BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday's scores

Eaton 70, Prospect Ridge 30

Longmont 54, Glenwood Springs 49

Pomona 72, Legacy 68

Wednesday's late scores

Jefferson Academy 56, The Academy 52


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday's scores

Longmont 49, Glenwood Springs 28

Eaton 41, Prospect Ridge 33

Wednesday's late scores

Silver Creek 43, Mead 38

Platte Valley 35, Jefferson Academy 27

Silver Creek 43, Mead 38

At Mead HS

MEAD

Maher 0 0-0 0, Griebling 0 0-0 0, Martinez 2 0-1 6, Boston 1 1-2 3, Gilbert 4 0-2 8, Glynn 2 3-6 7, O'Dell 5 0-0 10, Cloke 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 4-11 38.

Score by quarters:

Silver Creek      9 12 9 13  — 43
Mead                12 8 6 12  — 38

3-point field goals — Mead (2): Martinez 2.

Platte Valley 35, Jefferson Academy 27

JEFFERSON ACADEMY

Ballard 2 1-2 6, Moreno 2 0-0 5, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Thimsen 2 0-0 5, McAlly 0 0-0 0, Kirkpatrick 2 0-2 4, Lewis 1 0-0 2, Abrams 0 0-0 0, Neely 0 2-2 2, Riley 1 1-3 3. Totals 10 4-9 27.


Advertisement

Score by quarters:

Jefferson Academy           11 0 11 5  — 27
Platte Valley                      15 0 15 5  — 35

3-point field goals — Jefferson Academy (3): Ballard, Moreno, Thimsen.

WRESTLING

Thursday's scores

Fort Morgan 51, Mead 27

Fort Morgan 51, Mead 27

106 — Lopez, FM, dec. Salazar, M, 7-1; 113 — Reyes, M, won by forfeit; 120 — Rowden, M, won by forfeit; 126 — Jones, FM, pin Dukes, 1:28; 132 — Luna, FM, pin Streweler, 1:36; 138 — Langford, FM, won by forfeit; 145 — Flores, FM, won by forfeit; 152 — Givens, FM, pin Chavez, 4:59; 160 — Domenico, M, pin Gliem, 1:50; 170 — Martinez, M, won by forfeit; 182 — Paxton, FM, won by forfeit; 195 — Contreraz, FM, pin Tatham, :20; 220 — Hochanadel, FM, won by forfeit; 285 — Lopez, M, dec. Pablo 3-1.

Wednesday's late scores

Roosevelt 60, Frederick 20

Roosevelt 60, Frederick 20

106 — Gardner, F, won by tech fall; 113 — A. Carrillo, F, won by decision; 126 — G. Carillo, F, won by fall; 145 — Sanders, F, won by fall.

Coaches and scorekeepers: send results, box scores, and highlights to results@bocopreps.com.