WRESTLING

Class 5A state tournament

Local Day 2 results

Semifinals

106 — Kenny Salias, Brighton, dec. Dillon Roman, Monarch, 5-1; Joey Airola, Boulder, dec. Justin Kelchen, Douglas County, 6-2. 113 — Vince Cornella, Monarch, pinned Jacob Judd, Pomona, 3:25; 145 — Joey Joiner, Legacy, dec. Cody Ginther, Fossil Ridge, 7-5; 160 — Marquez Salazar, Adams City, dec. Grady Funk, Legacy, 5-4.

 

Quarterfinals

106 — Dillon Roman, Monarch, decision 10-6 over Lance Johnson, Rocky Mountain; Joey Airola, Boulder, pinned Ronnie Ortiz, Mountain Range, 1:36; 113 — Vince Cornella, Monarch, majority decision 12-4 over Kieran Thompson, Grand Junction; 120 — Dawson Collins, Grand Junction, pinned Ryan Kuykendall, Monarch, 5:40; 126 — Juan Garcia, Roosevelt, decision 6-1 over Gio Wilson, Longmont; 145 — Joey Joiner, Legacy, pinned Erik Cumley, Legend, :57; 152 — Gage Bernall, Pomona, decision 7-3 over Dakota Key, Legacy; 160 — Grady Funk, Legacy, decision 7-3 over Kayden Johnson, Ponderosa; 170 — Payton Polson, Valor Christian, pinned Lex Minnear, Fairview, 3:48; 220 — Osman Yigit Topuz, Eagle Valley, decision 8-6 over Will Ponder, Monarch.


Advertisement

 

Consolation round 1

120 — Keegan Hoffman, Monarch, 9-1 majority decision over Adolfo Granados Sanchez, Smoky Hill; 126 — Noah Fitzgerald, Castle View, pinned Zach Hacker, Monarch, 2:16; 132 — Joe Barela, Fountain Fort-Carson, 12-7 decision over Cole Carlucci, Monarch; 138 — Max Fredricksmeyer, Monarch, 8-3 decision over Angel Alvidrez, Northglenn; Kevin Lucker, Legacy, pinned Riley O'Byrne, Arapahoe, 4:44; 152 — Brock Granberg, Fairview, 9-0 majority decision over Shawn Vigil, Bear Creek; Landon Suter, Pine Creek, 4-0 decision over Aidan Quinn, Monarch; 160 — Nathan Fitzpatrick, Monarch, 6-2 decision over Christian Hafey, Grand Junction; 170 — Ashton Romero, Rocky Mountain, 14-9 decision over Theron Sovndal, Boulder; Jason Bynarowicz, Legacy, pinned Angelo Romero, Thornton, 4:14; 195 — Charlie Fetterly, Arapahoe, pinned Nathan Uribes, Centaurus, 1:29; 285 — Aron Baugh, Legacy, 4-3 decision over Diego Parades, Thornton.

 

Consolation round 2

120 — Caeleb Knoll, Eaglecrest, pinned Keegan Hoffman, Legacy, 2:05; Ryan Kuykendall, Monarch, dec. Dylan Whitesell, Poudre, 6-2. 138 — Jared Cabunoc, Douglas County, tech fall Max Fredricksmeyer, Monarch, 4:54);Ben Bancroft, Rampart, dec. Kevin Luker, Legacy, 2-0. 152 — Tyler McCagnan, Eaglecrest, pin Brock Granberg, Fairview, 3:26; Cameron Klein, Chaparral, pin Dakota Key, Legacy, 4:43.

 

Class 4A

Local Day 2 results

Semifinals

113 — Brendon Garcia, Pueblo County, dec. Rudy Lopez, Erie, 7-4; 138 — Darren Green, Broomfield, dec. Ben Nagel, Coronado, 7-2; 152 — Trevor Singleton, Pueblo County, dec. Brayden Engelking, Longmont, 12-6; 170 — Drake Engelking, Longmont, pinned Jake Martin, Lewis-Palmer, 3:11; 195 — Nico Gagliardi, Cheyenne Mountain, pinned Bryant Walker, Broomfield, 5:26; 285 — Andy Garcia, Pueblo East, pinned Ricky Childers, Skyline, 1:59; Tyler Carpenter, Broomfield, pinned Max Tafoya, Denver North, :17.

