FIRST TEAM

F -- LAKE BRANT, Sr., Boulder: Emerged as one of the most dangerous finishers in the area while providing a number of clutch goals during the Panthers' Class 5A title drive.

F -- ERIC KRONENBERG, Sr., Fairview: Shared the team lead in scoring for the 5A semifinalist Knights with 13 goals while adding a team-leading nine assists.

F -- JACK MAYFIELD, Sr., Fairview: Teamed with Kronenberg to form one of the most potent scoring duos in the state, finishing with 13 goals.

MF -- JAVIER CASTRUITA, Jr., Boulder: First year of high school soccer was no trouble for the Panthers' playmaker, who recorded three goals and four assists during Boulder's postseason run.

MF -- NOAH CHAPLESKI, So., Broomfield: Voted the Class 4A Player of the Year by the Colorado coaches association after recording 19 assists for the Eagles.

MF -- MASON DOUILLARD, Boulder: Led the 5A champs with 11 assists and enjoyed a monster postseason that included the winning goal against Chatfield with 46.5 seconds remaining in a second-round match.

MF -- CONNOR METZGER, Jr., Broomfield: One of the top finishers in the state, Metzger recorded 20 goals for Broomfield.

MF -- GRANT WEBSTER, Jr., Niwot: The defensive midfielder was a steadying presence on the field and a leader off it for the Class 4A quarterfinalists.


Advertisement

D -- CORY WALTRIP, Sr., Boulder: The Panthers' co-captain anchored a back line that helped produce five 1-0 victories for Boulder.

D -- JACKSON WOJOCIECHOWSKI, Sr., Fairview: Provided the on-field quarterbacking for a club that finished 14-4-1 and reached the 5A semifinals.

GK -- HENRY HUETTEL, Sr., Boulder: All-Front Range League selection recorded six shutouts for the state champs, including two during the postseason.

Coach -- HARDY KALISHER, Boulder: Kept the Panthers focused and united through a tough 2-5 start before guiding Boulder to the first state title in the program's history.

HONORABLE MENTION

Preston Arguello, Sr., Holy Family; Kyler Auernhamer, Sr., Longmont; Jacob Bellendir, Sr., Broomfield; Patrick Borer, Jr., Holy Family; Luis Castruita, Sr., Boulder; Jesus Cervantes, Jr., Skyline;

Max Clark, Sr., Peak to Peak; Carlos Dominguez, Sr., Niwot; Jay Elliott, Sr., Holy Family; Sam Esler, Sr., Centaurus; Clay Fiscus, Sr., Broomfield;

Joseph Goracke, Sr., Legacy; Jose Gutierrez, So., Alexander Dawson; Cameron Guzman, Jr., Silver Creek; Brian Hardy, Sr., Silver Creek; Emile Lundoe, Jr., Longmont;

Romero Othon, Sr., Frederick; Nick Porter, So., Fairview; Alan Scheuermann, Jr., Fairview; Eric Spangler, Jr., Centaurus; Cruz Valdez, So., Skyline;

Kevin Van Lieshout, Jr., Boulder; Steve Wanninger, Sr., Peak to Peak; Danny Witt, Sr., Niwot; Johnathan Wright, Jr., Silver Creek; Moritz Zerwes, Jr., Peak to Peak.

Follow us on Twitter: @bocopreps