COLORADO SPRINGS -- Results from the state boys and girls high school cross country championships Saturday at Norris-Penrose Event Center.


CLASS 5A BOYS

Team scores -- Mountain Vista 103, Fairview 116, Cherry Creek 198, Arapahoe 207, Denver East 214, Chaparral 217, Rampart 222, Dakota Ridge 257, Fort Collins 278, Thornton 307, Rock Canyon 309, Heritage 326, Boulder 332, FossilRidge 332, Poudre 379, Monarch 389, Pine Creek 406, Pomona 425, Smoky Hill 456, Loveland 480, Grand Junction 481, Grandview 508, ThunderRidge 550, Rocky Mountain 555, Overland 758.

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Ashi Geberkidane, Denver East 16:21.7; 2. Clayson Shumway, Liberty, 16:30.7; 3. Cerake Geberkidane, Denver East, 16:38.1; 4. Connor Lockwood, Arvada West, 16:39.2; 5. Danny Vavrik, Arapahoe, 16:44.8; 6. Grant Fischer, Poudre, 16:45.8; 7. Alec Brudzinski, Cherry Creek, 16:49.2; 8. Christian Martin, Heritage, 16:52.5; 9. Shane Rhodes, Cherry Creek, 16:58.5; 10. Marcelo Laguera, Pomona, 16:59.2.

Fairview finishers -- 16. Cory Munsch 17:06.9; 18. Bridger Tomlin 17:07.3; 24. Kyle Lund 17:12.7; 30. Tim Brown 17:22.8; 45. Rich Sanchez 17:38.0; 72. Scott Davids 17:57.6; 103. Zach Swenson 18:19.4.

Boulder finishers -- 46. Kyle Lewis 17:39.8; 62. Torin McDonald 17:51.8; 81. Satchel Caldwell 18:02.4; 92. Max Worthy 18:09.3; 93. Sam Long 18:09.7; 96. Dylan Moore 18:13.5; 117. Naataanii Todea 18:32.0.

Monarch finishers -- 73. Daniel McComas 17:57.6; 76. Chay Weaver 18:00.2; 94. Kingston Wagner 18:11.2; 95. Mehmed Erkocevic 18:11.7; 99. Matt Tubbs 18:15.2; 118. Parker Sitton 18:32.6; 128. Ben Hogan 18:41.8.



CLASS 5A GIRLS

Team scores -- Monarch 91, Fort Collins 98, Pine Creek 100, Mountain Vista 181, Fairview 189, Fossil Ridge 216, ThunderRidge 248, Cherry Creek 249, Boulder 310, Grandview 314, Arapahoe 333, Heritage 350, Castle View 355, Loveland 357, Palmer 378, Smoky Hill 392, Ralston Valley 397, Regis 451, Rocky Mountain 457, Dakota Ridge 467, Littleton 538, Cherokee Trail 597, Arvada West 597, Legend 609, Horizon 633.

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Heather Bates, Pine Creek, 18:16.5; 2. Emma Gee, Legacy, 18:59.9; 3. Isabelle Kennedy, Fairview, 19:04.3; 4. Erin McLaughlin, Boulder, 19:11.9; 5. Melanie Nun, Legacy, 19:17.4; 6. Erin Norton, Grandview, 19:22.3; 7. McKenna Spillar, Dakota Ridge 19:23.2; 8. Olivia Hayden, Lakewood, 19:32.9; 9. Rachael Chacko, Smoky Hill, 19:34.8; 10. Emily Wolff, Arapahoe, 19:42.6.

Other Fairview finishers -- 41. Emily Barnes 20:37.7; 49. Mckenna Payes 20:44.6; 63. Kelly Gilbert 20:59.6; 71. Emma Sanchez 21:04.5; 110. Margot Clyne 21:40.9; 111. Heather Harrower 21:43.3.

Other Boulder finishers -- 67. Madi Lohmann 21:01.9; 84. Emma Merryman 21:14.3; 102. Amanda Worthy 21:34.2; 104. Eva Oakes 21:35.6; 124. Erin Davidson 22:00.1; 134. Rachel Roderick 22:15.9.

