LAFAYETTE — Isaac Green is an imposing figure.

The Monarch junior looks like he would fit right in on the Coyotes football team, but instead has transformed himself into one the more premier distance runners in the state.

On Saturday in the Centaurus Invitational at Waneka Lake, Green and Broomfield's Jake Mitchem raced side by side for the majority of the 3.1 mile course and it was ultimately Green that had more in the tank at the end, winning the final 100 yard sprint to the finish while taking first for the second straight week.

"I love Jake and that was so much fun," said Green, who won the race with a time of 15 minutes, 59 seconds. "I just went out fast progressively every single time and we just kept pushing it. It was a good race."

Mitchem also finished in 15:59, which was more than 20 seconds faster than third place finisher Ben Dingman of Rampart.

It has been a successful start to the season for Green, who captured the Cherry Creek Invitational last week. It's the start of what he hopes can be his best prep season of his already stellar career.

"I really want to go undefeated, which would be awesome," Green said. "That would be including state and preferably Nike regionals, but we will have some really stiff competition there."

More important to Green than the individual accolades is the performance of his team. Monarch was impressive on Saturday, running to a second place team finish with a score of 73 to Rampart's 69.


Advertisement

Charlie Perry (16:51) finished eighth and the Coyotes had three other runners— Ben Hogan, Greg Hibl and Zach Litoff — finish in the top 25.

"What I am more worried about is the team, and I think we do amazing this year," Green said. "We work out to the best of our ability and if we work together we will win together."

Also on the boys side, Boulder finished in third place overall paced by top 15 finishes from Sean Riedel (9th), Sam Primozich (13th) and Gage Hornung (14th).

Monarch’s Isaac Green sprints to the finish line ahead of Broomfield’s Jake Mitchem to finish first at the Centaurus Invitational Cross Country
Monarch's Isaac Green sprints to the finish line ahead of Broomfield's Jake Mitchem to finish first at the Centaurus Invitational Cross Country meet at Waneka Lake in Lafayette Saturday morning. For more photos go to dailycamera.com. (David R. Jennings / Staff Photographer)

"We are a young team and we haven't done any speed work, we are working on strength right now," said Panthers coach Mark Muggleton, whose team will run the equally fast track at the Liberty Bell Invitational next week. "If the kids run for each other, then we will have high hopes for state."

On the girls side, the individual race belonged to Legend's Catherine Liggett. Her time of 17:59 was 35 seconds faster than the field.

Monarch's Holly Bent did her best to keep pace with Liggett, but soon realized she wasn't making up any ground and was perfectly content to just run her race and take third.

"She went out really fast and I though I would just sit behind her and try to catch up and about a mile in I realized that she wasn't slowing down any time soon," said Bent, who finished the course in 18:41. "Third is always pretty good and the time is pretty good. It's early in the season and we have a lot of room to improve, which is good."

Monarch finished second to Broomfield in the team race and had top 35 finishes from Audrey Lookner, Liz Hogan, Alden Gruidel and Daisy Fuchs.

Ivy Gonzales finished 10th to pace the Eagles, who had four other girls finish in the top 25.

Get used to hearing the name Quinn McConnell over the next few years. The Peak to Peak freshman was middle school state champion last year and in her high school debut finished fifth in 18:57.

"I just wanted to go out and see what I could do and I was really just hoping for a top 15 or top 20," said McConnell, who was joined by teammate Anna Shults in the top 10. "We got out pretty slow and I just wanted to work my way up."

Jon Yunt: yuntj@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/JonEYunt

CENTAURUS INVITATIONAL

At Waneka Lake

Boys

Team scores — Rampart 69, Monarch 73, Boulder 101, Arvada West 117, Broomfield 131, Rocky Mountain 176, Silver Creek 229, Standley Lake 295, Holy Family 311, Centaurus 312, Pomona 319, Castle View 321, Greeley West 337, Prairie View 413, Ralston Valley 414, Valor Christian 430, Legend 431, Jefferson Academy 444, Mountain Range 551, Resurrection Christian 632, Northglenn 638, Denver East 657, Conifer 670, Peak to Peak 682, Erie 703, Skyview 733, Arvada 757.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Isaac Green, Monarch 15 minutes, 59 seconds; 2. Jake Mitchem, Broomfield, 15:59; 3. Ben Dingman, Rampart, 16:21; 4. Connor McCabe, Rampart, 16:37; 5. Bryan Hird, Rocky Mountain, 16:42; 6. Sadio Fenner, Rampart, 16:47; 7. Trevor Smith, Standley Lake, 16:47; 8. Charlie Perry, Monarch, 16:51; 9. Sean Riedel, Boulder, 16:51; 10. Josh Campbell, Arvada West 16:55.

Other Monarch finishers — 18. Ben Hogan 17:02; 22. Greg Hibl 17:06; 24. Zach Litoff 17:17; 48. Riley Sorbo 18:08; 71. Declan Stone-Murphy 18:37.

Other Boulder finishers — 13. Sam Primozich 16:57; 14. Gage Hornung 16:57; 26. Luke Zacharias 17:18; 39. Eli Fournier 17:50; 43. Isaac Fournier 17:59; 46. David Fraser 18:01.

