Brock Dykema ran into a snag just as his race got underway at the Liberty Bell Invitational.

"My shoe got flat-tired and my heel was right out of my shoe the whole time," he said.

Nevertherless, the swift Silver Creek junior kept his footwear on enough to leap to victory in the Division 2 race at the prestigious invite at Heritage High School, a meet featuring 92 teams broken into four divisions. His winning mark of 15 minutes, 58 seconds was the only sub-16 performance in Division 2 and came as a new personal best time.

After lurking a few strides behind Columbine's Jerod Kuhn through the first mile, Dykema and fellow Raptors John Moroney and James Lee, along with Philip Henry of Laramie, started to take command of the lead.

Then, around the two mile mark Dykema, one heel in and eyes ahead, began to separate.

"When we came off the trail onto the cement that's when I really lengthened out my stride," he said of a move that proved decisive.

But, Dykema knew not to get comfortable. Not with the talent on his own team.

"During the homestretch I was just trying to kick as hard as I could, because I didn't know where my teammates were behind me," he said. "I always have to be scared of that, because they're good too."

After Dykema, a deluge of maroon, silver and black—James Lee in second place in 16:03, John Moroney fourth in 16:06, Eliott Cassidy ninth in 16:17, and Zack Beckwith 23rd in 16:48—ensured the Raptors would be going home with individual and team titles. The winning margin in a 19-team field was 39-91 over Broomfield, who was led by a pair of top-10 finishes by Josh Schoep (5th, 16:10) and Joseph Carwin (10th, 16:26).


Advertisement

Silver Creek, the No. 2 ranked team in Class 4A this week by Milesplit.com, proved to be every bit as good as advertised on Friday. And, to the chagrin of Northern Conference and classification foes, the Raptors still are waiting to add Logan Simington to the mix, a transfer from Thompson Valley who placed 20th at the state meet as a sophomore and will be eligible for varsity competition soon.

Dykema credits much of the success to first-year coach Roger Powley for establishing a strong summer program that began in June. After such a performance Friday, Dykema, 17th place at the 4A state meet a season ago, says Silver Creek has lofty aspirations for bettering their 19th place team finish.

"We would like to go top 3 at state, hopefully top two," he said. "I would like to break into top 10 at state myself."

The Broomfield girls, ranked No. 1 in Class 5A and the proud owners of a state championship crown in 2015, matched the Silver Creek boys with 39 points, 80 ahead of Laramie's 109. The Eagles doubled the fun as well as Madison Mooney, a junior who was at Horizon last year, won her second race in the blue and white in an impressive 17:49, while Ivy Gonzales (18:16) finished third five seconds behind ThunderRidge's Shae Henley.

The Centaurus girls, with dreams of finishing on the 4A podium as a top three team this fall, was third with 131 points. Freshman Riley Geldean continued a torrid start to her career in placing fifth in 18:27. The Warriors finished one spot ahead of perennial 4A power Thompson Valley.

In Division 4, Holy Family swept the team competitions, adding to a meet sprinkled with Boulder County power. Kyle McCabe (3rd, 16:55) and Braden Bartlett (4th, 17:04) led the way for the boys, 55-79 winners over Moffat County, while Isabelle Hren (9th, 20:09) and Kika Napierkowski (10th, 20:18) pushed the ladies to a 68-109 victory over St. Mary's Academy.

Fairview girls also had strong finishes in the Division 1 races, placing fourth on the girls side and seventh on the boys side.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps

Liberty Bell

At Heritage High School

Division I Boys

Team scores — 1. Rock Canyon 94, 2. Albuquerque Academy 97, 3. Cherry Creek 158, 4. Arapahoe 183, 5. Fossil Ridge 190; 7. Fairview 222; 18. Legacy 401.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Jordan Lesansee, Albuquerque Academy, 15:18; 2. Kyle Moran, Cherry Creek, 15:24; 3. Rylan Wallace, Cherokee Trail, 15:32; 4. Chris Theodore, Rock Canyon, 15:33; 5. Dylan Ko, Fossil Ridge, 15:46.

Fairview Results — 9. Zach Morrissey, 16:01; 23. Greg Lund, 16:27; 46. Lance Adams, 16:49; 66. Brock Granberg, 17:03; 78. Zach Klaus, 17:20; 79. Matthew Allan, 17:21; 80. Peter Kennedy, 17:23.

Legacy Results — 51. Anthony Von Colln, 16:52; 52. Mark McNabb, 16:52; 90. Antonio Tabangay, 17:39; 91. Dylan Haines, 17:40; 117. Anders Haugan, 18:13; 119. Jacob Borelli, 18:18.