Monarch finishers -- 13. Elissa Mann 19:50.0; 17. Kaitlyn Benner 19:54.6; 20. Claire Green 20:02.2; 23. Karina Mann 20:08.7; 46. Ashley Litoff 20:42.7; 62. Alyssa Reese 20:58.8; 65. Taylor Floming 21:01.0.



CLASS 4A BOYS

Team scores -- Coronado 65, Cheyenne Mountain 106, Thompson Valley 159, Pueblo West 176, Centaurus 178, Broomfield 188, Palmer Ridge 232, The Classical Academy 247, Durango 295, Ponderosa 341, Mountain View 353, Evergreen 373, Air Academy 386, Niwot 392, Conifer 430, Erie 452, Eagle Valley 463, Lewis-Palmer 475, Skyline 485, Discovery Canyon 491, Windsor 491, Golden 510, Battle Mountain 530, Fort Morgan 537, Denver North 611, Valor Christian 688, Pueblo South 704, Canon City 736, Palisade 812, Montrose 886.

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Eli Hemming, Ponderosa, 16:30.4; 2. Bailey Roth, Coronado, 16:40.7; 3. Justin Weinmeister, Windsor, 16:43.7; 4. Chandler Reid, Centaurus, 16:51.6; 5. Dan Lara, Thompson Valley, 16:55.2; 6. Joseph Maloney, Durango, 17:00.1; 7. Josh Fowler, Cheyenne Mountain, 17:00.7; 8. Conner Wilburn, The Classical Academy, 17:00.8; 9. Corban Pagnotta, Pueblo West, 17:01.6; 10. Liam Meirow, Summit, 17:09.7.

Other Centaurus finishers -- 17. Jake Link 17:26.6; 21. Sam Patzer 17:33.2; 49. Tyler Menger 18:04.5; 107. Scott Doyle 18:38.8; 145. J.R. Pyne 19:03.9; 180. Ben Patzer 19:33.1.

Broomfield finishers -- 12. Ethan Gonzales 17:14.7; 26. Matt Sarno 17:40.8; 28. Daniel Alvarez-Chao 17:43.2; 68. Jake Morris 18:14.3; 79. Jake Mitchem 18:24.1; 136. Cody Armstrong 18:59.3; 147. Anthony Hause 19:04.4.

Niwot finishers -- 36. Jake Fisk 17:51.1; 87. Tommy Plunkett 18:28.2; 101. Austin Schuler 18:36.4; 106. Elijah Fisk 18:37.8; 110. Jeff Richards 18:41.1; 141. Joe Plunkett 19:01.2; 150. Isaac Flores 19:06.1.

Erie finishers -- 81. Shane Mathis 18:25.2; 94. Cole Lewis 18:32.0; 98. Sean Fitzgerald 18:33.6; 108. Nate Wedekind 18:38.9; 128. Dylan Larkin 18:55.1; 139. Kyle True 19:00.5; 161. Kyle Leahy 19:17.1.

Skyline finishers -- 27. Chris Meduna 17:42.1; 29. Sam Berg 17:43.9; 56. Braden Richards 18:08.0; 197. Hayden Falkinberg 19:56.0; 217. Jordan Wright 20:51.3; 221. Walter Nieuwlandt 21:18.7; 224. David Bocim 22:31.1.

Frederick finisher -- 132. Chris Erwin 18:57.8.



CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team scores -- The Classical Academy 98, Coronado 127, Air Academy 131, Battle Mountain 153, Evergreen 200, Thompson Valley 207, Centaurus 229, Broomfield 290, Palmer Ridge 304, Niwot 308, Summit 321, Durango 353, Cheyenne Mountain 364, Mountain View 387, Woodland Park 401, Golden 412, Pueblo South 423, D'Evelyn 436, Wheat Ridge 444, Eagle Valley 467, Discovery Canyon 550, Montrose 579, Berthoud 584, Ponderosa 630, Vista Ridge 630, Erie 642, Greeley Central 649, Canon City 661, Fort Morgan 723, Weld Central 897.

