First team

Riley Black, Jr., Niwot: Cougars junior battled into the semifinals at No. 2 singles in Pueblo and eventually finished third.

Teo Cariov, Jr., Peak to Peak: Pumas junior won the regional title at No. 2 singles, but missed the state tournament due to a prior engagement

Connor Larson, Sr., Dawson: A year after making the tournament at No. 1 singles, Mustangs senior finished third at No. 3 to cap his prep career.

Brett Finan, Jr., Peak to Peak: The BoCoPreps.com Player of the Year set a goal of winning the No. 1 singles title in 4A and did so in impressive fashion in Pueblo; the first Pumas player to win a tennis championship.

Henry Hawk, Sr., Boulder: Bowed out in the semifinals at No. 3 singles, but battled back for a third place finish at Gates Tennis Center.

Giovanni Intermesoli, Jr., Broomfield: Italian exchange student injected life into the Eagles program and was a semifinalist at No. 2 singles in 5A.

Tom Melville, Sr., Fairview: The 6-foot-7 Knights senior came within three games of a state title at No. 1 singles in Class 5A.

Ethan Schacht, Sr., Fairview: Didn't drop a set at Gates Tennis Center on his way to a state title at No. 2 singles.

Andy Wu, Jr., Fairview: In his first season in the top three of the Knights' ladder, Wu was impressive in rolling to the No. 3 singles title.


Advertisement

Beck Chrisbens, Jr./Luke Silverman, Fr., Fairview: Knights No. 1 doubles duo battled in the semifinals, eventually finishing third in a loaded bracket.

Will Enterline, Sr./Hans Callahan, Sr., Boulder: Panthers tandem was also a semifinalist at No. 1 doubles and finished fourth, losing to Fairview in the third-place match.

Cameron Lupo, Fr./Charlie Vanderberg, So., Broomfield: Their third-place finish at No. 2 doubles helped the Eagles to a fourth-place team finish in 5A.

Coach of the year — Jim Vogel, Broomfield: Guided the Eagles to their best Class 5A finish — tied for fourth with Boulder — since joining the big school ranks four years ago.

Honorable mention

Singles: Ben Bicknell, So., Silver Creek; Riley Burridge, So., Dawson; Carter Holbrook, Jr., Dawson; Ethan Katz, Sr., Boulder; Ishan Kumar, Sr., Peak to Peak; Mason Lewis, Jr., Broomfield; Everett Martin, Sr., Boulder; Brandon Nelson, Sr., Silver Creek; Manas Sani, Jr., Niwot; Calvin Seamons, Jr., Longmont; Neil Wilcox, Fr., Niwot.

Doubles: Alex Alley, Sr./Derek Sorenson, So., Erie; Corey Byrne, Fr./Jimmy McConahy, Fr., Longmont; Will Darkey, Jr./Henry Kuhna, So., Broomfield; Charlie Esson, Jr./Wyatt Stack, Fr., Boulder; Phil Geraghty, So./Sam Troughton, Jr., Dawson; Ryan Grayson, So./Kian Grimson, So., Fairview; Kobe Joseph, Sr./Chris Strobel, Sr., Broomfield; Sam Keronen, Fr., Riley Mulshine, Jr., Niwot; Anton Lavrouk, So./Xavier Moy, Niwot, Fr.; Jongwon Lee, Jr./Peter Lee, Sr., Niwot; Nathaniel Lim, Sr./Calvin Caldwell, Jr., Boulder; Mitchell Manwaring, Sr./Jack Vanderberg, Jr., Broomfield; Anthony Moller, Sr./Jack Payne, Sr., Legacy; Aaron Nguyen, Sr./Hall Humphrey Jr., Fairview; Ryan Oliver, Jr./Jordy Grant-Krenz, Sr., Dawson; Alexander Preston, Jr./Daniel Rui, So., Peak to Peak; Gavyn Pure, Sr./Finn Jones, Sr., Dawson; Ryan Shaffer, Jr./Adam Heilbronner, So., Fairview; Luke Silvester, Sr./Nick Jordan, Jr., Boulder; Justin Thompson, Sr./Zach Shepherd, So., Silver Creek; Trevor Winterton, So./Nash Phillips, So., Erie; Patrick Xiao, Sr./Sam Bickham, Jr., Niwot.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps