CLASS 5A

BOYS

Sweet 16, Wednesday

In bracket order

(17) Mullen at (1) Chaparral

(24) Cherry Creek at (8) Fairview, 6:30 p.m.

(13) Eaglecrest at (4) Overland

(21) Denver East at (5) ThunderRidge

(15) Fruita Monument at (2) Mountain Vista

(23) Highlands Ranch at (7) Smoky Hill

(19) Fountain-Fort Carson at (3) Rangeview

(11) Rock Canyon at (6) Grandview

Elite 8, Saturday

Semifinals, March 8

Championship, March 9


CLASS 5A

GIRLS

Sweet 16

(1) Highlands Ranch 72, (17) Dakota Ridge 25

(9) Broomfield 60, (8) Windsor 55

(4) Cherry Creek 70, (13) Rangeview 14

(5) Fossil Ridge 59, (12) Mountain Vista 47

(2) Regis Jesuit 72, (15) Denver East 15

(7) Horizon 58, (10) Ralston Valley 40

(3) Valor Christian 50, (14) Legend 41

(6) Grandview 69, (22) Chaparral 28

Elite 8, Friday

(9) Broomfield at (1) Highlands Ranch

(5) Fossil Ridge at (4) Cherry Creek

(7) Horizon at (2) Regis Jesuit

(6) Grandview at (3) Valor Christian

Semifinals, March 7

Championship, March 9

 

CLASS 4A

BOYS


Advertisement

Sweet 16, Wednesday

(17) Greeley Central at (1) Lewis-Palmer

(25) Thomas Jefferson at (9) Centaurus, 6:30 p.m.

(13) Abraham Lincoln at (4) Holy Family, 6 p.m.

(44) Coronado at (5) Mead, 6 p.m.

(15) Pueblo Central at (2) Longmont, 6 p.m.

(26) Golden at (10) Harrison

(14) Pueblo East at (3) Steamboat Springs

(27) Sierra at (11) Cheyenne Mountain

Elite 8, Saturday

Semifinals, March 8

Championship, March 9

 

CLASS 4A

GIRLS

Sweet 16

(1) Air Academy 48, (17) Sierra 44

(8) Berthoud 80, (9) Mesa Ridge 73

(4) Pueblo South 54, (20) Canon City 32

(5) Evergreen 46, (21) Erie 42

(2) Holy Family 61, (15) The Classical Academy 46

(7) Greeley Central 42, (10) Green Mountain 38

(14) Mullen 49, (3) Pueblo West 45

(6) Montrose 51, (11) Ponderosa 46

Elite 8, Friday

(8) Berthoud at (1) Air Academy

(5) Evergeen at (4) Pueblo South

(7) Greeley Central at (2) Holy Family

(14) Mullen at (6) Montrose

Semifinals, March 7

Championship, March 9

 

CLASS 3A

BOYS

First round, Friday

(27) Jefferson Academy vs. (6) Coal Ridge, at CRHS, 5:30 p.m.

Second round, Saturday at host sites

State tournament, March 7-9, Hamilton Gymnasium (DU)

 

CLASS 3A

GIRLS

First round, Friday

(11) Cedaredge vs. (27) Prospect Ridge Academy, Lutheran HS, 5:30 p.m.

Second round, Saturday at host site

State tournament, March 7-9, Hamilton Gymnasium (DU)

 

Class 2A Region 2

BOYS

at Yuma HS

Friday

(31) Lyons at (2) Yuma

Championship, Saturday at Yuma HS

 

Class 2A Region 6

GIRLS

at Dawson School

Friday

(27) Sargent at (6) Dawson School

(22) Colorado Springs School vs. (11) Heritage Christian

Championship, Saturday at Dawson School

 

Class 1A Region 2

GIRLS

at Northeastern JC

Friday

(9) Idalia vs. (4) Shining Mountain, 4 p.m.

Championship, Saturday at Northeastern JC

Idalia/Shining Mountain winner vs. (3) Haxtun, 10 a.m.