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Elise Cranny, Niwot, 18:41.3; 2. Katie Rainsberger, Air Academy, 18:41.4; 3. Shannon Maloney, Durango, 19:25.5; 4. Ali Deitsch, Palmer Ridge, 19:31.4; 5. Valerie Constein, Battle Mountain, 19:36.8; 6. Megan Brunette, The Classical Academy, 19:39.9; 7. Lauren Hamilton, The Classical Academy, 19:44.7; 8. Aubrey Till, Canon City, 19:45.3; 9. Christa Boettiger, Niwot, 19:46.1; 10. Cleo Whiting, Delta, 19:48.0.

Other Niwot finishers -- 98. Katie Gillett 21:55.7; 109. Niki Marshall 22:07.7; 123. Louise Vandenberghe 22:21.8; 144. Rachel Sharpe 22:43.6; 153. Emily Mercier 22:57.6.

Centaurus finishers -- 29. Kelsey Wood 20:41.3; 49. Maggie Moline 21:07.5; 52. Rachel Moline 21:10.5; 59. Olivia Rogers 21:23.7; 66. Hannah Davinory 21:29.5; 145. Sady Swanson 22:45.2.

Broomfield finishers -- 31. Regan Vandepol 20:46.2; 48. Katie Forsee 21:06.5; 69. Gabby Licht 21:31.0; 86. Ally Malecha 21:46.8; 89. Kara Skattum 21:48.7; 104. Christina Kennedy 21:59.9; 146. Katie Croell 22:50.3.

Erie finishers -- 96. Chelsea Martus 21:53.2; 122. Amelia Sease 22:21.6; 124. Marissa Atkins 22:22.3; 171. Katilyn Clark 23:20.6; 188. Heather Douglas 23:45.8; 198. Foley Armknecht 24:01.7; 220. Kyleen Newman 26:11.9.

Skyline finisher -- 36. Sydney Richards 20:52.2.

Mead finisher -- 60. Morgan Lu 21:23.9.

Frederick finisher -- 32. Makenzie Urban 20:48.1.



CLASS 3A BOYS

Team scores -- University 71, Peak to Peak 85, Frontier Academy 93, Alamosa 95, Salida 102, Estes Park 104, Platte Canyon 139, Lamar 154, Bayfield 76, Brush 187, Holy Family 196, St. Mary's 199, Sterling 205, Gunnison 207, Faith Christian 209, Pagosa Springs 217, Buena Vista 230, Aspen 233, Basalt 250, Machebeuf 340.

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Anthony Thomas, Brush, 16:48.8; 2. Jacob Benson, Platte Canyon, 17:06.2; 3. Garrett Coles, University, 17:14.5; 4. Josh Davis, Lamar, 17:19.8; 5. Jeff Switzer, Estes Park, 17:26.9; 6. Robert Tekansik, Lake County, 17:28.4; 7. Taylor Stack, Salida, 17:30.4; 8. Chris Baker, Frontier Academy, 17:41.8; 9. Russ Hall, Estes Park, 17:46.0; 10. Erich Hixson, Holy Family, 17:46.4.

Other Holy Family finishers -- 25. Aaron Hillman 18:11.6; 89. Dillon Roddy 20:04.2; 93. Joe Marcia 20:14.1; 105. Mark Bowles 20:23.8; 107. Tristan Smith 20:24.0.

Peak to Peak finishers -- 16. Justin Rodenburg 17:55.6; 17. Riley Rodenburg 17:57.1; 22. Cameron Healy 18:06.1; 42. Alexander Mowery 18:39.3; 62. Pieter Mundhenke 19:16.3; 78. Stephen Rice 19:42.6.



CLASS 3A GIRLS

Team scores -- Holy Family 84, Frontier Academy 85, Salida 94, Colorado Academy 98, Estes Park 112, Moffat County 116, Middle Park 125, Kent Denver 131, Peak to Peak 133, Alamosa 156, Jefferson Academy 162, Brush 198, Pagosa Springs 202, Aspen 203, Colorado Springs Christian 220, Gunnison 264, Platte Valley 268, Faith Christian 322, Clear Creek 327, Buena Vista 339.