 

Quarterfinals

106 — Dominick Castro, Pueblo Centennial, pinned Logan Novara, Longmont, :26; 113 — Rudy Lopez, Erie, decision 6-5 over Central - Grand Junction; 120 — Will Vombaur, Windsor, decision 2-1 over Presley Madril, Broomfield; Malachi Contreras, Mountain Vista, decision 6-0 over John Nicholas, Longmont; 132 — Jace Trujillo, Pueblo East, pinned John Beau Hostler, Broomfield, 4:27; 138 — Jace Trujillo, Pueblo East, pinned John Beau Hostler, Broomfield, 4:27; 152 — Brayden Engelking, Longmont, pinned Jay McLaughlin, Thompson Valley, 3:10; Trevor Singleton, Pueblo County, pinned Emilio Chavez, Mead, 1:32; 170 — Drake Engleking, Longmont, technical fall 18-3 over Antonio Welch-Soto, Broomfield; 195 — Bryant Walker, Broomfield, decision 7-3 over Jeffrey Winborne, Cañon City; 285 — Ricky Childers, Skyline, decision 2-0 over Dominic Knost, Lewis-Palmer; Tyler Carpenter, Broomfield, pinned Nate Mesa, Harrison, 1:09; Andy Garcia, Pueblo East, pinned RJ Lopez, Mead, 5:29.

 

Consolation round 1

126 — Boden Baker, Windsor, 9-5 decision over Gustavo Fonseca-Walker, Erie; 132 — Cole Hoffman, Frederick, technical fall 18-2 over Seth Long, Widefield; Drew Sandoval, Skyline, pinned Adam Blackstock, Golden, 2:07; 138 — Paul Smagacz, Durango, pinned Grayden Bridwell, Skyline, 3:52; 160 — Audie Herrera, Longmont, 12-5 decision over Yahir Chairez-Salazar, Greeley Central; Witt Unruh, Erie, 6-5 decision over Victor Ortiz, Battle Mountain; 170 — Ben Robuck, Montrose, pinned Creighton Trembly, Skyline, 1:26; 182 — Ahmed Khattab, Thomas Jefferson, majority decision 16-5 over Caden Silva, Skyline; 195 — Daniel Torres, Niwot, 8-7 decision over Jay McCoy, Standley Lake; 220 — Morgen Watt, Broomfield, sudden victory 7-6 over Kyon McDonald, Harrison; 285 — Jacob Sabus, Pueblo West, 6-3 decision over Jovani Lopez, Niwot.

 

Consolation round 2

106 — Logan Novara, Longmont, dec. Nicholas Grizales, Cheyenne Mountain, 6-4; 120 — John Nicholas, Longmont, pinned Dylan Machette, Air Academy, 2:38; Presley Madril, Broomfield, maj. dec. Isaac McKinney, Mesa Ridge, 14-2 ; 132 — Cole Hoffman, Frederick, dec. John Beau Hostler, Broomfield, 8-2; Clayton Robinson, Roosevelt, tiebreak win Drew Sandoval, Skyline 2-1; 138 — Grayden Bridwell, Skyline, pinned Tyler Bemrose, Vista Ridge, 1:39.

 

Class 3A

Local Day 2 results

Semifinals

170 — Ty Garnhart, Eaton, pinned Hunter Branson, Holy Family, 3:40.

Quarterfinals

170 — Hunter Branson, Holy Family, 12-5 decision over Zebuel Alexander, Gunnison.

Consolation round 1

285 — Angelo Damian, Mullen, pinned Jacob Barry, Holy Family, 1:18.

 

Class 2A

Local Day 2 results

Semifinals

126 — Oran Huff, Lyons, dec. Zach Tittle, Highland, 6-4; 195 — Jesse Tapia, Rocky Ford, dec. Karson Bean, Lyons, 4-3.

Quarterfinals

120 — Dalton Wommack, Custer County, decision 12-11 over Christian Keller, Lyons; ; 126 — Oran Huff, Lyons, pinned Nicholas Garcia, Monte Vista, 3:24; 152 — Ethan Burns, Holly, decision 7-1 over Logan Odell, Lyons; 182 — Will Gabriel, Nucla, pinned Konnor Mauck, Lyons, 2:45; 195 — Karson Bean, Lyons, pinned Jesse Amrein, Soroco, 5:31.