Division I Girls

Team scores — 1. Jackson Hole 75; 2. Albuquerque Academy 133; 3. Grandview 138; 4. Fairview 152; 5. Arapahoe 174; 14. Legacy 359.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Brie Oakley, Grandview, 16:44; 2. Lauren Gregory, Fort Collins, 16:52; 3. Anna Gibson, Jackson Hole, 17:31; 4. Aubrey Frentheway, Cheyenne Central, 18:30; 5. Mattie Geddes, Jackson Hole, 18:31.

Fairview Results — 18. Isabella Bowland, 19:22; 24. Hannah Freeman, 19:30; 28. Sarah King, 19:35; 38. Katia Beggan, 19:58; 44. Lauren McKenna, 20:09; 54. Vanessa Haggans 20:20; 70. Tegan Bartholomew 20:37.

Legacy Results — 21. Brynn Siles, 19:27; 76. Cheney Singer, 20:46; 84. Abby Jones, 20:59; 87. Maddi Stevens, 21:07; 91. Madison Milbourn, 21:11; 104. Mayzie Moore, 21:35; 126. Madeline Davenport, 22:10.

Division 2 Boys

Team scores — Silver Creek 39, Broomfield 91, Laramie 130, Centaurus 144, ThunderRidge 147, Heritage 170, Highlands Ranch 182, Loveland 201, Pine Creek 271, Greeley West 272, Mountain View 273, Thornton 301, Columbine 302, Windsor 398, Wheat Ridge 412, Cheyenne East 440, Skyline 452, Pomona 500, Pueblo Centennial 532.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Brock Dykema, Silver Creek, 15:58; 2. James Lee, Silver Creek, 16:03; 3. Phillip Henry, Laramie, 16:03; 4. John Moroney, Silver Creek, 16:06; 5. Josh Schoep, Broomfield, 16:10; 6. Liam McInroy, Laramie, 16:12; 7. Jerod Kuhn, Columbine, 16:16; 8. Albert Steiner, Laramie, 16:16; 9. Eliott Cassidy, Silver Creek, 16:17; 10. Joseph Carwin, Broomfield, 16:26.

Broomfield Results — 11. Caelan Denley, 16:32; 32. Shane Kaiser, 17:02; 33. Kip Mielke, 17:02; 72. Bryce Mino, 17:44; 83. Asher Walker, 18:17.

Centaurus results—14. Cooper Brown, 16:38; 15. John O'Malley, 16:38; 18.

Centaurus Results — Alex Hooten, 16:44; 41. Kyle Piper, 17:16; 56. Henry Bowman, 17:34; 67. David McGill, 17:41; 113. Noah Lierandi, 19:29; .

Silver Creek Results — 23. Zack Beckwith, 16:48; 36. Joseph Creighton, 17:07; 38. Dylan Oliver, 17:13.

Skyline Results — 45. Mark Boden, 17:22; 85. Ben Maxfield, 18:24; 93. Jensen Richards, 18:40; 109. Andrew Brown, 19:20; 120. Dylan Cooper, 19:42; 124. Blake Azar, 20:08; 127. Brennan Davis, 20:40.

Division 2 Girls

Team scores — 1. Broomfield 39; 2. Laramie 109; Centaurus 131; 4. Thompson Valley 147; 5. ThunderRidge 166; 12. Silver Creek 292

Top 5 individuals — 1. Madison Mooney, 17:49; 2. Shae Henley, ThunderRidge, 18:12; 3. Ivy Gonzales, Broomfield, 18:17; 4. Mackenzie Marler, Cheyenne East, 18:26; Riley Geldean, Centaurus, 18:28.

Broomfield Results — 10. Katelyn Mitchem, 18:42; 13. Laura Thompson, 19:13; 15. Vanessa Kort, 19:17; 19. Emily Zerrker, 19:31; 23. Emily Mitchem, 19:35.

Centaurus Results — 20. Helen Gover, 19:32; 22. Brooke Calvo, 19:34; 29. Sabrina Stern, 20:00; 60. Katie Hooten, 20:57; 63. Allison MacDonald, 20:59; 80. Molly Maksin, 21:34.

Silver Creek Results — 40. Cami Fischmann, 20:17; 42. Kylie Morgan, 20:25; 48. Alyssa Morgan, 20:34; 83. Abby Fostveit, 21:54; 86. Kate Eggen, 22:06.

Skyline Results — 120. Susanna Jones, 25:21.

