon (Milbrath) and Adam (Crowl), Field (Soosloff) and now Colton (Jonjak-Plahn)," Mark Roberts said. "So we are excited about this group and there are two freshman — Nick Boggess and Simon Stone — behind him that are going to be fabulous."

In the big school boys race, Monarch's Isaac Green returned to the winners circle one week after watching his lengthy in-state win streak come to an end at the Centaurus Invite.

Addy Ouweneel (left) hugs Keturah Jones, of Longmont High School, after running in the St. Vrain Invitational Cross Country Meet at Lyons Middle/Senior
Addy Ouweneel (left) hugs Keturah Jones, of Longmont High School, after running in the St. Vrain Invitational Cross Country Meet at Lyons Middle/Senior High School in Lyons on Saturday. (Autumn Parry / BoCoPreps.com)

The loss was an eye-opener for the defending 5A state champ and he ran a good race Saturday against a strong contingent of runners from Colorado Springs schools.

"I learned my lesson at Centaurus. I'm good at hanging, but I can't go with the top guys the whole time, especially on a course like this, it's just not the way I run," said Green, who even with competitors on his heels at the finish line was turning around and urging his teammate Charlie Perry — who finished fourth. "I just had to be patient and working with Charlie was incredible."

The Coyotes came up just short in the team race to four-time defending Class 5A champion Mountain Vista. The Golden Eagles scored 71 points to Monarch's 72.

On the girls side, Peak to Peak sophomore Quinn McConnell and her teammate Anna Shults opted to test their luck in the big school race on Saturday and it paid off.

McConnell pulled away from Denver North's Kayla Young over the last mile of the course and won by 17 seconds in 18 minutes, 15 seconds.

"I wanted to show myself that I could compete with anybody and, like I keep saying, I really want to focus on the postseason races," McConnell said. "So really pushing from the start and working hard in these is giving me a lot of confidence for those."

Shults ended up fourth in the stacked field, just behind Boulder's Claudia Burgess.

The Panthers junior was more than pleased with her performance on the grueling course around the western field behind Lyons.

Luke Simeon, of Erie High School, competes in the St. Vrain Invitational Cross Country Meet at Lyons Middle/Senior High School in Lyons on Saturday.
Luke Simeon, of Erie High School, competes in the St. Vrain Invitational Cross Country Meet at Lyons Middle/Senior High School in Lyons on Saturday. (Autumn Parry / BoCoPreps.com)

"I'm really happy with that, and I felt really good," she said. "I went out really slow because I didn't feel great at the beginning, but as the race went on I started to feel really god and I was able to finish really strong."

Mountain Vista's girls also took home the team title in the girls race with a score of 84 points. Boulder was fourth with 142, just ahead of Monarch's 143.

The rest of the Peak to Peak girls team, led by Tiana Bradfield, Elle Triem and Jillian Ries' top 10 finishes were good enough to finish second in the small school team race with 38 points to Salida's 31.

Bradfield finished second, 10 seconds behind St. Mary's' Hannah McReavy. Lyons finished third as a team on the strength of CeAnn Udovich's third place finish.

Jon Yunt: yuntj@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/JonEYunt

17TH ANNUAL ST. VRAIN/LYONS INVITATIONAL

At Lyons

Boys

Team scores (Class 5A/4A) — Mountain Vista 71, Monarch 72, Palmer Ridge 76, Widefield 183, Rio Rancho (NM) 184, Poudre 217, Boulder 218, Rampart 221, Air Academy 241, Niwot 338, Legend 340, Battle Mountain 363, Regis Jesuit 389, Coronado 396, Rocky Mountain 409, Castle View 429, Denver East 433, Palisade 445, Mead 486, Erie 576, Northridge 629, Longmont 685, Cheyenne South (Wyo.) 725, Fort Morgan 751, Silver Creek 757, Harrison 758, Mountain Range 767.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Isaac Green, Monarch, 15 minutes, 49 seconds; 2. Ethan Powell, Air Academy, 15:49; 3. Max Martinez, Widefield, 15:50; 4. Charlie Perry, Monarch, 15:51; 5. Harrison Scudamore, Denver East, 16:08; 6. Jeremy Meadows, Palmer Ridge, 16:11; 7. Parker Mackey, Mountain Vista, 16:11; 8. Carter Dillon, Mountain Vista, 16:13; 9. Andrew Rudnicki, Palmer Ridge, 16:14; 10. Dillon Powell, Air Academy, 16:15.