Consolation round 1

113 — Landen Mayberry, Hotchkiss, pinned Monte Pickering, Lyons, 3:00; 145 — David Gardner, Lyons, pinned David Medina, Rocky Ford, 2:50.

Consolation round 2

120 — Christian Keller, Lyons, maj. dec. Riley Pritchard, Rye, 10-2; 145 — David Gardner, Lyons, pinned Alejandro Velaquez, Sierra Grande/Centennial, 1:56; 152 — Jadon Baldonado, Rocky Ford, dec. Logan Odell, Lyons, 7-6; 182 — Konner Mauck, Lyons, pinned Kesston Hobbs, Meeker, 2:01.

 

ICE HOCKEY

CHSAA state tournament

in bracket order

Second round, Friday

(1) Regis Jesuit 4, (16) Kent Denver 0

(9) Cherry Creek 4, (8) Doherty 2

(5) Denver East 7, (12) Battle Mountain 3

(13) Crested Butte at (4) Chaparral, late

(14) Mountain Vista at (3) Fort Collins, late

(6) Dakota Ridge 9, (11) Pine Creek 1

(7) Monarch 4, (10) Heritage 1

(2) Valor Christian 6, (18) Ralston Valley 0

Quarterfinals, Saturday

(9) Cherry Creek at (1) Regis Jesuit

Chaparral/Crested Butte vs. Denver East

Mountain Vista/Fort Collins vs. Dakota Ridge

(7) Monarch at (2) Valor Christian, Ice Ranch, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals, March 1 at Pepsi Center

Championship, March 4 at Pepsi Center, 7 p.m.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 5A state tournament

Second round

Friday

Kaye Garms Region

(1) Highlands Ranch 85, (32) Liberty 27

(17) Dakota Ridge 51, (16) Grand Junction 45

(8) Windsor 56, (25) Legacy 38

(9) Broomfield 48, (24) Chatfield 45

Rhonda Blanford-Green Region

(4) Cherry Creek 55, (29) Arapahoe 26

(13) Rangeview 64, (20) Prairie View 39

(5) Fossil Ridge 81, (28) Denver South 54

(12) Mountain Vista 40, (44) Fairview 30

Bobbi Brown-Vandenberg Region

(2) Regis Jesuit 59, (34) Cherokee Trail 28

(15) Denver East 49, (18) Fruita Monument 34

(7) Horizon 79, (26) Far Northeast 36

(10) Ralston Valley 54, (23) Doherty 47

Alice Barron Region

(3) Valor Christian 49, (35) Columbine 37

(14) Legend 39, (46) Douglas County 28

(6) Grandview 70, (27) Loveland 25

(22) Chaparral 61, (11) Vista PEAK 59

Sweet 16, Feb. 26

Elite 8, March 1

Semifinals, March 7

Championship, March 9

 

Class 4A state tournament

Second round

Friday

John Mraule Region

(1) Air Academy 71, (32) George Washington 39

(17) Sierra 68, (16) Sand Creek 53

(8) Berthoud 75, (40) Widefield 57

(9) Mesa Ridge 69, (24) Thomas Jefferson 47

Jenny Coalson Region

(4) Pueblo South 53, (29) Palmer Ridge 39

(20) Canon City 55, (13) Skyview 31

(5) Evergreen 57, (37) Falcon 42

(21) Erie 55, (12) D'Evelyn 52

Tricia Bader-Binford Region

(2) Holy Family 61, (34) Glenwood Springs 26

(15) The Classical Academy 49, (18) Discovery Canyon 35

(7) Greeley Central 62, (26) Roosevelt 43

(10) Green Mountain 48, (23) Pueblo County 46

Tracy Hill Region

(3) Pueblo West 73, (30) Standley Lake 22

(14) Mullen 77, (19) Thompson Valley 21

(6) Montrose 38, (27) Battle Mountain 23

(11) Ponderosa 53, (22) Skyline 38

Sweet 16, Feb. 26

Elite 8, March 1

Semifinals, March 7

Championship, March 9

 

Class 2A District 7

Semifinals, Friday at Frederick HS

(2) Dawson School 47, (3) Highland 39

Championship game, Saturday at Frederick HS

(2) Dawson School vs. (1) Heritage Christian, 1 p.m.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 2A District 7

Semifinals, Friday at Frederick HS

(1) Highland 64, (5) Lyons 30