FIRST TEAM

IGNATIUS CASTELINO, So., Fairview: Rolled to a runner-up finish at No. 2 singles in 5A one year after doing the same at No. 3 singles.

KEVIN CHEN, Sr., and TOMMY MASON, So., Fairview: Won the 5A state title at No. 1 doubles to help lead the Knights' runner-up team finish.

JAKE FELL, So., Longmont: Won a regional title at No. 1 singles on his way to a second-straight 4A state tournament appearance.

ALLEN FU, Sr., Niwot: Took fourth at No. 3 singles in 4A to help keep the Cougars among the state's elite teams.

JACKSON HAWK, Fr., Boulder: Burst onto the scene with the Panthers and fell just a match short of placing at No. 2 singles at 5A state.

HARRISON LANG, Sr., Niwot: Won his second No. 1 singles state title in three years in leading the Cougars to a runner-up team finish in Class 4A.

SPENCER LANG, So., Niwot: Followed up his No. 3 singles title as a freshman with a runner-up finish at 4A No. 2 singles this year.

ALEC LEDDON, Fr., Fairview: Made his state tournament debut with a runner-up finish at No. 3 singles in Class 5A.

JUSTIN NGUYEN, Sr., Monarch: Reached the 5A No. 1 singles quarterfinals to lead the Coyotes to one of their most successful seasons ever.


Advertisement

DREW PASMA, Jr., and CARTER PENTZ, So., Niwot: Proved they could be ready for singles play next year with a No. 1 doubles runner-up finish in 4A.

ELI WINEGARDNER, Sr., Fairview: Won a regional title at No. 1 singles and held down the 5A runner-up Knights' top spot in the lineup all season.

Coach -- MIIKKA KERONEN, Niwot: Coached Harrison Lang to a title and state placers at four other positions in guiding the Cougars to their third 4A runner-up team finish in a row.

Fairview’s Kevin Chen won the No. 1 doubles state title in Class 5A this fall along with partner Tommy Mason.
Fairview's Kevin Chen won the No. 1 doubles state title in Class 5A this fall along with partner Tommy Mason. ( CLIFF GRASSMICK )



HONORABLE MENTION

Azur Ali, So./Jackson Kegel, Fr., Alexander Dawson; Ethan Anderson, Sr./Cutter Esson, Fr., Boulder; Galen Arney, Jr., Boulder; Nick Blanco, Sr./Ben Krahenbuhl, Sr., Fairview;

Chad Brown/Derek Wright, Monarch; Levi Chandler, Jr., Boulder; Zaelen Charles/Amulya Srivastava, Silver Creek; Adam Clark, Jr., Broomfield; Connor Corrigan, Sr./Andrew Pollack, So., Fairview;

Noah Grolnick, Sr., Silver Creek; Tommy Heidbrecht/Carlos Landi Fernandez, Silver Creek; Trevor Jones, Jr./Scott Rutherford, Sr., Niwot; Nathan Lazarus, So., Silver Creek; Nick Rinard, Sr., Alexander Dawson;

Mike Rosencrans, Jr./Dave Rosencrans, Jr., Legacy; Eric Schulze, Jr., Longmont; Carson Smith, Sr./Ryan Smith, Sr., Alexander Dawson; Danny Wright, Sr., Monarch.

 

Follow us on Twitter: @bocopreps