WRESTLING

Class 5A state tournament

Local first round results

106 — Joey Airola (32-5), pin Tony Garcia Lopez, Poudre, 5:27; Dillon Roman (28-9), Monarch, pin Ricky Beall, Horizon, 5:08; 113 — Vince Cornella (34-3), Monarch, pin Marshal Scott, Fossil Ridge, 1:11; 120 — Ryan Kuykendall (31-7), Monarch, pin Keegan Hoffman (21-14), Legacy, 4:39; 126 — Dean Noble, Poudre, tech. fall Zach Hacker (23-11), Monarch, 4:30; 132 — Antonio Guerrero, Brighton, dec. Cole Colucci (24-17), Monarch, 7-1; 138 — Brayden Roman, Pine Creek, dec. Max Fredricksmeyer (35-13), Monarch, 9-2; Kade Syddall, Legend, maj. dec. Kevin Luker (16-8), Legacy, 14-4; 145 — Joey Joiner (33-12), Legacy, pin Ben Smith, Fruita Monument, 4:41; 152 — Dakota Key (21-5), Legacy, pin Brock LaBonde, Cherokee Trail, 5:41; Jeremiah Williams, Fruita Monument, dec.


Advertisement

Brock Granberg (30-6), Fairview, 7-2; Tyson Beauperthy, Doherty, pin Aidan Quinn (18-9), Monarch, 3:32; 160 — Grady Funk (31-12), Legacy, dec. Christian Hafey, Grand Junction, 9-2; Kayden Johnson, Ponderosa, maj. dec. Nathan Fitzpatrick, Monarch, 13-3; 170 — Emery Bemis, Hinkley, dec. Theron Sovndal (29-16), Boulder, 4-3; Lex Minnear (28-10), Fairview, dec. Angelo Romero, Thornton, 9-6; Payton Polson, Valor Christian, pin Jason Bynarowicz (24-13), Legacy, 1:10; 195 — Ed Delva, Columbine, sudden victory win Nathan Uribes (25-7), Centaurus, SV-1 12-10; Ian Tullos, Cherry Creek, dec. Adam Lynch (14-11), Legacy, 9-2; 220 — Will Ponder (31-8), Monarch, dec. Thomas Cherrington, Westminster, 8-3; 285 — Cohlton Schultz, Ponderosa, pin Aron Baugh (28-8), Legacy, :52.

 

Class 4A

Local first round results

106 — Logan Novara (35-8), Longmont, maj. dec. Levi Hendrix, Falcon, 18-4; 113 — Rudy Lopez (34-3), Erie, pin Brian Hooks, Cheyenne Mountain, 3:41; 120 — Presley Madril (24-7), Broomfield, maj. dec. Ezavian Ortega, Canon City, 15-3; John Nicholas (22-8), Longmont, dec. Isaac McKinney, Mesa Ridge, 7-3; 126 — Gio Wilson (21-4), Longmont, dec. Cameron Muransky, Widefield, 9-3; Kristian Arguello, Pueblo South, dec. Gustavo Fonseca-Walker (35-14), Erie, 11-6; 132 — Dominick Serrano, Windsor, tech. fall Drew Sandoval (34-8), Skyline, 4:19; John Beau Hostler (21-9), Broomfield, pin Mason Bond, Kennedy, 5:01; Jason Pollard, GJ Central, pin Cole Hoffman (25-13), Frederick, 4:57; 138 — Darren Green (40-4), Broomfield, pin Trevor Cisneros, Pueblo County, 1:01; Cole Stephenson, Lewis-Palmer, pin Grayden Bridwell (29-9), Skyline, 5:34; 152 — Brayden Engelking (35-4), Longmont pin Rudy Juvera, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:41; Emilio Chavez (34-14), Mead, pin Noah Rivera, Pueblo East, 3:03; 160 — Christopher Fasano, Pueblo County, pin Audie Herrera (16-12), Longmont, 3:51; Caleb Sherrill, Falcon, pin Witt Unruh (24-11), Erie, 3:14; 170 — Drake Engelking (25-1), Longmont, pin Andrew Keegan, Discovery Canyon, :31 Antonio Welch-Soto (34-11), Broomfield, dec. Jake Boley, Cheyenne Mountain, 8-7; Kenneth Guinn, Mesa Ridge, pin Creighton Trembly (16-18), Skyline, 2:27; 182 — Brady Badwound, Air Academy, pin Caden Silva (29-5), Skyline, 1:28; 195 — Nico Gagliardi, Cheyenne Mountain, pin Daniel Torres (25-23), Niwot, 1:12; Bryant Walker (36-4), Broomfield, pin Charlie Cook, Lewis-Palmer, 3:58; 220 — Conner Shenk, GJ Central, pin Morgen Watt (22-15), Broomfield, 1:18. 285 — RJ Lopez (31-7), Mead, dec. Jeremiah Vasquez, Battle Mountain, 6-0; Ricky Childers (34-6), Skyline, dec. Isreal Lima, GJ Central, 3-1; Tyler Carpenter (27-6), Broomfield, pin Colten Brueggeman, Montrose, :06; Thomas Garnica, Thomas Jefferson, pin Jovani Lopez (24-14), Niwot, 1:18.