Other Broomfield finishers — 21. Josh Schoep 17:06; 30. Jared Dumey 17:31; 37. Blake Mino 17:47; 41. Caelen Denley 17:55; 51. Chad Croell 18:13; 57. Joseph Carwin 18:21.

Silver Creek finishers — 16. Andrew King 16:59; 19. Brock Dykema 17:05; 40. James Lee 17:50; 74. Mitchell Long 18:46; 80. Zachary Beckwith 18:56; 86. Joseph Creighton 19:01; 92. John Moroney 19:23.

Holy Family finishers — 47. Kyle McCabe 18:01; 53. Jonah Munoz 18:17; 61. Nick Larson 18:28; 65. Tanner Price 18:34; 85. Ryan Wells 19:00; 99. Braden Bartlett 19:30; 101. Matthew Hren 19:30.

Centaurus finishers — 12. Brooks MacDonald 16:57; 63. David McGill 18:33; 70. Nate Weston 18:37; 83. John O'Malley 18:59; 84. Cooper Brown 18:59; 87. Alex Hooten 19:01; 106. Kyle Piper 19:38.

Jefferson Academy finishers — 50. Nathan Moore 18:12; 58. Ryan Lehmuth 18:21; 64. Christian Van Cleave 18:33; 135. Paul Watters 20:24; 137. Damian Brown 20:30; 151. Josh Korac 20:49; 171. Liam Mueller 22:09.

Peak to Peak finishers — 52. Brandon Ries 18:13; 123. Ben Cunningham 20:02; 160. Jay Kang 21:12; 172. Will Alexander 22:13; 175. Finnegan Smith 22:59.

Erie finishers — 115. Zane Cire 19:52; 122. Daniel Trevino 20:01; 126. Tyler Larson 20:04; 161. Parker Hogan 21:21; 179. Jakob Hobert 23:49; 180. Ethan Levine 23:49.

 

Girls

Team scores — Broomfield 77, Monarch 92, Rocky Mountain 145, Boulder 153, Centaurus 157, Peak to Peak 208, Standley Lake 239, Castle View 248, Arvada West 282, Holy Family 297, Silver Creek 327, Valor Christian 328, Ralston Valley 350, Greeley West 363, Conifer 366, Mountain Range 390, Rampart 408, Legend 427, Jefferson Academy 503, Prairie View 524, Resurrection Christian 524, Pomona 597, Skyview 616, Denver East 735.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Catherine Liggett, Legend, 17:59; 2. Kacey Doner, Rocky Mountain, 18:34; 3. Holly Bent, Monarch, 18:41; 4. Kayla Young, Denver North, 18:42; 5. Quinn McConnell, Peak to Peak, 18:57; 6. Savanna Dalton, Castle View, 19:07; 7. Anna Shults, Peak to Peak, 19:08; 8. Audrey Lookner, Monarch, 19:12; 9. Reagan Hausmann, Valor Christian, 19:17; 10. Ivy Gonzales, Broomfield, 19:21.

Other Broomfield finishers — 12. McKenzie Gaines 19:30; 15. Emily Mitchem 19:46; 18. Katelyn Mitchem 19:52; 23. Alena Valdez 20:21; 38. Laura Thompson 20:54; 73. Kara Skattum 22:06.

Other Monarch finishers — 22. Liz Hogan 20:21; 29. Alden Gruidel 20:35; 31. Daisy Fuchs 20:42; 37. Emily Hoffmann 20:53; 46. Abby Hein 21:06.

Other Boulder finishers — 13. Isabella Heart 19:32; 17. Lauren Neugeboren 19:50; 56. Eva Oakes 21:27; 57. Makenna Hobson 21:27; 58. Kate Zacharias 21:28; 60. Aleah Edwards 21:28.

Centaurus finishers — 16. Helen Gover 19:47; 20. Olivia Rogers 20:08; 26. Maggie Moline 20:27; 42. Molly Maksin 21:01; 53. Brooke Calvo 21:22; 78. Allison MacDonald 22:21; 114. Emma Wager 23:42.

Other Peak to Peak finishers — 39. Rachael Metzler 20:58; 54. Alice Oveson 21:25; 105. Jillian Ries 23:15; 144. Janelle Taylor 25:50; 151. Savannah Spakes 26:53.

Holy Family finishers — 30. Isabelle Hren 20:41; 49. Kika Napierkowski 21:11; 62. Olivia Bartoletti 21:47; 69. Emily Campbell 21:59; 87. Amanda Medearis 22:42; 90. Peyton Corah 22:49; 112. Eva Napierkowski 23:38.

Silver Creek finishers — 14. Mikayla Gaffney 19:38; 45. Taylor Stinson 21:06; 59. McKinley Coppock 21:28; 80. Ellie Triem 22:25; 129. Victoria Rubio 24:38; 132. Jordyn Monnin 24:46; 140. Grace McCaffrey 25:24.

Jefferson Academy finishers — 51. Mariah Archuleta 21:14; 108. Kara Dobbs 23:27; 109. Bridget Lynch 23:30; 113. Rachel Schlagel 23:41; 122. Samantha Holland 24:03; 155. Caitlyn Martinez 27:28; 159. Elizabeth Munson 28:03.