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Eva-Lou Edwards, Bayfield, 19:04.8; 2. Tabor Scholl, Middle Park, 20:07.6; 3. Kelsi Lasota, Estes Park, 20:15.2; 4. Sammy Little, Colorado Academy, 20:28.5; 5. Molly Morrison, Frontier Academy, 20:28.8; 6. Jess Masinter, Colorado Academy, 20:29.2; 7. Dallas Frisbie, Peak to Peak, 20:30.5; 8. Abrah Masterson, Middle Park, 20:31.4; 9. Brenna Ciesco, Moffat County, 20:32.0; 10. Eryn Leonard, Moffat County, 20:34.9.

Holy Family finishers -- 13. Danielle Medearis 21:00.5; 21. Lindsey Chavez 21:21.8; 25. Katie Chavez 21:34.9; 32. Olivia Bartoletti 21:54.0; 62. Emma Stokes 22:49.0; 72. Eva Napierkowski 23:09.7.

Other Peak to Peak finishers -- 24. Mallory Oveson 21:34.8; 54. Alice Oveson 22:32.8; 61. Christina Hamerly 22:43.8; 82. Amanda Brookover 23:26.3; 93. Madelyne Clemans 23:49.7.



CLASS 2A BOYS

Team scores -- Lyons 11, Telluride 27, Crested Butte 44, Hotchkiss 53, Peyton 59, Vanguard 71, Wiggins 75, Rocky Ford 81, Del Norte 84, Custer County 90, Mancos 110, Rye 124, Alexander Dawson 130, Lutheran 145, Heritage Christian 146, Yuma 201.

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Paul Roberts, Lyons, 16:25.0; 2. Jake Erickson, Peyton, 17:04.8; 3. William Scoggins, Rangely, 17:05.9; 4. Marcel Such, Lyons, 17:20.1; 5. Jack Plantz, Telluride, 17:26.5; 6. Dylan Newell, Telluride, 17:35.1; 7. Forrest Smith, Crested Butte, 17:40.1; 8. Joel Such, Lyons, 17:44.1; 9. William Mayhew, Vanguard, 17:47.3; 10. Andrew Tiedemann, Hotchkiss, 17:49.4

Other Lyons finishers -- 15. Matt Dillon 18:31.7; 32. Ryan Boucher 19:26.4.

Alexander Dawson finishers -- 23. Chris Slade 18:59.6; 46. Alec Timpe 19:52.3; 87. Conner O\'Grady 22:19.2; 88. Robby Keown 22:37.9; 93. Sam Coyle 25:49.8.



CLASS 2A GIRLS

Team scores -- Hotchkiss 16, Lyons 29, Telluride 45, Paonia 57, Denver Christian 59, Nederland 64, Peyton 67, Sargent 72, Vanguard 77, Resurrection Christian 90, Wiggins 98, Rocky Ford 132.

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Rachel Hampton, Telluride, 19:48.3; 2. Miriam Roberts, Lyons, 20:14.4; 3. Natalie Anderson, Hotchkiss, 20:18.6; 4. Jennifer Celis, Hotchkiss, 21:00.6; 5. Amber Scott, Crested Butte, 21:00.8; 6. Bailey Kuechenmeister, Nederland, 21:06.8; 7. Miranda Middleton, Denver Christian, 21:14.2; 8. Anna Fake, Telluride, 21:50.6; 9. Taylor Polson, Paonia, 21:51.9; 10. Sophia Schelle, Hotchkiss, 22:02.4.

Other Lyons finishers -- 14. Olivia Raspotnik 22:23.7; 15. Sierra Tucker 22:24.2; 22. Faith Myers 22:47.5; 23. Kelsey Miner 22:48.9.

Other Nederland finishers -- 32. Rosemary Pineau 23:07.1; 37. Jenna Mahon 23:18.5; 38. Mackenzie Radandt 23:19.5; 54. Sophia Lindenberger 24:12.5.

Alexander Dawson finisher -- 17. Lulu McRoberts 22:31.0.