Other Monarch finishers — .13. Zach Litoff 16:24; 23. Greg Hibl 16:48; 31. William Dixon 17:02; 52. Brandon Wallace 17:30; 67. Declan Stone-Murphy 17:40

Boulder finishers — 22. Luke Zacharias 16:42; 38. Sam Primozich 17:13; 45. Sean Riedel 17:23; 61. Gage Hornung 17:3862. Orion Pipersky 17:38; 81. Ben Santos 17:51; 90. Quinn Jamieson 17:56.

Niwot finishers — 29. Kenny Lang 16:59; 51. Ethan Steiner 17:28; 68. Oskar Wells 17:42; 82. Benjamin Bi 17:52; 136. Peter Lecavalier 18:34; 158. Matthew Funk 18:59; 160. Jack Volf 19:03.

Mead finishers — 59. Hayden Debuse 17:36; 79. Justin McDaniel 17:49; 121. Isaac Dukes 18:17; 141. Andrew Williams 18:39; 145. Jack Weis 18:47; 157. Will Maher 18:58; 194. Jake Schriver 20:10.

Erie finishers — 76. Jamison Cartwright 17:47; 126. Tyler Larson 18:21; 130. Luke Simeon 18:28; 152. Zane Cire 18:52; 184. Ryan Peng 19:48; 191. John Sexton 19:59; 192. Anders Tempel 20:06.

Longmont finishers — 122. Finn Kilcullen 18:19; 131. Mason Hayes 18:28; 139. Leon Engle 18:37; 209. Jacob Lyon 20:42; 219. Brett Jasmin 21:26; 228. Will Greig 22:44.

Silver Creek finishers — 112. Mitchell Long 18:11; 182. Jacob Boettcher 19:37; 201. Peter Ash 20:17; 217. Miles Innes 21:15; 226. Elias Coppock 21:54; 229. Jesus Melendez 23:39.

Team scores (Class 3A/2A) — Vanguard 52, Lyons 69, Heritage Christian 86, Liberty Common 90, Salida 92, Jefferson Academy 131, Estes Park 147, Peak to Peak 163, Denver North 174, Berthoud 204, Conifer 204, St. Mary's 234, Bishop Machebeuf 239, Eaton 249, Platte Valley 275, Middle Park 292, Highland 299, Ridge View Academy 306, Limon 359, Valley 381, Byers 404, Englewood 408, Nederland 409, Front Range Christian 413, Twin Peaks 460, Stargate 494, West Grand 551.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Isaac Roberts, Lyons, 16 minutes, 41 seconds; 2. Ryan Lehmuth, Jefferson Academy, 16:42; 3. Christian Van Cleave, Jefferson Academy, 16:44; 4. Tyler Scholl, Middle Park, 16:45; 5. Levi Kilian, Highland, 16:56; 6. Andrew King, Platte Valley, 17:03; 7. Harley Morgan, Vanguard, 17:29; 8. Nick Lovato, Vanguard, 17:30; 9. Seth Minor, Salida, 17:36; 10. Nathan Dowdy, Liberty Common, 17:35

Other Lyons finishers — 19. Field Soosloff 17:52; 20. Landon Milbrath 17:52; 30. Nick Boggess 18:28; 33. Simon Stone 18:35; 41. Colton Jonjak-Plahn 18:43.

Other Jefferson Academy finishers — 57. Paul Watters 19:12; 78. Nathan Moore 19:45; 80. Michael Leoni 19:45; 98. James Winder 20:08.

Peak to Peak finishers — 37. William Ledden 18:40; 38. Cole Beasley 18:41; 42. Ethan Monarski 18:44; 54. Benjamin Cunningham 19:10; 76. William Alexander 19:41; 89. Jay Kang 20:02.

Nederland finishers — 59. Adam Figgins 19:13; 68. Scout Edmondson 19:28; 183. Kiernan McClish 22:26; 206. Wesley Nation 23:40; 207. Bill McNamara 23:50.

Twin Peaks finishers — 113. Caleb Bishop 20:29; 132. Teagan Quintana 20:52; 146. Michael Erickson 21:08; 166. Jordyn Teeuwe 21:46; 197. Noah Kieser 23:10; 200. Eduardo Zamora 23:25.