Division 3 Boys

Team scores — Cheyenne Mountain 64, Evergreen 85, D'Evelyn 105, Valor Christian 137, Glenwood Springs 149, Falcon 183, Ponderosa 198, Littleton 226, Mullen 229, Scottsbluff 260, Lewis-Palmer 266, Sidney 292, Frontier Academy 315, Sand Creek 325, Roosevelt 357, Steamboat Springs 476, Hinkley 480, Frederick 533.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Thomas Chaston, Cheyenne Mountain, 15:57; 2. Brandon Swenson, Evergreen, 16:17; 3. Josh Hergenreder, Scottsbluff, 16:23; 4. Bryce Medaris, Mullen, 16:26; 5. Weston Donati-Leach, Evergreen, 16:31.

Frederick Results — 95. Doyle Schroth, 19:53; 104. Brandon Akers, 20:26; 116. Christopher Haley, 21:13; 117. Alexander Workman, 21:24; 120. Kalvyn Sabados, 21:43; 121. Riley McNeill, 21:45; 122. Calvin Reynolds, 21:50.

Divsion 3 Girls

Team scores — Roosevelt 82, Steamboat Springs 85, Valor Christian 89, Scottsbluff 92, Evergreen 124, Cheyenne Mountain 149, D'Evelyn 199, Lewis-Palmer 227, Sidney 256, Mullen 274, Glenwood Springs 276, Ponderosa 283, Frontier Academy 310, Falcon 370, Sand Creek 371, Hinkley 415, Frederick 497.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Keely Jones, Valor Christian, 18:51; 2. Addi Iken, Littleton, 18:56; 3. Whitney Riesen, Scottsbluff, 19:02; 4. Madi Kenyon, Roosevelt, 19:31; 5. Winter Boese, Steamboat Springs, 19:31.

Frederick Results — 79. Casey Elnicki, 22:40; 89. Nikayta Neu 23:05; 116. Riley Juenemann, 25:40; 118. Emily Parker, 26:31; 121. Mari Orozco, 26:50; 123. Lauryn Bailey, 31:00.

Division 4 Boys

Team scores — Holy Family 55, Moffat County 79, Faith Christian 81, Peyton 113, University 127, Resurrection Christian 153, Saratoga 164, Custer County 223, Colorado Academy 231, Colorado Springs Christian 278, La Junta 306, Lutheran 308, Kent Denver 362, Platte Canyon 425, STEM School 438.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Jerald Taylor, Custer County, 15:40; 2. Cole Sprout, Faith Christian, 16:00; 3. Kyle McCabe, Holy Family, 16:55; 4. Braden Bartlett, Holy Family, 17:04; 5. Christian Fagerlin, Resurrection Christian, 17:06; 6. Riley Allen, Moffat County, 17:23; 7. Wyatt Orstead, Faith Christian, 17:24; 8. Grant Stevens, Colorado Springs Christian, 17:32; 9. Caleb Smith, Peyton, 17:32; 10. Reid Schoeder, Saratoga, 17:33.

Holy Family Results — 12. Christian Montoya, 17:46; 13. Tanner Price, 17:48; 23. Aaron Sanders, 18:14; 46. Jonah Munoz, 19:06; 65. Ryan Schneider, 19:50, 71. Eddie Bartoletti, 20:01; Ryan Brisnehan, 20:10.

Division 4 Girls

Team scores — Holy Family 68, St. Mary's Academy 109, Kent Denver 116, Colorado Springs Christian 131, University 177, Resurrection Christian 185, Basalt 189, Colorado Academy 190, Buena Vista 203, Moffat County 221, Peyton 229, Faith Christian 289, Platte Canyon 322, Lutheran 328.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Sam Schaffer, Kent Denver, 18:53; 2. Annie Hughes, Buena Vista, 18:58; 3. Anna Ponzio, Colorado Academy, 19:20; 4. Grace Skinner, Colorado Springs Christian, 19:33; 5. Shannon King, Faith Christian, 19:44; 6. Kyra Hanson, Resurrection Christian, 19:53; 7. Jessica Peters, University, 19:58; 8. Rachel Ingram, Colorado Springs Christian, 19:59; 9. Isabelle Hren, Holy Family, 20:09; 10. Kika Napierkowski, Holy Family, 20:18.

Holy Family Results — 12. Taylor Santangelo, 20:48; 18. Emily Campbell, 21:24; 19. Payton Corah, 21:24; 37. Ciara Donovan, 22:11; 39. Kylynn Silva, 22:27.