 

Class 3A

Local first round results

170 — Hunter Branson (33-3), Holy Family, maj. dec. Randy Duran, Jefferson, 10-2; 285 — Juan Doyle, Salida, pin Jacob Barry, Holy Family (5-13), 2:44.

 

Class 2A

Local first round results

113 — Michael Maldonado, Roaring Fork, pin. Monte Pickering (20-20), Lyons, 1:19; 120 — Christian Keller (25-9), Lyons pin. Guerillmo Felthager, Trinidad, 5:58; 126 — Oran Huff, Lyons (31-8), pin Hunter Robbins, Ignacio, :18; 145 — Hector Flores, Highland, sudden victory def. David Gardner (35-8), Lyons, SV-1 4-2); 152 — Logan Odell, Lyons (28-14) pin. Brady Kuhns, Sanford, 3:46; 182 — Konner Mauck (21-11), Lyons, pin Tyler Martin, John Mall, 2:41; 195 — Karson Bean (34-5), Lyons, pin Abe Rosales, Holly, 1:07.

 

ICE HOCKEY

CHSAA state tournament

in bracket order

First round

(16) Kent Denver 5, (17) Aspen 2

(9) Cherry Creek 7, (24) Standley Lake 4

(12) Battle Mountain 6, (21) Mullen 1

(13) Crested Butte 7, (20) Rampart 3

(14) Mountain Vista 3, (19) Resurrection Christian 2

(11) Pine Creek 5, (22) Castle View 1

(10) Heritage 5, (23) Cheyenne Mountain 1

(18) Ralston Valley 8, (15) Pueblo County 3

Second round, Friday

(16) Kent Denver at (1) Regis Jesuit

(9) Cherry Creek at (8) Doherty

(12) Battle Mountain at (5) Denver East

(13) Crested Butte at (4) Chaparral

(14) Mountain Vista at (3) Fort Collins

(11) Pine Creek at (6) Dakota Ridge

(10) Heritage vs. (7) Monarch, The Ice Ranch, 3 p.m.

(18) Ralston Valley at (2) Valor Christian

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Semifinals, March 1 at Pepsi Center

Championship, March 4 at Pepsi Center, 7 p.m.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 5A state tournament schedule

Second round

Friday

Kaye Garms Region

(32) Liberty at (1) Highlands Ranch

(17) Dakota Ridge at (16) Grand Junction

(25) Legacy at (8) Windsor

(24) Chatfield at (9) Broomfield

Rhonda Blanford-Green Region

(29) Arapahoe at (4) Cherry Creek

(20) Prairie View at (13) Rangeview

(28) Denver South at (5) Fossil Ridge

(44) Fairview at (12) Mountain Vista

Bobbi Brown-Vandenberg Region

(34) Cherokee Trail at (2) Regis Jesuit

(18) Fruita Monument at (15) Denver East

(26) Far Northeast at (7) Horizon

(23) Doherty at (10) Ralston Valley

Alice Barron Region

(35) Columbine at (3) Valor Christian

(46) Douglas County at (14) Legend

(27) Loveland at (6) Grandview

(22) Chaparral at (11) Vista PEAK

Sweet 16, Feb. 26

Elite 8, March 1

Semifinals, March 7

Championship, March 9

 

Class 4A state tournament

Second round

Friday

John Mraule Region

(32) George Washington at (1) Air Academy

(17) Sierra at (16) Sand Creek

(40) Widefield at (8) Berthoud

(24) Thomas Jefferson at (9) Mesa Ridge

Jenny Coalson Region

(29) Palmer Ridge at (4) Pueblo South

(20) Canon City at (13) Skyview

(37) Falcon at (5) Evergreen

(21) Erie at (12) D'Evelyn

Tricia Bader-Binford Region

(34) Glenwood Springs at (2) Holy Family

(18) Discovery Canyon at (15) The Classical Academy

(26) Roosevelt at (7) Greeley Central

(23) Pueblo County at (10) Green Mountain

Tracy Hill Region

(30) Standley Lake at (3) Pueblo West

(19) Thompson Valley at (14) Mullen

(27) Battle Mountain at (6) Montrose

(22) Skyline at (11) Ponderosa

Sweet 16, Feb. 26

Elite 8, March 1

Semifinals, March 7

Championship, March 9

 

Class 2A District 7

Semifinals, Friday at Frederick HS

(2) Dawson School vs. (3) Highland

Championship and third-place game, Saturday at Frederick HS

 

Class 1A District 8

Championship game, Saturday at Legacy HS

(2) Belleview Christian vs. (1) Shining Mountain

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 2A District 7

Semifinals, Friday at Frederick HS

(5) Lyons vs. (1) Highland

Championship and third-place game, Saturday at Frederick HS