BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday's scores

Front Range Baptist 65, Shining Mountain 38

Silver Creek 62, Niwot 39

Erie 76, Windsor 70

Front Range Baptist 65, Shining Mountain 38

At Front Range Baptist

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Farrell 4 0-0 12, T. Karbassi 2 0-0 4, Fairmont 1 1-2 3, Cortes 0 0-0 0, B. Karbassi 2 0-0 4, Nadelson 1 0-0 2, Thompson 6 1-2 13. Totals 16 2-4 38.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain                   6 8 4 20  — 38
Front Range Baptist                  27 16 2 20  — 65

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (4): Farrell 4.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday's scores

Shining Mountain 48, Front Range Baptist 33

Silver Creek 50, Niwot 40

Roosevelt 62, Skyline 52

Faith Christian 48, Peak to Peak 19

Windsor 77, Erie 46

Shining Mountain 48, Front Range Baptist

At Shining Mountain

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Lekarczyk 0 0-0 0, Saad 0 0-0 0, Hilliard 8 2-4 20, Jabari 2 1-2 5, Zeender 6 0-1 12, Wegner 0 0-0 0, Matarrese 1 1-2 3, Lovejoy 3 0-0 6, Conaway 0 2-2 2. Totals 20 6-11 48.

Score by quarters:


Advertisement

Front Range Baptist              9 9 6 9  — 33
Shining Mountain                11 11 14 12  — 48

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (2): Hilliard 2.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Class 4A State Championship Meet

Preliminaries

At Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center

Top 20 advance to finals

200 medley relay — 1. Rampart (Timson, Chen, Brovold, Immel), 1:43.41; 2. Mullen, 1:47.61; 3. Cheyenne Mountain, 1:48.48; 5. Monarch (Lewicki, Zhang, Webster, Mitchell), 1:49.21; 6. Niwot (Shaw, Codevilla, Fulkerson, Vu), 1:50.08; 9. Silver Creek (Hermeston, Pearson, Dirks, Black), 1:51.48; 15. Centaurus (Brooker, Jenkins, M. Franco, Boyer), 1:56.71; 17. Broomfield (Thompson, Lingbeck, Austin, Martinez), 1:58.15; 22 (second alternate). Longmont (Matheson, Yee, Boyle, Bachman), 1:59.88.

200 freestyle — 1. Erin Lang, Loveland, 1:53.01; 2. Abigail Shaw, Niwot, 1:54.68; 3. Laelle Brovold, Rampart, 1:55.33; 5. Lucille Matheson, Longmont, 1:55.88; 6. Celia Webster, Monarch, 1:57.11; 10. Grace Shaw, Niwot, 1:58.49; 14. Elena Moore, Silver Creek, 1:59.57; 15. Kaylee Austin, Broomfield, 1:59.66; 21 (first alternate). Rebecca Thompson, Broomfield, 2:03.24.

200 IM — 1. Harper Lehman, Cheyenne Mountain, 2:06.43; 2. Katey Lewicki, Monarch, 2:07.04; 3. Mary Codevilla, Niwot, 2:08.61; 8. Mairead Powers, Boomfield 2:11.56; 9. Hanna Luo, Niwot, 2:12.39; 18. Kylie Dirks, Silver Creek, 2:17.06; 19. McKenzie Jenkins, Centaurus, 2:17.29; 20. Sofia Gaspar, Niwot, 2:17.83.

50 freestyle — 1. Aimee Burton, Highlands Ranch, 23.45; 2. Lindsey Immel, Rampart, 23.89; 3. Sofia Zinis, Mullen, 23.90; 5. Madison Black, Silver Creek, 24.57; 13. Megan Mitchell, Monarch, 25.46; 22 (second alternate). Jillian Martin, Broomfield, 25.95.

Diving — 1. Maggie Buckley, Rampart, 350.55; 2. Gabrielle Peltier, Rampart, 327.85; 3. Lindsey Hammar, Denver South, 327.30; 7. Angeline Settle, Monarch, 307.60; 14. Alexandra Smith, Silver Creek, 291.55; 16. Micaela Kimmett, Silver Creek, 285.50; 20. Kathy Weygandt, Silver Creek, 278.90; 24. Rebecca Brucker, Skyline, 265.80.