Dawson School finishers — 88. John Paquette 20:02

Girls

Team scores (Class 5A/4A) — Mountain Vista 84, Rio Rancho (NM) 109, Battle Mountain 118, Boulder 142, Monarch 143, Regis Jesuit 185, The Classical Academy 214, Rocky Mountain 241, Coronado 244, Palmer Ridge 255, Castle View 385, Rampart 393, Denver North 393, Air Academy 404, Niwot 406, Poudre 425, Mead 447, Longmont 450, Erie 551, Denver East 555, Legend 568, Palisade 586, Mountain Range 601, Silver Creek 700, Northridge 799.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Quinn McConnell, Peak to Peak, 18 minutes, 15 seconds; 2. Kayla Young, Denver North, 18:32; 3. Claudia Burgess, Boulder, 18:43; 4. Anna Shults, Peak to Peak, 18:46; 5. Lily Tomasula-Martin, Estes Park, 18:47; 6. Julia Schlepp, Rocky Mountain, 18:49; 7. Tatum Miller, Air Academy, 18:51; 8. Callin Naddy, Rocky Mountain, 18:52; 9. Isalina Colsman, Regis Jesuit, 18:53; 10. Jenna Fitzsimmons, Mountain Vista, 18:58.

Other Boulder finishers — 13. Anna Tenorio 19:12; 25. Lauren Neugeboren 19:35; 55. Isabella Heart 20:35; 65. Kate Zacharias 20:52; 95. Alana McClements 21:33; 106. Alysa Rogers 21:50.

Monarch finishers — 19. Audrey Lookner 19:20; 21. Hailey Leader 19:31; 31. Liz Hogan 19:57; 44. Anna Wexler 20:23; 47. Samantha Wexler 20:25; 63. Abby Hein 20:49; 66. Elizabeth Moore 20:52.

Niwot finishers — 24. Maggie Smith 19:34; 83. Joelle McDonald 21:17; 116. Claire Jepson 22:14; 124. Caitlin Hyers 22:20; 131. Grace Martinson 22:31; 149. Courtney Smoljan 22:54; 183. Elise Gillett 23:35.

Mead finishers — 32. Sophia Maeda 19:58; 86. Kaitlynn Salazar 21:19; 103. Sierra Bell 21:44; 139. Syndey Postle 22:44; 175. Eva Maeda 22:23; 1376. Ryleigh Stephen 23:23; 178. Maeve Debuse 23:27.

Longmont finishers — 85. Grace Leger 21:18; 91. Jayci Johnson 21:26; 92. Emily Billow 21:29; 111. Cammy Manes 22:04; 148. Rachel Desmond 22:52; 165. Brianna Hitchcock 23:10; 168. Addy Ouweneel 23:17.

Erie finishers — 75. Emily Condon 21:06; 102. Alia Brand 21:41; 150. McKenna Harrington 22:54; 161. Kaelin Hawkins 23:07; 182. Rylin Brett 23:34; 190. Cassidy True 23:42; 221. Kristin Green 25:10.

Silver Creek finishers — 143. Hanna Burns 22:47; 156. Katherine Nelson 22:58; 158. McKinley Coppock 22:59; 224. Kelly Speckl 25:17; 226. Isabella Filippi 25:52.

Team scores (Class 3A/2A) — Salida 31, Peak to Peak 38, Lyons 69, Eaton 76, St. Mary's 84, Heritage Christian 110, Conifer 119, Middle Park 139, Liberty Common 168, Vanguard 175, Berthoud 178, Brush 202, Jefferson Academy 216.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Hannah McReavy, St. Mary's, 19 minutes, 13 seconds; 2. Tiana Bradfield, Peak to Peak, 19:23; 3. Ceann Udovich, Lyons, 19:38; 4. Taryn Ceglowski, Salida, 19:42; 5. Ruby Brown, Salida, 20:04; 6. Elle Triem, Peak to Peak, 20:44; 7. Claire Shepherd, Salida, 20:46; 8. Josephine Howery, St. Mary's, 20:46; 9. Emma Willadsen, Eaton, 20:48; 10. Jillian Ries, Peak to Peak, 20:57.

Peak to Peak finishers — 23. Jenna Howard 21:58; 36. Isabelle Ruble 22:43; 95. Savannah Spakes 25:50.

Other Lyons finishers — 14. Georgia Barone 21:17; 32. Kylee Udovich 22:34; 33. Katie Fankhouser 22:35; 37. Sarah Roberts 22:43; 41. Alora Cross 22:57.

Jefferson Academy finishers — 38. Bridget Lynch 22:46; 69. Jennifer Torres 24:27; 75. Rachel Schlagel 24:36; 92. Elizabeth Munson 25:44; 94. Caitlyn Martinez 25:48.

Nederland finishers — 81. Anna Neher 24:52; 90. Meg Feely 25:35; 100. Alex Sorokach 26:01.

Twin Peaks finishers — 91. Jacqueline Nieto 25:41; 106. Maria Comp 27:08.