100 butterfly — 1. Aimee Burton, Highlands, Ranch, 56.87; 2. Mia Shaeffer, Coronado, 57.32; 3. Sarah Cook, Grand Junction, 57.48; 4. Emma Hermeston, Silver Creek, 57.68; 5. Celia Webster, Monarch, 57.69; 6. Kylie Dirks, Silver Creek, 58.07; 9. Hanna Luo, Niwot, 59.44; 20. Megan Franco, Centaurus, 1:03.54.

100 freestyle — 1. Lindsey Immel, Rampart, 52.16; 2. Edenna Chen, Rampart, 52.69; 3. Nina English, Grand Junction, 53.19; 7. Madison Black, Silver Creek, 54.19; 8. Emiley Yie, Niwot, 54.44; 16. Jillian Martin, Broomfield, 55.65; 20. Lara Franco, Centaurus, 56.71.

500 freestyle — 1. Erin Lang, Loveland, 5:00.52; 2. Josie Carpenter, Greeley West, 5:05.82; 3. Mary Codevilla, Niwot, 5:07.61; 4. Lucille Matheson, Longmont, 5:09.47; 8. Mairead Powers, Broomfield, 5:15.01; 9. Grace Shaw, Niwot, 5:19.13; 10. Kaylee Austin, Broomfield, 5:19.90; 16. Rebecca Thompson, Broomfield, 5:27.35; 18. Elena Moore, Silver Creek, 5:29.61.

200 free relay — 1. Mullen (G. Zinis, Chahbandour, Sowitch, S. Zinis); 1:38.67; 2. Cheyenne Mountain, 1:41.47; 3. Niwot (Luo, Yie, G. Shaw, Vu); 1:41.54; 4. Monarch (Mitchell, Cross, Jewett, Webster), 1:42.79; 8. Silver Creek (Dirks, Burns, Moore, Black), 1:43.33; 11. Broomfield (Martin, Gailus, Martinez, Powers), 1:43.85; 16. Centaurus (Boyer, Lin, Keenan, Maddocks), 1:46.31; 22 (second alternate). Longmont (Yee, Bachman, Geyer, Matheson), 1:48.74.

100 backstroke — 1. Katey Lewicki, Monarch, 54.54; 2. Abigail Shaw, Niwot, 55.73; 3. Claire Timson, Rampart, 56.01; 5. Emma Hermeston, Silver Creek, 59.24; 16. Claire Jepson, Niwot, 1:01.57.

100 breaststroke — 1. Edenna Chen, Rampart, 1:02.44; 2. Sophia Bricker, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:04.84; 3. Johanna Miller, Rampart, 1:04.93; 11. Megan Mitchell, Monarch, 1:08.33; 14. McKenzie Jenkins, Centaurus, 1:10.67; 20. Karly Pearson, Silver Creek, 1:11.39.

400 free relay — 1. Rampart (Immel, Timson, Miller, Chen), 3:34.52; 2. Highlands Ranch, 3:37.34; 3. Niwot (Luo, Yie, A. Shaw, Codevilla), 3:38.95; 6. Broomfield (Thompson, Austin, Martin, Powers), 3:43.89; 9. Silver Creek (Moore, Bush, Burns, Hermeston), 3:46.37; 10. Monarch (DiFronzo, Norgard, Cross, Lewicki), 3:46.47; 22 (second alternate). Centaurus (Boyer, L. Franco, Sundberg, Jenkins), 3:57.32.

 

WRESTLING

Longmont 52, Mead 21

Late Wednesday

106 — Novara, L, pin Salazar, :18; 113 — Rowden, M, sv. Barila 10-8; 120 — Nicholas, L, pin Morgan 1:24; 126 — Wilson, L, pin Dukes, 1:51; 132 — Wagner, L, maj. dec. Caldwell, 8-0; 138 — Macaluso, M, pin Wilson, 1:27; 145 — Nuesken, L, sv. Domenico, 6-4; 152 — B. Engelking, L, dec. Chavez 8-1; 160 — Herrera, L, pin Johnson, 1:41; 170 — Rivera, L, won by forfeit; 182 — D. Engelking, L, won by forfeit; 195 — Anderson, M, pin Nemec, L, :38; 220 — Adams, L, pin Tatham, 2:55. 285 — Lopez, M, won by forfeit.

 

Coaches and scorekeepers: send results, box scores, and highlights to results@bocopreps.com.